MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The white water Rafting Expedition christened 'RUDRASHILA' being undertaken by Kalidhar Battalion was Flagged Off on 11 September 2019 at ________. |
| A. | Jaisalmer |
| B. | Jodhpur |
| C. | Udaipur |
| D. | Bikaner |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Jodhpur | |
| 2. |
small hawking stands, _________ something makeshift, |
| A. | usual |
| B. | usually |
| C. | usualness |
| D. | as usual |
| Answer» C. usualness | |
| 3. |
Smooth endoplasmic reticulum performsa) Synthesis of lipidsb) Glycogenolysisc) Sterol metabolismd) Detoxification |
| A. | Only d is correct |
| B. | a and b both are correct |
| C. | b and c both are correct |
| D. | All are correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Two important constituents in composition of steel used in rail are: |
| A. | Carbon and Manganese |
| B. | Carbon and Sulfur |
| C. | Carbon and Silica |
| D. | Manganese and Phosphorus |
| Answer» B. Carbon and Sulfur | |
| 5. |
The life of teakwood doors and windows is usually taken to be ______. |
| A. | 80 year |
| B. | 60 year |
| C. | 40 year |
| D. | 20 year |
| Answer» D. 20 year | |
| 6. |
Where did the 24th World Energy Congress commence? |
| A. | Riyadh |
| B. | Doha |
| C. | Muscat |
| D. | Abu Dhabi |
| E. | Baghdad |
| Answer» E. Baghdad | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is greatest?11/12, 3/4, 10/11 |
| A. | 11/12 |
| B. | 3/4 |
| C. | 10/11 |
| D. | All are equal |
| Answer» B. 3/4 | |
| 8. |
The series given below contains a sequence of numbers. Identify the incorrect combination: 12, 32, 72, 142, 312 |
| A. | 142 |
| B. | 312 |
| C. | 32 |
| D. | 72 |
| Answer» B. 312 | |
| 9. |
The reactive power transfer over a line mainly depends on |
| A. | power angle δ |
| B. | |VS| - |VR| |
| C. | VS |
| D. | VR |
| Answer» C. VS | |
| 10. |
Which of the following force guards Indian borders from Karakoram Pass in Ladakh to Jachep La in Arunachal Pradesh? |
| A. | Indo Tibetan Border Police Force |
| B. | Central Reserve Police Force |
| C. | Border Security Force |
| D. | Special Security Guard |
| Answer» B. Central Reserve Police Force | |
| 11. |
Smog is essentially caused by the atmospheric presence of |
| A. | Oxygen and ozone |
| B. | Ozone and nitrogen |
| C. | Oxygen and nitrogen |
| D. | Oxides of nitrogen and sulphur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The Shakkar River is a tributary of - |
| A. | Narmada |
| B. | Wainganga |
| C. | Ganga |
| D. | Tawa |
| Answer» B. Wainganga | |
| 13. |
Which of the following Indian wrestlers has won a gold medal at the Asian Wrestling Championships 2019 in China? |
| A. | Rahul Aware |
| B. | Praveen Rana |
| C. | Amit Dhankar |
| D. | Bajrang Punia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The number nearest to 1000, which is exactly divisible by each of 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 is: |
| A. | 845 |
| B. | 820 |
| C. | 840 |
| D. | 859 |
| Answer» D. 859 | |
| 15. |
Victoria Memorial is located in: |
| A. | Lahore |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Kolkata |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» D. New Delhi | |
| 16. |
Which of the following has recommended only reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) test for novel coronavirus testing? |
| A. | WHO |
| B. | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
| C. | ICMR |
| D. | NiTI Aayog |
| E. | CARE |
| Answer» D. NiTI Aayog | |
| 17. |
The question below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four option given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.The burden ofP: another issue thatQ: the GST aims to redressR: regressive taxes is |
| A. | RPQ |
| B. | PQR |
| C. | QPR |
| D. | RQP |
| Answer» B. PQR | |
| 18. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.The Prime Minister was ______ with a ceremonial welcome. |
| A. | expected |
| B. | extended |
| C. | initiated |
| D. | invited |
| Answer» C. initiated | |
| 19. |
The compound interest on Rs. 51,000 is Rs. 16,881 at the end of the 3 years at a certain rate percentage per annum, interest being compounded yearly. The same sum will amount to what in \(2\dfrac{2}{5}\) years at the same rate (nearest to a Rs.)? |
| A. | Rs. 64,187 |
| B. | Rs. 64.718 |
| C. | Rs. 64.817 |
