MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Select the option that is related to the third number on the same basis as the second number is related to the first number.8 ∶ 64 ∶∶ 7 ∶ ? |
| A. | 49 |
| B. | 94 |
| C. | 54 |
| D. | 38 |
| Answer» B. 94 | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is not a ‘Public Good’? |
| A. | Electricity |
| B. | National Defence |
| C. | Light House |
| D. | Public Parks |
| Answer» B. National Defence | |
| 3. |
The approximate solution of the system of simultaneous equations2x - 5y + 3z = 7x + 4y - 2z = 32x + 3y + z = 2by applying Gauss-Seidel method one time (using initial approximation as x - 0, y - 0, z - 0) will be: |
| A. | x = 2.32, y = 1.245, z = -3.157 |
| B. | x = 1.25, y = -2.573, z = -3.135 |
| C. | x = 2.45, y = -1.725, z = -3.565 |
| D. | x = 3.5, y = -0.125, z = -4.625 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
There are three well - defined phases in International trade. The second phase, which is market with mobility of factors of production, remained in focus during |
| A. | 1950s and 1960s |
| B. | 1960s and 1970s |
| C. | 1970s and 1990s |
| D. | 1990s onward |
| Answer» D. 1990s onward | |
| 5. |
Which of the following rivers is NOT a part of Himalayan drainage system? |
| A. | Ganga |
| B. | Godavari |
| C. | Indus |
| D. | Brahmaputra |
| Answer» C. Indus | |
| 6. |
Which of the following is the correct sequence of trees received by Abha, Bina, Chitra and Dipti in that order? |
| A. | 60, 39, 40, 66 |
| B. | 50, 69, 30, 56 |
| C. | 44, 87, 24, 50 |
| D. | 54, 57, 34, 60 |
| Answer» C. 44, 87, 24, 50 | |
| 7. |
Which of the following acids is responsible for the sharp flavour in soft drinks? |
| A. | Boric Acid |
| B. | Nitric Acid |
| C. | Phosphoric Acid |
| D. | Hydrofluoric Acid |
| Answer» D. Hydrofluoric Acid | |
| 8. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.Amit has the good command on English as he was born and brought up in England. |
| A. | a better command of |
| B. | a good command over |
| C. | No improvement |
| D. | the best command in |
| Answer» C. No improvement | |
| 9. |
The table given below shows the number of goals scored by five teams in two matches.TeamMatch 1Match 2F12418F21220F31622F41414F51218 What is the ratio of the total number of goals scored by F5 in both matches to the total number of goals scored by F1 in both matches? |
| A. | 5 : 7 |
| B. | 9 : 7 |
| C. | 7 : 9 |
| D. | 7 : 5 |
| Answer» B. 9 : 7 | |
| 10. |
The development of the World Wide Web began in: |
| A. | 1989 |
| B. | 1979 |
| C. | 1969 |
| D. | 1959 |
| Answer» B. 1979 | |
| 11. |
Which of the following musical instrument is reed instrument? |
| A. | Shehnai |
| B. | Manjira |
| C. | Tabla |
| D. | Bansuri |
| Answer» B. Manjira | |
| 12. |
What is the percentage change in the wheat imported from year 2009 to 2013? |
| A. | 225% |
| B. | 150% |
| C. | 100% |
| D. | 125% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Keshav can cover a certain distance in 12 hours if he walks at the rate of 8 km/hr. If he covers the same distance by train at the rate of 16 km/hr, then what is the time (in hours) taken by him? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» D. 9 | |
| 14. |
Where was the 33rd edition of the African Union (AU) summit held in February 2020? |
| A. | Burundi |
| B. | Ethiopia |
| C. | Burkina Faso |
| D. | Niger |
| E. | Mali |
| Answer» C. Burkina Faso | |
| 15. |
Which is the highest point on the Deccan Plateau? |
| A. | Elamala |
| B. | Dodapetta |
| C. | Anaimudi |
| D. | Pune |
| Answer» D. Pune | |
| 16. |
The idea 'Effective learning can only take place in a social context' reflects the views of - |
| A. | Jean Piaget |
| B. | J.B. Watson |
| C. | J. Bruner |
| D. | Lev Vygotsky |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following statements are CORRECT?I. Esters are sweet smelling substance.II. Esters are used in making perfumes.III. Functional group of ester is R-O-R. |
| A. | Only I and II |
| B. | Only I and III |
| C. | Only II and III |
| D. | All I, II and III |
| Answer» B. Only I and III | |
| 18. |
The cost of a generator is Rs.60,000. If its value depreciates at the rate of 5% p.a., then its value after two years will be |
