MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The merger of a political party with another political party in India is recognised in which of the following conditions? |
| A. | When not less than one-third members of the legislature party ave agreed to such merger. |
| B. | When not less than half members of the legislature party have agreed to such merger |
| C. | When not less than two-third members of the legislature party have agreed to such merger. |
| D. | When not less than three-fourth members of the legislature party have agreed to |
| Answer» D. When not less than three-fourth members of the legislature party have agreed to | |
| 2. |
Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.Medicine: Dispensary :: Guns : ? |
| A. | Museum |
| B. | War |
| C. | Cellar |
| D. | Armoury |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Select the alternative that will improve the underlined part of the sentence in case there is no improvement select “No improvement”.The only vacant seat in the bus was right in the corner. |
| A. | right on the corner |
| B. | right into the corner |
| C. | right up to the corner |
| D. | No improvement |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
The European Union has funded a wireless project called Hexa-X which is focusing on the next generation of mobile technology — 6G. Which of the following companies are working on it? |
| A. | Nokia |
| B. | Ericsson |
| C. | Atos |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | All 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» F. | |
| 5. |
Simplify the following expression.12624 + 15285 - 16234 + 90724 + 13381 = ? |
| A. | 116784 |
| B. | 112564 |
| C. | 115780 |
| D. | 116850 |
| Answer» D. 116850 | |
| 6. |
The voltage applied to a transformer primary is increased keeping v/f fixed. How will core loss and magnetizing current change? |
| A. | Core loss will increase and magnetizing current remain same |
| B. | Core loss will remain same and magnetizing current will remain same |
| C. | Core loss will decrease and magnetizing current will increase |
| D. | Core loss will remain same and magnetizing current will decrease |
| Answer» B. Core loss will remain same and magnetizing current will remain same | |
| 7. |
The quadratic equation (1 + a2)x2 + 2abx + (b2 - c2) = 0 has only one root. What is the value of c2(1 + a2)? |
| A. | a2 |
| B. | b2 |
| C. | c2 |
| D. | ab |
| Answer» C. c2 | |
| 8. |
Three painters have to spend 6 hours a day for 12 days to finish a work. If after 3 days one painter leaves, in how many days the remaining work will be completed? |
| A. | 15\(\frac{2}{3}\) |
| B. | \(13\frac{1}{2}\) |
| C. | 11 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» C. 11 | |
| 9. |
What is the standard deviation of the observations\(-\sqrt{6}, -\sqrt{5},- \sqrt{4}, -1, 1, \sqrt{4}, \sqrt{5}, \sqrt{6} \ ?\) |
| A. | \(\sqrt{2}\) |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | \(2\sqrt{2}\) |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. \(2\sqrt{2}\) | |
| 10. |
The total of the ages of Krishna, Sakshi and Amrita is 75 years. What was the sum total of their age 2 years ago? |
| A. | 71 years |
| B. | 65 years |
| C. | 73 years |
| D. | 69 years |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
What happens as the speed of air increases at a place? |
| A. | The temperature at that place increases. |
| B. | The humidity at that place reduces. |
| C. | The pressure at that place increases. |
| D. | The pressure at that place decreases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The ratio of kids who like football to those who like only basketball is |
| A. | 5/2 |
| B. | 7/2 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 13. |
Saliva helps in digestion of _______. |
| A. | Starch |
| B. | Fiber |
| C. | Proteins |
| D. | Fats |
| Answer» B. Fiber | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is digital transducer? |
| A. | Piezoelectric transducer |
| B. | Encoder |
| C. | Photovoltaic |
| D. | Thermocouple |
| Answer» C. Photovoltaic | |
| 15. |
The total area of four walls of a room is 660 m2 and the length is twice its width. If the height of the room is 11 m, then the area of its ceiling is |
| A. | 200 m2 |
| B. | 150 m2 |
| C. | 100 m2 |
| D. | 75 m2 |
| Answer» B. 150 m2 | |
| 16. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.MEAGRE |
| A. | common |
| B. | scarce |
| C. | plentiful |
| D. | minor |
| Answer» D. minor | |
| 17. |
