Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the height of the Statue of Unity that is located in Gujarat?

A. 93 m
B. 120 m
C. 153 m
D. 182 m
Answer» E.
2.

The continuous time system described by y(t) = x(t2) is

A. causal, linear and time varying
B. causal, non-linear and time varying
C. non causal, non-linear and time-invariant
D. non causal, linear and time-variant
Answer» E.
3.

The 4th edition of India’s biggest Global Conference on Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices was inaugurated in ________ on 18 Feb 2019.

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Patna
E. None of these
Answer» B. Chennai
4.

Select the related letters form the given alternativeABCD : MOQS ∷ FGHI :?

A. RTXV
B. STTV
C. RTVX
D. RVTW
Answer» D. RVTW
5.

Which of the following institutes has come out with a 3D-printed hands-free object and a 3D-printed antimicrobial face shield for helping to fight COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Deccan School of Pharmacy
B. National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research
C. Nalanda College of Pharmacy
D. Swami Ramananda Tirtha Institute of Science & Technology
E. Swarna Bharathi Institute of Science and Technology
Answer» C. Nalanda College of Pharmacy
6.

The first two letter clusters on the left of the sign '::' are related in a certain way. The same relationship holds for the second pair on the right of the sign '::' of which one is missing. Choose the missing one from among the alternatives.DJHF : WQSU :: ? : TKNQ

A. GPMJ
B. HQNK
C. DMJG
D. GMKI
Answer» B. HQNK
7.

Where is the Iron Pillar is situated?

A. Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh
B. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
C. Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
D. Mehrauli, Delhi
Answer» E.
8.

The sum of two opposite angles of a parallelogram is 140°. The angles of the parallelogram are:

A. 65°, 115°
B. 80°, 100°
C. 70°, 110°
D. 75°, 105°
Answer» D. 75°, 105°
9.

Which letter replaces the question mark (?)?

A. L
B. N
C. P
D. Q
Answer» E.
10.

S1: There has been an alarming increase in the number of vehicles on Delhi roads.S6: Should the pedestrian's case be allowed to go by default?P: The pedestrians have, however, been the worst sufferer.Q: There is no place where the pedestrian can move freely without the fear of traffic.R: Zebra crossings like the pavements are no longer safe.S: This has further aggravated the problem of pollution in the city.The proper sequence is:-

A. PQRS
B. SPRQ
C. SQRP
D. SRPQ
Answer» D. SRPQ
11.

The deflection at the free end of a cantilever of rectangular cross-section due to certain loading is 0.8 cm. If the depth of the section is doubled keeping the width same, then the deflection at the free end due to the same loading will be:

A. 0.1 cm
B. 0.4 cm
C. 0.8 cm
D. 1.6 cm
Answer» B. 0.4 cm
12.

Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A person who draws or produces maps

A. Choreographer
B. Cartographer
C. Lexicographer
D. Calligrapher
Answer» C. Lexicographer
13.

The graph shown in the given figure represents a:

A. unit parabola signal, where x(t) = t, for t ≥ 0
B. unit parabola signal, where x(t) = t2/2; for t < 0
C. unit parabola signal, where x(t) = 0; for t > 0
D. unit parabola signal, where x(t) = t2/2; for t ≥ 0
Answer» E.
14.

What is the theme of the 12th BRICS Summit to be held in November 2020?

A. BRICS: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
B. BRICS in Africa: Collaboration for Inclusive Growth and Shared Prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
C. Stronger Partnership for brighter Future
D. BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth
E. Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions
Answer» E. Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions
15.

Ties are load carrying members which carry ________.

A. Torsional loads
B. Axial compressive loads
C. Axial tension loads
D. Transverse loads
Answer» D. Transverse loads
16.

The National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog) launched National Nutrition Strategy aimed at _______.

A. Rog Mukt Bharat
B. Kuposhan Mukt Bharat
C. Pradushan Mukt Bharat
D. Shashakt Bharat
Answer» C. Pradushan Mukt Bharat
17.

The mascot of Olympics, 2020 is called:

A. Soohorang
B. Olly
C. Miraitowa
D. Zabivaka
Answer» D. Zabivaka
18.

Which of the following is not an abiotic component of the biosphere?

A. Protein
B. Soil
C. Fungi
D. Phosphorus
Answer» D. Phosphorus
19.

The wattage rating for a ceiling fan motor will be in the range of:

A. 200 to 250 W
B. 250 to 500 W
C. 50 to 150 W
D. 10 to 20 W
Answer» D. 10 to 20 W
20.

Select from the following a group of birds each member of which is able to see distinctly the object four times as far as we can see.

A. Eagles, Pigeons, Parrots
B. Crows, Kites, Nightingales
C. Eagles, Kites, Vultures
D. Dovers, Crows, Peacocks
Answer» D. Dovers, Crows, Peacocks
21.

The numerator of a fraction is 6 less than its denominator. If the numerator is decreased by 1 and the denominator is increased by 5, then the denominator becomes 4 times the numerator. Find the fraction.

A. 4/11
B. 3/11
C. 5/11
D. 7/11
Answer» D. 7/11
22.

What is the equation of the tangent to the curve y = sin x at (0, 0)?

A. x + y = 0
B. x - y = 0
C. 2x + y = 0
D. 2x - y = 0
Answer» C. 2x + y = 0
23.

Sudarshan is the father of Manohar. How is Manohar's father's father related to Sudarshan?

A. Brother
B. Uncle
C. Father
D. Cousin
Answer» D. Cousin
24.

The first UN Chinese Language Day was held on November 12, 2010. In 2011, the date was moved to which of the following?

A. 20 April
B. 19 April
C. 18 April
D. 17 April
E. 16 April
Answer» B. 19 April
25.

The first railway university in India is to come up in

A. Gujarat
B. Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Bengal
26.

Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given letter series will complete the series._ _ m _ oznz _ _ no _ _ zzm

A. zznzmzn
B. zznznzm
C. nznnzzn
D. znzmznn
Answer» B. zznznzm
27.

What are the starting and ending points of the field ploughed by F4?

A. P1 and P2
B. P1 and P4
C. P4 and P2
D. P2 and P4
Answer» C. P4 and P2
28.

What should be the minimum depth of trench from the ground level for cables carrying a voltage between 3.3 kV and 11 kV?

A. 0.9 m
B. 0.45 m
C. 1.0 m
D. 1.05 m
Answer» B. 0.45 m
29.

The Laplace transform of e-at is ___________.

A. 1/as
B. 1/(s+1)
C. 1/(s+a)
D. a/(s+1)
Answer» D. a/(s+1)
30.

To which country does the personality Aung-san Sukyi belong? She is often seen in the news.

A. Iran
B. Bhutan
C. Myanmar
D. Bangladesh
Answer» D. Bangladesh
31.

Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A place where plants are grown for sale

A. Garden
B. Yard
C. Aviary
D. Nursery
Answer» E.
32.

The cone-shaped end of the drill bit used for cutting material is known as a ______

A. Shank
B. Tang
C. Flute
D. Point
Answer» E.
33.

When was the decimal system of currency introduced in India?

A. 1947
B. 1952
C. 1950
D. 1957
Answer» E.
34.

What does organizational transformation require?

A. Strengthening existing behaviours of members
B. Changes in norms and core values
C. Production-efficiency strategy
D. All pervasive structural relationships
Answer» C. Production-efficiency strategy
35.

What is Greenfield Investment?

A. A form of foreign direct investment where a parent company starts a new venture in a foreign country by constructing new operational facilities
B. A form of foreign direct investment where a company purchases or leases existing production facilities to launch a new production activity
C. Investment by non-resident Indians
D. Investment in share and debts
Answer» B. A form of foreign direct investment where a company purchases or leases existing production facilities to launch a new production activity
36.

Which among the following States does not come under Sixth Schedule of Indian Constitution?

A. Tripura
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Sikkim
Answer» E.
37.

Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.Rohit said, “He is joining the new job today.”

A. Rohit said that he was joining the new job today.
B. Rohit decided to join the new job tomorrow.
C. Rohit said that he was joining the new job that day.
D. Rohit decided to join the new job yesterday.
Answer» D. Rohit decided to join the new job yesterday.
38.

The modulation used in video transmission of commercial TV transmission

A. Single side Band modulation
B. Double side Band modulation
C. Frequency modulation
D. Vestigial side Band modulation
Answer» E.
39.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term isrelated to the first term.Cricket : Bat : : Hockey : ?

A. Ball
B. Hockey Ground
C. Hockey-Stick
D. Goalpost
Answer» D. Goalpost
40.

The enthalpy drop for flow through convergent horizontal nozzles is 100 kJ/kg. If the velocity of approach at inlet to the nozzle in negligible, the exit velocity of the fluid is

A. 20 m/s
B. 400 m/s
C. 447.2 m/s
D. 520.8 m/s
Answer» D. 520.8 m/s
41.

Which of the following elements of a pitched roof industrial steel building primarily resists lateral load parallel to the ridge?

A. bracings
B. purlins
C. truss
D. columns
Answer» B. purlins
42.

The critical jobs are: A, D, H, and I. What is the standard deviation of the project duration?Job A B C D E F G H IStandard deviation 1 4 0 1 0 1 2 1 1

A. 2
B. 1
C. 4
D. √ 11
Answer» B. 1
43.

The table given below shows the runs scored by 4 different batsmen B1, B2, B3, and B4 in 5 different matches of a series. Matches M1M2M3M4M5B112095838620B2128019652B32336451927B45665854542 What is the per match average number of run scored by batsman B3?

A. 36
B. 35
C. 28
D. 30
Answer» E.
44.

To a highly inductive circuit, a small capacitance is added in series, the angle between voltage and current will:

A. Decrease
B. Become indeterminate
C. Increase
D. Remain same
Answer» B. Become indeterminate
45.

The 'Angikaar Campaign' is launched by which of the following Ministries?

A. Ministry of Commerce & Industry
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare
Answer» C. Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers
46.

Which district of Haryana has started a unique 'Oxygen on Wheels' initiative in April 2021?

A. Gurugram
B. Karnal
C. Kurukshetra
D. Ambala
E. Faridabad
Answer» C. Kurukshetra
47.

Which of the following pair of writers and works is not correctly matched? (Writer) (Work)(1) Nizamuddin Ahmad Tabaqat-i Akbari(2) Khafi Khan Maasir-i Alamgiri (3) Abdul Hamid Lahori Padshahnama(4) Muhammad Kazim Alamgir-Nama

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
48.

The series given below contains a sequence of numbers. Identify the incorrect combination:6, 17, 39, 72, 116, 171, 237 , 314, 402, 500

A. 72
B. 314
C. 237
D. 500
Answer» E.
49.

Sections of Indian Penal Code - 359 to 374 are related to which acts?

A. Attempted murder
B. Unnatural offense
C. Sexual offenses including rape
D. Kidnapping, seduction, extortion, slavery and forced labor
Answer» E.
50.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.DEVOUT

A. proficient
B. profound
C. pure
D. passive
Answer» E.