Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Theoretically, if economic growth is conceptualized, which one of the following is not usually taken into consideration?

A. A rise in gross domestic product (GDP)
B. A rise in financial aid from World Bank
C. A rise in gross national . product (GNP)
D. ​A rise in per capita gross national product
Answer» C. A rise in gross national . product (GNP)
2.

The cost price of a trouser is (5/7)th of the cost price of a shirt. The shirt is sold at 24 percent profit and the total profit on one trouser and one shirt is 17 percent. If the profit earned on a shirt is Rs.504. What is the selling price of trouser?

A. Rs. 1450
B. Rs. 1608
C. Rs. 1520
D. Rs. 1716
Answer» C. Rs. 1520
3.

Shaikh Bahauddin Zakaria belonged to which sect?

A. Suhrawardi Silsilah
B. Rishi Silsilah
C. Chisti Silsilah
D. Firdausi Silsilah
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» B. Rishi Silsilah
4.

The book ‘The Origin of Species’ was written by ________.

A. Louis Pasteur
B. James Watson
C. Charles Robert Darwin
D. Jane Good will
Answer» D. Jane Good will
5.

Recently, Hussain Muhammad Ershad passed away. He was the former president of which country?

A. Iran
B. Pakistan
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh
E. Iraq
Answer» E. Iraq
6.

The main objectives of drawing the root-locus plot are1. To obtain a clear picture of the open-loop poles and zeros of the system2. To obtain a clear picture of the transient response of the system for varying gain, K3. To find the range of K to make the system stable.Which of the above statements are correct?

A. 1, 2 and 3
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 3 only
Answer» E.
7.

Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.CDAF : XWZU :: DEFC : ?

A. WVXU
B. WVUX
C. VWXU
D. XWYV
Answer» C. VWXU
8.

Sarees from different parts of India were at the heart of a first-of-its-kind India Day celebration at the ________ Fashion Week in February 2020.

A. Tokyo
B. Dubai
C. New York
D. London
E. Manila
Answer» E. Manila
9.

When observing a 500 kHZ square wave with an oscilloscope, what period would you expect to see?

A. 5 μs
B. 200 μs
C. 2 μs
D. 500 μs
Answer» D. 500 μs
10.

Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second numberis related to the first number.15 : 255 : : 18 : ?

A. 360
B. 358
C. 361
D. 355
Answer» B. 358
11.

The difference between simple interest and compound interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 732. Find the sum.

A. Rs. 72,300
B. Rs. 70,320
C. Rs. 73,200
D. Rs. 70,230
Answer» D. Rs. 70,230
12.

Which IUCN document lists endangered species of flora and fauna?

A. Blue List
B. Green List
C. Red List
D. Black List
Answer» D. Black List
13.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.He ______ done it.

A. should had not
B. should have been
C. should not had
D. shouldn't have
Answer» E.
14.

Which of the following is required as a skill while reading?

A. Ability to comprehend
B. Reason for reading
C. Time for reading
D. Help in reading
Answer» B. Reason for reading
15.

Which of the following does not come under the definition of "Information" under RTI Act, 2005?

A. Log Books
B. Circulars
C. File Notings in the process
D. Data material held in any electronic form
Answer» D. Data material held in any electronic form
16.

The vertices B and C of a ∆ABC lie on the line \(\frac{{x + 2}}{3} = \frac{{y - 1}}{0} = \frac{z}{4}\) such that BC = 5 units. Then, the area (in sq. units) of this triangle, given that the point A (1, -1, 2) is:

A. \(5\sqrt {17} \)
B. \({\rm{\;}}2\sqrt {34} \)
C. 6
D. \(\sqrt {34} \)
Answer» E.
17.

The ratio of sand and cement in a mixture is 7 : 1. How much cement should be added to the remaining 72 kg of this mixture, so that the resulting mixture has a ratio of 6 : 1?