The Hindu Group won how many golds at WAN IFRA’s South Asian Digital Media Awards, culminating in being named ‘Champion Publisher of the Year 2020'? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| E. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 18. |
Six jobs arrived in a sequence as given below:JobsProcessing Time (days)I4II9III5IV10V6VI8Average flow time (in days) for the above jobs using Shortest Processing Time rule is |
| A. | 20.83 |
| B. | 23.16 |
| C. | 125 |
| D. | 139 |
| Answer» B. 23.16 | |
| 19. |
The monthly salary of A, B, C are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 5. If C's monthly salary is Rs. 12,000 more than that of A, then B's annual salary is: |
| A. | Rs. 1,20,000 |
| B. | Rs. 1,80,000 |
| C. | Rs. 1,44,000 |
| D. | Rs. 2,40,000 |
| Answer» D. Rs. 2,40,000 | |
| 20. |
The size by which it is referred to as a matter of convenience: |
| A. | Actual size |
| B. | Basic size |
| C. | True size |
| D. | Nominal size |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
School bus picks A form his house and takes two left turns and then one right turn to reach his school. If the bus is facing East, while reaching the school, which direction was the bus facing at his home? |
| A. | North |
| B. | South |
| C. | East |
| D. | West |
| Answer» C. East | |
| 22. |
The potential difference VAB in the circuit is |
| A. | 0.8 V |
| B. | -0.8 V |
| C. | 1.8 V |
| D. | -1.8 V |
| Answer» C. 1.8 V | |
| 23. |
When is the World Cancer Day observed? |
| A. | 1 February |
| B. | 2 February |
| C. | 3 February |
| D. | 4 February |
| E. | 5 February |
| Answer» E. 5 February | |
| 24. |
Which bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor (FPI) licence to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund (AIF) of True Beacon Global? |
| A. | Axis Bank |
| B. | Kotak Mahindra Bank |
| C. | Yes Bank |
| D. | HDFC Bank |
| E. | ICICI Bank |
| Answer» C. Yes Bank | |
| 25. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.There is hope that better forestry management will help in the ______ of the wildlife that is constantly facing threats because of increasing human activities. |
| A. | salvation |
| B. | guarding |
| C. | conservation |
| D. | supervision |
| Answer» D. supervision | |
| 26. |
Which among the following is not an example of aquatic habitat? |
| A. | Ponds |
| B. | Swamps |
| C. | Lakes |
| D. | Forests |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The arrangement made to support an unsafe structure temporarily is known as |
| A. | shoring |
| B. | scaffolding |
| C. | underpinning |
| D. | jacking |
| Answer» B. scaffolding | |
| 28. |
Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.?811765486372 |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» D. 6 | |
| 29. |
Which of the following has inked a licensing pact with AstraZeneca UK to introduce certain novel ready-to-use infusion oncology products in China? |
| A. | Cipla |
| B. | Lupin Limited |
| C. | Ranbaxy Laboratories |
| D. | Sun Pharma |
| E. | Aurobindo Pharma |
| Answer» E. Aurobindo Pharma | |
| 30. |
'আকাশ' - এর সমার্থক শব্দ হল |
| A. | উদক |
| B. | উরগ |
| C. | পারাবার |
| D. | ব্যোম |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Simplify∶ \(\left( {\frac{5}{8} + \frac{3}{4}} \right)of\frac{4}{{11}} \div \frac{3}{{16}} - \frac{1}{2} \times \frac{3}{4} = ?\) |
| A. | \(3\frac{2}{{13}}\) |
| B. | \(3\frac{4}{{11}}\) |
| C. | \(2\frac{7}{{24}}\) |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» D. 1 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following alternatives is the correct passive voice form of the following sentence? 'Do it' |
| A. | It be done |
| B. | It will be done |
| C. | It is done |
| D. | Let it be done |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The value of \(1\dfrac{1}{6}\div \dfrac{2}{3} of \dfrac{7}{8}-\dfrac{7}{8}\div \dfrac{5}{6}\times\dfrac{5}{24}-(0.6\bar5 \div 0.\overline{59})\times 1\dfrac{1}{11} \) is∶ |
| A. | \(\dfrac{11}{16}\) |
| B. | \(\dfrac{57}{32}\) |
| C. | \(\dfrac{9}{8}\) |
| D. | \(\dfrac{93}{160}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare signed a MoC with ________ that provide technical, management and program design support through its grantees and other partners. |
| A. | Michael and Susan Dell Foundation |
| B. | Rockefeller Foundation |
| C. | Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation |
| D. | Ford Foundation |
| E. | Walton Family Foundation |
| Answer» D. Ford Foundation | |
| 35. |
What is 15% of 38? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 5.5 |
