Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Two parallel forces equal in magnitude, opposite in direction and separated by a definite distance are said to form a/an:

A. shear force
B. resultant
C. couple
D. equilibriant
Answer» D. equilibriant
2.

The number of neutrons in an atom is equal to the:

A. Mass number - atomic number
B. Atomic number
C. Number of electrons
D. Mass number
Answer» B. Atomic number
3.

The contact pressure on uniformly loaded rigid circular footing resting on clay, at the centre is:

A. Sinusoidal
B. Equal
C. Maximum
D. Minimum
Answer» E.
4.

The state transition matrix for the system \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{{\dot x}_1}}\\ {{{\dot x}_2}} \end{array}} \right] = \left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 1&0\\ 1&1 \end{array}} \right]\;\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{x_1}}\\ {{x_2}} \end{array}} \right] + \left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 1\\ 1 \end{array}} \right]u\) is

A. \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{e^t}}&0\\ {{e^t}}&{{e^t}} \end{array}} \right]\)
B. \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{e^t}}&0\\ {{t^2}{e^t}}&{{e^t}} \end{array}} \right]\)
C. \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{e^t}}&0\\ {t{e^t}}&e^t \end{array}} \right]\)
D. \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{e^t}}&{t{e^t}}\\ 0&{{e^t}} \end{array}} \right]\)
Answer» D. \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{e^t}}&{t{e^t}}\\ 0&{{e^t}} \end{array}} \right]\)
5.

The process by which air inside a centrifugal pump is removed and filled with liquid to be pumped is called :

A. priming
B. sweeping
C. pumping
D. surging
Answer» B. sweeping
6.

The type of flow for which the density is constant for a fluid flow is:

A. incompressible
B. non - uniform
C. uniform
D. compressible
Answer» B. non - uniform
7.

The question below consists of a set of labeled sentences. out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.When the P: out country wasQ: economically backwardR: Britishers left

A. QPR
B. RPQ
C. PRQ
D. QRP
Answer» C. PRQ
8.

Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s).Statement: Our office is located in sixth floor. If a building has more than two floors, then it will have a lift.Conclusions:I. Right from first floor to the last each floor can be reached by a lift.II. Fifth floor do not have a lift.

A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Neither I nor II follows
C. Only conclusion II follows
D. Both I and II follow
Answer» B. Neither I nor II follows
9.

The proposition ‘No red is black’ is equivalent to which of the following propositions? (i) No black is red (ii) All red are black (iii) Some red are not black (iv) Red is not black Select the correct answer from the options given below:

A. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
B. (iii) only
C. (i) and (iv)
D. (iv) only
Answer» D. (iv) only
10.

That internal state of mind that arouses, directs and maintains behaviour is called as

A. Opinion
B. Interest
C. Attitude
D. Motivation
Answer» E.
11.

The equation of the tangent at any point of the curve x = a cos 2t, y = 2√2 a sin t, with m as its slope is

A. \(y = mx + a \left(m - \frac 1 m\right)\)
B. \(y = mx - a \left(m + \frac 1 m\right)\)
C. \(y = mx + m \left(a + \frac 1 a\right)\)
D. \(y = amx + a \left(m - \frac 1 m\right)\)
Answer» C. \(y = mx + m \left(a + \frac 1 a\right)\)
12.

Which of the following effects is NOT produced by current?

A. Chemical effect
B. Contraction effect
C. Heating effect
D. Magnetic effect
Answer» C. Heating effect
13.

Shahid’s voice was full of ‘jocularity’. This means it was:

A. bitter
B. sorrowful
C. humorous
D. melodious
Answer» D. melodious
14.

Related area of Golden Revolution is:

A. Oilseeds
B. Fish
C. Eggs
D. Fruits
Answer» E.
15.

What is the Atomic Mass of Hydrogen?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
16.

Which of the following has set up the world’s first mobile water from air kiosk and water knowledge centre’ in the smart city of Visakhapatnam?

A. Kinley
B. Maithri Aquatech
C. Bisleri
D. Bailley
E. Oxyrich
Answer» C. Bisleri
17.

Which hormone leads to the expulsion of milk from the breast during suckling?

