MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which letter-cluster from the options will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?GMTW, EKRX, CIPY, ? ,YELA |
| A. | AGNZ |
| B. | BFOZ |
| C. | AHMZ |
| D. | BGNZ |
| Answer» B. BFOZ | |
| 2. |
The height of an equilateral triangle is 18 cm. Its area is: |
| A. | 36√3 sq. m. |
| B. | 108√3 sq. cm. |
| C. | 108 sq. cm. |
| D. | 96√3 sq. m. |
| Answer» C. 108 sq. cm. | |
| 3. |
The 2017 Sahitya Academy award for Malayalam was won by: |
| A. | K. P Ramanunni |
| B. | K. R Meera |
| C. | Prabha Varma |
| D. | Oomen Chandy |
| Answer» B. K. R Meera | |
| 4. |
That almost ________ knows. |
| A. | all |
| B. | everyone |
| C. | each |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. each | |
| 5. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was awarded the distinction of 'Public Water Agency of the Year'.2.It was awarded by the Global Water Intelligence at the Global Water Summit in London on April 9, 2019.3.The Global Water Awards are presented at the Global Water Summit, the major business conference for the water industry worldwide.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 6. |
S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a round table for group discussion in the same order at equal distance facing towards the center. Their positions are clockwise. If V is facing North-West, what will be the position of S? |
| A. | South |
| B. | West |
| C. | East |
| D. | North |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
What is the eye irritating compound when cutting onions?A. CarbonB. NitrogenC. SulphurD. Hydrogen |
| A. | B |
| B. | C |
| C. | D |
| D. | A |
| Answer» C. D | |
| 8. |
The series given below contains a sequence of alphabets and numbers. Identify the incorrect combination: i.ccdf5214ccfdii.ccdf5214ccfdiii.ccdf5214ccfdiv.ccdf5214cofd |
| A. | iv |
| B. | i |
| C. | ii |
| D. | iii |
| Answer» B. i | |
| 9. |
Where is the Dudhsagar waterfalls located ? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 10. |
Two water-squash mixtures, the first with a water-to-squash ratio of 5 : 1 and the latter with a ratio of 3 : 1 are blended in the ratio 3 : 2. What is the final water : squash ratio in the blend? |
| A. | 5 : 3 |
| B. | 6 : 1 |
| C. | 4 : 1 |
| D. | 10 : 9 |
| Answer» D. 10 : 9 | |
| 11. |
The Navy of which country will take part in military drills with multiple NATO members for the first time since 2011? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | France |
| C. | Italy |
| D. | Spain |
| E. | Finland |
| Answer» B. France | |
| 12. |
Which of the following advices are given by the writer in this passage? |
| A. | Make sure that you have enough money before you start your business |
| B. | Make sure you have secured an educational degree before you start your business |
| C. | Make sure that there is a real need for your product. Start small |
| D. | Make sure that you have approached an angel investor before you start your business |
| Answer» D. Make sure that you have approached an angel investor before you start your business | |
| 13. |
The area, in sq. units, enclosed by the lines x = 2, y = |x - 2| + 4, then X - axis and the Y - axis is equal to |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 12 |
| Answer» B. 8 | |
| 14. |
The essential components of a budget are |
| A. | Building and Infrastructure |
| B. | Income and Expenditure |
| C. | Policy and Programmes |
| D. | Fees and Salary |
| Answer» C. Policy and Programmes | |
| 15. |
Which of the following alignment is applied to the below text?[Type a quote from the document or thesummary of an interesting point. You canposition the text box anywhere in thedocument. Use the Text Box Tolls tab tochange the formatting of the pull quote textbox.] |
| A. | Right |
| B. | Left |
| C. | Center |
| D. | Justified |
| Answer» C. Center | |
| 16. |
What is per capita income? |
| A. | National income |
| B. | Average income |
| C. | Gross income |
| D. | Capital income |
| Answer» C. Gross income | |
| 17. |
Ritul sells a bus at a loss of 15% for 1870 rupees, at what price should he sell the bus to get 15% profit?A. 2560 rupeesB. 2550 rupeesC. 2540 rupeesD. 2530 rupees |
| A. | A |
| B. | D |
| C. | C |
| D. | B |
| Answer» C. C | |
| 18. |
