MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Rs. x invested at 9% simple interest per annum for 5 years yields the same interest as that on Rs. y invested at 7.5% simple interest per annum for 4 years. Find x : y. |
| A. | 2 : 3 |
| B. | 45 : 30 |
| C. | 16 : 15 |
| D. | 8 : 9 |
| Answer» B. 45 : 30 | |
| 2. |
The perimeter of a square and a circle are the same. If the area of the circle is 1386 cm2, then what will be the area of the square? |
| A. | 1089 cm2 |
| B. | 841 cm2 |
| C. | 1024 cm2 |
| D. | 1225 cm2 |
| Answer» B. 841 cm2 | |
| 3. |
The perimeter and the length of one of the diagonals of a rhombus is 34 cm and 8 cm respectively. Find the length of its other diagonal (in cm). |
| A. | 7.5 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 22.5 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is not a characteristic of a sound wave? |
| A. | Amplitude |
| B. | Time period and frequency |
| C. | Density |
| D. | Speed |
| Answer» D. Speed | |
| 5. |
What is the pH of Hydrochloric Acid? |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | More than 7 |
| C. | Less than 7 |
| D. | Zero |
| Answer» D. Zero | |
| 6. |
Where was the International Sand Art festival, 2015 held? |
| A. | Rushikonda beach, Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Chandrabhanga beach, Odhisha |
| C. | Digha beach, West Bengal |
| D. | Karwar beach, Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Digha beach, West Bengal | |
| 7. |
The graph shows the temperature variance of a city in degree celsius. Which month has seen the highest spike in temperature over the previous month, in terms of percentage? |
| A. | April |
| B. | January |
| C. | February |
| D. | March |
| Answer» B. January | |
| 8. |
Where will the final phase of the first edition of the Khelo India Women's Hockey League Under-21 be held? |
| A. | Kochi |
| B. | Bhubaneswar |
| C. | Shillong |
| D. | Mumbai |
| E. | Gandhinagar |
| Answer» C. Shillong | |
| 9. |
Select the term that will come next in the following series.A12B, D15E, G18H, J21K, ? |
| A. | M24N |
| B. | B23J |
| C. | F27H |
| D. | F12J |
| Answer» B. B23J | |
| 10. |
Starting from point Z, Khanna walked 80 m towards South. He took a left turn and walked 40 m. Then, he took a right turn and walked 40 m. Then, he took a left turn and walked 20 m, Again, he took a left turn and walked 120 m. How far and in which direction is Khanna now from the starting point Z? |
| A. | 60 m, West |
| B. | 40 m, South |
| C. | 40 m, North |
| D. | 60 m, East |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
What is the full form of UPS? |
| A. | United Power Supply |
| B. | Uninterruptible Power Supply |
| C. | Universal Pulse Supply |
| D. | Unidirectional Power Supply |
| Answer» C. Universal Pulse Supply | |
| 12. |
Theory of errors and adjustments deals with minimizing the effect of: |
| A. | Instrumental error |
| B. | Mistakes |
| C. | Systematic errors |
| D. | Accidental errors |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The number of families whose monthly expenditures on education are Rs. 2,000 or more but less than Rs. 4,000 is ______. |
| A. | 207 |
| B. | 197 |
| C. | 230 |
| D. | 237 |
| Answer» B. 197 | |
| 14. |
The number of families whose monthly expenditures on education are Rs. 2,500 or more but below Rs. 4,000 is what percentage more than the number of families whose monthly expenditures on education are Rs. 4,500 or more but below Rs. 6,000? |
| A. | 37.6 |
| B. | 36.4 |
| C. | 29.8 |
| D. | 27.3 |
| Answer» B. 36.4 | |
| 15. |
Value of (1 + i)8, where \(i = \sqrt{-1}\), is equal to |
| A. | 4i |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 16i |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 16i | |
| 16. |
What is the name of component pointed as ‘X’? |
| A. | Capillary |
| B. | Condenser |
| C. | Evaporator |
| D. | Compressor |
| Answer» D. Compressor | |
| 17. |
The process by which children develop habits, skills, values and motives that make them responsible, productive members of society is called |
| A. | socialization |
