MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.A list of names or things in a special order. |
| A. | Directory |
| B. | Catalogue |
| C. | Atlas |
| D. | Dictionary |
| Answer» C. Atlas | |
| 2. |
Which day marks the death anniversary of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Indian Constitution and the First Law Minister of Independent India? |
| A. | 5 December |
| B. | 6 December |
| C. | 7 December |
| D. | 8 December |
| E. | 9 December |
| Answer» C. 7 December | |
| 3. |
What is the term used to describe the angular distance of a place north or south of Earth's equator? |
| A. | Pole |
| B. | Latitude |
| C. | Hemisphere |
| D. | Longitude |
| Answer» C. Hemisphere | |
| 4. |
The first state in India to pass the GST legislation in the Assembly was _________? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Gujrat |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Gujrat | |
| 5. |
Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.Seven executives— T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting along a circle facing the centre. T is between Z and W. V is second to the right of W and is between U and Y. U is not the neighbour of X.Who sits to the immediate right of U? |
| A. | W |
| B. | X |
| C. | Y |
| D. | V |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Tunnel diode can also be used as ____ power microwave oscillators |
| A. | High |
| B. | Low |
| C. | Medium |
| D. | It can be used irrespective of any power |
| Answer» B. Low | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is not one of Kepler's rules for planetary bodies?A. A planet's orbit is an ellipse with the Sun at one of the two center-points.B. A line segment connecting a planet and the sun makes an equal area outside during equal intervals of time.C. The square of the orbital period of a planet is proportional to the cube of the semi-major axis of its orbit.D. The orbital period depends on the mass of the planet |
| A. | D |
| B. | C |
| C. | B |
| D. | A |
| Answer» B. C | |
| 8. |
Water flows into a pipe of diameter 7 cm at 20 km/hr and exits through 'n' number of holes each of diameter 1 cm from the other end at 70 km/hr. Find 'n'. |
| A. | 14 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 21 |
| D. | 28 |
| Answer» B. 7 | |
| 9. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.ESTIMATE |
| A. | solve |
| B. | assess |
| C. | believe |
| D. | discover |
| Answer» C. believe | |
| 10. |
The inductive reactance XL, of an inductor is |
| A. | Inversely proportional to frequency |
| B. | unaffected by frequency |
| C. | directly proportional to frequency |
| D. | Inversely proportional to inductance |
| Answer» D. Inversely proportional to inductance | |
| 11. |
Transition zone between two ecosystems is called |
| A. | Eco-cline |
| B. | Eco-tone |
| C. | E-cad |
| D. | Eco-barrier |
| Answer» C. E-cad | |
| 12. |
The Adichanallur archaeological site is located in the state of ______. |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 13. |
Two plates are connected by a lap joint using four bolts of 20 mm diameter. If the joint is subjected to a tensile force of 100 kN, the shear stress in the bolt is |
| A. | 25 N/mm2 |
| B. | 31.4 N/mm2 |
| C. | 79.6 N/mm2 |
| D. | 50 N/mm2 |
| Answer» D. 50 N/mm2 | |
| 14. |
Which country is going to host the G20 summit in 2023? |
| A. | Argentina |
| B. | India |
| C. | Italy |
| D. | Germany |
| E. | Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» C. Italy | |
| 15. |
'The title club-moss' is the common name for |
| A. | Selaginella |
| B. | Lycopodium |
| C. | Equisetum |
| D. | Marsilea |
| Answer» C. Equisetum | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is/are the condition(s) related to aggression in socialization studies?I. Aggression – rewarded conditionII. Aggression – punished conditionIII. No – consequences condition |
| A. | II and III |
| B. | I and II |
| C. | I, II and III |
| D. | I and III |
| Answer» D. I and III | |
| 17. |
Researchers have found significant plant-growth-promoting and antifungal activities of endophytic actinobacteria associated with ________ plant. |
| A. | Tea |
| B. | Wheat |
| C. | Coffee |
| D. | Rice |
| E. | Cotton |
| Answer» B. Wheat | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is/are the Benefits of a shop floor maintenance? |
