MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Read the sentence and identify the phonetic agreement. Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers. |
| A. | Assonance |
| B. | Onomatopoeia |
| C. | Alliteration |
| D. | Anadiplosis |
| Answer» D. Anadiplosis | |
| 2. |
The average of squares of natural numbers from 1 to 5 is∶ |
| A. | 11 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» B. 5 | |
| 3. |
What is the name of the online system launched by the Directorate General of Trade Remedies for filing of anti-dumping applications by domestic industry? |
| A. | CORTIS |
| B. | FRISK |
| C. | ARTIS |
| D. | DTSI |
| E. | FLITE |
| Answer» D. DTSI | |
| 4. |
Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.A person who is recovering from an illness |
| A. | Invalid |
| B. | Convalescent |
| C. | Senator |
| D. | Cartographer |
| Answer» C. Senator | |
| 5. |
Which country has informed India that the exercise Pitch Black 2020, scheduled to be held from 27th July to 14th August 2020 has been cancelled due to Covid-19? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Germany |
| E. | China |
| Answer» B. USA | |
| 6. |
Use each of the below figures only once and form three groups. The three groups Thus, formed are: |
| A. | (1, 4, 3), (2, 5, 6), (9, 7, 8) |
| B. | (1, 2, 3), (4, 5, 6), (9, 7, 8) |
| C. | (1, 2, 6), (4, 5, 3), (9, 7, 8) |
| D. | (1, 2, 3), (4, 7, 6), (9, 5, 8) |
| Answer» C. (1, 2, 6), (4, 5, 3), (9, 7, 8) | |
| 7. |
Vijay Khanduja has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to which country in June 2020? |
| A. | Botswana |
| B. | Zimbabwe |
| C. | Namibia |
| D. | Mozambique |
| E. | Angola |
| Answer» C. Namibia | |
| 8. |
The fatigue strength of metal is improved by setting up compressive stresses in the surface by a process known as _____. |
| A. | Lancing |
| B. | Shot-peening |
| C. | Hemming |
| D. | Slugging |
| Answer» C. Hemming | |
| 9. |
Which event is the short reduction in the RMS voltage between 0.1 to 0.9 pu for a duration of 0.5 cycle to 1 minute? |
| A. | Voltage sag |
| B. | Voltage surge |
| C. | Voltage interruption |
| D. | Voltage degradation |
| Answer» B. Voltage surge | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is not the level of teaching? |
| A. | Understanding |
| B. | Reflective |
| C. | Memory |
| D. | Descriptive |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change deals with |
| A. | Reduction in fossil fuel usage |
| B. | SO2 emissions mitigation |
| C. | reduction in Uranium production |
| D. | Greenhouse gases emissions mitigation |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» E. None of the above/More than one of the above | |
| 12. |
Which of the following sports is Jasvir Singh related to? |
| A. | Cricket |
| B. | Kabaddi |
| C. | Shooting |
| D. | Hockey |
| Answer» C. Shooting | |
| 13. |
\({\rm{f}}\left( {\rm{x}} \right) = {\rm{x}}\left| {\rm{x}} \right| - 1{\rm{\;and\;g}}\left( {\rm{x}} \right) = \left\{ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {\frac{{3{\rm{x}}}}{2},{\rm{\;x}} > 0}\\ {2{\rm{x}},{\rm{\;x}} \le 0} \end{array}} \right.\)Where do the curves intersect? |
| A. | At (2, 3) only |
| B. | At (-1, -2) only |
| C. | At (2, 3) and (-1, -2) |
| D. | Neither at (2, 3) nor at (-1, -2) |
| Answer» D. Neither at (2, 3) nor at (-1, -2) | |
| 14. |
\({\rm{f}}\left( {\rm{x}} \right) = {\rm{x}}\left| {\rm{x}} \right| - 1{\rm{\;and\;g}}\left( {\rm{x}} \right) = \left\{ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {\frac{{3{\rm{x}}}}{2},{\rm{\;x}} > 0}\\ {2{\rm{x}},{\rm{\;x}} \le 0} \end{array}} \right.\)What is the area bounded by the curves? |
| A. | \(\frac{{17}}{6}\) square units |
| B. | \(\frac{{8}}{3}\) square units |
| C. | 2 square units |
| D. | \(\frac{{1}}{3}\) square units |
| Answer» C. 2 square units | |
| 15. |
The charging current in cables |
| A. | lags the voltage by 90° |
| B. | lags the voltage by 180° |
| C. | leads the voltage by 90° |
| D. | leads the voltage by 180° |
| Answer» D. leads the voltage by 180° | |
| 16. |
The recent amalgamation of public sector banks in India is aimed at multiple gains.1. Economies of scale2. Improved access to capital3. Covering larger geographical areas4. Bank of global sizeSelect the correct benefits using the codes given below:Codes: |
| A. | 1 and 2 only |
| B. | 2 and 3 only |
| C. | 1, 2 and 4 only |
| D. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 only |
| Answer» D. 1, 2, 3 and 4 only | |
| 17. |
The shaft subjected to bending moment M and twisting moment T simultaneously. The equivalent twisting moment is equal to: |
| A. | \(\sqrt {{M^2} + {T^2}} \) |
| B. | \(M+\sqrt {{M^2} + {T^2}} \) |
| C. | \(\frac{1}{2}~[M+\sqrt {{M^2} + {T^2}}] \) |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{2}\sqrt {{M^2} + {T^2}} \) |
| Answer» B. \(M+\sqrt {{M^2} + {T^2}} \) | |
| 18. |
Which Indian scientist was introduced into the 2016 Hall of Fame? |