A. 3 kg
B. 1.5 kg
C. 1 kg
D. 2 kg
Answer» C. 1 kg
18.

The capital of Haryana is located in the state of _________________.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» E.
19.

Which material is used in the manufacture of lead pencil?

A. Graphite
B. Coal
C. Mica
D. Carbon
Answer» B. Coal
20.

Two identical coaxial circular loops carry the same current circulating in the same direction. If the loops approached each other, then the current in

A. each one of them will increase
B. both of them will remain the same
C. each one of them will decrease
D. one will increase while in the other the current will decrease
Answer» D. one will increase while in the other the current will decrease
21.

Which of the following is true for dual cycle? [x = Compression ratio, y = Expansion ratio, z = Cut-off ratio]

A. x = yz
B. x = y + z
C. x = y/z
D. x = y - z
Answer» B. x = y + z
22.

The 7th RCEP Ministerial Meeting, 16th ASEAN India Economic Ministers meeting and the 7th East Asia Economic Ministers Summit was held in which country?

A. Singapore
B. Indonesia
C. Thailand
D. Japan
E. Cambodia
Answer» D. Japan
23.

The given Bar Graph presents the Imports and Exports of an item (in the house) manufactured by a company for the financial years, 2013-2014 to 2017-2018.In which financial year, the absolute difference of the Exports to those of Imports is the lowest?

A. 2014-2015
B. 2015-2016
C. 2016-2017
D. 2013-2014
Answer» D. 2013-2014
24.

Three Different positions of the same dice are shown.Find the number on the face opposite to the face with the number 4.

A. 6
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» D. 1
25.

Select the related letters from the given alternatives.IKMO : PRTV : : RTVX : ?

A. YACE
B. YAEC
C. XACE
D. XCAE
Answer» B. YAEC
26.

Where did Smt. Smriti Irani, the Union Minister of Textiles launch the India Size project on 6th February 2019?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Surat
D. Lucknow
E. Chennai
Answer» B. New Delhi
27.

Study the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below :Assertion (A): India has a written constitution.Reason (R): The growth of strong regional parties is an indicator of regional aspirations.

A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A)
B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D. {A) is false, but (R) is true.
Answer» C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
28.

Which is the only event to prove that light is a transverse wave?A. Scattering of lightB. InterferenceC. DiffractionD. Polarisation

A. B
B. C
C. D
D. A
Answer» D. A
29.

A theoretical computer with infinite type and memory, used in analysis of problems of computation, is called

A. Tape calculator
B. Babbage machine
C. Turing machine
D. Theoretical machine
Answer» D. Theoretical machine
30.

Toni Morrison who has been honoured by the Authors Guild, is from which country?

A. Ireland
B. Australia
C. USA
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
31.

Vikramashila University was founded by _________, a Pala king.

A. Dharmapala
B. Pulakeshin I
C. Mihira Bhoja
D. Rajendra Chola
Answer» B. Pulakeshin I
32.

The incremental cost characteristics of two generators delivering 200 MW are as follows:\(\frac{{d{F_1}}}{{d{P_1}}} = 2.0 + 0.01\;{P_1}\) and \(\frac{{d{F_2}}}{{d{P_2}}} = 1.6 + 0.02\;{P_2}\)For economic operation, the generation P1 and P2 should be

A. 100 MW and 100 MW
B. 80 MW and 120 MW
C. 200 MW and 100 MW
D. 120 MW and 80 MW
Answer» E.
33.

The eigenvalues of the matrix \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 5&4\\ 1&2 \end{array}} \right]\) are

A. 5 and 2
B. 1 and 4
C. 1 and 6
D. 7 and 5
Answer» D. 7 and 5
34.

Select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.3, 3, 11, 19, 59, ?

A. 215
B. 151
C. 115
D. 251
Answer» D. 251
35.

What is the meaning of the word 'Strategy'?

A. A strange story
B. A plan
C. A way of thinking
D. A disturbance
Answer» C. A way of thinking
36.

/**//**/Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.I looked at my damaged car and __________ how much it would cost to repair it.