| A. | Improved productivity |
| B. | Control of manufacturing process |
| C. | Reduction of scrap |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which of the following is true with power factor? |
| A. | It is a dimensionless number |
| B. | It is the ratio between real power and apparent power |
| C. | Both A and B |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 20. |
What is the chemical name of Chinese salt that we use in preparing Chinese cuisine? |
| A. | Calcium hypochlorite |
| B. | Calcium carbonate |
| C. | Sodium benzoate |
| D. | Monosodium glutamate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
There are 8 students appearing in an examination of which 3 have to appear in Mathematics paper and the remaining 5 in different subjects. Then, the number of ways they can be made to sit in a row, if the candidates in Mathematics cannot sit next to each other is |
| A. | 2400 |
| B. | 16200 |
| C. | 4200 |
| D. | 14400 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The statement is followed by two arguments. State which argument is stronger with respect to the statement.Statement:Is music the universal language of mankind?Argument:I. Yes, the distinctive features of rhythm and melody contribute to portraying the human expression of emotions through music.II. Although, from the base they are human expressions, but music and linguistic systems vary from culture to culture. |
| A. | Only argument II is strong. |
| B. | Both arguments I and II are strong. |
| C. | Neither I nor II are strong. |
| D. | Only argument I is strong. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
such a way as to make his life happy and _____, |
| A. | challenging |
| B. | interesting |
| C. | meaningful |
| D. | boring |
| Answer» D. boring | |
| 24. |
What would you call the area under the curve of a velocity-time graph included between itself and two time ordinates? |
| A. | Speed |
| B. | Displacement |
| C. | Velocity |
| D. | Acceleration |
| Answer» C. Velocity | |
| 25. |
What will come in place of the question mark ‘?’ in the following question?√2304 – 24% of 15 × 1.75 – 33 = ? |
| A. | 12.74 |
| B. | 19.41 |
| C. | 14.7 |
| D. | 15.176 |
| E. | 19.945 |
| Answer» D. 15.176 | |
| 26. |
The amount of inventory ordered which will reduce the total inventory cost is called ________. |
| A. | EOQ |
| B. | JIT |
| C. | BOM |
| D. | ABC |
| Answer» B. JIT | |
| 27. |
Statement (I): Gunn effect device is a slice made from n-doped GaAs and provides negative resistance characteristics.Statement (II): GaAs has an empty energy band higher in energy than the filled or partly filled bands.Codes: |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true |
| Answer» C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false | |
| 28. |
Which among the following states became the first to shift the financial year to January-December cycle? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 29. |
Under which pardoning power of the President, one form of punishment is substituted by a lighter form? |
| A. | Commutation |
| B. | Remission |
| C. | Respite |
| D. | Reprieve |
| Answer» B. Remission | |
| 30. |
Two processes isobaric and isochoric are represented on T-s diagram. They are starting from the same point. Out of these process which shall have a higher slope? |
| A. | isobaric |
| B. | both have same slope |
| C. | isochoric |
| D. | depend on final point |
| Answer» D. depend on final point | |
| 31. |
What does the voltmeter measure? |
| A. | Strength of current |
| B. | Potential difference between two points |
| C. | Resistance |
| D. | Energy consumed |
| Answer» C. Resistance | |
| 32. |
The sum of 6 consecutive integers is 9. What is the lowest integer? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | -2 |
| D. | -1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
What is the simple Interest earned on Rs. 2400 in 4 years 6 months at the rate of 4.5% per annum? |
| A. | Rs. 816 |
| B. | Rs. 926 |
| C. | Rs. 486 |
| D. | Rs. 796 |
| Answer» D. Rs. 796 | |
| 34. |
Which of the following series converges?I. \(\mathop \sum \limits_{n = 1}^\infty \frac{{3 + \cos n}}{{{e^n}}}\)II. \(\mathop \sum \limits_{n = 1}^\infty \cos \left( {\frac{1}{n}} \right)\) |
| A. | I only |
| B. | II only |
| C. | I and II both |
| D. | neither I no II |
| Answer» D. neither I no II | |
