MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The simple interest on Rs. x for m years at a rate of r% is equal to the simple interest on Rs. y for n years at the rate of s%, then find x/y. |
| A. | mr/ns |
| B. | ms/nr |
| C. | nr/ms |
| D. | ns/mr |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The difference between a named pipe and a regular file in Unix is that |
| A. | Unlike a regular file, named pipe is a special file |
| B. | The data in a pipe is transient, unlike the content of a regular file |
| C. | Pipes forbid random accessing, while regular files do allow this. |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The numbers 1, 5 and 25 can be three terms (not necessarily consecutive) of |
| A. | only one AP |
| B. | more than one but finite numbers of APs |
| C. | infinite number of GPs |
| D. | finite number of GPs |
| Answer» D. finite number of GPs | |
| 4. |
Wes Unseld passed away in June 2020. He was related to which of the following sports? |
| A. | Badminton |
| B. | Chess |
| C. | Basketball |
| D. | Hockey |
| E. | Polo |
| Answer» D. Hockey | |
| 5. |
The gain margin for the system with an open-loop transfer function \(G\left( s \right)H\left( s \right) = \frac{{2\left( {1 + s} \right)}}{{{s^2}}}\) in dB is |
| A. | ∞ |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | - ∞ |
| Answer» B. 0 | |
| 6. |
Which among the following books is not written by Arundhati Roy? |
| A. | Once Upon a Time |
| B. | The Algebra of Infinite Justice |
| C. | The God of Small Things |
| D. | The Ministry of Utmost Happiness |
| Answer» B. The Algebra of Infinite Justice | |
| 7. |
The ratio of resistance to impedance is ______. |
| A. | power factor |
| B. | form factor |
| C. | amplitude |
| D. | power |
| Answer» B. form factor | |
| 8. |
Read the following statements carefully:1. The Health Ministry signed a MoU with the Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry for enhanced HIV/AIDS outreach.2. The MOU will catalyze in achieving the national goals and objectives of HIV prevention and impact mitigation.3. It will help in reaching out to the marginalised groups and will provide opportunity for empowerment.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» F. | |
| 9. |
Two wires are made having same length and area of cross-section A. Wire 1 is made of copper and wire 2 is made of aluminium. It is given that the electrical conductivity of copper is more than that of aluminium. In this context, which one of the following statements is correct? |
| A. | The resistance of wire 1 will be higher than that of wire 2. |
| B. | The resistance of wire 2 will be higher than that of wire 1. |
| C. | The resistance of both the wires will be the same. |
| D. | If same current is flown through both the wires, the power dissipated in both the wires will be the same. |
| Answer» C. The resistance of both the wires will be the same. | |
| 10. |
The State Financial Corporations have given assistance mainly to develop________. |
| A. | Agriculture farms |
| B. | Cottage industries |
| C. | Medium and small-scale industries |
| D. | Large scale industries |
| Answer» D. Large scale industries | |
| 11. |
Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word. PERSIST |
| A. | Endure |
| B. | Cease |
| C. | Continue |
| D. | Multiply |
| Answer» C. Continue | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is mined in the Badampahar mines of Odisha? |
| A. | Dolomite |
| B. | Azurite |
| C. | Hematite |
| D. | Bauxite |
| Answer» D. Bauxite | |
| 13. |
Which bank has extended a USD 250-million line of credit (LOC) to Mozambique for improving power supply quality in the country? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | SEBI |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | Export-Import Bank of India |
| E. | PNB |
| Answer» E. PNB | |
| 14. |
What is the measure of the two equal angles of a right isosceles triangle? |
| A. | 30° |
| B. | 45° |
| C. | 60° |
| D. | 90° |
| Answer» C. 60° | |
| 15. |
Recently, Kartik Chandra Rath passed away. He was a recipient of which of the following? |
| A. | Kendra Sangeet Natak Akademi award |
| B. | Padma Shri |
| C. | Odisha Sangeet Natak Akademi award |
| D. | Both 1 and 3 |
| E. | Both 2 and 3 |
| Answer» E. Both 2 and 3 | |
| 16. |