What is the name of the AI bot introduced by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to help people assess potential symptoms of COVID-19? |
| A. | Clara |
| B. | Jessie |
| C. | Ross |
| D. | Zo |
| E. | Amy |
| Answer» B. Jessie | |
| 19. |
Select the correct alternative to indicate the arrangement of the following words in a logical and meaningful order.1) Editor2) Publisher3) Author4) Reader5) Bookseller |
| A. | 3, 1, 2, 5, 4 |
| B. | 4, 3, 1, 2, 5 |
| C. | 1, 3, 2, 5, 4 |
| D. | 3, 2, 1, 5, 4 |
| Answer» B. 4, 3, 1, 2, 5 | |
| 20. |
Sales of books from four shops (B1, B2, B3, B4) in thousands are given as below. Study the graph and answer the following questionsThe number of shop in which sales of books are below the average level is: |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 21. |
The dam that is located in Bhopal, which helps in controlling water from the Kaliasot river is called |
| A. | Bhadbhada Dam |
| B. | Sanjay Sagar |
| C. | Rampunkhund Tank |
| D. | Pehsari dam |
| Answer» B. Sanjay Sagar | |
| 22. |
Which of the following rebellion occurred due to the removal of King Bharmal? |
| A. | Kutch Rebellion |
| B. | Surat Rebellion |
| C. | Khasi Rebellion |
| D. | Bhil Rebellion |
| Answer» B. Surat Rebellion | |
| 23. |
Recently, our scientists have discovered a new and distinct species of banana plant which attains a height of about 11 meters and has orange-coloured fruit pulp. In which part of India has it been discovered? |
| A. | Andaman Islands |
| B. | Anaimalai Forests |
| C. | Maikala Hills |
| D. | Tropical rain forests of northeast |
| Answer» B. Anaimalai Forests | |
| 24. |
Where and when was the 2nd Buddisht council held? |
| A. | Patliputra in 250 BC, |
| B. | Sri Lnka in the 1st centrury BC |
| C. | Vaishali in 383 BC |
| D. | Mandalya in 1871 AD |
| Answer» D. Mandalya in 1871 AD | |
| 25. |
Rio summit is associated with __________. |
| A. | Wet lands |
| B. | Ozone depletion |
| C. | Green house gases |
| D. | Convention on Biological Diversity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The velocity components of a two dimensional plane motion of a fluid are: \(u = \frac{{{y^3}}}{3} + 2x - {x^2}y\) and \(v = x{y^2} - 2y - \frac{{{x^3}}}{3}\).The correct statement is: |
| A. | Fluid is incompressible and flow is irrotational |
| B. | Fluid is incompressible and flow is rotational. |
| C. | Fluid is compressible and flow is irrotational. |
| D. | Fluid is compressible and flow is rotational |
| Answer» B. Fluid is incompressible and flow is rotational. | |
| 27. |
The sound from the bee is produced when its wings vibrates at 360 vibrations per second. The Time Period of the vibration would be |
| A. | 1 / 6 |
| B. | 1 / 36 |
| C. | 1 / 360 |
| D. | 1 / 216 |
| Answer» D. 1 / 216 | |
| 28. |
What is the rank of Bangladesh in the latest Sustainable Development Index (SDG) for the year 2020? |
| A. | 89 |
| B. | 95 |
| C. | 102 |
| D. | 109 |
| E. | 114 |
| Answer» E. 114 | |
| 29. |
What is the average number of students in stream A from 2011 to 2015? |
| A. | 612 |
| B. | 670 |
| C. | 586 |
| D. | 630 |
| Answer» B. 670 | |
| 30. |
The 4th round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and which of the following countries was held through virtual mode in January 2021? |
| A. | Uzbekistan |
| B. | Kazakhstan |
| C. | Mongolia |
| D. | Turkmenistan |
| E. | Kyrgyzstan |
| Answer» E. Kyrgyzstan | |
| 31. |
Selling price and cost price of a book are in the ratio of 3 : 4. What will be the profit / loss percentage? |
| A. | 25% loss |
| B. | 33.33% profit |
| C. | 66.66% loss |
| D. | 20% profit |
| Answer» B. 33.33% profit | |
| 32. |
Which of the following States hosted the 35th National Games in 2015? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 33. |
Read the following question and decide which of the given statements is/are sufficient.What is the total number of illegal immigrants?Statements:1. 30% of the total illegal immigrants are from Bangladesh.2. Remaining are from India. |
| A. | 1 alone is sufficient while 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question. |
| B. | Both 1 and 2 together are sufficient to answer the question. |
| C. | Neither 1 nor 2 is sufficient to answer the question. |
| D. | 2 alone is sufficient while 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question. |