| 35. |
Which of the following statement is not true about RNA? |
| A. | It controls the synthesis of protein |
| B. | It has always double stranded α- helix structure |
| C. | It usually does not replicate |
| D. | It is present in the nucleus of the cell. |
| Answer» C. It usually does not replicate | |
| 36. |
The true length of a line is known to be 200 m. When this is measured with a 20 m tape, the length is 200.80 m. What is the correct length of the 20 m tape? |
| A. | 19.98 m |
| B. | 20.08 m |
| C. | 20.04 m |
| D. | 19.92 m |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
State in India with longest coastline is |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |
| 38. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.ASSIST |
| A. | mend |
| B. | create |
| C. | change |
| D. | help |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The maximum allowable vertical deflection under live load for a cantilever member supporting brittle cladding in an industrial building is: |
| A. | Span/240 |
| B. | Span/180 |
| C. | Span/120 |
| D. | Span/150 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same as expressed in the statement sentence.Solar eclipses occur at new moon. The Moon is between the Sun and Earth.1. Whereas the Moon2. When the Moon3. And the Moon |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 2 |
| C. | Only 3 |
| D. | Both 1 and 3 |
| E. | Both 2 and 3 |
| Answer» C. Only 3 | |
| 41. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.'Donkey's years' |
| A. | once in a while |
| B. | a very long time |
| C. | having long ears |
| D. | instantly |
| Answer» C. having long ears | |
| 42. |
Which of the following statements is more relevant in the context? |
| A. | The metacentric height is positive in case of unstable equilibrium. |
| B. | The central of buoyancy in a submerged body remains unchanged. |
| C. | If the centre of gravity is below the centre of buoyancy, the body is unstable. |
| D. | When the body is fully submerged, the shape of the displaced fluid alters when the body is tilted. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The N-point DFT of a sequence x[n] ; 0 ≤ n ≤ N -1 is given by \(\rm X\left[ k \right] = \frac{1}{{\sqrt N }}\mathop \sum \limits_{n = 0}^{N - 1} x\left( n \right){e^{\frac{{ - j2\pi nk}}{N}}};\;0 \le k \le N - 1\). Denote this relation as \(\rm X\left[k\right] = \;DFT\left\{ {x\left[ n \right]} \right\}\).For N = 4 which one of the following sequences satisfies \(\rm DFT\;\left( {DFT\left\{ {x\left[ n \right]} \right\}} \right) = x\left[ n \right]\) |
| A. | x [n] = [1, 2, 3, 4] |
| B. | x [n] = [1, 2, 3, 2] |
| C. | x [n] = [1, 3, 2, 2] |
| D. | x [n] = [1, 2, 2, 3] |
| Answer» C. x [n] = [1, 3, 2, 2] | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is/are correct?I. A language is context free if and only if it is accepted by PDAII. PDA is a finite automata with push down stack |
| A. | Both I and II are true |
| B. | Both I and II are false |
| C. | Only II is true |
| D. | Only I is true |
| Answer» B. Both I and II are false | |
| 45. |
The unit of sensitivity of an instrument is: |
| A. | ampere/sec |
| B. | volt/ohm |
| C. | volt-amp |
| D. | ohm/volt |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Select the option that is related to the third letter - cluster in the same way as the second letter - cluster is related to the first letter - cluster.STAR : PRWU :: TRZP : ? |
| A. | STWY |
| B. | QPVS |
| C. | POUR |
| D. | RQWT |
| Answer» C. POUR | |
| 47. |
The flexibility method is also known as the |
| A. | Energy method |
| B. | Equilibrium method |
| C. | Displacement method |
| D. | Force method |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The first Wi-fi village in Jharkhand is located in which place? |
| A. | lchak |
| B. | Kasmar |
| C. | Chauparan |
| D. | Govindpur |
| Answer» C. Chauparan | |
| 49. |
Which former Union Minister has been awarded with the Japan’s imperial decoration ‘Order of the Rising Sun’ award? |
| A. | Ashwani Kumar |
| B. | Manmohan Singh |
| C. | L. K. Advani |
| D. | Sharad Yadav |
| Answer» B. Manmohan Singh | |
| 50. |
Rampal told Arjun, “Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother. ‘Whom did Rampal defeat?A. SonB. FatherC. BrotherD. Father-in-law |
| A. | D |
| B. | A |
| C. | C |
| D. | B |
| Answer» E. | |