Rearrange the given sentences in a meaningful order.A) Emerging infectious diseases are increasing, causing losses in both human and animal lives, as well as large costs to society.B) The climate-sensitive vector-borne diseases are likely to be emerging due to climate changes and environmental changes, such as increased irrigation.C) The human population is growing, requiring more space for food production, and needing more animals to feed it. D) Many factors are contributing to disease emergence, including climate change, globalization and urbanization, and most of these factors are to some extent caused by humans.E) Pathogens may be more or less prone to emerging by themselves, and rapidly mutating viruses are more common among the emerging pathogens. |
| A. | ADBCE |
| B. | CADEB |
| C. | CABDE |
| D. | EACDB |
| E. | ABCDE |
| Answer» C. CABDE | |
| 17. |
What is the ratio between the number of pages printed by printer Q in second month and the number of pages printed by printer U in the fifth month? |
| A. | 11 : 13 |
| B. | 7 : 11 |
| C. | 9 : 11 |
| D. | 9 : 13 |
| Answer» C. 9 : 11 | |
| 18. |
Which of the following teams became IPL champions in 2019? |
| A. | Chennai Super Kings |
| B. | Royal Challengers Bangalore |
| C. | Kings XI Punjab |
| D. | Mumbai Indians |
| E. | Deccan Chargers |
| Answer» E. Deccan Chargers | |
| 19. |
SIDO is related to the development of which of the following? |
| A. | Small industry |
| B. | Steel industry |
| C. | Software industry |
| D. | Sugar industry |
| Answer» B. Steel industry | |
| 20. |
The induced current is highest when the direction of motion of the coil is at ________ with respect to the magnetic field. |
| A. | 0° |
| B. | 45° |
| C. | 180° |
| D. | 90° |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The Indian Railways has decided to restore train services in which state, starting with the trial run of freight trains on 23 November 2020? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Bihar |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 22. |
The speed of dc shunt motor running on Load at rated speed can be reduced by |
| A. | increasing the applied voltage |
| B. | connecting an additional resistance in the field circuit |
| C. | connecting an additional resistance in the armature circuit |
| D. | none of the other three |
| Answer» D. none of the other three | |
| 23. |
Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.88, 95, 106, 119, 136, 155, 178, ? |
| A. | 217 |
| B. | 207 |
| C. | 197 |
| D. | 249 |
| Answer» C. 197 | |
| 24. |
Which of the following states has the Ramsar Wetland site named ‘Deepor Beel’? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» D. Chhattisgarh | |
| 25. |
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusion logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:No businessman is farmerSome officers are businessman.All mechanics are officers.Conclusions:I. No mechanic is farmer.II. Some businessmen are farmers.III. Some mechanics are not officers. |
| A. | Only conclusion II and III follows. |
| B. | None of the conclusions follows. |
| C. | All the conclusions follow. |
| D. | Only conclusion I and II follows |
| Answer» C. All the conclusions follow. | |
| 26. |
Separation of flow occurs when pressure gradient |
| A. | tends to approach zero |
| B. | becomes negative |
| C. | reduces to a value when vapor formation starts |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given wordContempt |
| A. | Respect |
| B. | Approve |
| C. | Permit |
| D. | Hatred |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The best practice for sensitizing students towards wildlife conservation would be: |
| A. | Reading about relevant policies and laws. |
| B. | Preparing a play on wildlife conservation. |
| C. | Observing wildlife week at the school. |
| D. | Pledging not to buy animal based products. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
When is the World Elder Abuse Awareness Day observed? |
| A. | 12 June |
| B. | 13 June |
| C. | 14 June |
| D. | 15 June |
| E. | 16 June |
| Answer» E. 16 June | |
| 30. |
What are the signs of load angle in an alternator during generator and motor operations, respectively? |
| A. | Negative, negative |
| B. | Positive, negative |
| C. | Negative, positive |
| D. | Positive, positive |
| Answer» D. Positive, positive | |
| 31. |
What would come in place of (5) |
| A. | continued |
| B. | made |
| C. | got |
| D. | kept |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The time factor corresponding to 25% degree of consolidation is given by |
| A. | π / 8 |
| B. | π / 16 |
| C. | π / 32 |
| D. | π / 64 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The 100th amendment in Indian Constitution provides _________. |
| A. | Protection of livelihood and regulation of street vending |
