Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following methods in java script will display a window having a dialog box with a specified message, along with an OK and a CANCEL button as options?

A. Alert
B. Request
C. Confirm
D. Prompt
Answer» D. Prompt
2.

The number of management layers in a firm is determined by the

A. Scalar principle
B. Span of control
C. Degree of unity on the command
D. Number of managers in the firm
Answer» C. Degree of unity on the command
3.

The river island Majuli which became "India's first and only island district" is located in ______

A. Karnataa
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer» E.
4.

The power transmission capability of bipolar lines is approximately

A. Half that of 3-phase single circuit line
B. Same as that of 3-phase single circuit line
C. Twice that of 3-phase single circuit line
D. Thrice that of 3-phase single circuit line
Answer» D. Thrice that of 3-phase single circuit line
5.

The equation of the normal at the point (2, √7) to the hyperbola 16x2 - 9y2 = 1 is:

A. \(32y + 9\sqrt 7 x = \sqrt 7 \)
B. \(32y + 9\sqrt 7 x = 50\sqrt 7 \)
C. \(32y + 9\sqrt 7 x = 1\)
D. \(32y + 9\sqrt 7 x = 2\sqrt 7\)
Answer» C. \(32y + 9\sqrt 7 x = 1\)
6.

Which of the following are most difficult?

A. Using of MS-windows
B. Programming in UNIX
C. Programming in Assembly language
D. Programming in machine language
Answer» E.
7.

When was the first coalition government formed in India at the Centre?

A. 1962
B. 1977
C. 1984
D. 1991
Answer» C. 1984
8.

What is the maximum amount of a loan granted by a scheduled commercial bank that is covered under the Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises?

A. Rs. 150 lakh
B. Rs. 100 lakh
C. Rs. 200 lakh
D. Rs. 50 lakh
Answer» D. Rs. 50 lakh
9.

The function of a capacitor in a single-phase induction motor is to

A. Control the slip
B. Increase efficiency
C. Provide high starting torque
D. Reduce the noise
Answer» D. Reduce the noise
10.

Viruses can infect1. Bacteria2. Fungi3. PlantsSelect the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E.
11.

The velocity of a gas flowing through a duct is 300 m/s; its temperature is 127°C: Gas constant R = 0.25 kJ/kg K, the ratio of specific heat is Cp /Cy = γ is 1.6. What is the value of Mach number?

A. 0.7
B. 0.72
C. 0.75
D. 0.77
Answer» D. 0.77
12.

What rate should the commission payable on the issue of debentures not exceed?

A. 2 ½ %
B. 3%
C. 4%
D. 5%
Answer» B. 3%
13.

The British Government agreed to grant independence to India in A. 1944B. 1645C. 1946D. 1947

A. B
B. A
C. C
D. D
Answer» E.
14.

There are two drums, each containing a mixture of paints A and B. In drum 1, A and B are in the ratio 18 : 7. The mixtures from drums 1 and 2 are mixed in the ratio 3 : 4 and in this final mixture, A and B are in the ratio 13 : 7. In drum 2, then A and B were in the ratio

A. 239 : 161
B. 229 : 141
C. 251 : 163
D. 220 : 149
Answer» B. 229 : 141
15.

Where did Rani Lakshmi Bai die fighting the British?A. VaranasiB. GwaliorC. MorarD. Jhansi

A. B
B. C
C. D
D. A
Answer» B. C
16.

The sum of three prime numbers is 100. If one of them exceeds another by 36, then one of the numbers is

A. 17
B. 29
C. 43
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
17.

The CM of which state announced in the Assembly that 64,583 sanitary personnel employed by urban and rural civic bodies in the State will from now on be called 'cleanliness workers' to honour their work?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Maharashtra
Answer» E. Maharashtra
18.

The great Sanskrit poet and dramatist, Rajshekhar lived at the court of:

A. Raja Bho
B. Mahipal
C. Mahendrapala
D. Indra - III
Answer» D. Indra - III
19.

Select the correct direct form of the given sentence.Balaji said that he had already paid the instalment when the notice came to him.

A. Balaji said, “I already paid the instalment when the notice had come to me."
B. Balaji said, “He has already paid the instalment when the notice came to him.”
C. Balaji said, “I had already paid the instalment when the notice came to me.”
D. Balaji said, “I have already paid the instalment when the notice will come to me."
Answer» D. Balaji said, “I have already paid the instalment when the notice will come to me."
20.

Which of the following device is used for measuring velocity of flow at any point in a pipe?

A. Pitot tube
B. V-notch
C. Differential U-tube
D. Manometer
Answer» B. V-notch
21.

The process of electric discharge between clouds and the earth or between different clouds causes __________.

A. thunderstorm
B. cyclone
C. lightning
D. winds
Answer» D. winds
22.

The Western Ghats are also known as ________.

A. Himalaya
B. Sahyadri
C. Vindhyachal
D. Anamudi
Answer» C. Vindhyachal
23.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank. Her parents always ____ her in her studies.

A. encouraged
B. interested
C. impressed
D. expected
Answer» B. interested
24.

Which of the following cities hosted the Tansen Sangeet Samaroh in December 2020?

A. Jaipur
B. Agra
C. Indore
D. Gwalior
Answer» E.
25.

Which bank, in collaboration with IIT Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC), has unveiled ‘Ind SpringBoard', an initiative for funding startups?

A. Indian Overseas Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Indian Bank
E. Punjab National Bank
Answer» E. Punjab National Bank
26.