A. Estrogen
B. Prolactin
C. Oxytocin
D. Progesterone
Answer» D. Progesterone
18.

Which of the following best describes the overall method of development in the passage?

A. Progression by the repeated used of thesis and antithesis
B. General statement followed by specific illustrations
C. Progression from the literal to the symbolic
D. none of the above
Answer» C. Progression from the literal to the symbolic
19.

"একসূত্রে বাঁধিয়াছি সহস্রটি মন ।"নিম্নরেখ বাক্যাংশটি হল

A. কর্মকারক
B. অপাদানকারক
C. করণকারক
D. কর্তৃকারক
Answer» D. কর্তৃকারক
20.

Three of the following four word-pairs are alike in a certain way and one is different.Find the odd one out.

A. Warrior : Sword
B. Mason : Knife
C. Author : Pen
D. Carpenter : Saw
Answer» C. Author : Pen
21.

Read the following statements carefully:1.The Indian Air Force (IAF) plans to procure the Light Combat Aircraft Tejas (LCA) Mark-1A and Mark-2 and 114 new fighter jets in the next decade.2.IAF also announced that it is expecting to receive 5-6 LCAs in the Final Operational Configuration (FOC) by March 2022.3.The contract for 83 LCA Mark-1A by IAF is expected to be signed in the financial year 2019-2020.Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» D. Only 2 and 3
22.

Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.Barometer : Pressure

A. Ammeter : Current
B. Scale : Seconds
C. Thermometer : Volume
D. Voltmeter : Heat
Answer» B. Scale : Seconds
23.

Select the letter-cluster that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.KDP : MFR :: HJT : ?

A. JLU
B. JLV
C. JKV
D. KLV
Answer» C. JKV
24.

What would be the simple interest in 4 yrs on a principal amount of Rs. 18,440 at the rate of 15% per annum?

A. Rs. 11500
B. Rs. 11064
C. Rs. 12250
D. Rs. 11075
Answer» C. Rs. 12250
25.

The typical range of Prandtl number for water is

A. 0.004-0.300
B. 1.7-13.7
C. 50.500
D. 2000-1000
Answer» C. 50.500
26.

Which of the following are the general design requirements of retaining wall?1. The factor of safety against sliding should be at least 1.52. The factor of safety against over-turning should be at least 2.03. The bearing pressure at toe should be less than the bearing capacity of the soil4. The length of retaining wall to be cast in one go should not exceed 10 m otherwise cracks may develop

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. 2, 3 and 4 only
Answer» B. 1, 3 and 4 only
27.

Which of the following is/are guidelines to enhance the questioning skills among the children in the class?I. Providing good halting timeII. Developing sensitive listening techniquesIII. Developing Silent Time

A. Both II and III
B. Both I and III
C. I, II and III
D. Both I and II
Answer» D. Both I and II
28.

The minterm expansion of F(A, B, C) = AB + BC̅ + AC̅ is

A. m2 + m4 + m6 + m1
B. m0 + m1 + m3 + m5
C. m7 + m6 + m2 + m4
D. m2 + m3 + m4 + m5
Answer» D. m2 + m3 + m4 + m5
29.

The most malleable metal is?

A. Silver
B. Gold
C. Iron
D. Platinum
Answer» C. Iron
30.

Which of the following is true for project evaluation and review technique (PERT)?

A. It is even oriented and is a tool for planning
B. It is activity oriented and extensively used in construction
C. It uses cost as a critical input factor
D. It minimizes the importance of events
E. The events in such a network do not fall in logical sequence
Answer» B. It is activity oriented and extensively used in construction
31.

The preparatory and miscellaneous codes used in CNC part programming and the functions are given in the table.Group IGroup IIP. G011. Circular interpolation, counter-clockwiseQ. G032. End of programR. M063. Tool changeS. M024. Linear interpolationThe correct combination of code and the respective function is

A. P - 4, Q - 1, R - 3, S - 2
B. P - 4, Q - 1, R - 2, S - 3
C. P - 1, Q - 4, R - 3, S - 2
D. P - 2, Q - 1, R - 3, S - 4
Answer» B. P - 4, Q - 1, R - 2, S - 3
32.

