MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following has announced its third employee stock ownership plan (ESOP) Buyback programme worth $10 million (about Rs 73 crore) that will benefit 750 employees? |
| A. | PayUMoney |
| B. | CCAvenue |
| C. | Razorpay |
| D. | DirecPay |
| E. | ICICI Payseal |
| Answer» D. DirecPay | |
| 2. |
Which of the following statements regarding the Council of States is correct? |
| A. | The President can dissolve the Council of State. |
| B. | A person 25 years of age can become a member of the Council of State. |
| C. | The member of the State Council is elected for a term of 5 years. |
| D. | One-third of the members of the State Council retire every two years. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Scurvy is a disease caused by severe and chronic deficiency of: |
| A. | Vitamin K |
| B. | Vitamin A |
| C. | Vitamin C |
| D. | Vitamin B |
| Answer» D. Vitamin B | |
| 4. |
The Mudra Yojana of the Government of India is designed to : |
| A. | Initiate reforms in the currency management |
| B. | Provide loans to poor farmers |
| C. | Supplement the Jan Dhan Yojana |
| D. | Provide easy financial assistance to set up small businesses |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The measure of the central angle of the sector representing number of seats of party F is ________ degrees. |
| A. | 60 |
| B. | 90 |
| C. | 81 |
| D. | 100 |
| Answer» D. 100 | |
| 6. |
The given Bar Graph presents the number of students of two schools for six years.What is the ratio of students taken for all years together from School B to that from school A? |
| A. | 401 ∶ 415 |
| B. | 415 ∶ 401 |
| C. | 370 ∶ 429 |
| D. | 429 ∶ 370 |
| Answer» D. 429 ∶ 370 | |
| 7. |
The transfer function G(s) of a PID controller is |
| A. | \({K_1} + {K_2}s + {K_3}{s^2}\) |
| B. | \({K_1} + \frac{{{K_2}}}{s} + {K_3}s\) |
| C. | \({K_1} + \frac{{{K_2}}}{s}\) |
| D. | \({K_1}s + {K_2}{s^2} + {K_3}{s^3}\) |
| Answer» C. \({K_1} + \frac{{{K_2}}}{s}\) | |
| 8. |
The stress in a body due to suddenly applied load compared to when it is applied gradually is _______. |
| A. | Same |
| B. | Half |
| C. | Two times |
| D. | Four times |
| Answer» D. Four times | |
| 9. |
The marks obtained by 5 students are 21, 27, 19, 26, 32. Later on 5 grace marks are added to each student. What are the average marks of the revised marks of the students? |
| A. | 26 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 31 |
| D. | 32 |
| Answer» C. 31 | |
| 10. |
Which of the following occurs due to deficiency of Vitamin K? |
| A. | Neuritis |
| B. | Non-maturation of ovum |
| C. | Blastocyst formation in uterus |
| D. | Failure of clotting of blood |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The stabilization factor "Sico" of Fixed bias circuit is |
| A. | Sico = (1 + β) |
| B. | Sico = 1 |
| C. | Sico = β |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Sico = 1 | |
| 12. |
Which among the following is a market where there is a single buyer for a Product/Service? |
| A. | Monopoly |
| B. | Duopoly |
| C. | Monopsony |
| D. | Oligopoly |
| Answer» D. Oligopoly | |
| 13. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No substitution required,The Himalayas represent one of the more rugged mountain barriers of the world. |
| A. | one in the most |
| B. | one of the most |
| C. | No substitution required |
| D. | the more |
| Answer» C. No substitution required | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is the most common isotope of Hydrogen? |
| A. | Neutron |
| B. | Protium |
| C. | Tritium |
| D. | Deuterium |
| Answer» C. Tritium | |
| 15. |
Under Article ______ of the Constitution of India the provisions regarding maternity relief to female workers is given. |
| A. | 41 |
| B. | 42 |
| C. | 43 |
| D. | 47 |
| Answer» C. 43 | |
| 16. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Nose : Smell ∷ Ears :? |
| A. | Deaf |
| B. | Ear - ring |
| C. | Two |
| D. | Sound |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following motors can be connected across a single-phase AC supply? |
| A. | DC series motor |
| B. | Cumulative compound motor |
| C. | Differential compound motor |
| D. | DC shunt motor |
| Answer» B. Cumulative compound motor | |
| 18. |
Which of the following has tied up with the northern zone of Indian Railways to provide passengers as well as railway staff with its branded personal and home hygiene products? |
| A. | Hindustan Unilever |
| B. | Godrej Consumer Products Ltd |
| C. | ITC Limited |
| D. | Bajaj Consumer Care |
| E. | Finolex Cables |
| Answer» C. ITC Limited | |
| 19. |
Which of the following has been awarded with Bharat Ratna? |
| A. | Atal Bihari Vajpayee |
| B. | Subhas Chandra Bose |
| C. | Rahul Gandhi |
