MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The average of 6 consecutive even numbers is 25. If the next even number is also considered, then what is the new average? |
| A. | 27 |
| B. | 25 |
| C. | 26 |
| D. | 28 |
| Answer» D. 28 | |
| 2. |
Two coupled coils with L1 = 0.5 H and L2 = 4.0 H have a co-efficient of coupling 0.8. Find maximum value of the inductance EMF in the coil 2 if a current of i1 = 20 sin 314t A is passed in coil 1. |
| A. | 22.6 V |
| B. | 444 V |
| C. | 7.1 kV |
| D. | 355 V |
| Answer» D. 355 V | |
| 3. |
The equivalent length of the column when both the ends are fixed is ________. |
| A. | L |
| B. | L/2 |
| C. | L/4 |
| D. | 2L |
| Answer» C. L/4 | |
| 4. |
Which name amongst the following was dropped by Abul Fazl while listing musicians of Akbar's Court? |
| A. | Surdas |
| B. | Ramdas |
| C. | Tansen |
| D. | Baiju Bawra |
| Answer» D. Baiju Bawra | |
| 5. |
Renu saves 20% of her income. If her expenditure increases by 20% and income increases by 29% then her savings increase by: |
| A. | 60% |
| B. | 55% |
| C. | 65% |
| D. | 54% |
| Answer» D. 54% | |
| 6. |
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has reduced the prices of ________ non-scheduled cancer drugs by up to 87% in May 2019. |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 9 |
| D. | 11 |
| E. | 13 |
| Answer» D. 11 | |
| 7. |
The National Chambal Sanctuary does NOT fall in which of the following States? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 8. |
\({\rm{x}} = \frac{{{\rm{\alpha }}\left( {1 - {{\rm{t}}^2}} \right)}}{{1 + {{\rm{t}}^2}}},{\rm{\;y}} = \frac{{2{\rm{at}}}}{{1 + {{\rm{t}}^2}}}\)What is \(\frac{{{\rm{dy}}}}{{{\rm{dx}}}}\) equal to? |
| A. | \(\frac{{\rm{y}}}{{\rm{x}}}\) |
| B. | \(- \frac{{\rm{y}}}{{\rm{x}}}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{\rm{x}}}{{\rm{y}}}\) |
| D. | \(- \frac{{\rm{x}}}{{\rm{y}}}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
\({\rm{x}} = \frac{{{\rm{\alpha }}\left( {1 - {{\rm{t}}^2}} \right)}}{{1 + {{\rm{t}}^2}}},{\rm{\;y}} = \frac{{2{\rm{at}}}}{{1 + {{\rm{t}}^2}}}\)What is \(\frac{{{{\rm{d}}^2}{\rm{y}}}}{{{\rm{d}}{{\rm{x}}^2}}}\) equal to? |
| A. | \(\frac{{{{\rm{a}}^2}}}{{{{\rm{y}}^2}}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{{{\rm{a}}^2}}}{{{{\rm{x}}^2}}}\) |
| C. | \( - \frac{{{{\rm{a}}^2}}}{{{{\rm{x}}^2}}}\) |
| D. | \(- \frac{{{{\rm{a}}^2}}}{{{{\rm{y}}^3}}}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
\({\rm{x}} = \frac{{{\rm{\alpha }}\left( {1 - {{\rm{t}}^2}} \right)}}{{1 + {{\rm{t}}^2}}},{\rm{\;y}} = \frac{{2{\rm{at}}}}{{1 + {{\rm{t}}^2}}}\)What does the equation represent? |
| A. | It represents a circle of diameter α |
| B. | It represents a circle of radius α |
| C. | It represents a parabola |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. It represents a parabola | |
| 11. |
Two different positions of a die have been shown in the following figures. Find the number of dots opposite to four dots. |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
When the building does not have closely-spaced modes of vibration, then _______ method has good accuracy in estimating the peak response quantities like member forces, storey forces, storey shears and base reactions. |
| A. | Complete Quadratic Combination |
| B. | Square Root of Sum of Squares |
| C. | Absolute Sum |
| D. | Double Sum Combination |
| Answer» C. Absolute Sum | |
| 13. |
The first study of the safety and effectiveness of a coronavirus vaccine in which country began on 29 December 2020? |
| A. | Oman |
| B. | Iran |
| C. | Qatar |
| D. | Iraq |
| E. | Turkey |
| Answer» C. Qatar | |
| 14. |
What is the relation between the frequency f, wavelength λ, and speed v of the sound? |
| A. | f = v/λ |
| B. | f = λ v |
| C. | f = λ/v |
| D. | f = λv2 |
| Answer» B. f = λ v | |
| 15. |
What is the area (in sq cm) of an equilateral triangle of side 10 cm? |
| A. | 25√3 |
| B. | 50√3 |
| C. | 75√3 |
| D. | 10√3 |
| Answer» B. 50√3 | |
| 16. |
Rupal and Shanu are partners in a business. Rupal invests 15000 rupees for 4 months and Shanu invests 10000 rupees for 3 months. Find the share of Rupal in the total profit of Rs. 90000.A. Rs. 35000B. Rs. 75000C. Rs. 55000D. Rs. 60000 |
| A. | D |
| B. | B |
| C. | A |
| D. | C |
| Answer» B. B | |
| 17. |
The Union Ministry of Civil Aviation approved operations on ________ water aerodromes under Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik-3 (UDAN-3). |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 11 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 13 |
| E. | 14 |
| Answer» E. 14 | |
| 18. |
Which of the following are positional averages?(A) Arithmetic Mean(B) Median(C) Mode(D) Geometric Mean(E) Harmonic MeanChoose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: |
| A. | (B), (C) only |
| B. | (B), (C), (D) only |
| C. | (B), (C), (A) only |
| D. | (A), (B), (C), (D) only |
| Answer» B. (B), (C), (D) only | |
| 19. |
Which of the following part of a transformer consists of a small vessel which contains a drying agent? |
| A. | Conservator |
| B. | Breather |
| C. | Oil tank |
| D. | Windings |
| Answer» C. Oil tank | |
| 20. |
The Ganga river was declared as 'National River' on: |
| A. | 8th November, 2008 A.D. |
| B. | 4th November, 2008 A.D. |
| C. | 10th December, 2009 A.D. |
| D. | 25 December, 2014 A.D. |
| Answer» C. 10th December, 2009 A.D. | |
| 21. |
The shearing strength of the soil is due to:i. Cohesionii. Structural resistanceiii. Internal frictionWhich of these is/are NOT correct? |
| A. | Only i |
| B. | Only ii |
| C. | ii and iii |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
When is the National Dengue Day observed? |
| A. | 14 May |
| B. | 15 May |
| C. | 16 May |
| D. | 17 May |
| E. | 18 May |
| Answer» D. 17 May | |
| 23. |
The smallest number, which multiplies to 33275 to get a perfect cube, is |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» C. 2 | |
| 24. |
Where was Mangal Pandey hanged on 29th March, 1857? |
| A. | Meerut |
| B. | Barrackpore |
| C. | Agra |
| D. | Delhi |
| Answer» C. Agra | |
| 25. |
The regions of the atmosphere, where clouds form and where we live, respectively are: |
| A. | Troposphere and Stratosphere |
| B. | Stratosphere and Troposphere |
| C. | Troposphere and Troposphere |
| D. | Stratosphere and Stratosphere |
| Answer» D. Stratosphere and Stratosphere | |
| 26. |
Which enzyme has been used by scientists of Massachusetts Institute of Technology to induce plants to give off the dim light? |
| A. | Carotenogen |
| B. | Luciferase |
| C. | Reductase |
| D. | Peroxidase |
| Answer» C. Reductase | |
| 27. |
The hometown of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis is located in which district? |
| A. | Chandrapur |
| B. | Wardha |
| C. | Amravati |
| D. | Bhandara |
| Answer» B. Wardha | |
| 28. |
What is the value of [(sin x + sin y) (sin x – sin y)] / [(cosx + cosy) (cosy – cosx)]? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | -1 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» C. -1 | |
| 29. |
The famous Patriotic song, which stirred the common people of their nationalism during the freedom movement,"Sare Jahan Se Acha Hindustan Hamara” was written by |
| A. | Mirza Galib |
| B. | Mohammad Iqbal |
| C. | Rabindranath Tagore |
| D. | Sadaat Hasan Manto |
| Answer» C. Rabindranath Tagore | |
| 30. |
Which of the following sentence is in active voice? |
| A. | He was asked to keep quiet |
| B. | A house was bought for fifty lacs. |
| C. | I requested him to come in time |
| D. | He was hit badly |
| Answer» D. He was hit badly | |
| 31. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Cockroach : Nymph :: Sheep : ? |
| A. | Calf |
| B. | Lamb |
| C. | Foal |
| D. | Larva |
| Answer» C. Foal | |
| 32. |
What is the theme for World Rabies Day 2020? |
| A. | Rabies: Vaccinate to Eliminate |
| B. | End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate |
| C. | Rabies: Share the message. Save a life |
| D. | Rabies: Zero by 30 |
| E. | Rabies: Educate. Vaccinate |
| Answer» C. Rabies: Share the message. Save a life | |
| 33. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.'to be taken aback' |
| A. | to pay no heed |
| B. | to be surprised |
| C. | to be very excited |
| D. | to take something back |
| Answer» C. to be very excited | |
| 34. |
Which of the following States came into existence in 2014? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Uttarakhand |
| D. | Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» B. Jharkhand | |
| 35. |
Through which Act University Grants Commission came into existence? |
| A. | UGC Act- 1956 |
| B. | UGC Act- 1949 |
| C. | UGC Act- 1944 |
| D. | UGC Act- 1968 |
| Answer» B. UGC Act- 1949 | |
| 36. |
The positive integer just greater than (1 + 0.0001)10000 is |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Select the letter that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.J, M, P ?, V, Y |
| A. | T |
| B. | S |
| C. | R |
| D. | O |
| Answer» C. R | |
| 38. |
Two blocks of the same metal having same mass and at temperature T1 and T2 respectively, are brought in contact with each other and allowed to attain thermal equilibrium at constant pressure. The change in entropy, ΔS, for this process is |
| A. | \({}_\;^2{C_p}{\rm{ln}}\left[ {\frac{{{{\left( {{T_1} + {T_2}} \right)}^{\frac{1}{2}}}}}{{{T_1}{T_2}}}} \right]{\rm{\;}}\) |
| B. | \({}_{\rm{\;}}^2{C_p}{\rm{ln}}\left[ {\frac{{{T_1} + {T_2}}}{{4{T_1}{T_2}}}} \right]\) |
| C. | \({C_p}{\rm{ln}}\left[ {\frac{{{{\left( {{T_1} + {T_2}} \right)}^2}}}{{4{T_1}{T_2}}}} \right]\) |
| D. | \({}_{\rm{\;}}^2{C_p}{\rm{ln}}\left[ {\frac{{{T_1} + {T_2}}}{{2{T_1}{T_2}}}} \right]\) |
| Answer» D. \({}_{\rm{\;}}^2{C_p}{\rm{ln}}\left[ {\frac{{{T_1} + {T_2}}}{{2{T_1}{T_2}}}} \right]\) | |
| 39. |
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding image formation in plane mirror?A. Image is erect.B. Image is real.C. Image is laterally inverted.D. The image size is same that of object. |
| A. | A, B, C |
| B. | A, C, D |
| C. | B, C, D |
| D. | A, B, D |
| Answer» C. B, C, D | |
| 40. |
Read the following statements and the conclusions that follow. Decide which of the two conclusions follow from the given statements.Statements:Some bulbs are lights.All lights are lamps.Conclusions:1. Some bulbs are lamps.2. No light is a bulb. |
| A. | Either 1 or 2 follows |
| B. | Only conclusion 2 follows |
| C. | Only conclusion 1 follows |
| D. | Both conclusions 1 and 2 follow |
| Answer» D. Both conclusions 1 and 2 follow | |
| 41. |
The input -3 e2tu(t), where u(t) is unit step function is applied to a system with transfer function \(\frac{{s - 2}}{{s + 3}}\). If the initial value of the output is -2. Then value of output at steady state is --------- |
| A. | – 5 e-3t u(t) |
| B. | 5 e-3t u(t) |
| C. | – 5 e3t u(t) |
| D. | 5 e3t u(t) |
| Answer» B. 5 e-3t u(t) | |
| 42. |
As of 2019, how many operational satellite launch pads are there in India? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» D. 5 | |
| 43. |
Select the statement which is logically equivalent to the given statement: If you study, then you will get a good job. If you get a good job, then you will be happy. |
| A. | If you do not study, then you will not be happy. |
| B. | If you study, then you will be happy. |
| C. | If you are happy, then you studied. |
| D. | If you are not happy, then you did not get a good job. |
| Answer» D. If you are not happy, then you did not get a good job. | |
| 44. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the sentence.In spite of the high sounding words, his speech fell flat on the audience. |
| A. | failed to make an impact |
| B. | impressed a lot |
| C. | appealed to the sentiments of the audience |
| D. | could not be heard clearly |
| Answer» B. impressed a lot | |
| 45. |
The tropical cyclones in the Atlantic are called: |
| A. | Willy-willies |
| B. | Typhoon |
| C. | Taifu |
| D. | Hurricanes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Where is Olympia Cyberspace coming up with a 1.1 million square feet greenfield IT park jointly with US Private equity fund Apollo Global? |
| A. | Guindy |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Pune |
| D. | Mumbai |
| E. | Lucknow |
| Answer» B. Chennai | |
| 47. |
Which of the following has decided to buy Kustomer for $1B to expand into customer service tools? |
| A. | |
| B. | Snapchat |
| C. | |
| D. | |
| E. | Hike |
| Answer» E. Hike | |
| 48. |
Which country will sell Harpoon air-launched anti-ship missiles and Mark 54 lightweight torpedoes worth 155 million USD to India? |
| A. | China |
| B. | Japan |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | USA |
| E. | Germany |
| Answer» E. Germany | |
| 49. |
Which country is set to change its development model from 2021? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Russia |
| C. | Indonesia |
| D. | China |
| E. | Singapore |
| Answer» E. Singapore | |
| 50. |
What is the ratio of the volume of air voids to the volume of total voids known as?: |
| A. | Percentage voids |
| B. | Air content |
| C. | Porosity |
| D. | Percentage air voids |
| Answer» C. Porosity | |