MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The average weight of A, B, C is 55 kg. The average weight of A & B be 50 kg & that of B & C is 60 kg. Find the weight of B. |
| A. | 57 kg |
| B. | 60 kg |
| C. | 50 kg |
| D. | 55 kg |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The Indian Navy (IN) is undertaking a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with the Navy of which country in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region (IOR) from 4-5 December 2020? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | China |
| D. | Australia |
| E. | Singapore |
| Answer» B. Japan | |
| 3. |
Which of the following options describes progressive education? |
| A. | Learning by doing, project method, co‐operative learning |
| B. | Personalized learning, ability grouping, labelling students |
| C. | Thematic units, regular unit tests, ranking |
| D. | Project method, ability grouping, ranking |
| Answer» B. Personalized learning, ability grouping, labelling students | |
| 4. |
Which of the following has launched ‘ViraGen’, a polymerase chain reaction (Covid-19 RT-PCR) test for Covid-19 in India? |
| A. | Sun Pharma |
| B. | Lupin Limited |
| C. | Ranbaxy Laboratories |
| D. | Cipla Limited |
| E. | Glenmark Pharmaceuticals |
| Answer» E. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals | |
| 5. |
The passage is indicative of the author's preference to |
| A. | Economic hegemony of individuals |
| B. | Limit government control of economics |
| C. | Seek liberalism from juridical thought |
| D. | Promote individual profits |
| Answer» C. Seek liberalism from juridical thought | |
| 6. |
The edge loss Ue in a solar collector with respect to edge area Ae, collector area Ac and back loss coefficient Ub is |
| A. | \({U_b}\left( {\frac{{{A_e}}}{{{A_c}}}} \right)\) |
| B. | \({U_b}\left( {\frac{{{A_c}}}{{{A_e}}}} \right)\) |
| C. | \({A_c}\left( {\frac{{{A_e}}}{{{U_b}}}} \right)\) |
| D. | \({U_b}\left( {\frac{{{A_e}}}{{2{A_c}}}} \right)\) |
| Answer» B. \({U_b}\left( {\frac{{{A_c}}}{{{A_e}}}} \right)\) | |
| 7. |
The selling price of 15 articles is equal to cost price of 12 articles. What is the loss% in the whole transaction? |
| A. | 10% |
| B. | 20% |
| C. | 25% |
| D. | 30% |
| Answer» C. 25% | |
| 8. |
Recently, Balwant Singh passed away. He was a/an ________. |
| A. | Actor |
| B. | Politician |
| C. | Journalist |
| D. | Cricketer |
| E. | Judge |
| Answer» C. Journalist | |
| 9. |
The chemical used as a fixer/developer in photography is |
| A. | Sodium sulphate |
| B. | Sodium sulphide |
| C. | Sodium thiosulphate |
| D. | Sodium sulphite |
| Answer» D. Sodium sulphite | |
| 10. |
W3C stands for ________ |
| A. | World Wide Web Consortium |
| B. | World Wide Web Community |
| C. | World Wide Websites Consortium |
| D. | World Wide Websites Community |
| Answer» B. World Wide Web Community | |
| 11. |
Two articles are sold for Rs. 10,384 each. On one, the seller gains 18% and on the other, he loses 12%. What is his overall gain or loss? |
| A. | Rs. 178 gain |
| B. | Rs. 178 loss |
| C. | Rs. 168 loss |
| D. | Rs. 168 gain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The equations 3x - 4y = 5 and 12x - 16y = 20 have: |
| A. | no common solution |
| B. | exactly one common solution |
| C. | exactly two common solution |
| D. | more than two common solutions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph. A. My husband would not be back until late and I decided to settle down in a comfortable chair and read a book.B. I put the children to bed early and prepared some coffee.C. It had been a tiring day and I was looking forward to a quiet evening.D. Soon, I was sitting comfortably with a cup of coffee and a book. |
| A. | CBDA |
| B. | CADB |
| C. | CDAB |
| D. | CABD |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Smith travels along four sides of a square at speeds of 10, 12, 15 and 20 km/hr. The average speed of the Smith is: |
| A. | \(13\frac{1}{3}\) km/hr |
| B. | \(12\frac{1}{2}\) km/hr |
| C. | \(14\frac{1}{4}\) km/hr |
| D. | 10 km/hr |
| Answer» B. \(12\frac{1}{2}\) km/hr | |
| 15. |
What idea did Kiran get from institutions like Guggenheim, MoMA, and the Whitney? |
| A. | To have an avenue for interaction between artists and the general public |
