Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is considered an amplifier figure of merit?

A. alpha (α)
B. beta (β)
C. gain bandwidth product
D. temperature
Answer» D. temperature
2.

The solution of xp + yq = z is

A. f(x, y) = 0
B. f(x2, y2) = 0
C. f(xy, yz) = 0
D. \(f\left( {\frac{x}{y},\frac{y}{z}} \right) = 0\)
Answer» E.
3.

The Indian Standard (IS) 800: 2007 divides various compression member cross-sections into how many buckling classes?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» E.
4.

The following question has a sentence with four parts labelled (a), (b), (c), and (d). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).I am senior (a) than him (b) by two years. (c) No error. (d)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» C. C
5.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.The incident made a ______ impression on Karan.

A. rounded
B. factual
C. deep
D. perfect
Answer» D. perfect
6.

Which of the following has come up with guidelines for a “standard" product—Saral Jeevan Bima?

A. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India
B. Securities and Exchange Board
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
E. National Housing Bank
Answer» B. Securities and Exchange Board
7.

Television viewers using dish antenna to receive satellite signals do not receive signals rain because:1. of the small size antenna.2. rain droplets absorb the energy of radio waves.3. rain droplets disperse the energy of radio waves from their original direction.Which of the above statements are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 2 and 3
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E.
8.

Select the correct word (HOMONYM) that fills in the blank and makes the sentence meaningful.Mithun promised that he would always be _______ for the children.

A. there
B. then
C. they're
D. their
Answer» B. then
9.

The Sports Authority of India is the apex national sports body of India. It was established by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of Government of India in the year:

A. 1980
B. 1990
C. 1984
D. 1992
Answer» D. 1992
10.

S4 is what percent of S3

A. 90
B. 80
C. 70
D. 75
Answer» E.
11.

Read the given statement (statements) and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be different from commonly known facts, select the logically inferential conclusions from the statement that are beyond a reasonable doubt.Statement: All tonics are poisonous substances. All poisonous substances are poison.Conclusions:1. All poison are tonics.2. Some poison are tonics.

A. Either 1 or 2 follows
B. Only 2 follows
C. Only 1 follows
D. Both 1 and 2 follow
Answer» C. Only 1 follows
12.

A file which contains transient data to be processed in combination with a master file is called:

A. Sequential file
B. Master file
C. Random organization file
D. Transaction file
Answer» E.
13.

The order of the digital filter is defined as:

A. The number of previous outputs used to calculate the current output of the filter
B. The number of previous inputs used to calculate the current output of the filter
C. The number of previous inputs and outputs used to calculate the current output of the filter
D. The number of coefficients in the current output of the filter.
Answer» C. The number of previous inputs and outputs used to calculate the current output of the filter
14.

Which of the following statements in relation to valuation of a building is FALSE?V1: Valuation is done either for buying or selling of the property.V2: By conducting valuation the future value of the property is determined.V3: Valuation is done for rent fixation or mortgaging.

A. V2 only
B. V1 only
C. V1 and V3
D. V3 only
Answer» B. V1 only
15.

The diameter of a circle is 180 cm less than its circumference. Find its radius. (use π = 22/7)

A. 40 cm
B. 44 cm
C. 36 cm
D. 42 cm
Answer» E.
16.

The minimum value of current required of maintain conduction in a silicon-controlled rectifier (SCR) is called its _______ current.

A. breakover
B. gate trigger
C. holding
D. commutation
Answer» D. commutation
17.

Retinol is mainly related to _______A. Vitamin AB. Vitamin BC. Vitamin DD. Vitamin E

A. D
B. A
C. C
D. B
Answer» C. C
18.

Which of the following chemical compound is used as a preservative in pickel?

A. Calcium Metabisulphate
B. Sodium Nitrate
C. Sodium Benzoate
D. Calcium Carbonate
Answer» D. Calcium Carbonate
19.

The carpet area of a residential building is generally ____________ of its plinth area.

A. 80 % - 95 %
B. 50 % - 65 %
C. 65 % - 80 %
D. 35 % - 50 %
Answer» C. 65 % - 80 %
20.

Two numbers are 25% and 15% less than the third number respectively. First number is what percent less than the second number?

A. 11.76
B. 13.5
C. 17.8
D. 20.4
Answer» B. 13.5
21.

Which of the following countries won the Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018?

A. Belgium
B. New Zealand
C. Argentina
D. Pakistan
Answer» B. New Zealand
22.

The union government will direct oil companies to sell up to how much per cent ethanol blended petrol from 1 April 2023?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
E. 30
Answer» D. 25
23.

What does PIN stands for?

A. Password Identification Number
B. Public Identification Number
C. Private Identification Number
D. Personal Identification Number
Answer» E.
24.

"Wherever there is smoke, there is fire.There is smoke in Mr Verma's chamber.There must be fire in Mr Verma's chamber."In accordance with Indian logic, this is an example of

A. Pratyaksha pramana (Perception)
B. Upmana (Comparison)
C. Hetvabhasa (Fallacy)
D. Vyapti (Invariable relations)
Answer» E.
25.

What is the IUPAC name of tert-Butyl bromide?

A. 2-Bromo-3-methylpropane
B. 2-Bromo-2-methylpropane
C. 2-Bromo-3-methylbutane
D. 2-Bromo-2-methylbutane
Answer» C. 2-Bromo-3-methylbutane
26.

The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on Rs. x at 11% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 60.50. What is the value of x?