| A. | Rs.54,000 |
| B. | Rs.54,100 |
| C. | Rs.54,150 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 19. |
The strongest muscle of the body is __________. |
| A. | Thigh |
| B. | Jaw |
| C. | Arm |
| D. | Neck |
| Answer» C. Arm | |
| 20. |
The cognitive domain of communication involves matters related to: |
| A. | Emotions |
| B. | Knowledge |
| C. | Fantasy |
| D. | Escapism |
| Answer» C. Fantasy | |
| 21. |
What will be the maximum cost (in Rs) of travelling from Delhi to the four towns? |
| A. | 23600 |
| B. | 22700 |
| C. | 24500 |
| D. | 21900 |
| Answer» B. 22700 | |
| 22. |
The degree of disturbance of the sample collected by the sampler is expressed by a term called the "area ratio". If the outer diameter and inner diameter of the sampler are Do and Di respectively, the area ratio is given by |
| A. | \(\frac{{D_0^2 - D_i^2}}{{D_i^2}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{D_i^2 - D_0^2}}{{D_i^2}}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{D_0^2 - D_i^2}}{{D_0^2}}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{D_i^2 - D_0^2}}{{D_0^2}}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{{D_i^2 - D_0^2}}{{D_i^2}}\) | |
| 23. |
When one strikes a safety match, the first step is |
| A. | burning of sulfur |
| B. | decomposition of potassium chlorate into potassium chloride and oxygen |
| C. | conversion of a small amount of red phosphorus into white phosphorus |
| D. | burning of glue and starch |
| Answer» D. burning of glue and starch | |
| 24. |
What is the depth of the flow (m) in a circular channel of diameter 2.0 m for the maximum velocity? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 1.62 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 2.83 |
| Answer» C. 2 | |
| 25. |
Which of the following are related to vouching of sales?A. Dispatch of goodsB. Sales BookC. Direct notesD. Credit notesChoose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | B and D only |
| B. | A and D only |
| C. | B and A only |
| D. | B and C only |
| Answer» D. B and C only | |
| 26. |
The remainder when x6 – 8x3 + 2x2 – 8x + 7 when divided by x – 2 is ______. |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | -7 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | -1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.Famous : Popular ∷ Anger : ? |
| A. | Sad |
| B. | Happy |
| C. | Calm |
| D. | Rage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Recently, BM Kutty passed away. He was a/an ________. |
| A. | Actor |
| B. | Politician |
| C. | Dancer |
| D. | Judge |
| E. | Doctor |
| Answer» C. Dancer | |
| 29. |
Which of the following approaches have been identified by psychologists that influence creativity? |
| A. | 4 B’s approach |
| B. | 4 A’s approach |
| C. | 4 P’s approach |
| D. | 4 S’s approach |
| Answer» D. 4 S’s approach | |
| 30. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Scientists, using NASA's Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (LRO), observed water molecules moving around the dayside of the Moon.2.This would help them learn about the accessibility of water that can be used by humans in future lunar missions.3.Scientists have hypothesised that hydrogen ions in the solar wind may be the source of most of the Moon's surface water.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 2 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 31. |
The conditions under which a passive two-port network represented by ABCD is reciprocal and symmetrical are |
| A. | AD – BC = 1; A = C |
| B. | AD – BC = 0; A = D |
| C. | AD – BC = 1; D = A |
| D. | AD – BC = 0; C = B |
| Answer» D. AD – BC = 0; C = B | |
| 32. |
The product of two numbers is 48. If one number equals "The number of wings of a bird plus 2 times the number of fingers on your hand divided by the number of wheels of a Tricycle". Then the other number is |
| A. | 9 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 18 |
| Answer» D. 18 | |
| 33. |
Which country has signed a framework for defence cooperation with the Maldives to deepen engagement in support of maintaining peace and security in the strategic Indian Ocean? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | China |