| D. | Rs. 64,178 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The seat of a sofa sinks more if a person stands on it than if a person sits on it. This is because |
| A. | Pressure exerted on the sofa is less |
| B. | Our weight is acting on a small area |
| C. | Our weight is acting on a large area |
| D. | His feet are flat & broad |
| Answer» C. Our weight is acting on a large area | |
| 21. |
Which dynasty was ruling Haryana when the Ghaznavids invaded India from the North-West? |
| A. | Pushyabhuti |
| B. | Guptas |
| C. | Tughlaq |
| D. | Tomara |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
What does include? |
| A. | Header |
| B. | Sidebar |
| C. | Article |
| D. | Footer |
| Answer» D. Footer | |
| 23. |
What is the natural frequency of a cylinder having mass 7 kg and radius 22 cm that is connected to a spring of stiffness 6 kN/m at the center of the cylinder and rolls on a rough surface? |
| A. | 2.4 Hz |
| B. | 4.8 Hz |
| C. | 6.4 Hz |
| D. | 3.8 Hz |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Trains P and Q move along parallel tracks in the same direction. Train P completely overtakes the train Q in 60 seconds, and a passenger in the train P crosses train Q in 40 seconds. If the ratio of the speed of train P and Q be 2 : 1, then what is the ratio of their lengths? |
| A. | 3 : 2 |
| B. | 3 : 4 |
| C. | 3 : 1 |
| D. | 1 : 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which of the following statements is FALSE about planers? |
| A. | Work reciprocates horizontally |
| B. | Tool remains stationary during cutting |
| C. | Tool reciprocates horizontally |
| D. | All of the options |
| Answer» D. All of the options | |
| 26. |
The incident ray, the _________ at the point of incidence and the reflected ray all lie in the same plane. |
| A. | surface |
| B. | tangent |
| C. | normal |
| D. | angle of reflection |
| Answer» D. angle of reflection | |
| 27. |
The hall effect is associated with ________. |
| A. | thermistors |
| B. | solders |
| C. | semiconductors |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 28. |
Which are the land forms formed by the erosional work of river? |
| A. | Pot hole, Waterfall, 'V' shaped valley |
| B. | Waterfall, 'V' shaped valley, flood plain |
| C. | Flood plain, 'V' shaped valley, Delta |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Waterfall, 'V' shaped valley, flood plain | |
| 29. |
The author’s attitude towards popular books could be described as:- |
| A. | Critical |
| B. | Approving |
| C. | Apathetic |
| D. | Sympathetic |
| Answer» B. Approving | |
| 30. |
The greatest number of five digits, which when divided by 4, 6, 14 and 20 leaves respectively 1, 3, 11 and 17 as remainders, will be |
| A. | 99957 |
| B. | 99997 |
| C. | 99930 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. 99997 | |
| 31. |
The Gandhian Principles or Philosophy have been enumerated in the: |
| A. | Fundamental Rights |
| B. | Preamble |
| C. | Directive Principles of State Policy |
| D. | Fundamental Duties |
| Answer» D. Fundamental Duties | |
| 32. |
As per Health Policy, 2017 approved by the Union Cabinet recently, what was the expected amount of public health expenditure as a percentage of GDP? |
| A. | 5.5% |
| B. | 4.5% |
| C. | 3.5% |
| D. | 2.5% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Two numbers are in ratio 1 ∶ 2 and their HCF is 16. Their LCM is: |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 23 |
| C. | 32 |
| D. | 60 |
| Answer» D. 60 | |
| 34. |
The following question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly.S1: A sportsman is noted for his sense of discipline.S6: Once discipline is accrued in the playfield, it can be applied and practised in other spheres of life.P: The first lesson in discipline is to win without pride and to lose without bitterness.Q: One is no longer swayed by the sudden gusts of passion.R: Then, one must learn that error or selfishness will disgrace and endanger the rest.S: A sense of equanimity brings order and method into the life of the people.The correct sequence should be |
| A. | Q P R S |
| B. | R Q S P |
| C. | P Q S R |
| D. | P R S Q |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The 8th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER) will be held in which country? |
| A. | Iran |
| B. | Iraq |
| C. | United Arab Emirates |
| D. | China |
| E. | Japan |
