Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Select the related word from the given alternatives.Product : Multiplication :: Sum : ?

A. Comparison
B. Percentage
C. Numbers
D. Addition
Answer» E.
2.

Rita invested a sum at a 2.5% rate for 4 years. Sita invested the same amount at the same rate for 6 years. What is the ratio of the simple interest earned by Sita to that earned by Rita?A. 3 : 2B. 2 : 3C. 1 : 3D. 1 : 4

A. B
B. A
C. D
D. C
Answer» C. D
3.

Reserve Bank of India has issued guidelines for banks to set up new currency chests. These guidelines include a minimum area of how many square feet for strong room?

A. 2000
B. 1000
C. 1,500
D. 1200
E. 3000
Answer» D. 1200
4.

The value of coefficient of restitution for a perfectly elastic bodies is

A. 0
B. 0.5
C. 1
D. 0 < e < 1
Answer» D. 0 < e < 1
5.

What is the full form of MOOC?

A. Most Organised Offline Courses
B. Modern Online Office Courses
C. Massive Open Online Courses
D. Massive Office Order Cell
Answer» D. Massive Office Order Cell
6.

Which of the following devices are required to measure three phase balanced power?

A. One watt meter
B. One watt meter and one voltage transformer of 1 : 1 ratio
C. One watt meter and two voltmeters
D. None of the above
Answer» B. One watt meter and one voltage transformer of 1 : 1 ratio
7.

The question given below consists of a statement, followed by three arguments I, II and III. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are ‘strong’ arguments is/are ‘weak’ arguments and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.Statement:A row is raging over Australia's warming-damaged Great Barrier Reef, with firms worried that scientists' apocalyptic warnings are scaring visitors out of the water. Every year, more than two million snorkel-wielding tourists head to Australia's famed coral ecosystem, generating revenues of $4.3 billion (Aus$5.9 billion) and supporting 64,000 local jobs.Which of the following arguments weaken the fear of the firms?Arguments:I. The Reef and Rainforest Research Centre recently published a markedly report, heralding "significant signs of recovery" at major dive sites around Cairns.II. Although government data shows that the number of visitors to the broader region has actually increased, those figures are older and don't include coral-viewing activities. III. Australians also appear divided on damage done to the reef. Only half of the country thinks that climate change is already causing the destruction of reef.

A. None is strong.
B. Only I and III are strong.
C. Only II and III are strong.
D. Only I is strong.
E. All are strong.
Answer» E. All are strong.
8.

What is the approximate length of the navigable inland waterways of India?

A. 15,600 km
B. 16,400 km
C. 14,500 km
D. 12,800 km
Answer» D. 12,800 km
9.

Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given letter series will complete the series._ q r _ r p _ p _ p q _ q r _

A. q, r, q, p, r, q
B. p, r, q, r, p, q
C. p, q, r, q, r, p
D. q, r, p, q, r, p
Answer» D. q, r, p, q, r, p
10.

The Government has announced setting up anti-human trafficking units and women help desks in all districts at a cost of Rs.________ crore.

A. 100
B. 500
C. 75
D. 200
E. 90
Answer» B. 500
11.

Select the option which is the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given group of words.Statement open to more than one interpretation.

A. ambrosial
B. ambiguous
C. ambidextrous
D. ambushed
Answer» C. ambidextrous
12.

‘Similarity’ is related to ‘Difference’ in the same way as ‘Transparent’ is related to ‘ _______ ‘.

A. Turbid
B. Water
C. Lake
D. Clear
Answer» B. Water
13.

The correct location of the following districts from south to north direction is -

A. Banswara, Udaipur, Pratapgarh and Bundi
B. Udaipur, Banswara, Pratapgarh and Bundi
C. Banswara, Pratapgarh, Bundi and Udaipur
D. Banswara, Pratapgarh, Udaipur and Bundi
Answer» E.
14.

The area of a semicircle is 308 cm2. Calculate its perimeter (in cm).

A. 144
B. 49
C. 98
D. 72
Answer» E.
15.

Two cars A and B travel from one city to another, at speeds of 40km/hour and 50 km/hour respectively. If car B takes 2.5 hours lesser time than car A for the journey, then the distance (in km) between the two cities is?