A. 4500
B. 4800
C. 4000
D. 5000
Answer» E.
27.

Which disease is caused due to iodine deficiency?A. Night BlindnessB. GoitreC. ScurvyD. Rickets

A. C
B. A
C. B
D. D
Answer» D. D
28.

Select the missing term from the related pair of letter clusters.BEAK : EIFQ ∷ SAIL : ______

A. RENV
B. VREN
C. VENR
D. VERN
Answer» D. VERN
29.

Which of the following is not a historical monument in Fatehpur Sikri?A. Buland DarwazaB. Ibadat KhanaC. Gol GumbajD. Panch Mahal

A. B
B. D
C. C
D. A
Answer» D. A
30.

Voltage is a form of ________.

A. kinetic energy
B. potential energy
C. gravitational energy
D. none of the above
Answer» C. gravitational energy
31.

Which of the following methods are used for locating the plane table station?A. RadiationB. TraversingC. IntersectionD. ResectionChoose the correct answer below;

A. Only B and D
B. Only A and C
C. Only A and B
D. Only C and D
Answer» B. Only A and C
32.

The government has issued an advisory for the induction of trained AYUSH human resources for clinical management of COVID-19. How many qualified AYUSH professionals will become available for COVID- 19 duties?

A. 6 lakh
B. 7 lakh
C. 8 lakh
D. 9 lakh
E. 10 lakh
Answer» D. 9 lakh
33.

The House of Tudor was an English royal dynastical clan originating from which part of Europe?

A. Scotland
B. Germany
C. Wales
D. England
Answer» D. England
34.

Rizwan has a box in which he kept red and blue marbles. The red marbles and the blue marbles were in the ratio 5 : 4. After he lost 5 red marbles, the ratio became 10 : 9. How many marbles does he have now?

A. 81
B. 86
C. 76
D. 91
Answer» D. 91
35.

The value of \(\rm \int \frac{(x+1)}{x(xe^x + 1)}\ dx\) is equal to:

A. \(\rm \log \left(\frac{1+xe^x}{xe^x}\right)+C\)
B. \(\rm \log \left[xe^x (1+ xe^x)\right]+C\)
C. \(\rm \log \left(\frac{1}{1+xe^x}\right)+C\)
D. \(\rm \log \left(\frac{xe^x}{1+xe^x}\right)+C\)
Answer» E.
36.

Which of the following does not deplete the water table at a place?

A. Scanty rainfall
B. Increasing snowfall
C. Increasing number of tube-wells
D. Increasing deforestation
Answer» C. Increasing number of tube-wells
37.

The momentum of an electron is measured as 4.80 × 10-27 kg m/s with an uncertainty of 2.4 × 10-29 kg m/s. What is the minimum uncertainty in the determination of its position? (h = 6.63 × 10-34 J s)

A. 2.20 × 10-6 m
B. 1.12 × 10-4 m
C. 6.40 × 10-3 m
D. 3.20 × 10-5 m
Answer» B. 1.12 × 10-4 m
38.

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.Everyone shouldP:the same opportunitiesQ:command the sameR:respect and enjoy​

A. RQP
B. QRP
C. PQR
D. QPR
Answer» C. PQR
39.

The response of second order system is decay oscillatory when damping ratio ζ is ________

A. 1
B. 0
C. \(\zeta > 1\)
D. \(0 < \zeta < 1\)
Answer» E.
40.

Six buildings L, M, N, X, Y and Z stand in a circle facing the centre. Each building is exactly opposite another one. Building X is not immediately next to either building M or Z. Building M is to building Y’s immediate right. Building N is exactly opposite building M. Building L, which is opposite building X, has building Z to its immediate right. Which of the following buildings is located to building X’s immediate right?

A. N
B. Z
C. Y
D. M
Answer» D. M
41.

What is the next term in the given series?21, 63, 252, 1260, ______

A. 2470
B. 7560
C. 3056
D. 9046
Answer» C. 3056
42.

Which of the following rivers falls into Arabian Sea?

A. Godavari
B. Krishna
C. Cauvery
D. Narmada
Answer» E.
43.

Rearrange the disarranged letters in their natural order and select the incompatible ones.A. otroB. ealfC. ntpalD. orefwl

A. B
B. C
C. D
D. A
Answer» C. D
44.

Shaping grey cast iron will produce

A. Continuous chip with Built Up Edge (BUE)
B. Continuous chip without Built Up Edge (BUE)
C. Discontinuous chip of irregular size and shape
D. Discontinuous chip of regular size and shape
Answer» D. Discontinuous chip of regular size and shape
45.

What is the force required for 90° bending of St50 steel of 2 mm thickness in a V-die, if the die opening is taken as 8 times the thickness and the length of the bent part is 1 m, ultimate tensile strength is 500 MPa and k = 1.33?

A. 166.25 kN
B. 155.45 kN
C. 154.65 kN
D. 143.85 kN
Answer» B. 155.45 kN
46.

What is the rank of India on the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index 2020?

A. 34
B. 37
C. 40
D. 45
E. 49
Answer» D. 45
47.

What is the full form of CDMA?

A. Code Division Multiple Access
B. Common Division Multiple Access
C. Code Division Multiplication Access
D. Coding Division Multiple Access
Answer» B. Common Division Multiple Access
48.

The peak output of a tuned amplifier is at 6 MHz and has quality factor of 60. The bandwidth and 3 dB frequencies shall be

A. 100 MHz, 6.05 MHz and 5.95 MHz
B. 6 MHz, 9 MHz and 3 MHz
C. 600 MHz, 6.6 MHz and 5.4 MHz
D. 100 MHz, 6.05 MHz and 5.955 MHz
Answer» B. 6 MHz, 9 MHz and 3 MHz
49.

The total number of numbers that can be formed by using the digits 5, 3 and 7 only, if no repetitions are allowed, is:

A. 39
B. 105
C. 15
D. 27
Answer» D. 27
50.

The first editor of the journal 'Indian Opinion' was

A. M. K. Gandhi
B. Albert West
C. Mahadev Desai
D. Mansukhlal Nazar
Answer» E.