| D. | P. V. Narasimha Rao |
| Answer» B. Subhas Chandra Bose | |
| 20. |
The number of pairs of nerves which arises from the spinal cord is __________. |
| A. | 21 |
| B. | 31 |
| C. | 41 |
| D. | 51 |
| Answer» C. 41 | |
| 21. |
Ritesh drove his car at a speed of 60 km/h for 8 hours. For how many hours should he now drive at a speed of 80 km/h so that the overall average speed becomes 72 km/h? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» C. 10 | |
| 22. |
Which of the following states was the largest producer of coffee in 2016-17? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Tamilnadu |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Tamilnadu | |
| 23. |
What will be the capacitance of a capacitor if the charge stored on its plates is large? |
| A. | Small |
| B. | Zero |
| C. | Large |
| D. | Infinite |
| Answer» D. Infinite | |
| 24. |
Which of the following process is adopted to remove odour and taste due to volatile gases like hydrogen sulphide and algae in a water treatment plant? |
| A. | Filtration |
| B. | Aeration |
| C. | Disinfection |
| D. | Sedimentation |
| Answer» C. Disinfection | |
| 25. |
Which of the following Mughal Emperors introduced educational reforms? |
| A. | Jahangir |
| B. | Shahjahan |
| C. | Humayun |
| D. | Akbar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which among the following is the heaviest metal according to its atomic mass? |
| A. | Iron |
| B. | Nickel |
| C. | Platinum |
| D. | Plutonium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The charge on an electron is ___________x 10-19 C. |
| A. | 2.4 |
| B. | 3.2 |
| C. | 1.6 |
| D. | 4.8 |
| Answer» D. 4.8 | |
| 28. |
Select the antonym of the given word.SUBDUED |
| A. | excited |
| B. | motivated |
| C. | subtle |
| D. | hushed |
| Answer» B. motivated | |
| 29. |
Recently, which of the following has launched a Military Veterans Employment programme in the country? |
| A. | Flipkart |
| B. | Myntra |
| C. | Snapdeal |
| D. | Amazon India |
| E. | Jabong |
| Answer» E. Jabong | |
| 30. |
Two racers run at a speed of 100 m/min and 120 m/min, respectively. If the second racer takes 10 minutes less than the first to complete the run, then how long is the race? |
| A. | 6 km |
| B. | 4 km |
| C. | 2 km |
| D. | 1 km |
| Answer» B. 4 km | |
| 31. |
When the sun’s angle of depression changes from 30° to 60°, the length of the shadow of a tower decreases by 70 m. What is the height of the tower? |
| A. | 36.55 m |
| B. | 65.55 m |
| C. | 45.65 m |
| D. | 60.55 m |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Teflon is a polymer of which of the following monomers? |
| A. | Tetrafluoroethylene |
| B. | Vinyl chloride |
| C. | Chloroprene |
| D. | Acetylene dichloride |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» B. Vinyl chloride | |
| 33. |
The _______ waterfalls in Chhattisgarh are also known as the Niagara Falls of India. |
| A. | Hebbe |
| B. | Dudhsagar |
| C. | Magod |
| D. | Chitrakoot |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The statement “Newton’s theory of gravitation has been superseded by Einstein’s theory of relativity” suggests that |
| A. | The theory of relativity has nothing to do with the theory of gravitation |
| B. | The theory of relativity is new in comparison to the theory of gravitation |
| C. | The theory of relativity is an improvement over the theory of gravitation |
| D. | The theory of relativity has suppressed the theory of gravitation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which of the following best describes the warriors? |
| A. | Proud, greedy |
| B. | Fearless, worshipful |
| C. | Loyal, fearless |
| D. | Possessive, soft |
| Answer» D. Possessive, soft | |
| 36. |
Where is the Battisi Baoli situated? |
| A. | Mandu |
| B. | Shivpuri |
| C. | Chanderi |
| D. | Rewa |
| Answer» D. Rewa | |
| 37. |
A Semi group is a set S together with a binary operation ∗ that satisfies which one of the following properties? |
| A. | Associativity |
| B. | Commutativity |
| C. | Existence of Identity |
| D. | Existence of Inverse |
| Answer» B. Commutativity | |
| 38. |
The main objectives of Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) are: |
| A. | Immunization |
| B. | Health checkup and referral services |
| C. | Pre-school and nonformal education |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following launched an innovation challenge in December 2020 for developing portable devices to test drinking water quality? |
| A. | NITI Aayog |
| B. | National Jal Jeevan Mission |
| C. | National Hydrology Poject |
| D. | Clean Energy Access Network |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. National Hydrology Poject | |
| 40. |
The proponent of Educational Progressivism was:- |