"আপনা মাঁসেঁ হরিণা বৈরি ।"এই পংক্তিটি

A. আদি বাংলা ভাষার নিদর্শন
B. মধ্য বাংলা ভাষার নিদর্শন
C. আধুনিক বাংলা ভাষার নিদর্শন
D. উপরের কোনটিই নয়
Answer» B. মধ্য বাংলা ভাষার নিদর্শন
27.

The perimeters of two similar triangles ABC and PQR 78 cm and 46.8 cm. respectively. If PQ = 11.7 then the length of AB is:

A. 24 cm
B. 19.5 cm
C. 23.4 cm
D. 20 cm
Answer» C. 23.4 cm
28.

Which of the following has signed a deal with Amazon to build its 5G network on Amazon Web Services' (AWS) cloud platform?

A. DIRECTV
B. Dish Network
C. Hughes Communications
D. CenturyLink
E. Frontier Communications
Answer» C. Hughes Communications
29.

The increase in entropy of a system represents ______ of energy.

A. degradation
B. upgradation
C. generation
D. preservation
Answer» B. upgradation
30.

The Operating System of a computer may periodically collect all the free memory space to form contiguous block of free space. This is called

A. Concatenation
B. Garbage collection
C. Collision
D. Dynamic Memory Allocation
Answer» C. Collision
31.

What is the minimum number of longitudinal bars provided in a reinforced concrete column of circular cross section?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
32.

The time constant of a R-L circuit is:

A. L/R
B. R/L
C. L2/R
D. R2/L
Answer» B. R/L
33.

The Indian Army is considering a proposal to allow civilians including young working professionals to join the force for a tenure of how many years as officers and in other ranks for a variety of roles?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
Answer» C. 4
34.

For a repairable product, the ratio of the time it is working satisfactorily to ______ is called availability.

A. the total down time
B. the test interval
C. the total up time
D. failure rate
Answer» C. the total up time
35.

Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India deals with protection of interests of minorities?

A. Article 24
B. Article 29
C. Article 20
D. Article 21A
Answer» C. Article 20
36.

The Arambavur Wood Carvings belonging which state was awarded the Geographical Indication Tag in May 2020?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana
E. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Telangana
37.

Which of the following statements is wrong about Instagram?

A. Instagram’s ability to continually reinvent itself promises to pay off in the form of sustained user growth going forward.
B. Instagram has also been quick to embrace everything from live video and private messaging functionality to Snapchat-inspired 'filters' for creative selfies.
C. A recent study showed that brands are getting three times more engagement on Instagram when compared apples-to-apples with Facebook.
D. For businesses seeking to stay ahead of the social curve, investing in Instagram can be beneficial.
E. None of these
Answer» F.
38.

Which king’s story is the subject of the play Mudrarakshasa?

A. Jaychand
B. Chandra Gupta II
C. Chandra peeds
D. Chandragupta Maurya
Answer» E.
39.

What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs. 1200 for 2 years at the rate of 20% per annum when the interest is compounded yearly?

A. Rs. 624
B. Rs. 504
C. Rs. 576
D. Rs. 528
Answer» E.
40.

Where will Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu visit in December 2019 to inaugurate an LPG bottling plant of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar
E. Chhattisgarh
Answer» C. Karnataka
41.

The Mariana trench is the deepest part of the oceans. Which one of the following statements regarding this is not correct?

A. It is located in the Western Pacific Ocean, to the West of Mariana island
B. The trench was first sounded during the challenger expedition in 1875
C. The trench is about 2550 km long an an average width of only 69 km
D. At the bottom of the trench the water column above exerts a pressure over 1000 times the standard atmospheric pressure at sea level
Answer» B. The trench was first sounded during the challenger expedition in 1875
42.

What would be the printed price of a wall-clock purchased at Rs. 380, so that after giving 5% discount, there is 25% profit?

A. Rs. 400
B. Rs. 450
C. Rs. 500
D. Rs. 600
Answer» D. Rs. 600
43.

Which of the following should be assessed in a student?

A. Mathematical communication
B. Capacity to memorize without understanding
C. Capacity to listen to teacher
D. Attitude of not asking questions even if the concept is not understood.
Answer» D. Attitude of not asking questions even if the concept is not understood.
44.

What was the approximate difference in profit percentages of the store in 2017 and 2018?

A. 8.3
B. 15.5
C. 25
D. 33.3
Answer» B. 15.5
45.

Statement (I): Root loci are symmetrical with respect to real axis of the s-plane.Statement (II): Root loci are normally symmetrical with respect to the perpendicular axis of symmetry of the pole-zero combination of the loop transfer function.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
Answer» D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
46.

Select the related number from the given alternatives.12 : 132 : : 14 : ?

A. 172
B. 182
C. 176
D. 180
Answer» C. 176
47.

The binary representation of 144.5 is __________ .

A. (10010000.01)2
B. (10010001.11)2
C. (10010000.10)2
D. (10011001.11)2
Answer» D. (10011001.11)2
48.

The interest earned on a sum of money invested for six years at the rate of 9.5% simple interest per annum was Rs. 456. What was the sum invested?

A. Rs. 775
B. Rs. 850
C. Rs. 750
D. Rs. 800
Answer» E.
49.

Which among the following is the temperature regulating component of an automatic electric iron?

A. Heating element
B. Sole-plate
C. Thermostat
D. Pressure plate
Answer» D. Pressure plate
50.

Which country among the following has been declared Ebola-free by WHO?

A. Sierra Leone
B. Liberia
C. Nigeria
D. Guinea
Answer» D. Guinea