| D. | 5.7 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The equation for an alternating current i of frequency 50 Hz and RMS value 70.7 A is given by _______. |
| A. | \(i = 100\sqrt 2 \sin 314t\) |
| B. | i = 200 sin 628t |
| C. | i = 50 sin 314t |
| D. | i = 100 sin 314t |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
When a lead-acid cell is recharged |
| A. | The anode becomes dark chocolate brown color |
| B. | Voltage rises |
| C. | Energy is absorbed by the cell |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The instantaneous center of a slider moving in a curved surface lies |
| A. | Infinity |
| B. | At the point of contact |
| C. | At the center of curvature |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 39. |
The highest unit of classification is ________. |
| A. | Species |
| B. | Family |
| C. | Class |
| D. | Kingdom |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is ture, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:No man is engineer.No engineer is driver.Some drivers are shop-keepers.Conclusions:1. Some men are drivers.2. No shop-keepers are engineer.3. Some shop-keepers are not engineers. |
| A. | Only conclusion 1 follows. |
| B. | All of the conclusions follow. |
| C. | Only conclusion 3 follows. |
| D. | Either conclusion 1 or 2 follows. |
| Answer» D. Either conclusion 1 or 2 follows. | |
| 41. |
Two of the schemes launched by the Government of India for Women's development are Swadhar and Swayam Siddha. As regards the difference between them, consider the following statements :1. Swayam Siddha is meant for those in difficult circumstances such as women survivors of natural disasters or terrorism, women prisoners released from jails, mentally challenged .women, etc. whereas Swadhar is meant for holistic empowerment of women through Self Help Groups.2. Swayam Siddha is implemented through Local Self Government bodies or reputed Voluntary Organizations whereas Swadhar is implemented through the ICDS units set up in the states.Which of the statements given above is/are correct? |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 2 only |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 |
| D. | Neither 1 nor 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The average weight of a certain number of persons in a group was 75.5 kg. Later on, 4 persons weighing 72.6 kg. 74 kg, 73.4 kg and 70 kg joined the group. As a result, the average weight of all persons in the group reduced by 500 g. The number of persons in the group, initially, was: |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 24 |
| Answer» B. 16 | |
| 43. |
The most efficient method to conserve energy in the form of oil and gases is ___________. |
| A. | combusting |
| B. | fluidized-bed incineration |
| C. | incineration with heat recovery |
| D. | pyrolysis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A large number of fish swimming together |
| A. | Herd |
| B. | Shoal |
| C. | Brood |
| D. | Cache |
| Answer» C. Brood | |
| 45. |
The Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU), India’s first-ever aviation university, will be inaugurated in which of the following States of India? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 46. |
Water at 20°C is flowing through a 20 cm diameter pipe. Take kinematic viscosity of water at 20°C = 0.0101 stoke. Assume that the changes from laminar to turbulent at Re = 2320. The critical velocity will be: |
| A. | 1.17 cm/s |
| B. | 11.17 cm/s |
| C. | 111.7 cm/s |
| D. | 0.117 cm/s |
| Answer» B. 11.17 cm/s | |
| 47. |
The phrase 'like a shady grove' is- |
| A. | a metaphor |
| B. | a simile |
| C. | an example of alliteration |
| D. | a personification |
| Answer» C. an example of alliteration | |
| 48. |
What is the reciprocal of density? |
| A. | Specific heat |
| B. | Specific power |
| C. | Specific weight |
| D. | Specific volume |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The word ‘Ecosystem’ was coined by |
| A. | Einstein |
| B. | Wagnales |
| C. | Mc Nanghton |
| D. | A. G. Tansley |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Two statements are give followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III.Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:Some prizes are papers.All papers are certificates.Conclusions:I. Some certificates are papers.II. Some certificates are prizes.III. Some papers are prizes. |
| A. | Only Conclusion I and III follow |
| B. | Only Conclusion II and III follow |
| C. | All conclusions follow |
| D. | Only Conclusion I and II follow |
| Answer» D. Only Conclusion I and II follow | |