Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the equivalent emissivity for radiant heat exchange between a small body (emissivity = 0.4) in a very large enclosure (emissivity = 0.5)?

A. 0.5
B. 0.4
C. 0.2
D. 0.1
Answer» C. 0.2
2.

Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.ACTION : TCANOI :: BOTTLE : _____

A. EBLOTT
B. OBTTEL
C. ELTTOB
D. TOBELT
Answer» E.
3.

The rich divided the 725 gifts into 4 small children. If the share of the first child is equal to twice the share of the second child, thrice the third child's share and the four times the fourth child's share. Find the share of the first and second children.

A. 518
B. 516
C. 522
D. 520
Answer» D. 520
4.

Two mixtures contain milk and juice in the ratio of 2 : 1 and 4 : 5. If equal volumes of the two mixtures are mixed together, what would be ratio of milk to juice in the resulting mixture?

A. 7 : 5
B. 1 : 1
C. 5 : 3
D. 5 : 4
Answer» E.
5.

Very low resistance, which is less than one ohm, could be measured using:

A. Earth tester
B. Megger
C. Kelvin’s bridge
D. Wheatstone bridge
Answer» D. Wheatstone bridge
6.

Sum of ages of Anu and Bhanu is 10 years more than sum of ages of Bhanu, Chanu and Dhanu. Average age of Chanu and Dhanu is 19 years. Find the average age of Anu and Dhanu if Dhanu is 10 years elder than Chanu.

A. 36 years
B. 30 years
C. 25 years
D. 31 years
Answer» B. 30 years
7.

Which of the following countries has its time different from G.M.T?

A. Iceland
B. Spain
C. Ghana
D. Mali
Answer» B. Spain
8.

What is the maximum slenderness ratio permitted as per IS:800 – 1984 for the design of a tie member subjected to a reversal of stress due to an earthquake?

A. 180
B. 250
C. 300
D. 350
Answer» E.
9.

When is the Indian Armed Forces Veterans Day observed every year?

A. 12 January
B. 13 January
C. 14 January
D. 15 January
E. 16 January
Answer» D. 15 January
10.

Sri Lanka will soon ban the burqa or face veil. Who is the President of Sri Lanka?

A. Basil Rajapaksa
B. Gotabaya Rajapaksa
C. Manoj Rajapaksa
D. Mahinda Rajapaksa
E. Namal Rajapaksa
Answer» C. Manoj Rajapaksa
11.

Which of the following is true as far as accuracy is concerned with respect to Theodolite survey?

A. Fast needle method > Loose needle method > Method of included angles
B. Fast needle method > Method of included angles > Loose needle method
C. Loose needle method > Method of included angles > Fast needle method
D. Method of included angles > Fast needle method > Loose needle method
Answer» E.
12.

Which of the following is NOT a part of cell organelles?

A. Cytoplasm
B. Endoplasmic reticulum
C. Golgi apparatus
D. Mitochondria
Answer» B. Endoplasmic reticulum
13.

The view that, the pterosaurs rose into light winds from the crest of the waves to become airborne, is viewed by the author as

A. Revolutionary
B. Unlikely
C. Unassailable
D. Probable
Answer» C. Unassailable
14.

The material used for generator, motor winding and field windings is ______.

A. Enamelled copper wire
B. Super enameled copper wire
C. Rolled copper bars
D. Silver
Answer» B. Super enameled copper wire
15.

The sine of the angle between vectors \(\vec a = 2\hat i - 6\hat j - 3\hat k\) and \(\vec b = 4\hat i + 3\hat j - \hat k\) is

A. \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt {26} }}\)
B. \(\frac{5}{{\sqrt {26} }}\)
C. \(\frac{5}{{26}}\)
D. \(\frac{1}{{26}}\)
Answer» C. \(\frac{5}{{26}}\)
16.

The string of a kite is 30 m long and it makes an angle 60° with the horizontal. The height of the kite above the ground is∶

A. 10√3 m
B. 15 m
C. 7.5 m
D. 15√3 m
Answer» E.
17.

Skeletal muscles are attached to the skeleton by tough connective tissues called ________.

A. Tendons
B. Cartilage
C. Ligament
D. Neurons
Answer» B. Cartilage
18.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.(12, 16, 28)

A. (20, 25, 35)
B. (9, 15, 21)
C. (18, 24, 42)
D. (36, 48, 77)
Answer» D. (36, 48, 77)
19.

The combined correction due to curvature and refraction (in m) for a distance of 1 km on the surface of Earth is:

A. 0.0673
B. 0.673
C. 7.63
D. 0.763
Answer» B. 0.673
20.

Two trains are moving in the opposite direction at speed of 30 km/hr and 45 km/hr respectively, whose lengths are 450 m and 550 m respectively. What is the time taken (in seconds) by slower train to cross the faster train?

A. 48
B. 54
C. 62
D. 72
Answer» B. 54
21.

What is the multiplicative inverse of the additive inverse of 5/7?

A. -5/7
B. -7/5
C. 4/3
D. -3/4
Answer» C. 4/3
22.

The system under which the peasant himself owns the land and is responsible for payment of land revenue to the Government is known as

A. Zamindari system
B. Ryotwari system
C. Mahalwari system
D. Dahsala system
E. None of the above / More than one of the above
Answer» C. Mahalwari system
23.

Thermal efficiency of Kerosine is

A. 29%
B. 50%
C. 17.3%
D. 22%
Answer» C. 17.3%
24.

Select the most appropriate option.0°C = ________F.