| A. | John Locke |
| B. | Robert Steiner |
| C. | John Dewey |
| D. | Aristotle |
| Answer» D. Aristotle | |
| 41. |
The time to open the circuit breaker contact is called as ________. |
| A. | Closing time |
| B. | Opening time |
| C. | Operating time |
| D. | Circuit breaker time |
| Answer» C. Operating time | |
| 42. |
What is the remainder left after dividing 1! + 2! + 3! + ....+ 100! by 6 |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 14 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 14 | |
| 43. |
The average of three consecutive even numbers is 10 more than the one third of the first of these even numbers. Find the largest of these numbers. |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 18 |
| C. | 14 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» B. 18 | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is a water-tube boiler ? |
| A. | Cochran boiler |
| B. | Babcock and Wilcox boiler |
| C. | Lancashire boiler |
| D. | Locomotive boiler |
| Answer» C. Lancashire boiler | |
| 45. |
To keep warm, polar bears have a layer of _________ under their skin. |
| A. | Muscle |
| B. | Fat |
| C. | Cartilage |
| D. | Hair |
| Answer» C. Cartilage | |
| 46. |
Which of the following country hosts the Academy (Oscar) Awards for excellence in the cinema every year? |
| A. | France |
| B. | UK |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | USA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.A number of people _____ to watch the live performance last night. |
| A. | gather |
| B. | has gathered |
| C. | has been gathered |
| D. | gathered |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The Second Schedule of the Indian Constitution mentions salary, allowances and other privileges of certain officials. Which one of the following is not amongst those officials ? |
| A. | The Deputy Speaker of Legislative Assembly |
| B. | The Deputy Chairman of Legislative Council |
| C. | The Attorney General of India |
| D. | The Comptroller and Auditor General of India |
| Answer» D. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India | |
| 49. |
Read the following four passages and answer the items that follow each passage. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.The subject of democracy has become severely muddled because of the way the rhetoric surrounding it has been used in recent years. There is, increasingly, an oddly confused dichotomy between those who want to 'impose' democracy on countries in the non-Western world (in these countries' own interest', of course) and those who are opposed to such 'imposition' (because of the respect for the countries' 'own ways'). But the entire language of 'imposition', used by both sides, is extraordinarily inappropriate since it makes the implicit assumption that democracy belongs exclusively to the West, taking it to be a quintessentially 'Western' idea which has originated and flourished only in the West.But the thesis and the pessimism it generates about the possibility of democratic practice in the world would be extremely hard to justify. There were several experiments in local democracy in ancient India. Indeed, in understanding the roots of democracy in the world, we have to take an interest in the history of people participation and public reasoning in different parts of the world. We have to look beyond thinking of democracy only in terms of European and American evolution. We would fail to understand the pervasive demands for participatory living, on which Aristotle spoke with far-reaching insight if we take democracy to be a kind of a specialized cultural product of the West.It cannot, of course, be doubted that the institutional structure of the contemporary practice of European and American experience over the last few centuries. This is extremely important to recognize since these developments in institutional formats were immensely innovative and ultimately effective. There can be little doubt that there is a major 'Western' achievement here.With reference to the passage, the following assumptions have been made:1. Many of the non-Western countries are unable to have democracy because they take democracy to be a specialized cultural product of the West.2. Western countries are always trying to impose democracy on non-Western countries.Which of the above is/are valid assumption/assumptions? |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 2 only |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 |
| D. | Neither 1 nor 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Select the related word from the given alternatives.Bihu : Assam :: Kathakali : ? |
| A. | Orissa |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. | |