A. wondered
B. wonder
C. wondering
D. wonders
Answer» B. wonder
37.

What is the central angle (in degrees) made by the sector of runs scored by Yuvraj?

A. 75.6
B. 74.64
C. 72.12
D. 79.34
Answer» B. 74.64
38.

The general solution of \(\frac{{dy}}{{dx}} = \frac{{ax + h}}{{by + k}}\) represents a circle only when

A. a = b = 0
B. a = -b ≠ 0
C. a = b ≠ 0, h = k
D. a = b ≠ 0
Answer» C. a = b ≠ 0, h = k
39.

Where did the 14th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Project Partnerships conclude?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Patna
E. Jaipur
Answer» C. Pune
40.

The Barh Super Thermal Power Station [BSTPS] is located in which State?

A. Bihar
B. Karnataka
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Karnataka
41.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.Catholics and Protestants have a long history of ______ in Northern Ireland but volunteers from both communities came together to build the monument of Peace

A. truce
B. agreement
C. contest
D. conflict
Answer» E.
42.

The AYUSH Ministry and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) are working together on validating which of the following Ayush formulations against Covid-19?

A. Ashwagandha
B. Yashtimadhu
C. AYUSH-64
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» F.
43.

What is the largest value of n (natural number) such that \(6^n\) divides the product of the first 100 natural numbers?

A. 18
B. 33
C. 44
D. 48
Answer» E.
44.

What is one advantage of setting up a DMZ(Demilitarized Zone) with two firewalls?

A. You can control where traffic goes in the three networks
B. You can do stateful packet filtering
C. You can do load balancing
D. Improve network performance
Answer» D. Improve network performance
45.

The average weight of a certain number of students in a class is 68.5 kg. If 4 new students having weights 72.2 kg, 70.8 kg, 70.3 kg and 66.7 kg join the class, then the average weight of all the students increases by 300 g. The number of students in the class, initially, is:

A. 16
B. 11
C. 21
D. 26
Answer» B. 11
46.

The average age of a teacher and three students is 20 years. If all the three students are of same age and the difference between the age of the teacher and each student is 20 years, then what is the age of the teacher?

A. 25 years
B. 30 years
C. 35 years
D. 45 years
Answer» D. 45 years
47.

The transfer function of a first-order controller is given as;\({{G}_{C}}\left( s \right)=\frac{K\left( s+a \right)}{s+b}\)Where K, a and b are positive real numbers. The condition for this controller to act as a phase lead compensator is

A. a < b
B. a > b
C. K < ab
D. K > ab
Answer» B. a > b
48.

The following sentence has been divided into 4 parts, one of which contains an error. Select the option with the error.The Management Committee (A)/ was divided (B)/ in their opinion. (C)/ No Error (D)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» C. C
49.

The minimum transverse reinforcement is prestressed concrete beam is given by formula

A. \(\frac{{{S_v}}}{{bA_{s_v}}} = \frac{{0.87\;{f_y}}}{{0.4}}\)
B. \(\frac{{{A_{{s_v}}}}}{{b{S_v}}} = \frac{{0.4}}{{0.87\;{f_y}}}\)
C. \(\frac{{{A_{{s_v}}}}}{{0.87\;{f_y}}} = \frac{{0.4}}{{b{S_v}}}\)
D. \(\frac{{b{S_v}}}{{0.4\;}} = \frac{{{A_{{s_v}}}}}{{0.87{f_y}}}\)
Answer» C. \(\frac{{{A_{{s_v}}}}}{{0.87\;{f_y}}} = \frac{{0.4}}{{b{S_v}}}\)
50.

Two adjacent sides of a parallelogram are 12 cm and 9 cm and one of the angle is 30° . Find the area of parallelogram.

A. 27 sq. cm
B. 54 sq. cm
C. 108 sq. cm
D. 96 sq. cm
Answer» C. 108 sq. cm