A. 600
B. 500
C. 400
D. 300
Answer» C. 400
16.

The basic function of any circuit breaker in the power system is to

A. control the circuit
B. make or break circuit
C. only break circuit
D. only make circuit
Answer» C. only break circuit
17.

There are multiple routes to reach from node 1 to node 2, as shown in the network.The cost of travel on an edge between two nodes is given in rupees. Nodes ‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’, ‘e’, and ‘f’ are toll booths. The toll price at toll booths marked ‘a’ and ‘e’ is Rs. 200, and is Rs. 100 for the other toll booths. Which is the cheapest route from node 1 to node 2?

A. 1-a-c-2
B. 1-f-b-2
C. 1-b-2
D. 1-f-e
Answer» C. 1-b-2
18.

Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will complete the series.PA_A_AP_P_Y_PA_AY_

A. AYPPAAA
B. PYAAAPA
C. AYAPAPP
D. YAPPAPA
Answer» C. AYAPAPP
19.

The area of a trapezium is 495 cm2 and its height is 15 cm. If one of the parallel sides is 26 cm longer than the other, then the longer parallel side is:

A. 32 cm
B. 46 cm
C. 35 cm
D. 24 cm
Answer» C. 35 cm
20.

Which of the following does not support the idea that Mother Nature’s love embraces all?

A. She bestows kisses on all her children.
B. She loves all the just but not all the evil.
C. She also blesses us with true friendship.
D. All creation drinks at Mother Nature’s heart.
Answer» C. She also blesses us with true friendship.
21.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank and make a meaningful sentence.Searching frantically to find all the hidden jewels and cash, the burglars proceeded to ______ the entire house.

A. pry
B. ransack
C. poach
D. seek
Answer» C. poach
22.

Statement (I): Clausius inequality is valid for all cycles, reversible or irreversible including refrigeration cycles.Statement (II): Clausius statement is a negative statement that has no proof.

A. Both Statements I) and Statement II) are individually true and Statement II) is the correct explanation of Statement I)
B. Both Statements I) and Statement II) are individually true but Statement II) is not the correct explanation of Statement I)
C. Statement I) is true but Statement II) is false
D. Statement I) is false but Statement II) is true
Answer» C. Statement I) is true but Statement II) is false
23.

What would be the next term in the following series?4, 12, 16, 80, 86, 602, ?

A. 682
B. 610
C. 720
D. 810
Answer» C. 720
24.

Which of the following has signed an MoU with Flytech Aviation Academy, to explore collaboration opportunities in Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) training?

A. Airbus
B. Safran
C. Lockheed Martin
D. BAE Systems
E. Raytheon Company
Answer» B. Safran
25.

Which of the following is the best indicator of SO2 pollution?

A. Bryophyte
B. Pteridophyte
C. Algae
D. Lichen
Answer» E.
26.

The statement concern psychrometric chart.1. Constant relative humidity lines are uphill straight lines to the right2. Constant wet bulb temperature lines are downhill straight lines to the right.3. Constant specific volume lines are downhill straight lines to the right.4. Constant enthalpy lines are coincident with constant wet bulb temperature lines.Which of the statements are correct?

A. 2 and 3
B. 1 and 2
C. 1 and 3
D. 2 and 4
Answer» B. 1 and 2
27.

Recently, the RBI has permitted processing of e-mandate on credit and debit cards for recurring transactions (merchant payments). The maximum limit for such a transaction will be Rs ________.

A. 1,000
B. 1,500
C. 2,000
D. 2,500
E. 3,000
Answer» D. 2,500
28.

Sowing of one or two rows of blackgram in between two rows of maize is an example of-

A. Companion crops
B. Guard crops
C. Strip crops
D. Multitier crops
Answer» B. Guard crops
29.

The main reason to initiate mid-day meal programme for primary schools is

A. to expand society
B. to increase employment
C. to increase enrollment
D. teachers development
Answer» D. teachers development
30.

The DhuanDhar Falls is formed by the river ________.

