MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the percentage increase in production of Company A from 1992 to 1993? |
| A. | 37.5 |
| B. | 38.25 |
| C. | 35 |
| D. | 36 |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» B. 38.25 | |
| 2. |
The rate of heat transfer between an electric motor and its surroundings is given bye-t - 1.where t is in seconds and Q is in kW. The shaft of the motor rotates at a speed of 200 rad/s and applies a torque of 20 N-m on the load. The motor draws a constant electrical power input of 5 kW. The time rate of change of energy (kW) of the motor is given by: |
| A. | e-t |
| B. | 1 + e-t |
| C. | 1 - e-t |
| D. | 2 + e-t |
| Answer» B. 1 + e-t | |
| 3. |
Under National e-Governance Plan, what is SWAN? |
| A. | State Wide Area Network |
| B. | Systems Wide Area Network |
| C. | State Wise Area Network |
| D. | Systems Wise Area Network |
| Answer» B. Systems Wide Area Network | |
| 4. |
The following question has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).I know that (a) ignorance is not bliss (b) yet I am ignorant in many things. (c) No error. (d) |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» D. D | |
| 5. |
Which of the following cities of China will offer experimental COVID vaccines to its residents? |
| A. | Beijing |
| B. | Wuhan |
| C. | Chengdu |
| D. | Shaoxing |
| E. | Hangzhou |
| Answer» E. Hangzhou | |
| 6. |
The capacitor two capacitors in series give a total capacitance of 0.03 μF. If they are connected in parallel, the total capacitance is 0.16 μF. Find the values of both capacitors. |
| A. | 0.02 μF 0.14 μF |
| B. | 0.08 μF 0.08 μF |
| C. | 0.04 μF 0.12 μF |
| D. | 0.06 μF 0.10 μF |
| Answer» D. 0.06 μF 0.10 μF | |
| 7. |
Select the most appropriate word for the group of words.That which cannot be heard |
| A. | inaudible |
| B. | invisible |
| C. | incorrigible |
| D. | incredible |
| Answer» B. invisible | |
| 8. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A group of singers in a church |
| A. | band |
| B. | troop |
| C. | choir |
| D. | host |
| Answer» D. host | |
| 9. |
Solve the alphanumeric series given below:Z2, X5, U10, ?, L26 |
| A. | P17 |
| B. | P15 |
| C. | Q17 |
| D. | Q15 |
| Answer» D. Q15 | |
| 10. |
Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s).Statements:I. All mugs are brown.II. Some brown are earth.Conclusions:1. Some earth are brown.2. No mugs are earth. |
| A. | Conclusions 2 alone follows |
| B. | Conclusion 1 alone follows |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 follows |
| D. | Neither 1 nor 2 follows |
| Answer» C. Both 1 and 2 follows | |
| 11. |
The given Bar Graph presents the sale of a particular brand of car by three showrooms, A, B and C (in multiples of 100) during the months Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr, 2016If the cars sold by A and B are all found to be in perfect order, but the cars sold by C were found to be defective to the extent of 15% 10%, 8% and 6%, respectively in Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr 2016. Then what is the ratio of non-defective cars sold by C to that of all cars sold by A and B during Jan-Mar 2016? |
| A. | 177 : 1400 |
| B. | 489 : 1300 |
| C. | 255 : 1348 |
| D. | 384 : 1385 |
| Answer» C. 255 : 1348 | |
| 12. |
The direction of rotation of a DC motor can be determined by: |
| A. | Ampere’s law |
| B. | Fleming’s left hand rule |
| C. | Fleming’s right hand rule |
| D. | Lenz’s law |
| Answer» C. Fleming’s right hand rule | |
| 13. |
The values of capacitance and inductance used in the series LCR circuit are 160 pF and 160 μH with the inherent tolerance -10% in each. Then, the resonance frequency of the circuit is in the range of: |
| A. | 0.8 MHz to 1.2 MHz |
| B. | 0.9 MHz to 1.0 MHz |
| C. | 0.8 MHz to 1.0 MHz |
| D. | 0.9 MHz to 1.2 MHz |
| Answer» C. 0.8 MHz to 1.0 MHz | |
| 14. |
The main role of dicalcium silicate compound in cement is: |
| A. | for flash set |
| B. | to retard the flash setting of cement |
| C. | to provide ultimate later-age strength |
