MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is an example of an effective motivational strategy to encourage students to learn? |
| A. | Giving tasks that are very easy. |
| B. | Creating a lot of opportunities for competition |
| C. | Providing scaffolding especially when students learn a new skill. |
| D. | Emphasis on completion of work rather than learning. |
| Answer» C. Providing scaffolding especially when students learn a new skill. | |
| 2. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.Deforestation isP: society and environmentQ: arising as a majorR: problem to the |
| A. | QRP |
| B. | PRQ |
| C. | QPR |
| D. | RPQ |
| Answer» B. PRQ | |
| 3. |
Under the same conditions, which of the following shapes of water surface will give the highest rate of evaporation? |
| A. | flat water surface |
| B. | convex water surface |
| C. | concave water surface |
| D. | evaporation is independent of shape of water surface |
| Answer» C. concave water surface | |
| 4. |
The excretory product of earthworm is |
| A. | only Ammonia and Uric acid |
| B. | only Urea and Amino acid |
| C. | only Amino acid |
| D. | Ammonia, Urea and traces of creatinine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Salinity is the amount of salt in grams present in ______. |
| A. | 10 grams of water |
| B. | 10000 grams of water |
| C. | 100 grams of water |
| D. | 1000 grams of water |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
To conduct a detailed study into a disease-causing organism in livestock, Biosafety Laboratory has been set up in India atA. LudhianaB. BengaluruC. AnandC. Allahabad |
| A. | D |
| B. | A |
| C. | C |
| D. | B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which of the following has signed an agreement with Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) for cooperation in the development of solar power projects in March 2019? |
| A. | Oil and Natural Gas Corporation |
| B. | GAIL India Ltd |
| C. | Bharat Petroleum |
| D. | NTPC Limited |
| E. | Coal India |
| Answer» C. Bharat Petroleum | |
| 8. |
The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2016 was awarded to ________. |
| A. | David J. Thouless |
| B. | Sir.J.JFraser Stoddart |
| C. | Yoshinori Ohsumi |
| D. | Bernard L. Feringa |
| Answer» D. Bernard L. Feringa | |
| 9. |
The pressure at a point inside a liquid does not depend on which of the following? |
| A. | The acceleration due to gravity at that point |
| B. | The shape of containing vessel |
| C. | The nature of the liquid |
| D. | The depth of the point below the surface of the fluid |
| Answer» C. The nature of the liquid | |
| 10. |
Read the given question and decide which of the following statements is/are sufficient to answer the question.What is the age of Sriram?Statements:1. Sriram is 32 years elder to Shyam.2. Shyam is 2 years old now. |
| A. | Either 1 or 2 is sufficient. |
| B. | Only 2 is sufficient |
| C. | Only 1 is sufficient |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 are sufficient |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
State whether the following statements related to MS Word are true or false.(i) A document file can have both, bulleted and numbered lists.(ii) Page margins in an MS Word document can be customised. |
| A. | (i) True, (ii) False |
| B. | (i) False, (ii) True |
| C. | (i) False, (ii) False |
| D. | (i) True, (ii) True |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following statements about latent heat for a given substance is/are correct?1. It is fixed at a given temperature2. It depends upon temperature and volume3. It is independent of temperature and volume4. It depends on the temperature but independent of volume |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 1 and 3 |
| C. | 4 only |
| D. | 1 and 4 |
| Answer» C. 4 only | |
| 13. |
Where was the 48th International Film Festival of India held in 2017? |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Delhi |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is considered as Outgoings in expenses?(i) Repairs(ii) Sinking fund(iii) Loss of rent |
| A. | (i) and (ii) |
| B. | (ii) and (iii) |
| C. | (i) and (iii) |
| D. | (i), (ii) and (iii) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The pH of human blood is amount __________. |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 7.5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The inaugural session of the Supreme Court of India took place on ________. |
| A. | 26th January 1950 |
| B. | 28th January 1950 |
| C. | 29th January 1950 |
| D. | 31st January 1950 |
| Answer» C. 29th January 1950 | |
| 17. |
Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.12, 20, 30, 42,? |