A. Narmada
B. Tapi
C. Sabarmati
D. Mahi
Answer» B. Tapi
31.

Select the most appropriate words to fill in the blanks.It is known that ______, extreme weather, and diseases are the factors responsible for crop failure.

A. daft
B. drought
C. draft
D. draught
Answer» C. draft
32.

The action of heating ores in the presence of oxygen is called ______.

A. Roasting
B. Calcination
C. Corrosion
D. Extraction
Answer» B. Calcination
33.

Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away in September 2020. She was the first and only woman chief minister of which state?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. Punjab
E. Haryana
Answer» D. Punjab
34.

The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.Statements:1) Some monks are convicts.2) Some convicts are soldiers.Conclusion:I. Some convicts are monks.II. Some soldiers are convicts.

A. Only conclusion II follows.
B. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
C. Only conclusion I follows.
D. Both conclusions follow.
Answer» E.
35.

Which of the following can be the most appropriate title of the passage?

A. Lottery deal for students
B. Chinese education system
C. China's threat to golden age of western schools
D. Western style of education in China
E. None of these
Answer» D. Western style of education in China
36.

What is the value of positive square root of 69 + 28√5?

A. 7 + 2√5
B. 7 - 2√5
C. 2 + 7√5
D. 2 - 7√5
Answer» B. 7 - 2√5
37.

Suppose you have sufficient amount of rupee currency in three denominations : Rs. 1, Rs. 10 and Rs. 50. In how many different ways can you pay a bill of Rs. 107?

A. 16
B. 17
C. 18
D. 19
Answer» D. 19
38.

Which Indian City is capital of two State?

A. Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Gandhinagar
D. Hyderabad
Answer» C. Gandhinagar
39.

Where was the first International Agrobiodiversity Congress held?

A. Prague
B. New Delhi
C. Kuming
D. Thimpu
Answer» C. Kuming
40.

The edge of a cube is 8 cm. What is the total surface area of the cube?

A. 256 cm2
B. 484 cm2
C. 384 cm2
D. 128 cm2
Answer» D. 128 cm2
41.

The mammalian heart is myogenic, and it is regulated by nerves. The heartbeat originates from

A. Sinoatrial node
B. QRS wave
C. T wave
D. Hepatic portal system
Answer» B. QRS wave
42.

Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.7 : 50 :: 13 : ?

A. 160
B. 144
C. 170
D. 169
Answer» D. 169
43.

The operation of a Megger is based on which of the following?

A. Dynamometer
B. Electrostatic meter
C. Moving coil meter
D. Moving iron meter
Answer» D. Moving iron meter
44.

Which district of Rajasthan currently produces maximum quantity of Gypsum?

A. Bikaner
B. Jaisalmer
C. Hanumangarh
D. Nagaur
Answer» B. Jaisalmer
45.

Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.It is unfortunate that most people in the country are still living from hand to mouth.

A. saving for the future generations
B. earning wealth by selfish means
C. doing manual labour
D. consuming daily what little is earned
Answer» E.
46.

Samu spent 1/4 of his money on books and 1/8 on food. If he is left with Rs. 40, how much did he spend on food?

A. 12
B. 8
C. 6
D. 10
Answer» C. 6
47.

The gain cross-over frequency and phase margin of the transfer function are \(G(s)=\frac{1}{s(s+1)}\)

A. 1 rad/s and 45°
B. 2 rad/s and 45°
C. 2 rad/s and 135°
D. 1 rad/s and 135°
Answer» B. 2 rad/s and 45°
48.

The Imperial Bank of India was renamed as _______ in 1955.

A. Central Bank of India
B. The State Bank of India
C. Allahabad Bank
D. Punjab National Bank
Answer» C. Allahabad Bank
49.

The zero sequence component of the unbalanced system of vector VA, VB and VC is ______ of their vector sum.

A. one-third
B. one-fourth
C. half
D. two-third
Answer» B. one-fourth
50.

Which festival marks the beginning of the Tibetan New Year?

A. Saga Dawa Festival
B. Ongkor Festival
C. Losar festival
D. Shoton Festival
Answer» D. Shoton Festival