| B. | inclusion |
| C. | mainstreaming |
| D. | differentiation |
| Answer» B. inclusion | |
| 18. |
The Union Cabinet approved the acquiring of ________ sq. yards out of 10 acres of land including the compound wall in the eastern side of CWC land by the Telangana Government in March 2019. |
| A. | 234 |
| B. | 372 |
| C. | 416 |
| D. | 482 |
| E. | 524 |
| Answer» C. 416 | |
| 19. |
The velocity of a particle performing simple harmonic motion is ____________ whose displacement is f(t) = A cos(ωt + φ). |
| A. | ωA sin (ωt + φ) |
| B. | –ωA cos(ωt + φ) |
| C. | –ωA sin(ωt + φ) |
| D. | ωA cos(ωt + φ) |
| Answer» D. ωA cos(ωt + φ) | |
| 20. |
The chief constituent of 'Gobar' gas is |
| A. | Carbon dioxide |
| B. | Methane |
| C. | Ethane |
| D. | Hydrogen |
| Answer» C. Ethane | |
| 21. |
The speed of a car and a train are in the ratio of 4 : 3 while running in an opposite direction. If the total distance travelled by them is 1260 km, then find the speed of the car. |
| A. | 44 km/hr |
| B. | 48 km/hr |
| C. | 36 km/hr |
| D. | 52 km/hr |
| E. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» F. | |
| 22. |
The impedance Z offered by transmission line for a travelling wave which damps out the low frequency oscillation rapidly is also called |
| A. | Surge impedance |
| B. | Natural Impedance |
| C. | Both surge and natural impedances |
| D. | Neither surge nor natural impedance |
| Answer» D. Neither surge nor natural impedance | |
| 23. |
When is World Heart Day observed every year? |
| A. | 28 September |
| B. | 29 September |
| C. | 30 September |
| D. | 1 October |
| E. | 2 October |
| Answer» C. 30 September | |
| 24. |
A person working in sales department draws Rs. y as basic salary. Further he gets 10% as commission for every penny more than 1 lakh brought in as sales. He also gets 20% as bonus for every penny more than 2 lakhs he brought in as sales. For a particular sales amount, he receives Rs. 50000 as total salary whereas he would have received only Rs. 15000 for half the sale amount. What is the value of y? |
| A. | 10000 |
| B. | 15000 |
| C. | 18000 |
| D. | 20000 |
| E. | 24000 |
| Answer» B. 15000 | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is a Conventional source of energy? |
| A. | Wind |
| B. | Sunlight |
| C. | LPG |
| D. | Tide |
| Answer» D. Tide | |
| 26. |
What is the minimum crushing strength of Granite used in India? |
| A. | 200 N/mm2 |
| B. | 100 N/mm2 |
| C. | 50 N/mm2 |
| D. | 250 N/mm2 |
| Answer» C. 50 N/mm2 | |
| 27. |
The Fundamental Rights have been incorporated in which part of the Constitution of India? |
| A. | III |
| B. | IV |
| C. | II |
| D. | VIII |
| Answer» B. IV | |
| 28. |
Which of the following gulf countries has imposed value added tax (VAT) from January 1, 2018? |
| A. | Bahrain and Kuwait |
| B. | Oman and Saudi Arabia |
| C. | Kawait and UAE |
| D. | UAE and Saudi Arabia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The district, in which Gujari Mahal is situated: |
| A. | Hansi |
| B. | Hisar |
| C. | Panchkula |
| D. | Ambala |
| Answer» C. Panchkula | |
| 30. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 2. |
| A. | speed |
| B. | distance |
| C. | mass |
| D. | force |
| Answer» B. distance | |
| 31. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 1. |
| A. | by |
| B. | from |
| C. | on |
| D. | for |
| Answer» D. for | |
| 32. |
Unsolicited commercial e-mails are known as: |
| A. | Just email |
| B. | Spam |
| C. | Chat |
| D. | Bulk mail |
| Answer» C. Chat | |
| 33. |
The depletion layer width at thermal equilibrium for a one-sided abrupt junction is |
| A. | \(W_D=\sqrt{\dfrac{\epsilon_S}{qN}\left(\Psi_{bi}-\dfrac{2KT}{q}\right)}\) |
| B. | \(W_D=\sqrt{\dfrac{2\epsilon_S}{qN}\left(\Psi_{bi}-\dfrac{2KT}{q}\right)}\) |
| C. | \(W_D=\sqrt{\dfrac{2\epsilon_S}{qN}\left(\Psi_{bi}-\dfrac{KT}{q}\right)}\) |
| D. | \(W_D=\sqrt{\dfrac{\epsilon_S}{qN}\left(\Psi_{bi}-\dfrac{KT}{q}\right)}\) |
| Answer» C. \(W_D=\sqrt{\dfrac{2\epsilon_S}{qN}\left(\Psi_{bi}-\dfrac{KT}{q}\right)}\) | |
| 34. |