Recently, the 15th India-European Union Summit was held through a virtual medium. Which of the following are correct about the summit?1. 'India-EU Strategic Partnership: A Roadmap to 2025' was adopted to guide cooperation between India and the EU over the next five years.2. Adopted declarations on Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy.3. An agreement between Europol and CBI signed to combat terrorism and organized crime.Select the correct answer using the code given below:

A. Only 1 and 4
B. Only 1 and 3
C. Only 1, 2 and 3
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer» D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
33.

The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) will organize the Regional Conference on Good Governance in which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. New Delhi
C. Jaipur
D. Lucknow
E. Shimla
Answer» D. Lucknow
34.

Which of the following metals was unknown to the people of Harappan Civilization?

A. Bronze
B. Iron
C. Copper
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Copper
35.

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.Vocational educationP: termed asQ: can also beR: job oriented education

A. PRQ
B. QPR
C. RPQ
D. RQP
Answer» C. RPQ
36.

Read the following statements carefully:1.A Special National Standards Conclave was organised by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India in Delhi.2.It also saw the launch of voluntary certification and rating scheme for private security services developed by QCI.3.Separation of roles for the avoidance of conflict of interest in regulatory framework was one of the recommendations.Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. Only 2
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» E. All are correct
37.

The speed of a train is 120 kmph. What is the distance covered by it in 15 minutes?

A. 20 km
B. 30 km
C. 40 km
D. 10 km
Answer» C. 40 km
38.

Which Article of the Constitution of India states the directive principles of state policy on ‘promotion of international peace and security’?

A. Article 51
B. Article 69
C. Article 62
D. Article 49
Answer» B. Article 69
39.

Which of the following is not a magnetic material?

A. Nickel
B. Iron
C. Cobalt
D. Wood
Answer» E.
40.

What is the resistance (in Ω) of an electrical component if a current of 0.2 A passes through it on the application of 8 V of a potential difference across it?

A. 40
B. 1.6
C. 80
D. 3.2
Answer» B. 1.6
41.

Which of the following days is celebrated every year on the second Thursday of March?

A. World Braille Day
B. World Kidney Day
C. World Pulses Day
D. World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought
E. Zero Discrimination Day
Answer» C. World Pulses Day
42.

The largest commodity bourse Multi-Commodity Exchange of India Ltd (MCX) launched India’s first commodity options in ______.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Diamonds
D. Platinum
Answer» B. Silver
43.

The pressure at a point is equal to all direction

A. only when the fluid is inviscid
B. when the fluid is incompressible
C. when the fluid is at rest
D. in a laminar flow
Answer» D. in a laminar flow
44.

Under the Weavers Sammaan Yojana launched by Karnataka government, how many handloom weavers in the state will get annual financial assistance of Rs 2000 through Direct Benefit Transfer?

A. 16,234
B. 17,974
C. 18,357
D. 19,744
E. 20,452
Answer» E. 20,452
45.

The radius of a horizontal circular curve is 480 m and design speed therein 70 kmph. What will be the equilibrium superelevation for the pressure on the inner and the outer wheels to be equal?

A. 5%
B. 6%
C. 7%
D. 8%
Answer» E.
46.

The Saraswati Samman Award 2016 was bestowed upon:

A. A.A manavalan
B. Padma Sachdev
C. Mahabaleshwar Sail
D. Sugathakumari
Answer» D. Sugathakumari
47.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement.You need have brought your umbrella as it is a cloudy day.

A. No Improvement
B. can have
C. could has
D. should have
Answer» E.
48.

Which of the following gas develops explosive tendency in water?

A. Sulphur
B. Methane
C. Oxygen
D. Fluorine
Answer» C. Oxygen
49.

This person is considered as the father of Bhakra-Nangal dam

A. Seth Chhaju Ram
B. Chaudhari Chhotu Ram
C. Chaudhari Sukhram
D. Diwan Bahadur S. P. Singha
Answer» C. Chaudhari Sukhram
50.

Supercharging in diesel engines is done primarily to:

A. increase specific output
B. improve mechanical efficiency
C. reduce exhaust losses
D. improve thermal efficiency
Answer» B. improve mechanical efficiency