MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The transfer function of the state variable representation of the system given by the differential equation, y’’’ + 6y’’ + 11y’ + 6y = 6x is: |
| A. | \(\frac{6}{{\left( {{s^3} + 6{s^2} + 11s + 16} \right)}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{6}{{\left( {{s^3} + 6{s^2} + 11s + 6} \right)}}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{8}{{\left( {{s^3} + 6{s^2} + 11s + 12} \right)}}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{5}{{\left( {{s^3} + 6{s^2} + 11s + 5} \right)}}\) |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{8}{{\left( {{s^3} + 6{s^2} + 11s + 12} \right)}}\) | |
| 2. |
Read the following statements about PM-KISAN scheme.1. The scheme will be applicable to small and marginal farmers.2. The farmers should have a cultivable land of 5 hectares. 3. Under the scheme, Rs. 6000 will be provided to farmers in three equal instalments.Which of the following statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 2 |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 |
| D. | Both 1 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» E. All are correct | |
| 3. |
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully and choose which of the statements logically follows the conclusions.Statement: All jaguars are cheetahs, all panthers are cheetahsStatement:1. All Jaguars are Panthers.2. Some Jaguars are Panthers. |
| A. | Both 1 and 2 follow |
| B. | Neither 1 nor 2 follows |
| C. | Only conclusion 1 follows |
| D. | Only conclusion 2 follows. |
| Answer» C. Only conclusion 1 follows | |
| 4. |
The service sector of India generates more than |
| A. | 33% of GDP |
| B. | 40% of GDP |
| C. | 42% of GDP |
| D. | 50% of GDP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Weight of Alok is twice the weight of Karan. Weight of Karan is one-fourth of the weight of Roma. Weight of Roma is twice of the weight of Tipu. Weight of Tipu is twice of the weight of Shivam. The weight of Roma is greater than the weight of how many persons among Alok, Karan, Shivam and Tipu? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» C. 0 | |
| 6. |
Snubber circuit is used in thyristors to |
| A. | limit the current |
| B. | limit conduction period |
| C. | limit the rate of rise of voltage across SCR |
| D. | limit power dissipation |
| Answer» D. limit power dissipation | |
| 7. |
What should come in place of question mark ‘?’ in the following number series?2.5, 7.5, 26, 75, 148, ? |
| A. | 147 |
| B. | 152 |
| C. | 157 |
| D. | 159 |
| E. | None of these. |
| Answer» B. 152 | |
| 8. |
Recently, ‘Maharatna’ status has been granted by the Government to which of the following?1.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited2.Power Grid Corporation of India Limited3.Hindustan Newsprint Limited |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» C. Only 1 and 3 | |
| 9. |
What is the maximum number of electrons that the outermost shell can have? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 10. |
The distance between the point (a, b) and (-1, -b) are |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | \(2\sqrt{a^2+b^2}\) |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Select the most appropriate phrasal verb to fill in the blank.Though he is considered to be a good speaker, this time his speech ______. |
| A. | fell out |
| B. | fell in |
| C. | fell off |
| D. | fell flat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is the world's longest venomous snake? |
| A. | Mamba |
| B. | Coral snake |
| C. | King Cobra |
| D. | Viper |
| Answer» D. Viper | |
| 13. |
When is Jan Aushadhi Divas or Generic Medicine Day celebrated every year in India? |
| A. | 6 March |
| B. | 7 March |
| C. | 8 March |
| D. | 9 March |
| E. | 10 March |
| Answer» C. 8 March | |
| 14. |
What is the annual allocation under local bodies grants for Panchayati Raj Institutions by the Central Government to the State of Andhra Pradesh for the year 2016 -17? |
| A. | 1463.45 crore |
| B. | 642.77 crore |
| C. | 934.34 crore |
| D. | 1744.40 crore |
| Answer» B. 642.77 crore | |
| 15. |
The length of rectangle is increased by 10% and the breadth is increased by 25%. What is the percentage change in its area? |
| A. | Increase of 37.5% |
| B. | Decrease of 25% |
| C. | Decrease of 37.5% |
| D. | Increase of 25% |
| Answer» B. Decrease of 25% | |
| 16. |
Which letter-pair will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?JG, LI, ? , VS, DA |