The maximum value of \(f(x) = 3{\cos ^2}x + 4{\sin ^2}x + \cos \frac{x}{2} + \sin \frac{x}{2}\) is: |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 3 + √2 |
| C. | 4 + √2 |
| D. | 5 + √2 |
| Answer» D. 5 + √2 | |
| 35. |
S is the incentre of ΔPQR. If ∠PSR = 125°, then the measure of ∠PQR is: |
| A. | 75° |
| B. | 55° |
| C. | 80° |
| D. | 70° |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The bit rate of the digital communication system is M kbps. The modulation used is 16 QAM. The minimum bandwidth required for ideal transmission is _________. |
| A. | M/2 kHz |
| B. | M/16 kHz |
| C. | M kHz |
| D. | M/8 kHz |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
The 5th ‘Nadi Mahotsava’ on Mar 2018 was held in which district of Madhya Pradesh? |
| A. | Shivpuri |
| B. | Hoshangabad |
| C. | Satna |
| D. | Bhind |
| Answer» C. Satna | |
| 38. |
Which of the following is NOT a component of M-2? |
| A. | Small time deposits |
| B. | Money market mutual funds |
| C. | Stocks |
| D. | Checkable deposits |
| Answer» D. Checkable deposits | |
| 39. |
What is 'GHATAK'? |
| A. | Transport |
| B. | Cargo |
| C. | Fighter aircraft |
| D. | Driverless |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The line chart given below shows the production (in 10000s) of cars in 7 different months.What is the average monthly production for the given 7 months? |
| A. | 32.2 (in 10000s) |
| B. | 21.6 (in 10000s) |
| C. | 23.5 (in 10000s) |
| D. | 28.8 (in 10000s) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
What is the theme of the World Oceans Day 2021? |
| A. | Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean |
| B. | The Ocean: Life and Livelihoods |
| C. | Gender and the Ocean |
| D. | Clean our Ocean |
| E. | Our Oceans, Our Future |
| Answer» C. Gender and the Ocean | |
| 42. |
Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same as expressed in the statement sentence. She scored full marks in her exam. Mohini would not be allowed to participate in the annual day. 1. Unless2. Whereas3. At least |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 3 |
| C. | Only 2 |
| D. | Both 3 and 1 |
| E. | Both 2 and 1 |
| Answer» B. Only 3 | |
| 43. |
What is the indirect evidence through which the preferred handedness of the Stone Age people could be understood? |
| A. | Petrified forms of vegetation |
| B. | Patterns of stone chipping |
| C. | Fossilized waste material |
| D. | Fossilized footprints |
| Answer» C. Fossilized waste material | |
| 44. |
Which of the following Isotope of Uranium does not exist? |
| A. | 92U233 |
| B. | 92U235 |
| C. | 92U238 |
| D. | 92U242 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which argument may be advanced in support of action research in education? |
| A. | The researcher breaks fresh ground in the field of enquiry. |
| B. | The knowledge is applied to extend further generalization. |
| C. | Some new principles are formulated for explaining the events. |
| D. | The educational situation as well as the practitioner of education undergo a change for the better. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which following code is does not match? WriterBooks 1) Haribhadra SuriDhurta Khyan2)Udhotan SuriKuwalayamala3)Jineshwar SuriMadhawanal Kam Kandala4)PadmanabhKanharde Prabandh |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 47. |
The sum of squares two numbers is 26 and difference is 8. The numbers are |
| A. | 3, √17 |
| B. | 3, 17 |
| C. | 9, √17 |
| D. | 9, 17 |
| Answer» B. 3, 17 | |
| 48. |
What is the length of the antenna needed to a signal of 500 KHz frequency? |
| A. | 6 km |
| B. | 100 m |
| C. | 600 m |
| D. | 1 km |
| Answer» C. 600 m | |
| 49. |
What is / are represented on calendars by circles and crescents? |
| A. | The phases of the moon |
| B. | The position of the sun |
| C. | The latitude of the earth |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. The position of the sun | |
| 50. |
The nature of shear stress distribution in a rectangular beam is: |
| A. | elliptic |
| B. | parabolic |
| C. | linear |
| D. | uniform |
| Answer» C. linear | |