| B. | To set up a private museum which could promote young artists and their work |
| C. | To have a venue where she could conduct art workshops for school and collegestudents |
| D. | To set up a museum exclusively for preserving her own rare collections. |
| Answer» C. To have a venue where she could conduct art workshops for school and collegestudents | |
| 16. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.Sound of horses |
| A. | Grunt |
| B. | Screech |
| C. | Squeak |
| D. | Neigh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Train 'A' runs at a speed of 80 kmph and leaves station 'X' at 11 a.m. Train 'B' leaves station 'X' at 11.15 a.m. in the same direction. On the same day. At what speed train 'B' should run in order to catch train 'A' at station 'Y' located at a distance of 60 km? |
| A. | 110 km/h |
| B. | 115 km/h |
| C. | 12 km/h |
| D. | 120 km/h |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
which in light of previous is most _____. |
| A. | adhered |
| B. | neglected |
| C. | rejected |
| D. | welcomed |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
We made him ______ here |
| A. | to come |
| B. | to coming |
| C. | coming |
| D. | come |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which of the following states has a bicameral legislature? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 21. |
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a circle facing the centre. F is to the immediate left of A and B is sitting opposite to F. E and D are sitting opposite to each other. Who is sitting to the immediate right of A? |
| A. | E |
| B. | D |
| C. | C |
| D. | Either E or D |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
What is the national tree of India? |
| A. | Banyan tree |
| B. | Peepal tree |
| C. | Neem tree |
| D. | Coconut tree |
| Answer» B. Peepal tree | |
| 23. |
The headquarters of National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is situated at: |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Kolkata |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | Bengaluru |
| Answer» D. Bengaluru | |
| 24. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Chicken-hearted |
| A. | Cowardly |
| B. | Generous |
| C. | Miserly |
| D. | Selfish |
| Answer» B. Generous | |
| 25. |
Which is the correct sequence of jobs in construction management? |
| A. | Planning, Scheduling & Controlling |
| B. | Planning, Controlling & Scheduling |
| C. | Scheduling, Planning & Controlling |
| D. | Controlling, Planning & Scheduling |
| Answer» B. Planning, Controlling & Scheduling | |
| 26. |
Where did Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio launch the Self Declaration COVID19 Nagaland App in March 2020? |
| A. | Dimapur |
| B. | Kohima |
| C. | Wokha |
| D. | Mokokchung |
| E. | Tuensang |
| Answer» C. Wokha | |
| 27. |
Which of the following hosted the 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit in 2019? |
| A. | Ministry of Science and Technology |
| B. | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
| C. | Ministry of Human Resource Development |
| D. | Ministry of Earth Sciences |
| E. | Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation |
| Answer» C. Ministry of Human Resource Development | |
| 28. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order. The Bhagavad Gita P: of man and Q: recognizes the nature R: the needs of man |
| A. | QPR |
| B. | PRQ |
| C. | PQR |
| D. | RQP |
| Answer» B. PRQ | |
| 29. |
Salient pole type rotors as compared to the cylindrical pole type rotors are: |
| A. | Smaller in diameter and larger in axial length |
| B. | Larger in diameter and smaller in axial length |
| C. | Larger in diameter and axial length |
| D. | Smaller in diameter and axial length |
| Answer» C. Larger in diameter and axial length | |
| 30. |
Under which of the following conditions, the level of consumer’s involvement will not be high ? |
| A. | The consumer considers the amount of money involved to be large. |
| B. | The product is seen as having low potential for providing significant benefits. |
| C. | The consumer lacks information about alternatives for satisfying the need |
| D. | The product has considerable social importance. |