| Answer» D. 2 alone is sufficient while 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following is NOT used as an operating system in mobile phones? |
| A. | LynxOS |
| B. | Android |
| C. | iOS |
| D. | Blackberry |
| Answer» B. Android | |
| 35. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) decided to admit an insolvency petition against Jet Airways Ltd filed by its creditors.2.The insolvency process will allow lenders led by SBI to sell the company as a whole or sell its assets and bring to end uncertainty over the airline's future.3.NCLT instructed Interim Resolution Professional (IRP) to finish the process for the airline in 3 months.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is NOT an input device in a computer? |
| A. | Keyboard |
| B. | Monitor |
| C. | Mouse |
| D. | Scanner |
| Answer» C. Mouse | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is/are the characteristics of Polymers? |
| A. | Corrosion and weather resistances |
| B. | High elongation |
| C. | high specific strength |
| D. | All of the options |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which Article of the constitution defines the qualifications to become a member of the Lok Sabha? |
| A. | 84 |
| B. | 78 |
| C. | 63 |
| D. | 55 |
| Answer» B. 78 | |
| 39. |
The call for Garibi Hatao was incorporated in |
| A. | Fourth Five Year Plan |
| B. | Fifth Five Year Plan |
| C. | Sixth Five Year Plan |
| D. | Seventh Five Year Plan |
| Answer» C. Sixth Five Year Plan | |
| 40. |
The common unit of measuring volume is litre (L), such that 1 L is equal to: |
| A. | 1 m3 |
| B. | 1 cm3 |
| C. | 1 mm3 |
| D. | 1 dm3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is at third place when the numbers are arranged in ascending order?7.07, 7.70, 7.707, 7.007, 0.77 |
| A. | 7.7 |
| B. | 7.007 |
| C. | 7.07 |
| D. | 7.707 |
| Answer» D. 7.707 | |
| 42. |
Select the segment which has an error.It is be said that in 2019 the Indian Stock Market will fall drastically and we can expect that fall very soon. |
| A. | that in 2019 |
| B. | we can expect |
| C. | the Indian Stock Market will fall |
| D. | It is be said |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which amendment act of the Constitution of India made Panchayati Raj a constitutional body? |
| A. | 73rd amendment act of 1992 |
| B. | 86th amendment act of 2002 |
| C. | 74th amendment act of 1993 |
| D. | 61st amendment act of 1989 |
| Answer» B. 86th amendment act of 2002 | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is a supercomputer developed by India? |
| A. | Pixir |
| B. | Param Yuva 2 |
| C. | Onshape |
| D. | Venngage |
| Answer» C. Onshape | |
| 45. |
What is the angle of elevation of the sun when the length of shadow of a vertical pole is equal to its height? |
| A. | 30° |
| B. | 45° |
| C. | 60° |
| D. | 75° |
| Answer» C. 60° | |
| 46. |
Which of the following has selected the proposed Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SunRISE) mission to study how the Sun creates and releases Giant Solar Particle Storms? |
| A. | Roscosmos |
| B. | NASA |
| C. | SpaceX |
| D. | European Space Agency |
| E. | JAXA |
| Answer» C. SpaceX | |
| 47. |
Two identical coils X and Y of 500 turns each lie in parallel planes such that 80% of flux produced by one coil links with the other. If a current of 5 A flowing in X produces a flux of 10 mWb in it, find the mutual inductance between X and Y |
| A. | 0.8 H |
| B. | 8 H |
| C. | 0.16 H |
| D. | 16 H |
| Answer» B. 8 H | |
| 48. |
The statements below are followed by conclusions labeled I, II, III and IV. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.Statements:All Iris are Cornea.Some Cornea are Lens.All Lens Retina.Conclusions:I. Some Retina are CorneaII. Some Retina are IrisIII. Some Lens are IrisIV. Some Cornea are Retina |
| A. | Only I and IV follow |
| B. | Only I and II follow |
| C. | None follows |
| D. | Only III and IV follow |
| Answer» B. Only I and II follow | |
| 49. |
Recently, Silamboli Su. Chellappan passed away. He was a/an ________. |
| A. | Actor |
| B. | Spiritual Leader |
| C. | Scholar |
| D. | Polittician |
| E. | Journalist |
| Answer» D. Polittician | |
| 50. |
এই অংশে 'বিভীষণে" শব্দটি কোন্ কারক? |
| A. | করণ কারক |
| B. | কর্মকারক |
| C. | অপাদান কারক |
| D. | উপরের কোনটিই নয় |
| Answer» C. অপাদান কারক | |