Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the number of decimal places in a cube root of a number having 27 decimal places?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 27
Answer» D. 27
2.

The formula of current I = _______ /time (t).

A. Charge (Q)
B. Resistance (R)
C. Volt (V)
D. Power (P)
Answer» B. Resistance (R)
3.

What is the uncomplicated form of NBT?

A. National Balance Trust
B. Non balance trust
C. National Book Trust
D. National Biography Trust
Answer» D. National Biography Trust
4.

Two cars start at the same time from the same location and go in the same direction. The speed of the first car is 50 km/h and the speed of the second car is 60 km/h. The number of hours it takes for the distance between the two cars to be 20 km is ________.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6
Answer» C. 3
5.

The cape route from Europe to India was first discovered by

A. Amerigo Vespucci
B. Vasco-­da-­gama
C. Alfonso d’Albuquerque
D. Columbus
Answer» C. Alfonso d’Albuquerque
6.

The United States Trade Representative has proposed retaliatory trade actions against India & certain other countries. It is an outcome of the investigation initiated by US in June 2020, under Section 301 of US Trade Act of which year?

A. 1960
B. 1964
C. 1970
D. 1974
E. 1978
Answer» E. 1978
7.

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.His visionP: hardly related toQ: and goals wereR: the reality around him

A. PRQ
B. QPR
C. PQR
D. RPQ
Answer» C. PQR
8.

Read the sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part will be the answer. If there is no error, then the answer will be (5). Ignore the error of punctuation if any.Less people have (1)/ ever had the courage to (2)/ ride an angry bull(3)/ let alone a matador. (4)/ No Error (5)

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Answer» B. 2
9.

Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.382, 381, 373, 346, 282, ?

A. 225
B. 157
C. 257
D. 312
Answer» C. 257
10.

What is the main difference between LED and LCD TV?

A. There is a CRT backlight in spite of the fluorescent backlight in an LED TV.
B. There is no difference
C. There is an LED backlight in spite of the fluorescent backlight in an LED TV.
D. LED is cheaper than LCD
Answer» D. LED is cheaper than LCD
11.

Which of the following dynasties was associated with Aihole Inscription?

A. Parmar Dynasty
B. Chalukya Dynasty
C. Chola Dynasty
D. Rashtrakuta Dynasty
Answer» C. Chola Dynasty
12.

Tracoma disease is related to which of the following organs?

A. Nose
B. Ear
C. Tooth
D. Eye
Answer» E.
13.

Substances which generate potential difference when exposed to light are known are

A. Photo voltatic material
B. Light generators
C. Thermoelectric generators
D. Volt generators
Answer» B. Light generators
14.

The general solution of the second order ODE y” + y’ + 0.25 y = 0 is:

A. \(y = {c_1}x + {c_2}{x^2}{e^{ - 0.5x}}\)
B. \(\left( {{c_1} + {c_2}x} \right){e^{ - 0.5x}}\)
C. \(y = {c_1} + {c_2}{x^2}{e^{ - 0.5x}}\)
D. \(\left( {{c_1} + {c_2}{x^2}} \right){e^{0.5x}}\)
Answer» C. \(y = {c_1} + {c_2}{x^2}{e^{ - 0.5x}}\)
15.

The value of \(\frac{\cos45^\circ}{\sec30^\circ\ +\ cosec 30^\circ} \) is :-

A. \(\frac{2\sqrt6}{(\sqrt3 - 1)}\)
B. \(\frac{\sqrt6(\sqrt3 - 1)}{8}\)
C. \(\frac{\sqrt6(\sqrt3 + 1)}{8}\)
D. \(\frac{\sqrt3 + 1}{2\sqrt6}\)
Answer» C. \(\frac{\sqrt6(\sqrt3 + 1)}{8}\)
16.

Two statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements: Some carpenters are technicians.All technicians are mechanics.Conclusions: I. Some carpenters are mechanics.II. Some mechanics are technicians.III. All carpenters are mechanics.

A. None of the conclusions follows
B. Only conclusions I and II follow
C. Only conclusion I follows
D. Only conclusions II and III follow
Answer» C. Only conclusion I follows
17.

The sum of radii spheres A and B is 14 cm, the radius of A being larger than that of B. The difference between their surface areas is 112 π. What is the ratio of the volumes of A and B?

A. 64 : 27
B. 8 :1
C. 27 : 8
D. 125 : 64
Answer» B. 8 :1
18.

Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank (8)

A. Awards
B. Honours
C. Prizes
D. Recognitions
Answer» C. Prizes
19.

Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank (9)

A. Seconds
B. Minutes
C. Hours
D. Days
Answer» D. Days
20.

Which of the following conventions protocol originated from Rio Earth Summit?a) UN Framework convention on climate changeb) Ramsar Convention on wetlandsc) UN convention to combat desertificationd) Kyoto Protocole) Convention on Biological DiversityChoose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

A. a, b and e only
B. a, c, d and e only
C. a, c and e only
D. b, c, d and e only
Answer» D. b, c, d and e only
21.

Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank (6)

A. Many
B. Few
C. Backward
D. All
Answer» B. Few
22.

Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank (7)

A. Attentively
B. Quietly
C. Indifferently
D. Boldly
Answer» B. Quietly
23.

Which of the following is/are an essential part of a motor meter?

A. An operating torque system
B. A braking device
C. Revolution registering device
D. Operating torque system, braking device and revolution registering device
Answer» E.
24.

The number of students who like Golf is how much percent more than the number of students who like Rugby?

A. 25
B. 50
C. 33.33
D. 66.66
Answer» D. 66.66
25.

The value of \(\left(1-\frac 1 5\right)\left(1-\frac 1 6\right)\left(1-\frac 1 7\right)...\left(1-\frac 1 {100}\right)\) is

A. 1 / 25
B. 1 / 50
C. 0
D. 1 / 100
Answer» B. 1 / 50
26.

The Literal meaning of the word 'Tsunami' is:‐

A. Big Wave
B. Harbour Wave
C. Tidal Wave
D. Cyclonic Wave
Answer» C. Tidal Wave
27.

Which of the following personalities is not matched with the position they are holding?

A. Sooronbay Jeenbekov - President of Kyrgyzstan
B. Mauricio Macri - Australian Prime Minister
C. Moon Jae-in - South Korean President
D. Lotay Tshering - Bhutanese Prime Minister
Answer» C. Moon Jae-in - South Korean President
28.

Two inlet pipes can fill a cistern in 5 and 6 hours respectively and an outlet pipe can empty 24 gallons of water per hour. All the three pipes working together can fill the empty cistern in 10 hours. What is the capacity (in gallons) of the tank?

A. 90
B. 180
C. 60
D. 120
Answer» B. 180
29.

Shale, from which shale gas is produced, is a type of

A. Sedimentary rock
B. Igneous rock
C. Metamorphic rock
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Igneous rock
30.

The length, breadth and height of a cuboid are 5 cm, 2 cm and 4cm respectively. What is the total surface area of the cuboid?

A. 84 cm2
B. 152 cm2
C. 38 cm2
D. 76 cm2
Answer» E.
31.

Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank (10)

A. Spectator
B. Audience
C. Viewer
D. Businessmen
Answer» C. Viewer
32.

The Indian Institute of Management(IIM) is located at ______ in Haryana.

A. Rohtak
B. Hisar
C. Karnal
D. Panipat
Answer» B. Hisar
33.

What will be the new name of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses, IDSA?

A. Sushma Swaraj Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
B. Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
D. Arun Jaitley Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
E. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
Answer» C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
34.

What is the product of two consecutive even numbers, the difference of whose squares is 84?

A. 528
B. 440
C. 400
D. 360
Answer» C. 400
35.

Which is the wrong assumption for calculation of air standard efficiency?

A. All processes are reversible
B. Specific heat remains constant at all temperatures
C. No account of the mechanism of heat transfer is considered
D. Gases dissociate at higher temperatures
Answer» E.
36.

The expenditure of Y3 and Y6 is Rs. 100000 and Rs 200000 respectively. What is the average revenue (in Rs.) for these 2 years?

A. 148000
B. 156000
C. 152000
D. 173000
Answer» E.
37.

The characteristic equation of a closed-loop system is s2 + 4s + 16 = 0. The natural frequency of oscillation and damping constant respectively are

A. 2 rad/s and \(\frac{1}{2}\)
B. \(2\sqrt 3 \) rad/s and \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 3 }}\)
C. 4 rad/s and \(\frac{1}{2}\)
D. 4 rad/s and \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 2 }}\)
Answer» D. 4 rad/s and \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 2 }}\)
38.

National Centre for Organic Farming is located at

A. Ranchi
B. Ghaziabad
C. Madurai
D. Bikaner
Answer» C. Madurai
39.

What is the base of Human Development Index?

A. Health, education, employment, standard of living
B. Health, education, employment
C. ​Health, education, standard of living
D. Education, employment, standard of living
Answer» D. Education, employment, standard of living
40.

Read the following and choose the correct statement(s) :Statement I :The Himachal Pradesh State Government is to develop India's first Snow Leopard Conservation Centre of India. The Centre is to be developed by the Himachal Pradesh Forest Department and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).Statement II :Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection Programme (GSLEP) is an inter-governmental alliance of all 12 snow leopard range countries.Choose the correct option:

A. Both statements I and II are correct
B. Statements I is correct
C. Statement II is correct
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
41.

Santhara is a religious ritual of ________ community

A. Sikhs
B. Jews
C. Jain
D. Buddhists
Answer» D. Buddhists
42.

Which country has recently defaulted on IMF loan repayment due to an economic crisis?

A. USA
B. Italy
C. Greece
D. Syria
Answer» D. Syria
43.

Statement (I): Aluminium alloy with less than 6% copper is used in making automobile pistons.Statement (II): Duraluminium containing 4% copper has a high tensile strength and is well usable wherever alkaline environment is not present.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true; and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement(I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true; but Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true; but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false; but Statement (II) is true.
Answer» C. Statement (I) is true; but Statement (II) is false
44.

The reason of climate change is mainly due to

A. greenhouse gases
B. depletion of ozone layer
C. pollution
D. All of the above
Answer» B. depletion of ozone layer
45.

The starter recommended for a 20 hp squirrel cage induction motor is:

A. Star delta starter
B. Face plate starter
C. Direct one line starter
D. Auto transformer starter
Answer» E.
46.

Sita start to calculate sum of all odd natural numbers less than 72. What result does she get?A. 1196B. 1296C. 1331D. 1276

A. A
B. B
C. D
D. C
Answer» C. D
47.

Which of the following e-commerce companies has signed a pact with Government of Uttar Pradesh for the sale of Khadi Products?

A. Flipkart
B. Snapdeal
C. Amazon India
D. Paytm
Answer» D. Paytm
48.

The mean free path λ of a gas molecule as given by Maxwell is related to its diameter a, as

A. \(\lambda = \frac{1}{{\sqrt {2mn{a^2}} }}\)
B. \(\lambda = \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}n\pi a^2}\)
C. \(\lambda = \frac{1}{{\sqrt {2\pi T{a^2}} }}\)
D. \(\lambda = \frac{1}{{\sqrt {2\pi n{a^3}} }}\)
Answer» C. \(\lambda = \frac{1}{{\sqrt {2\pi T{a^2}} }}\)
49.

Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.LZ : OA : : UR : ?

A. FS
B. GK
C. HB
D. FI
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the following scientists won the Nobel prize in Physics in 1918 for the discovery of ‘Energy Quanta’?

A. Werner Heisenberg
B. Louis de Broglie
C. James Chadwick
D. Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck
Answer» E.