| Answer» D. China | |
| 36. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed MoU with Central Bank of India.2.Through this partnership, Central Bank of India will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), etc. to the registered users on the portal.3.GeM has already signed MoU with 18 Public Sector and Private Banks to enable this.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 37. |
What according to the writer was the desert that surrounded the oasis? |
| A. | The poorer people |
| B. | Some rich countries |
| C. | Civilization |
| D. | Savagery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The 'Best Tableau' award during Republic Day Parade, 2015 was won by |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 39. |
The average age of 25 students of a class is 20 years. Out of these, the average age of 10 students is 17 years and that of the other 14 students is 20 years. What is the age of the 25th student? |
| A. | 55 years |
| B. | 50 years |
| C. | 65 years |
| D. | 60 years |
| Answer» C. 65 years | |
| 40. |
Which of the following has directed banks to link all the new floating-rate loan to medium enterprises with external benchmark? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | NABARD |
| C. | SEBI |
| D. | IRDAI |
| E. | IIBF |
| Answer» B. NABARD | |
| 41. |
What of the following has the least cost? |
| A. | Train 2 to A |
| B. | Train 1 to A |
| C. | Train 2 to C |
| D. | Train 1 to B |
| Answer» D. Train 1 to B | |
| 42. |
Three Positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing 'R' ? |
| A. | Y |
| B. | G |
| C. | W |
| D. | C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following best describe the nature of Indian economy? |
| A. | Mixed Economy |
| B. | Socialist Economy |
| C. | Capitalistic Economy |
| D. | Communist Economy |
| Answer» B. Socialist Economy | |
| 44. |
What is the biasing condition of junctions in bipolar junction transistor to work as an amplifier? |
| A. | Reverse biased base to emitter junction and reverse biased base to collector junction |
| B. | Forward biased base to emitter junction and reverse biased base to collector junction |
| C. | Forward biased base to emitter junction and forward biased base to collector junction |
| D. | Reverse biased base to emitter junction and forward biased base to collector junction |
| Answer» C. Forward biased base to emitter junction and forward biased base to collector junction | |
| 45. |
Consider the following statements regarding Act of 1858:1. Power transferred from company to British.2. India council was created to advise secretary of State.Which of the statements given above is/are correct? |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 2 only |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 are incorrect |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 are correct |
| Answer» B. 2 only | |
| 46. |
What is the difference between the approaches of Socrates and Aristotle? |
| A. | Aristotle felt the need for repetition to develop good habits in students: Socrates felt that students should carry out their own thoughts |
| B. | Aristotle felt the need for rote-learning: Socrates emphasized on dialogic learning |
| C. | There was no difference |
| D. | Aristotle emphasized on the importance of paying attention to human nature; Socrates emphasized upon science |
| Answer» B. Aristotle felt the need for rote-learning: Socrates emphasized on dialogic learning | |
| 47. |
What is India's rank in the Ease of Doing Business 2018 index by the World Bank? |
| A. | 50th |
| B. | 150th |
| C. | 200th |
| D. | 77th |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Select the option that is related to the fourth term in the same way as the first term is related to the second term.MNQR : LMPQ ∷ ? : RSVW |
| A. | STWX |
| B. | WYTS |
| C. | SVWY |
| D. | VIWY |
| Answer» B. WYTS | |
| 49. |
"তোমরা যে সব ধেড়ে খোকাবাঙলা ভেঙে ভাগ করো !তার বেলা ?" - উদ্ধৃত অংশটির কবি হলেন |
| A. | নজরুল ইসলাম |
| B. | অন্নদাশঙ্কর রায় |
| C. | জীবনানন্দ দাশ |
| D. | উপরের কেউই নন |
| Answer» C. জীবনানন্দ দাশ | |
| 50. |
The agriculture ministry aims to increase foodgrain production by how many million tonnes, to record 298.3 million tonnes in the 2020-21 crop year? |
| A. | 6.05 |
| B. | 6.35 |
| C. | 6.65 |
| D. | 6.95 |
| E. | 7.15 |
| Answer» C. 6.65 | |