A. 32
B. 180
C. 23
D. 273
Answer» B. 180
25.

Where did India and the United States hold the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade meeting in May 2019?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Agra
D. Kochi
E. Lucknow
Answer» B. Pune
26.

The shear stress in throat area of weld joint of length L and weld leg h, subject to parallel load P is

A. \(\frac{P }{hL}\)
B. 0.707 \(\frac{P }{hL}\)
C. 1.414 \(\frac{P }{hL}\)
D. None of these
Answer» C. 1.414 \(\frac{P }{hL}\)
27.

Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined word.He is haughty and does not listen to anyone.

A. heavy
B. lively
C. polite
D. arrogant
Answer» E.
28.

The missing number in the sequence4, 18, 48, 100, ?, 294, 448

A. 94
B. 164
C. 180
D. 192
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» D. 192
29.

The plastic moment capacity of the propped cantilever shown below is 'Mp'. What is the value of the collapse load:-

A. 4 Mp/L
B. 8 Mp/L
C. 12 Mp/L
D. 6 Mp/L
Answer» E.
30.

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) celebrated the ________ Income Tax Day on 24th July 2019.

A. 147th
B. 153rd
C. 159th
D. 160th
E. 165th
Answer» D. 160th
31.

What fraction of Earth’s diameter is the diameter of the moon?

A. 1/2
B. 1/3
C. 1/4
D. 1/6
Answer» D. 1/6
32.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement.The prince was told kill the dragon, but in order to do so, he had to cross the Forbidden Mountain.

A. was told killing the dragon
B. No improvement
C. was told too kill the dragon
D. was told to kill the dragon
Answer» E.
33.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the wordObstinate

A. Stern
B. Flexible
C. Stubborn
D. Adamant
Answer» C. Stubborn
34.

What is the main objective of the PESA Act?

A. Self-governance to Schedule Tribes
B. Protection of culture, traditions and dispute resolution methods of Scheduled Tribes
C. Decision making power to Gram sabha
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
35.

Which bank has appointed Neeraj Dhawan as its chief risk officer with immediate effect in May 2020?

A. SBI
B. HDFC Bank
C. PNB
D. Yes Bank
E. ICICI Bank
Answer» E. ICICI Bank
36.

What is the value of cosec268° + sec256° – cot234° – tan222°?

A. 0
B. 1/2
C. 1
D. 2
Answer» E.
37.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:All cakes are rocks.All rocks are dams.Conclusion:I: Some dams are cakes.II: All rocks are cakes.

A. Neither conclusion I nor II follows
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Both conclusions I and II follow
D. Only conclusion I follows
Answer» E.
38.

Web crippling in beams generally occurs at the points where:

A. Concentrated loads act.
B. Bending moment is maximum.
C. Shear force is maximum.
D. Deflection is maximum.
Answer» B. Bending moment is maximum.
39.

What would come in place of 18

A. means
B. meant
C. meaning
D. mean
Answer» E.
40.

The sum of the present ages of two persons is seven times that of the difference between their ages. After 5 years, the sum of their ages will become nine times that of the difference. What is the present age of the elder person?

A. 24 years
B. 28 years
C. 14 years
D. 20 years
Answer» E.
41.

Reheating in a gas turbine results in

A. increase in work ratio
B. decrease in work ratio
C. increase in thermal efficiency
D. increase in work ratio but decrease in thermal efficiency
Answer» E.
42.

Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.12 : 121 : : 10 : ?

A. 91
B. 81
C. 64
D. 112
Answer» C. 64
43.

The manufacturer has a marking on a grinding wheel as 'A 27 K 7 V'. The code 'K' represents the:

A. Structure
B. Bond
C. Grade
D. Abrasive particle size
Answer» D. Abrasive particle size
44.

The cost price of an article is 64% of the marked price. What will be the gain percentage after allowing a discount of 12% on the marked price?

A. 25
B. 37.5
C. 33.33
D. 40
Answer» C. 33.33
45.

Which of the following feature is not supported in C++?

A. Inheritance
B. Abstraction
C. Reflection
D. Dynamic Binding
Answer» D. Dynamic Binding
46.

The hydraulic mean depth for a pipe running full of water is equal to

A. d/2
B. d/4
C. 2d
D. 2πd
Answer» C. 2d
47.

Which of the following characteristic(s) of a sound wave determine the loudness of the sound?(i) Frequency(ii) Amplitude(iii) Timbre

A. Only (i) and (ii)
B. Only (iii)
C. Only (ii)
D. Only (i) and (iii)
Answer» D. Only (i) and (iii)
48.

Which of the following operations is not performed by the CPU of a computer system?

A. Arithmetic operation
B. Providing timing signal
C. control instruction processing
D. None of these
Answer» C. control instruction processing
49.

Which of the following teams won the AIAA Neil Armstrong Best Design Award in April 2019?

A. Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering
B. KIET Group of Institutions
C. Lovely Professional University
D. Amity University
E. Galgotias University
Answer» C. Lovely Professional University
50.

The government of India has identified thirteen thematic circuits for tourism development under the 'Swadesh Darshan Scheme.' Which of the following place/places is/are not included in 'Ramayana Circuit'?(a) Nandigram(b) Sanchi(c) Butar(d) Hampi

A. Only (a)
B. ​Only (b)
C. ​Only (c) and (d)
D. All of the above
Answer» C. ​Only (c) and (d)