| Answer» B. The product is seen as having low potential for providing significant benefits. | |
| 31. |
The point at which all rays converge is termed as ______. |
| A. | Principle axis |
| B. | Pole |
| C. | Aperture |
| D. | Focus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The Wildlife Protection Act was enacted in the year: |
| A. | 1970 |
| B. | 1980 |
| C. | 1972 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 33. |
The Arvari River, considered the smallest river in India, is located in which state? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Haryana |
| Answer» D. Haryana | |
| 34. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiomAcid test |
| A. | a malicious way of taking revenge |
| B. | a test that shows how to harm someone |
| C. | definitive proof of truth or falsehood |
| D. | proof that an attack has been made |
| Answer» D. proof that an attack has been made | |
| 35. |
Which of the following reactions will not take place? |
| A. | Zn + FeSO4 → ZnSO4 + Fe |
| B. | 2KI + Cl2 → 2KCl + I2 |
| C. | Zn + MgSO4 → ZnSO4 + Mg |
| D. | Mg + CuSO4 → MgSO4 + Cu |
| Answer» D. Mg + CuSO4 → MgSO4 + Cu | |
| 36. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.32 : 274 ∷ 44 : ______ |
| A. | 6146 |
| B. | 4661 |
| C. | 4616 |
| D. | 6416 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Simple interest on a sum for 10 years is equal to 5% of the principal. In how many years interest will be equal to the principal? |
| A. | 100 |
| B. | 150 |
| C. | 200 |
| D. | 250 |
| Answer» D. 250 | |
| 38. |
Which of the following medicinal plants are available in Madhya Pradesh? |
| A. | None of these |
| B. | Both of these |
| C. | Aloe Vera |
| D. | Lemon Grass |
| Answer» C. Aloe Vera | |
| 39. |
Where was the 14th ASEAN-India Summit organised? |
| A. | Vientiane |
| B. | Islamabad |
| C. | Dhaka |
| D. | Davos |
| Answer» B. Islamabad | |
| 40. |
Where did Andhra Pradesh CM YS Jagan Mohan Reddy inaugurate YSR Aarogyasri scheme in January 2020? |
| A. | Rajahmundry |
| B. | Vijayawada |
| C. | Eluru |
| D. | Tirupati |
| E. | Tirumala |
| Answer» D. Tirupati | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is an advantage of plant maintenance? |
| A. | It decreases accuracy of instruments |
| B. | It increases life of instruments |
| C. | It decreases plant safety |
| D. | It decreases life of instruments |
| Answer» C. It decreases plant safety | |
| 42. |
The branch that deals with the plant life of the geological past is called |
| A. | Pteriodology |
| B. | Palaeobotany |
| C. | Neurology |
| D. | Archaeology |
| Answer» C. Neurology | |
| 43. |
The sale of an item increases by 20% every week. If the difference between the sold quantity of the fourth week end the second week is 792. then the sold quantity for the third week is: |
| A. | 2,180 |
| B. | 2,160 |
| C. | 2,060 |
| D. | 2,040 |
| Answer» C. 2,060 | |
| 44. |
True about BRICSa) 10th BRICS summit was held in Johannesburgb) The member countries are from the continents of Africa, Asia, America and Europec) South Africa is the 5th country to join (BRICS) in the Associationd) 'B' stands for Bharat |
| A. | a,b,c |
| B. | b,c,d |
| C. | b,c |
| D. | a,b,c,d |
| Answer» B. b,c,d | |
| 45. |
Which of the following demodulates an RF modulated wave? |
| A. | RF amp |
| B. | IF amp |
| C. | Mixer |
| D. | Detector |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
What is the domain of the function f(x) = cos-1 (x - 2) ? |
| A. | [-1, 1] |
| B. | [1, 3] |
| C. | [0, 5] |
| D. | [-2, 1] |
| Answer» C. [0, 5] | |
| 47. |
The HCF of two co-prime numbers is: |
| A. | the greater of the two numbers |
| B. | the product of the two numbers |
| C. | the sum of the two numbers |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is a bad conductor of electricity? |
| A. | Tap water |
| B. | Distilled water |
| C. | Salt water |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Salt water | |
| 49. |
The Unix operating system is written in |
| A. | C |
| B. | C++ |
| C. | Pascal |
| D. | Fortran |
| Answer» B. C++ | |
| 50. |
The world’s first library for children on a tram was launched in which city on Children’s Day? |
| A. | Chennai |
| B. | Kolkata |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Jaipur |
| E. | Mumbai |
| Answer» C. Delhi | |