| A. | 56 |
| B. | 54 |
| C. | 61 |
| D. | 66 |
| Answer» B. 54 | |
| 18. |
Which of the following parameters correctly describes a good current buffer? |
| A. | High input impedance and high output impedance |
| B. | High input impedance and low output impedance |
| C. | Low input impedance and high output impedance |
| D. | Low input impedance and low output impedance |
| Answer» D. Low input impedance and low output impedance | |
| 19. |
Rewrite the sentence in the direct speech.She said that she would be playing with her kids. |
| A. | She said, "I have played with my kids" |
| B. | She said, "I will play with my kids" |
| C. | She said, "I played with my kids" |
| D. | She said, "I will be playing with my kids" |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The value of cosine of the angle between the x-axis and the vector \(2\hat i + 2\hat j + \hat k\) is: |
| A. | \(\frac{2}{3}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{3}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{1}{2}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 2 }}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{1}{3}\) | |
| 21. |
The integral \(\mathop \smallint \limits_{{x_1}}^{{x_2}} {x^2}dx\) with \({x_2} > {x_1} > 0\) is evaluated analytically as well as numerically using a single application of the trapezoidal rule. If I is the exact value of the integral obtained analytically and J is the approximate value obtained using the trapezoidal rule, which of the following statements is correct about their relationship? |
| A. | J > I |
| B. | J < I |
| C. | J = I |
| D. | Insufficient data to determine the relationship |
| Answer» B. J < I | |
| 22. |
The average speed of a train is 3 times the average speed of car. The car covers a distance of 520 km in 8 hours. How much distance will the train cover in 13 hours? |
| A. | 2553 km |
| B. | 2585 km |
| C. | 2355 km |
| D. | 2535 km |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
What should come in place of the ‘?’ in the following question?80% of (2.5 × 4 + ?) = 24 |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 25 |
| E. | 24 |
| Answer» B. 30 | |
| 24. |
What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given equation?48 ? 32 ? 16 ? 64 |
| A. | ÷, × and > |
| B. | +, ÷ and = |
| C. | -, = and + |
| D. | ×, ÷ and > |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Recently, the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development felicitated those Districts and States who have successfully implemented the BBBP scheme in the country. The BBBP scheme was launched in ________. |
| A. | 2012 |
| B. | 2013 |
| C. | 2014 |
| D. | 2015 |
| E. | 2016 |
| Answer» E. 2016 | |
| 26. |
The costliest metal of the world discovered recently, is |
| A. | Endohedral Fullerene |
| B. | Californium 252 |
| C. | Tritium |
| D. | Rhodium |
| Answer» C. Tritium | |
| 27. |
Which English General did defeat Napoleon in the battle of Waterloo? |
| A. | Nelson |
| B. | Wellington |
| C. | Arthur Wellesley |
| D. | Frederick William |
| Answer» C. Arthur Wellesley | |
| 28. |
Select the option that will fill in the blank and complete the series correctly.Z, X, U, Q, L, ____ |
| A. | F |
| B. | I |
| C. | G |
| D. | E |
| Answer» B. I | |
| 29. |
The sum of a certain infinite geometric series is 20. When all the terms in the series are squared, the sum of the resulting series is 80. The sum of first three terms of the original series is: |
| A. | \(16\frac{4}{{81}}\) |
| B. | \(11\frac{1}{9}\) |
| C. | \(14\frac{2}{{27}}\) |
| D. | \(6\frac{2}{3}\) |
| Answer» D. \(6\frac{2}{3}\) | |
| 30. |
Study the following graph and answer the given question.The graph shows the time (in minutes) taken by the pipes (A, B), (C, D), (E, F), (G, H) and (P, Q) to fill a tank.In how many minutes is an empty tank filled completely if pipe D fills it for half the time and then for the other half time, pipes C and D fill it together ? |
| A. | 18 minutes |
| B. | 10 minutes |
| C. | 15 minutes |
| D. | 12 minutes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is NOT a multi-seeded fruit? |
| A. | Papaya |
| B. | Litchi |
| C. | Apple |
| D. | Pomegranate |
| Answer» C. Apple | |
| 32. |
What is the momentum of an object of mass \(\frac{1}{2}m\) and moving with a velocity of 2V? |
| A. | \(\frac{1}{2}mv\) |
| B. | mv2 |
| C. | (mv)2 |
| D. | mv |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
What fraction of these circles have x in them? |
| A. | \(\dfrac{4}{8}\) |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | \(\dfrac{3}{8}\) |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 34. |