| E. | Indonesia |
| Answer» C. Japan | |
| 34. |
Where did Siddhartha (Buddha) get enlightenment? |
| A. | Varanasi |
| B. | Saranath |
| C. | Kushinagar |
| D. | Gaya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
SO2 and CO as air pollutants adversely affect |
| A. | Oxygen carrying capacity of blood and functioning of lungs respectively |
| B. | Functioning of the respiratory system and oxygen carrying capacity of blood respectively |
| C. | Functioning of the respiratory system and brain respectively |
| D. | Functioning of air passages and chest respectively |
| Answer» C. Functioning of the respiratory system and brain respectively | |
| 36. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select 'No substitution’.He informed his programme to me. |
| A. | No substitution |
| B. | to me his programme |
| C. | myself about his programme |
| D. | me of his programme |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following statements is/are true?A. Rigidity: It is the property of matter to maintain its shape even if external force work on it and solids show this property.B. Fluidity: It is the property of a substance to easily flow and allow change in its shape under external forces and this property is exhibited both by liquids and gasses. |
| A. | Only A is true |
| B. | A and B both are true |
| C. | A and B both are false |
| D. | Only B is true |
| Answer» C. A and B both are false | |
| 38. |
Three different positions of a dice are shown below. Which number appears on the face opposite the number 6? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» C. 2 | |
| 39. |
What is the minimum X-ray wavelength produced when electrons are accelerated through a potential of 50000 V? (h = 6.63 × 10-34 J s, c = 3 × 108 m/s, 1 eV = 1.6 × 10-19 J) |
| A. | 35.8 × 10-12 m |
| B. | 68.3 × 10-12 m |
| C. | 19.6 × 10-12 m |
| D. | 24.9 × 10-12 m |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The value 50° in radians is - |
| A. | 50 π |
| B. | 5 π |
| C. | (5/9) π |
| D. | (5/18) π |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
The passage focuses on the idea of |
| A. | Importance of power struggle |
| B. | Different forms and structures of power |
| C. | The need for power division in the society |
| D. | Harnessing personal power in the interest of co-existence |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following is the official currency of the European Union? |
| A. | Yen |
| B. | Dollar |
| C. | Euro |
| D. | Pound |
| Answer» D. Pound | |
| 43. |
What will be the value of the expression given below if the sign ‘×’ interchanges its place with ‘+’ and the number ‘8’ interchanges its place with ‘2’ ?(36 × 2) + 8 = ? |
| A. | 88 |
| B. | 44 |
| C. | 80 |
| D. | 46 |
| Answer» B. 44 | |
| 44. |
What is the simplified value of \(\frac{{2{{\sin }^3}\theta - \sin \theta }}{{\cos \theta - 2{{\cos }^3}\theta }}?\) |
| A. | tan θ |
| B. | sin θ |
| C. | cos θ |
| D. | cot θ |
| Answer» B. sin θ | |
| 45. |
Two cantilever beams are of equal length. One carries a uniformly distributed load and other carries same load but concentrated at the free end. The ratio of maximum deflections is: |
| A. | 3/8 |
| B. | 2/3 |
| C. | 1/2 |
| D. | 1/3 |
| Answer» B. 2/3 | |
| 46. |
The antonym of ‘innocent’ is |
| A. | clever |
| B. | ignorant |
| C. | active |
| D. | guilty |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Select the option that is related to the third letter cluster in the same way as the second letter cluster is related to the first letter cluster?OPJK : HGSR : : PLIS : ? |
| A. | PFOS |
| B. | PFIM |
| C. | VLOS |
| D. | SDLV |
| Answer» B. PFIM | |
| 48. |
Which of the following options can correctly replace the question mark in the diagram below? |
| A. | Q |
| B. | S |
| C. | P |
| D. | R |
| Answer» B. S | |
| 49. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Next week I ________ visiting my friend and staying with him for a day. |
| A. | intending |
| B. | intend |
| C. | intended |
| D. | intends |
| Answer» C. intended | |
| 50. |
Which of the following dams has been built on the river Krishna? |
| A. | Narmada Sagar |
| B. | Hirakud |
| C. | Bhakra Nangal |
| D. | Nagarjuna Sagar |
| Answer» E. | |