| B. | Acquiring of territories by India and transfer of certain territories to Bangladesh |
| C. | Emoluments, Allowances and Privileges to the Governors |
| D. | Reorganisation of state of Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Emoluments, Allowances and Privileges to the Governors | |
| 34. |
Which of the following statements is NOT correct for a squirrel-cage induction motor? |
| A. | It is highly reliable |
| B. | It has variable rotor resistance |
| C. | It is maintenance free |
| D. | It has simplest construction |
| Answer» C. It is maintenance free | |
| 35. |
If 300 metres long train takes 30 seconds to cross a pole, then what is the speed (in km/hr) of the train? |
| A. | 18 |
| B. | 36 |
| C. | 54 |
| D. | 72 |
| Answer» C. 54 | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is a part of the steering linkage? |
| A. | Pitman arm |
| B. | Wheel rim |
| C. | Backing plate |
| D. | Master cylinder |
| Answer» B. Wheel rim | |
| 37. |
Where has the Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised the 5th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law in March 2020? |
| A. | Pune |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | Chennai |
| E. | Kolkata |
| Answer» C. Hyderabad | |
| 38. |
Which of the following states has the highest production of rubber in India? |
| A. | Mizoram |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 39. |
Two statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:All nurses are gods.Some nurses are doctors.Conclusions:I. Some gods are nurses.II. Some doctors are gods. |
| A. | Both conclusions I and II follow |
| B. | Only conclusion II follows |
| C. | Either conclusion I or II follows |
| D. | Only conclusion I follows |
| Answer» B. Only conclusion II follows | |
| 40. |
Which economist gave the theory of Opportunity Cost? |
| A. | Milton Friedman |
| B. | Adam Smith |
| C. | John Keynes |
| D. | Gottfried Haberler |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
The force of attraction between two objects is called the _______. |
| A. | Centripetal force |
| B. | Electromagnetic force |
| C. | Gravitational force |
| D. | Centrifugal force |
| Answer» D. Centrifugal force | |
| 42. |
Three out of the four words given in the options are similar in a certain way and one is different. Select he option that is different from the others. |
| A. | Radio |
| B. | Television |
| C. | Newspaper |
| D. | Phablet |
| Answer» D. Phablet | |
| 43. |
Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.The mechanic repaired my car quite satisfactorily. |
| A. | My car is repaired quite satisfactorily by the mechanic. |
| B. | My car was repaired quite satisfactorily by the mechanic. |
| C. | My car repaired quite satisfactorily by the mechanic. |
| D. | The mechanic was repaired quite satisfactorily by my car. |
| Answer» C. My car repaired quite satisfactorily by the mechanic. | |
| 44. |
Which of the following pair correctly represents a state and the corresponding art form associated with it? |
| A. | Assam — Kathakali |
| B. | Tamil Nadu — Odissi |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh — Kathak |
| D. | Punjab — Mohiniyattam |
| Answer» D. Punjab — Mohiniyattam | |
| 45. |
The radius of gyration ‘K’ of the plane figure is determined by the relation |
| A. | \(k = \sqrt{A\over I}\) |
| B. | \(k = \sqrt{I\over m}\) |
| C. | \(k = \sqrt{m\over I}\) |
| D. | \(k = \sqrt{I\over A}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which of the following compounds undergo inversion in their configuration? |
| A. | Methane |
| B. | Ethane |
| C. | Ammonia |
| D. | Acetaldehyde |
| Answer» B. Ethane | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is NOT a part of neuron? |
| A. | Nissl granules |
| B. | Neurilemma |
| C. | Axon |
| D. | Sacrolemma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
What technique is adopted for lubrication of the cylinder of a scooter engine? |
| A. | Splash lubrication |
| B. | Forced feed lubrication |
| C. | Gravity feed lubrication |
| D. | Petroil lubrication |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Recently, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh approved the setting up of a Committee under the chairmanship of Director General (Acquisition) to review the Defence Procurement Procedure ________. |
| A. | 2013 |
| B. | 2014 |
| C. | 2015 |
| D. | 2016 |
| E. | 2017 |
| Answer» E. 2017 | |
| 50. |
The Vijaynagar Advanced Landing Ground of the Indian Air Force, which was reopened recently, is located in |
| A. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |