MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which among the following great revolutionaries was the brain behind the Chittagong Armoury Raid ? |
| A. | Ganesh Ghosh |
| B. | Chandrashekhar Azad |
| C. | Surya Sen |
| D. | Lala Hardayal |
| Answer» D. Lala Hardayal | |
| 2. |
Recently, Yukiya Amano passed away. He had been chief of the key U.N. agency that regulates nuclear issues worldwide since ________. |
| A. | 2003 |
| B. | 2006 |
| C. | 2009 |
| D. | 2011 |
| E. | 2013 |
| Answer» D. 2011 | |
| 3. |
The oxides of carbon, nitrogen, and Sulphur that are released on burning fossil fuels are |
| A. | Acidic oxides |
| B. | Neutral oxides |
| C. | Amphoteric oxides |
| D. | Basic oxides |
| Answer» B. Neutral oxides | |
| 4. |
The numbers x, x + 2, x + 4 are all prime numbers. What is the value of x ? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 11 |
| D. | 17 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 5. |
Tap A is 50 percent more efficient than tap B. Both taps together can fill the tank in (96/5) hours. Find the time taken by tap A to fill the tank alone. |
| A. | 32 hours |
| B. | 12 hours |
| C. | 24 hours |
| D. | 16 hours |
| Answer» B. 12 hours | |
| 6. |
The goal of ‘Poshan Abhiyaan’ is to achieve improvement in nutritional status of |
| A. | Children (0 - 6 Years) |
| B. | Pregnant Women |
| C. | Lactating Mothers |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Scientists at which of the following institutes have developed a novel anode material for lithium-ion battery (LIB) for electric vehicles (EVs)? |
| A. | Nomura Research Institute |
| B. | Council of Scientific and Industrial Research |
| C. | International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials |
| D. | Fortis Memorial Research Institute |
| E. | FICCI |
| Answer» D. Fortis Memorial Research Institute | |
| 8. |
What is the reason of rising of oil in the wick in a lamp? |
| A. | Oil is very light |
| B. | Diffusion of oil through wick |
| C. | Capillary action |
| D. | Surface tension |
| Answer» D. Surface tension | |
| 9. |
Russia is leaving the Open Skies Treaty (OST). In which year, the United States left the OST first after accusing Russia of violating the pact? |
| A. | 2020 |
| B. | 2019 |
| C. | 2018 |
| D. | 2017 |
| E. | 2016 |
| Answer» B. 2019 | |
| 10. |
When N is divided by 17, the quotient is equal to 182. The difference between the quotient and the remainder is 175. What is the value of N? |
| A. | 2975 |
| B. | 3094 |
| C. | 3101 |
| D. | 3269 |
| Answer» D. 3269 | |
| 11. |
The cost of energy to operate an industrial refrigerator that consumes 5 kW power working 10 hours per day for 30 days will be (Given that the charge k.W.h of energy = Rs. 4) |
| A. | Rs. 600 |
| B. | Rs. 6,000 |
| C. | Rs. 1,200 |
| D. | Rs. 1,500 |
| Answer» C. Rs. 1,200 | |
| 12. |
The minimum pitch of the rivets shall not be less than |
| A. | 1.5 d |
| B. | 2.0 d |
| C. | 2.5 d |
| D. | 3.0 d |
| Answer» D. 3.0 d | |
| 13. |
Secret Ballot System is not followed in the election of |
| A. | Members of Lok Sabha |
| B. | Members of State Legislative Assembly |
| C. | Members of Rajya Sabha |
| D. | Panchayat Sarpanch |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following has announced an employee stock ownership program (Esop) liquidation program for its staff? |
| A. | Magic Software |
| B. | Altran |
| C. | FarEye |
| D. | Ebix Software India |
| E. | India Glycols Limited |
| Answer» D. Ebix Software India | |
| 15. |
Select the option that means the same as the given idiom.'It's raining cats and dogs' |
| A. | It's snowing |
| B. | It's raining heavily |
| C. | There is a storm |
| D. | There is an earthquake |
| Answer» C. There is a storm | |
| 16. |
Researchers from ________ have developed a low-cost diagnostic device that can perform various pathological tests by using blood taken from a fingerprick. |
| A. | IIT Kanpur |
| B. | IIT Delhi |
| C. | IIT Bombay |
| D. | IIT Kharagpur |
| E. | IIT Roorkee |
| Answer» E. IIT Roorkee | |
| 17. |
Which among the following is the attractive part of an flower? |
| A. | Petals |
| B. | Sepals |
| C. | Stamens |
| D. | Pistil |
| Answer» B. Sepals | |
| 18. |
What is the rank of Virat Kohli in the ICC Test Player Rankings for batting released in May 2021? |
| A. | 2nd |
| B. | 3rd |
| C. | 4th |
| D. | 5th |
| E. | 6th |
| Answer» E. 6th | |
| 19. |
'Seringalistas' refers to ________. |
| A. | Natural latex |
| B. | Owners of rubber bearing forests |
| C. | Group of roaming adventures |
| D. | Natural rubber durable |
| Answer» C. Group of roaming adventures | |
| 20. |
What are the three terminal of a TRIAC |
| A. | gate, anode 1 and anode 2 |
| B. | gate, source and sink |
| C. | base, emitter and collector |
| D. | emitter, base 1 and base 2 |
| Answer» B. gate, source and sink | |
| 21. |
The _______ was awarded the International Gandhi Peace Prize (2016) for its work towards providing mid-day meals to children across India. |
| A. | Vivekananda Kendra |
| B. | Ekal Abhiyan Trust |
| C. | Sulabh International |
| D. | Akshaya Patra Foundation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The maximum energy that an electron may possess at T = 0 K is |
| A. | The zero point energy |
| B. | Vacuum level energy |
| C. | Fermi level energy |
| D. | 1.5 tunes the Fermi level energy |
| Answer» D. 1.5 tunes the Fermi level energy | |
| 23. |
The famous Borobudur Temple is dedicated to _______. |
| A. | Strength |
| B. | Vishnu |
| C. | Shiva |
| D. | Buddha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Renowned Musician Annapurna Devi is associated with which instrument? |
| A. | Rudra veena |
| B. | Sarangi |
| C. | Veena |
| D. | Surbahar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
What is the RMS value of the alternating current (in A) having a peak value of 1000 A? |
| A. | 1414 |
| B. | 707 |
| C. | 141.4 |
| D. | 70.777 |
| Answer» C. 141.4 | |
| 26. |
What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following equation?115 ÷ 5 + 12 × 1.5 = ? |
| A. | 51 |
| B. | 41 |
| C. | 43 |
| D. | 47 |
| E. | 49 |
| Answer» C. 43 | |
| 27. |
Which of the following played a role in the liberal critique? |
| A. | Liberalism as a consequence of market forces |
| B. | Liberalism as an offshoot of political economy |
| C. | Reality of market |
| D. | Political economy as a practice |
| Answer» D. Political economy as a practice | |
| 28. |
The Union Road Transport and Highways Ministry has proposed the adoption of the fuel that is a blend of how much per cent of ethanol with gasoline--as an automobile fuel? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 40 |
| E. | 50 |
| Answer» C. 30 | |
| 29. |
The efficiencies of A, B and C are in the ratio 5 : 3 : 8. Working together they can complete a work in 30 days. A and B worked together for 20 days. The remaining work will be completed by C alone in: |
| A. | 30 days |
| B. | 32 days |
| C. | 36 days |
| D. | 40 days |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Under the Mukhyamantri Matru Pushti Uphaar launched by the Tripura government, at least 40,000 women would benefit from the kits, each worth how many rupees? |
| A. | 100 |
| B. | 250 |
| C. | 500 |
| D. | 750 |
| E. | 900 |
| Answer» D. 750 | |
| 31. |
Recenly, Globehunters has ranked world's 45 most popular airports according to their suitability for business travellers. What is the rank of Delhi's IGI Airport in that list? |
| A. | 13 |
| B. | 22 |
| C. | 31 |
| D. | 38 |
| E. | 42 |
| Answer» E. 42 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following states has the maximum number of national parks in India? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Bihar |
| Answer» D. Bihar | |
| 33. |
The data of a company’s employees is shown by the given Venn diagram. The circle represents ‘engineers’, the triangle represents ‘computer experts’, the rectangle represents ‘MBAs’ and the pentagon represents ‘female’. The numbers given in the diagram represent the number of persons of that particular category.How many of the employees are MBAs, and how many male MBAs are computer experts but NOT engineers, respectively? |
| A. | 44, 11 |
| B. | 63, 11 |
| C. | 25, 18 |
| D. | 44, 16 |
| Answer» C. 25, 18 | |
| 34. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.His reckless behavior forced me to give him a piece of my mind. |
| A. | To scold |
| B. | To encourage |
| C. | To forgive |
| D. | To insult |
| Answer» B. To encourage | |
| 35. |
The open-loop transfer function of a unity feedback control system is \(\frac{1}{(s+2)^2}\). The closed loop transfer function poles are located at: |
| A. | -2, -2 |
| B. | -2, -1 |
| C. | -2, +2 |
| D. | -2, ± j1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Water rises up a capillary tube because of |
| A. | Elasticity |
| B. | Surface tension |
| C. | Viscosity |
| D. | its density |
| Answer» C. Viscosity | |
| 37. |
Torque transmitted by the hollow shaft as compared to solid shaft (material and cross-sectional area of both the shaft are same) will be: |
| A. | either same or less depending on other parameters |
| B. | same |
| C. | more |
| D. | lesser |
| Answer» D. lesser | |
| 38. |
The value of \(\mathop {Lt}\limits_{x \to \pi /2} \frac{{logsinx}}{{{{\left( {\frac{\pi}{2} - x} \right)}^2}}}\) is |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1/2 |
| C. | -1/2 |
| D. | -2 |
| Answer» D. -2 | |
| 39. |
The sentence(s) given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.Rohan yelled _____ her and she hastily retreated. |
| A. | towards |
| B. | to |
| C. | on |
| D. | at |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The INCORRECT match in the following is: |
| A. | ∆G° < 0, K > 1 |
| B. | ∆G° = 0, K = 1 |
| C. | ∆G° > 0, K < 1 |
| D. | ∆G° < 0, K < 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Andhra Pradesh chief minister Sri N. Chandrababu Naidu was a recipient of 2018 Global Agricultural leadership award, in the category of |
| A. | Media Leadership |
| B. | Industry Leadership |
| C. | Technology Leadership |
| D. | Policy Leadership |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Select the correct combination of mathematical signs that can sequentially replace the * signs from left to right to balance the following equation.24 * 12 * 35 * 24 * 6 * 319 |
| A. | +, -, ÷, ×, = |
| B. | ×, +, -, ÷, = |
| C. | ×, ÷, +, -, = |
| D. | ÷, +, -, ×, = |
| Answer» C. ×, ÷, +, -, = | |
| 43. |
What is not the source of Error in a Thermocouple transducer(1) Open junction(2) Thermal conduction(3) Galvanic action(4) Hall effect |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The mean of 12 observations is 75. If two observation are discarded, then the mean of the remaining observations is 65. What is the mean of the discarded observations? |
| A. | 250 |
| B. | 125 |
| C. | 120 |
| D. | Cannot be determined due to insufficient data |
| Answer» C. 120 | |
| 45. |
The average age of 11 players and their coach is 33 years. The average age of the first 5 players is 29 years and the average age of the other 6 players is 30 years. What is the age (in years) of the coach? |
| A. | 71 |
| B. | 75 |
| C. | 68 |
| D. | 64 |
| Answer» B. 75 | |
| 46. |
Which of the following has announced it will operate flights twice-weekly to the United States from January 11, 2021, from Bengaluru's Kempegowda International Airport? |
| A. | Air India |
| B. | IndiGo |
| C. | GoAir |
| D. | SpiceJet |
| E. | Vistara |
| Answer» B. IndiGo | |
| 47. |
The S - N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at |
| A. | 103 cycles |
| B. | 104 cycles |
| C. | 106 cycles |
| D. | 109 cycles |
| Answer» D. 109 cycles | |
| 48. |
The International Monetary Fund has approved $4.3 billion in emergency funding for which country? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | Argentina |
| C. | South Africa |
| D. | Poland |
| E. | Chile |
| Answer» D. Poland | |
| 49. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A person of unconventional and slightly strange views or behaviour |
| A. | Conventional |
| B. | Eccentric |
| C. | Wholesome |
| D. | Traditional |
| Answer» C. Wholesome | |
| 50. |
The steam expansion process in a nozzle can be approximated as a/an _____ process. |
| A. | polytropic |
| B. | throttling |
| C. | adiabatic |
| D. | free expansion |
| Answer» D. free expansion | |