| A. | OR |
| B. | PQ |
| C. | QM |
| D. | PM |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The colour in water is determined using instrument called |
| A. | spectrophotometer |
| B. | photometer |
| C. | tintometer |
| D. | atomic absorption spectrophotometer |
| Answer» D. atomic absorption spectrophotometer | |
| 18. |
The following discrete-time equations result from the numerical integration of the differential equations of an un-damped simple harmonic oscillator with state variables x and y. the integration time step is h.\(\begin{array}{l} \frac{{{x_{k + 1}} - {x_k}}}{h} = {y_k}\\ \frac{{{y_{k + 1}} - {y_k}}}{h} = - {x_k} \end{array}\)For this discrete-time system, which one of the following statements is TRUE? |
| A. | The system is not stable for \(h > 0\) |
| B. | The system is stable for \(h > \frac{1}{\pi }\) |
| C. | The system is not stable for \(0< h > \frac{1}{{2\pi }}\) |
| D. | The system is not stable for \(\frac{1}{{2\pi }}< h > \frac{1}{\pi }\) |
| Answer» B. The system is stable for \(h > \frac{1}{\pi }\) | |
| 19. |
What is the simple interest (in Rs) on a principal of Rs 2000 at the rate of 5% per annum for 2 years? |
| A. | 250 |
| B. | 200 |
| C. | 150 |
| D. | 225 |
| Answer» C. 150 | |
| 20. |
The image of a candle is formed at a distance of 10 cm behind a convex mirror of focal length 20 cm. What is the magnification of the image ? |
| A. | 1/4 |
| B. | 1/2 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 2 | |
| 21. |
Where was the tiger just before he ran towards the school? |
| A. | In a cave |
| B. | In the forest |
| C. | Near a restaurant |
| D. | At the zoo |
| Answer» D. At the zoo | |
| 22. |
Types of soil does NOT depend upon ______. |
| A. | the amount of humus |
| B. | oxygen present in the air |
| C. | the average size of soil particle |
| D. | the presence of microscopic organisms |
| Answer» C. the average size of soil particle | |
| 23. |
The language L = {ai b ci | i ≥ 0} over the alphabet {a, b, c} is : |
| A. | a regular language |
| B. | not a deterministic context free language but a context free language |
| C. | recursive and is a deterministic context free language |
| D. | not recursive |
| Answer» D. not recursive | |
| 24. |
The solution for the differential equation\(\frac{{{d^2}x}}{{d{t^2}}} = - 9x\)With initial conditions \(x\left( 0 \right) = 1\ and\ \frac{{dx}}{{dt}}{|_{t = 0}} = 1\), is |
| A. | t2 + t + 1 |
| B. | \(sin\ 3t + \frac{1}{3}\cos 3t + \frac{2}{3}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{1}{{3}}\sin 3t + \cos 3t\) |
| D. | cos 3t + t |
| Answer» D. cos 3t + t | |
| 25. |
Which of the following incident light wavefronts is most suitable for observing a single slit diffraction pattern? |
| A. | Either a cylindrical wavefront or a spherical wavefront |
| B. | Cylindrical wavefront only |
| C. | Plane wavefront only |
| D. | Spherical wavefront only |
| Answer» D. Spherical wavefront only | |
| 26. |
Viscosity has the dimension of |
| A. | (MT2)/L |
| B. | M2/(LT) |
| C. | M/(LT2) |
| D. | M/(LT) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The average weight of 38 students is 42 kg. It was found later that the figure of 46 kg was misread as 26 kg in one of the readings. What is the correct average? (correct to one decimal places) |
| A. | 42.5 kg |
| B. | 45.5 kg |
| C. | 39 kg |
| D. | 44 kg |
| Answer» B. 45.5 kg | |
| 28. |
Which of the following articles of the Constitution will be amended to increase powers of Autonomous Councils in Sixth Schedule areas of North East? |
| A. | 244 |
| B. | 260 |
| C. | 272 |
| D. | 280 |
| E. | 288 |
| Answer» E. 288 | |
| 29. |
Saurav walks 36 km towards the south. He turns left and walks another 36 km. He turns left and walks another 36 km. In which direction is he from his starting point? |
| A. | North |
| B. | East |
| C. | South-East |
| D. | West |
| Answer» C. South-East | |
| 30. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.The Indian forces are known for their bravery. |
| A. | No improvement |
| B. | force are known for |
| C. | forces are known of |
| D. | forces is known for |
| Answer» B. force are known for | |
| 31. |
Resistance earthing is done for voltage between |
| A. | 3.3 kV and 22 kV |
| B. | 11 kV and 33 kV |
| C. | 33 kV and 66 kV |
| D. | 66 kV and 132 kV |
| Answer» B. 11 kV and 33 kV | |
| 32. |
The thickness of the damp proof course applied at the plinth level for a fourth class building will be: |
| A. | 3.5 cm |
| B. | 1.2 cm |
| C. | 2.5 cm |
| D. | 4.0 cm |
| E. | 0.5 cm |
| Answer» D. 4.0 cm | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is also known as a Common Water Hyacinth? |
| A. | Pistia |
| B. | Opuntia |
| C. | Aegilops |
| D. | Echhornia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Around 36 thousand crore rupees have been disbursed under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi as on 30th November 2019.2.Around seven crores 60 lakh farmers have been benefited under the scheme.3.The Agriculture Export Policy, 2017 strives to increase India's Agriculture and allied exports which in turn would help in achieving the goal of doubling the farmer's income.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» C. Only 1 and 3 | |
| 35. |
What is the name of National Intelligence Agency of Israel? |
| A. | CIA |
| B. | FSB |
| C. | Mossad |
| D. | MI6 |
| Answer» D. MI6 | |
| 36. |
Which of the following shortcut keys is used to cut data from a cell in MS-Excel? |
| A. | Ctrl+C |
| B. | Ctrl+Z |
| C. | Ctrl+X |
| D. | Ctrl+V |
| Answer» D. Ctrl+V | |
| 37. |
What is the average revenue (in crore Rs) per year from 2011 to 2015? |
| A. | 199 |
| B. | 203 |
| C. | 192 |
| D. | 189 |
| Answer» B. 203 | |
| 38. |
Terra rossa soil is obtained in |
| A. | Savanna region |
| B. | Limestone region |
| C. | Taiga region |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Taiga region | |
| 39. |
What is the compound interest (in Rs.) on Rs. 2400 at the rate of 20% per annum compounded yearly for 2 years? |
| A. | 960 |
| B. | 1024 |
| C. | 1056 |
| D. | 1120 |
| Answer» D. 1120 | |
| 40. |
Three solid spheres of radius 3 cm, 4 cm and 5 cm are melted and recasted into a solid sphere. What will be the percentage decrease in the surface area? |
| A. | 14 percent |
| B. | 12 percent |
| C. | 16 percent |
| D. | 28 percent |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which film won the "Best Feature Film" award for the 64th National Film Awards? |
| A. | Kasav |
| B. | Ventilator |
| C. | Rustam |
| D. | Nirja |
| Answer» B. Ventilator | |
| 42. |
Sahil sold a fan to Ankit at a profit of 10%. Ankit sold the fan to Pulkit at a profit of 20%. If Pulkit pays Rs 330 for fan, then for how much (in Rs) Sahil bought the fan? |
| A. | 300 |
| B. | 280 |
| C. | 340 |
| D. | 250 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Select the synonym of the given word.AVOID |
| A. | evade |
| B. | face |
| C. | approach |
| D. | pursue |
| Answer» B. face | |
| 44. |
The square of the binomial (2x3 - 3y3) is: |
| A. | 4x6 - 9y6 - 6x3y3 |
| B. | 4x6 + 9y6 - 12x3y3 |
| C. | 4x9 - 9y9 - 12x3y3 |
| D. | x9 + 9y9 - 12x3y3 |
| Answer» C. 4x9 - 9y9 - 12x3y3 | |
| 45. |
The cost of 30 books is Rs. 150. If more than 50 books are purchased, then a discount of 10% is given. How much will 70 books cost? |
| A. | Rs. 300 |
| B. | Rs. 315 |
| C. | Rs. 350 |
| D. | Rs. 335 |
| Answer» C. Rs. 350 | |
| 46. |
The effectiveness of oral communication depends on the speaker's ability to use: |
| A. | Simple language |
| B. | Long sentences |
| C. | Foreign words |
| D. | Complex words |
| Answer» B. Long sentences | |
| 47. |
The superelevation is |
| A. | Directly proportional to the velocity of vehicles |
| B. | Inversely proportional to the velocity of vehicles |
| C. | Directly proportional to the width of pavement |
| D. | Inversely proportional to the width of pavement |
| Answer» B. Inversely proportional to the velocity of vehicles | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is the correct definition of economic growth? |
| A. | Increase in productivity of labour over time |
| B. | Increase in productivity of manufacturing sector over time |
| C. | Increase in per capita real GDP over time |
| D. | Increase in GNP over time |
| Answer» D. Increase in GNP over time | |
| 49. |
Which of the following events was one of the important reasons for the Swadeshi Movement of 1905? |
| A. | Passing of Rowlatt Act |
| B. | Partition of Bengal |
| C. | Formation of Muslim League |
| D. | Formation of Indian National Congress |
| Answer» C. Formation of Muslim League | |
| 50. |
The total power in a balanced three phase ac circuit |
| A. | Is constant at every instant of time |
| B. | Pulsates about a mean value at half the supply frequency. |
| C. | Pulsates about a mean value at supply frequency. |
| D. | Pulsates about a mean value at twice the supply frequency. |
| Answer» B. Pulsates about a mean value at half the supply frequency. | |