| D. | to provide colour effect in cement |
| E. | both, for flash set and to provide ultimate later-age strength |
| Answer» D. to provide colour effect in cement | |
| 15. |
Read the following four passages and answer the items that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.A number of empirical studies find that farmers are risk-averse, though only moderately in many cases. There is also evidence to show that farmer's risk aversion results in cropping patterns and input use designed to reduce risk rather than to maximize income. Farmers adopt a number of strategies to manage and cope with agricultural risks. These include practices like crop and field diversification, non-farm employment, storage of stocks and strategic migration of family ranging from share tenancy to kinship, extended family and informal credit agencies. One major obstacle to risk sharing by farmers is that the same type of risks can affect a large number of farmers in the region. Empirical studies show that the traditional methods are not adequate. Hence there is a need for policy interventions, especially measures that cut across geographical regions. Policies may aim at tackling agricultural risks directly or indirectly. Examples of risk-specific policies are crop insurance, price stabilization and the development of varieties resistant to pests and diseases. Policies which affect risk indirectly are irrigation, subsidized credit and access to information. No single risk-specific policy is sufficient to reduce risk and is without side-effects, whereas policies not specific to risk influence the general situation and affect risks only indirectly. Crop insurance, as a policy measure to tackle agricultural risk directly, deserves careful consideration in the Indian context and in many other developing countries-because the majority of farmers depend on rain-fed agriculture and in many areas yield variability is the predominant cause of their income instability.Which of the following observations emerges from the above passage? |
| A. | One can identify a single policy that can reduce risk without any side-effect. |
| B. | No single risk-specific policy is sufficient to reduce agricultural risk. |
| C. | Policies which affect risk indirectly can eliminate it. |
| D. | Government's policy intervention can mitigate agricultural risk completely. |
| Answer» C. Policies which affect risk indirectly can eliminate it. | |
| 16. |
Which is the full form of RSPCA? |
| A. | Royal Society of Cats and pets Association |
| B. | Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals |
| C. | Royal Society of Canines Pet Association |
| D. | Royal Society fo Cruelty on to Press activists |
| Answer» C. Royal Society of Canines Pet Association | |
| 17. |
When a resistance R connected in series with galvanometer of resistance 100 Ω, it acts as a voltmenter. To double the range of the voltmeter, a resistance of 1000 Ω is to be connected in series with R. Then the value of R is (in Ω) |
| A. | 1000 |
| B. | 1100 |
| C. | 800 |
| D. | 900 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The following four vector fields are given in Cartesian co-ordinate system. The vector field which does not satisfy the property of magnetic flux density is |
| A. | \({y^2}{a_x} + {z^2}{a_y} + {x^2}{a_z}\) |
| B. | \({z^2}{a_x} + {x^2}{a_y} + {y^2}{a_z}\) |
| C. | \({x^2}{a_x} + {y^2}{a_y} + {z^2}{a_z}\) |
| D. | \({y^2}{z^2}{a_x} + {x^2}{z^2}{a_y} + {x^2}{y^2}{a_z}\) |
| Answer» D. \({y^2}{z^2}{a_x} + {x^2}{z^2}{a_y} + {x^2}{y^2}{a_z}\) | |
| 19. |
Type 1 system means that open-loop transfer function has a number of integrations equal to |
| A. | Zero |
| B. | One |
| C. | Two |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Two | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is the name of the monthly magazine published by Haryana Sanskrit Academy? |
| A. | Sanskritavani |
| B. | Sanskritabharati |
| C. | Hariprabha |
| D. | Sanskritabhasha |
| Answer» D. Sanskritabhasha | |
| 21. |
The locus of a point equidistant from two intersecting lines is |
| A. | A straight line |
| B. | A circle |
| C. | A pair of straight lines |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 22. |
The equivalent inductance L of two series-connected inductors L1 and L2, when their fluxes assist each other is given by(Where M = Mutual inductance between them) |
| A. | L = L1 + L2 – 2M |
| B. | L = L1 + L2 + 2M |
| C. | L = L1 + L2 |
| D. | L = L1 - L2 |
| Answer» C. L = L1 + L2 | |
| 23. |
Vidisha is situated on the banks of river ______________. |
| A. | Ravi |
| B. | Sone |
| C. | Ken |
| D. | Betwa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Under microscope pearlite appears as |
| A. | white |
| B. | light |
| C. | dark |
| D. | finger print |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
What is/are the limitations of the competency-based approach in the teaching-learning process?I. Designing activities and test items for the detailed list of competencies/sub-competencies may not be always practicable.II. As the pace of learning varies from student to student, it is challenging on the part of the teacher to help the students to achieve the competencies within the stipulated time. |
| A. | Both I and II |
| B. | Only I |
| C. | Only II |
| D. | Neither I nor II |
| Answer» B. Only I | |
| 26. |
‘Tired’ is related to ‘Exhausted’ in the same way as ‘Sad’ is related to ‘________’ |
| A. | Regret |
| B. | Emotional |
| C. | Withdrawn |
| D. | Depressed |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
"Reading improves your knowledge."Directions: Identify the gerund in the above sentence from the options given below: |
| A. | knowledge |
| B. | improves |
| C. | reading |
| D. | your |
| Answer» D. your | |
| 28. |
Which of the following methods of obtaining voltage regulation of a synchronous machine is also called ‘general method’? |
| A. | e.m.f. method |
| B. | m.m.f. method |
| C. | Zero power factor method |
| D. | Saturated synchronous – reactance method |
| Answer» D. Saturated synchronous – reactance method | |
| 29. |
Statement (I): In resource levelling, project completion time is not extended provided there is no constraint on availability of resources.Statement (II): There is generally a constraint against exceeding the project duration time. |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true |
| Answer» B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) | |
| 30. |
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?16, 18, 21, 26, 33, ? |
| A. | 46 |
| B. | 43 |
| C. | 45 |
| D. | 44 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is at the lowest level as per WBS? |
| A. | Project |
| B. | Task |
| C. | Work package |
| D. | Sub project |
| Answer» C. Work package | |
| 32. |
Simon Marandi passed away in April 2021. He has been a five-time MLA and Minister of State in which state? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Gujarat |
| E. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is a reason for negative error in chaining? |
| A. | Sag in chain |
| B. | Chain not being straight |
| C. | Rise in temperature |
| D. | Chain getting out of line due to wrong ranging |
| Answer» D. Chain getting out of line due to wrong ranging | |
| 34. |
When did Indian constitution come into effect? |
| A. | 26th November 1949 |
| B. | 26th January 1950 |
| C. | 15th August 1950 |
| D. | 15th August 1949 |
| Answer» C. 15th August 1950 | |
| 35. |
Study the given graph and answer the question that follows.The total number of vehicles of types B, C and E exported in 2016 is what percentage of the total number of vehicles of types A, B, C, D and E exported in 2017 (correct to one decimal place)? |
| A. | 62.4% |
| B. | 63.8% |
| C. | 61.6% |
| D. | 52.3% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which of the following has won the Outsource Partner of the year 2020 award by the Business Intelligence Group at their Excellence in Customer Service Awards? |
| A. | WebClues Infotech |
| B. | CSS Corp |
| C. | Magneto IT Solutions |
| D. | Endive Software |
| E. | Tata Consultancy Services |
| Answer» C. Magneto IT Solutions | |
| 37. |
The foul smell of urine of a healthy man having healthy food, when spilled on floor, is mainly due to the bacterial decomposition of |
| A. | Urea into sulphur dioxide |
| B. | Sugar into carbon dioxide |
| C. | Lipids into methane |
| D. | Urea into ammonia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which of the following awards is given for distinguished service in any field including the service rendered by the Government servants? |
| A. | Ashok Chakra |
| B. | Dada Saheb Phalke Awards |
| C. | Arjuna Award |
| D. | Padma Shri |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
"বলতে পারো বড় মানুষ মোটর কেন চড়বে ?গরীব কেন সেই মোটরের তলায় চাপা পড়বে ?"পংক্তি দুটি রয়েছে কবি সুকান্ত ভট্টাচার্য-এর |
| A. | 'রানার' কবিতায় |
| B. | 'ভেজাল' কবিতায় |
| C. | 'পুরোনো ধাঁধা' কবিতায় |
| D. | 'বোধন' কবিতায় |
| Answer» D. 'বোধন' কবিতায় | |
| 40. |
Which element is used to define discrete unit of content such as a blogpost, comment and so on? |
| A. | section |
| B. | class |
| C. | article |
| D. | none of the options |
| Answer» D. none of the options | |
| 41. |
Which factor is responsible for the vaccines that don’t work on people from developing countries as compared to those of developed nations? |
| A. | Malnutrition |
| B. | Water |
| C. | Environment |
| D. | Economic |
| Answer» B. Water | |
| 42. |
Which of the following is the first stage of mitosis? |
| A. | Prophase |
| B. | Metaphase |
| C. | Anaphase |
| D. | Telophase |
| Answer» B. Metaphase | |
| 43. |
Which of the following is true with respect to Indian Penal Code?A) The act extends to the whole of India.B) Any Indian citizen liable by any Indian law to be tried for an offence committed beyond India shall be dealt with in the same manner as if such act had been committed within India. |
| A. | Neither A nor B |
| B. | Both A and B |
| C. | Only B |
| D. | Only A |
| Answer» C. Only B | |
| 44. |
Two people A and B start walking from the same point. A walks 15 km East, then turns south and walks 5 km. At the same time, B walks 5 km South, then he turns to his left and walks 25 km. Where is B now with respect to the position of A? |
| A. | B is 35 km to the East of A |
| B. | B is 10 km to the East of A |
| C. | B is 10 km to the West of A |
| D. | B is 35 km to the West of A |
| Answer» C. B is 10 km to the West of A | |
| 45. |
The IFFCO urea plant is established in which of the following place of U.P.? |
| A. | Unchahar |
| B. | Aonla |
| C. | Jamshedpur |
| D. | Jagdishpur |
| Answer» C. Jamshedpur | |
| 46. |
The important parameters describing the performance of a hydraulic machine are: P the power input, H the head produced across the machine and the efficiency, η. For a given geometrical design of the machine, the performance is characterized by the variables:H – the head increase across the machine ρ – the fluid density, ω – the angular velocity of the rotor, D – the diameter of the rotor, μ – the fluid viscosity and Q – the flow rate; and both P and η are expressed through these variables. How many non-dimensional parameters are involved herein? Gravitational acceleration g has also to be considered necessarily? |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The centre of pressure for a plane uniform vertical surface lies at a depth of: |
| A. | Half the height of the immersed portion |
| B. | One third the height of the immersed portion |
| C. | Two third of the height of the immersed portion |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 48. |
Which is the odd number in the following? |
| A. | 876321 |
| B. | 34916 |
| C. | 318960 |
| D. | 387316 |
| Answer» B. 34916 | |
| 49. |
The factor of safety for steel as compared to concrete is _____ |
| A. | higher |
| B. | same |
| C. | lower |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 50. |
The biggest contingent of students was from which country? |
| A. | A |
| B. | C |
| C. | B |
| D. | D |
| Answer» D. D | |