The percentage increase in the total car in 2016 over 2012, is: |
| A. | 33.33% |
| B. | 50% |
| C. | 62.33% |
| D. | 45% |
| Answer» C. 62.33% | |
| 35. |
UN has made a call for coordinated action to secure global net-zero emissions and fulfill its goal of limiting global warming to 1.5 degrees Celsius compared to pre-industrial levels by which year? |
| A. | 2030 |
| B. | 2040 |
| C. | 2050 |
| D. | 2060 |
| E. | 2070 |
| Answer» D. 2060 | |
| 36. |
Vedika is the wife of Gaurav. Meeta is the daughter of Malti. Yashwant is the son of Bhuvan. Priyank is the husband of Rohan's mother. Bhuvan is the paternal grandfather of Meeta. Rohan is the son of Vedika's brother. Gaurav is the husband of Kadambini's daughter. Rohan is the brother of Meeta. Which of the following statements is NOT correct? |
| A. | Yashwant, Priyank and Gaurav are the sons of Bhuvan. |
| B. | Malti is the wife of Bhuvan's son. |
| C. | Vedika is the sister of Yashwant. |
| D. | Vedika is the daughter of Bhuvan. |
| Answer» B. Malti is the wife of Bhuvan's son. | |
| 37. |
Water cooler tank is made up of_____ |
| A. | Stainless steel |
| B. | Aluminium |
| C. | Copper |
| D. | Brass |
| Answer» B. Aluminium | |
| 38. |
Which of the following is India’s first waste exchange platform to buy and sell municipal solid waste online? |
| A. | Bhopal Waste Exchange |
| B. | Madras Waste Exchange |
| C. | Noida Waste Exchange |
| D. | Jaipur Waste Exchange |
| E. | Nagpur Waste Exchange |
| Answer» C. Noida Waste Exchange | |
| 39. |
Two trains are moving in opposite directions with speeds of 35 m/s and 45 m/s respectively. From the time they are 12 km apart, how much time would they take to cross each other? |
| A. | 2 minutes 30 seconds |
| B. | 2 minutes |
| C. | 3 minutes |
| D. | 3 minutes 30 seconds |
| Answer» B. 2 minutes | |
| 40. |
Which of the following has/have occurred in India after its liberalization of economic policies in 1991?1. Share of agriculture in GDP increased enormously.2. Share of India's exports in world trade increased.3. FDI inflows increased.4. India's foreign exchange reserves increased enormously.Select the correct answer using the codes given below: |
| A. | 1 and 4 only |
| B. | 2, 3 and 4 only |
| C. | 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| Answer» C. 2 and 3 only | |
| 41. |
Which British ruler introduced the Police Administration in India? |
| A. | Lord Cornwallis |
| B. | Lord Wellesley |
| C. | Lord Dalhousie |
| D. | Lord Bentinck |
| Answer» B. Lord Wellesley | |
| 42. |
Select the odd figure in the given series. |
| A. | a |
| B. | b |
| C. | c |
| D. | d |
| Answer» C. c | |
| 43. |
Which country of the world is building an alternate capital to save its citizens from natural disaster? |
| A. | Armenia |
| B. | Philippines |
| C. | Vietnam |
| D. | Thailand |
| Answer» C. Vietnam | |
| 44. |
Stranded conductors are preferred to solid over head conductors as |
| A. | they are more flexible |
| B. | they may be wound over a drum for easy transportation |
| C. | may be designed to have larger effective cross section |
| D. | all of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The world wide web was invented in the year ______. |
| A. | 1989 |
| B. | 1985 |
| C. | 1982 |
| D. | 1987 |
| Answer» B. 1985 | |
| 46. |
The bohr's radius of an hydrogen atom is _____________its principal quantum number. |
| A. | inversely proportional to the square of |
| B. | inversely proportional to |
| C. | directly proportional to |
| D. | directly proportional to square of |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The transfer function \(\frac{{{V_2}\left( s \right)}}{{{V_1}\left( s \right)}}\) of the circuit shown below is |
| A. | \(\frac{{0.5s + 1}}{{s + 1}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{3s + 6}}{{s + 2}}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{s + 2}}{{s + 1}}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{s + 1}}{{s + 2}}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The Union Health Ministry proposed to increase the legal age for tobacco consumption from 18 to how many years? |
| A. | 19 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 21 |
| D. | 22 |
| E. | 23 |
| Answer» D. 22 | |
| 49. |
Recently, the Government has planned to establish an International Standard Zoo and Biopark on the forest land in ________. |
| A. | Nagpur |
| B. | Pune |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | Bhopal |
| E. | Ranchi |
| Answer» B. Pune | |
| 50. |
Which of the following has launched a new consumer marketing campaign, called 'More Together', in India? |
| A. | |
| B. | |
| C. | |
| D. | Bloomberg |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. Bloomberg | |