| A. | B. R. Reddy |
| B. | U. R. Rao |
| C. | N. R. Reddy |
| D. | F. R. Rao |
| Answer» C. N. R. Reddy | |
| 19. |
Which of the following Sports Award is related to Madhya Pradesh State? |
| A. | Laxman Award |
| B. | Gandharva Award |
| C. | Ekalavya Award |
| D. | Arjuna Award |
| Answer» D. Arjuna Award | |
| 20. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.This was the greatestX-increase in the timing ofY-seen on record in the ArcticZ-emergence of spring the researchers had |
| A. | XYZ |
| B. | ZYX |
| C. | ZXY |
| D. | XZY |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The average completion time for houses under restructured Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) has come down to how many days as compared to 314 days earlier? |
| A. | 114 |
| B. | 154 |
| C. | 194 |
| D. | 234 |
| E. | 274 |
| Answer» B. 154 | |
| 22. |
Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.“Please stand in a queue,” said the teacher to the students. |
| A. | The teacher ordered the students stand in a queue. |
| B. | The teacher said the students to please stand in a queue. |
| C. | The teacher told the students to be stood in a queue. |
| D. | The teacher requested the students to stand in a queue. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
United Nations General Assembly re-elected High Commissioner for Refugees Filippo Grandi for another two-and-a-half-year term on November 23, 2020. He has been serving the post since which year? |
| A. | 2014 |
| B. | 2015 |
| C. | 2016 |
| D. | 2017 |
| E. | 2018 |
| Answer» D. 2017 | |
| 24. |
The mean of a, b, c, d and e is 36. If the mean of b, d and e is 32, what is the mean of a and c? |
| A. | 24 |
| B. | 44 |
| C. | 42 |
| D. | 46 |
| Answer» D. 46 | |
| 25. |
Statement (I): A Dummy is an activity in the network.Statement (II): A Dummy is a representation in the network requiring neither time nor resources. |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true; and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement(I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true; but Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true; but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false; but Statement (II) is true. |
| Answer» C. Statement (I) is true; but Statement (II) is false | |
| 26. |
The ratio of the length and breadth of a rectangular farm is 4 : 3. If the area of the farm is 1452 m2, find the cost of fencing the boundary of the farm at the rate of Rs. 12 per meter. |
| A. | Rs. 1,868 |
| B. | Rs. 1,845 |
| C. | Rs. 1,858 |
| D. | Rs. 1,848 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Read the following statements and choose the appropriate one. |
| A. | India has the largest number of medical colleges in the world. |
| B. | India is the fourth largest producer of medicines as of 2017 in the world and is also a large exporter of medicines. |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 are wrong |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 are right |
| Answer» B. India is the fourth largest producer of medicines as of 2017 in the world and is also a large exporter of medicines. | |
| 28. |
The volume of a solid cylinder with height 6 cm is 231 cm3. The radius of the cylinder is∶ |
| A. | 21 cm |
| B. | 2.1 cm |
| C. | 35 cm |
| D. | 3.5 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The new 'Unprinting' method, developed and led by a team of researchers at Rutgers University in ________, can work with the standard, coated paper used in home and office printers. |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | Poland |
| E. | Germany |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 30. |
The sum of the number of male and female students in an institute is 100. If the number of male students is x, then the number of female students becomes x% of the total number of students. Find the number of male students. |
| A. | 60 |
| B. | 65 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 45 |
| Answer» D. 45 | |
| 31. |
The International Olympic Committee announced that its new headquarters in Lausanne has been awarded the European 2020 US Green Building Council Leadership Award. The award has been given to how many organisations? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| E. | 7 |
| Answer» D. 6 | |
| 32. |
The sale of motorcycles in October month depends on how good the monsoon has been in the previous few months. The current year received more than expected rainfall in most parts of India.Which of the below conclusions about motorcycle manufacturing companies can be drawn from above? |
| A. | Companies will increase prices of motorcycles to increase profitability |
| B. | Companies will reduce manpower count to curtail costs |
| C. | The company revenue will increase even if the prices remain unchanged |
| D. | The market shares of each of the companies will increase further with good sales |
| Answer» D. The market shares of each of the companies will increase further with good sales | |
| 33. |
To hear a distinct echo, the time interval between the original sound and reflected sound must be at least ______. |
| A. | 0.1 seconds |
| B. | 0.2 seconds |
| C. | 0.3 seconds |
| D. | 0.4 seconds |
| Answer» B. 0.2 seconds | |
| 34. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Rule the roost |
| A. | to be prosperous but generous |
| B. | to make all the decisions |
| C. | to frequently pick a quarrel |
| D. | to blindly follow others |
| Answer» C. to frequently pick a quarrel | |
| 35. |
The attitude based on beliefs, opinion, knowledge or information about the particular event which the employees possesses is |
| A. | behavioural attitude |
| B. | positive attitude |
| C. | cognitive attitude |
| D. | affective attitude |
| Answer» D. affective attitude | |
| 36. |
Suppose, C1, C2, C3, C4, and C5 are five companies. The profits made by C1, C2, and C3 are in the ratio 9 : 10 : 8 while the profits made by C2, C4, and C5 are in the ratio 18 : 19 : 20. If C5 has made a profit of Rs 19 crore more than C1, then the total profit (in Rs) made by all five companies is |
| A. | 438 crore |
| B. | 435 crore |
| C. | 348 crore |
| D. | 345 crore |
| Answer» B. 435 crore | |
| 37. |
Which country's President John Magufuli has been sworn into office for a second five-year term? |
| A. | Kenya |
| B. | Tanzania |
| C. | Uganda |
| D. | Ethiopia |
| E. | Egypt |
| Answer» C. Uganda | |
| 38. |
Select the option that will correctly replace the question mark (?) in the series.PEL, NGK, LIJ, JKI, ? |
| A. | HMH |
| B. | HHM |
| C. | MHH |
| D. | MMH |
| Answer» B. HHM | |
| 39. |
The Brand Ambassador for the Government of India’s campaign against “Hepatitis B’ is: |
| A. | Amir Khan |
| B. | Amitabh Bachchan |
| C. | Vidhya Balan |
| D. | Salman Khan |
| Answer» C. Vidhya Balan | |
| 40. |
Which among the following options is considered as the brain of the computer? |
| A. | RAM |
| B. | ALU |
| C. | CPU |
| D. | ROM |
| Answer» D. ROM | |
| 41. |
What was the name of the cricket world cup played in 1987? |
| A. | Reliance Cup |
| B. | Benson & Hedges Cup |
| C. | Wills cup |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Benson & Hedges Cup | |
| 42. |
What is the average per capita income (in Rs.) of all the countries taken together? |
| A. | 3418.75 |
| B. | 3011.66 |
| C. | 3266.66 |
| D. | 3351.5 |
| Answer» C. 3266.66 | |
| 43. |
Which Article of the Constitution of India abolishes 'untouchability' and its practice in any form |
| A. | Article 12 |
| B. | Article 15 |
| C. | Article 16 |
| D. | Article 17 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The reheat cycle in the steam power plant is mainly adopted to: |
| A. | increase moisture content in low pressure stages to a safe value |
| B. | decrease the capacity of condenser |
| C. | decrease moisture content in low pressure stages to a safe value |
| D. | recover the waste heat of boiler |
| Answer» D. recover the waste heat of boiler | |
| 45. |
When a body slides down an inclined surface, the acceleration (f) of the body is given by: |
| A. | f = g |
| B. | f = g sin θ |
| C. | f = g cos θ |
| D. | f = g tan θ |
| Answer» C. f = g cos θ | |
| 46. |
'Saubhagya' scheme announced by the Prime Minister recently is intended to provide ______. |
| A. | assistance towards marriage expenses of girls in rural areas |
| B. | cooking gas connection to rural households |
| C. | electrification of households across the country |
| D. | employment opportunities for women across the country |
| Answer» D. employment opportunities for women across the country | |
| 47. |
Which of the following cricketers is NOT a part of the Sri Lankan team? |
| A. | Tusara Perara |
| B. | Lasith Malinga |
| C. | Kedar Jadhav |
| D. | Angelo Perera |
| Answer» D. Angelo Perera | |
| 48. |
Which of the following places of the sixth century BC are presently not situated in India? |
| A. | Kaushambi |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | Ujjayini |
| D. | Taxila |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The stress - concentration factor (K) is: |
| A. | Ratio of maximum stress occurring near discontinuity to average stress at critical section. |
| B. | Ratio of minimum stress occurring near discontinuity to average stress at critical section. |
| C. | Ratio of average stress at critical section to minimum stress occurring near discontinuity. |
| D. | Ratio of average stress at critical section to maximum stress occurring near discontinuity. |
| Answer» B. Ratio of minimum stress occurring near discontinuity to average stress at critical section. | |
| 50. |
The area of the triangle whose vertices are given by the coordinates (1, 2), (-4, -3) and (4, 1) is: |
| A. | 7 sq. units |
| B. | 20 sq. units |
| C. | 10 sq. units |
| D. | 14 sq. units |
| Answer» D. 14 sq. units | |