MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Steady rest pads of lathe accessories are made of which of the following materials? |
| A. | Aluminium |
| B. | Silver |
| C. | Lead |
| D. | Brass |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which of the following impurity is to be added in pure germanium to obtain p – type semiconductor? |
| A. | Arsenic |
| B. | Phosphorus |
| C. | Antimony |
| D. | Gallium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The block has a kinetic energy of 3 J and the spring connecting the block has an elastic energy of 2J when the block is at x = +2.0 cm (as shown in the figure). What is the kinetic energy when the block is at x = 0 ? |
| A. | 3 J |
| B. | 2 J |
| C. | 1 J |
| D. | 5 J |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.62, 66, 74, 90, ? |
| A. | 120 |
| B. | 122 |
| C. | 106 |
| D. | 116 |
| Answer» C. 106 | |
| 5. |
The rate of change of momentum of a body is equal to the resultant: |
| A. | Energy |
| B. | Power |
| C. | Force |
| D. | Impulse |
| Answer» D. Impulse | |
| 6. |
What is the highest common factor of (7/11) and (35/55)? |
| A. | 7/55 |
| B. | 7/62 |
| C. | 1/11 |
| D. | 6/23 |
| Answer» B. 7/62 | |
| 7. |
The ______ Scheme was announced during the Union Budget, 2020, to provide for dispute resolution in respect of pending income tax litigation. |
| A. | Vishwas Vartaman ka |
| B. | Vivad Se Vishwas |
| C. | Vishwas ki Vriddhi |
| D. | Sabka sath sabka vikas |
| Answer» C. Vishwas ki Vriddhi | |
| 8. |
Solutions in which the size (diameter) of the particles lies between 1 nm and 1000 nm are known as: |
| A. | Colloids |
| B. | Suspension |
| C. | True solution |
| D. | Isotopes |
| Answer» B. Suspension | |
| 9. |
The number of seats of Lok Sabha was increased from 525 to ______ in 1973.A. 560B. 555C. 550D. 545 |
| A. | C |
| B. | D |
| C. | B |
| D. | A |
| Answer» C. B | |
| 10. |
The theory of multiple intelligence says that— |
| A. | intelligence accelerated can be rapidly accelerated |
| B. | intelligence kinds can be of several kinds |
| C. | paper-pencil helpful tests are not helpful |
| D. | intelligence can be multiplied with effective pedagogy |
| Answer» C. paper-pencil helpful tests are not helpful | |
| 11. |
The value of \({\rm{A = }}\left| {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}}{\rm{2}}&{\rm{0}}&{\rm{1}}&{\rm{2}}\\{\rm{1}}&{\rm{0}}&{\rm{2}}&{\rm{1}}\\{\rm{1}}&{\rm{2}}&{\rm{0}}&{\rm{1}}\\{\rm{3}}&{\rm{0}}&{\rm{2}}&{\rm{2}}\end{array}} \right|\) is |
| A. | 62 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | -48 |
| Answer» C. 0 | |
| 12. |
The air standard efficiency of the Otto cycle is given by |
| A. | \(\eta = 1 + \frac{1}{{{r^{\gamma + 1}}}}\) |
| B. | \(\eta = 1 - \frac{1}{{{r^{\gamma - 1}}}}\) |
| C. | \(\eta = 1 - \frac{1}{{{r^{\gamma + 1}}}}\) |
| D. | \(\eta = 1 + \frac{1}{{{r^{\gamma - 1}}}}\) |
| Answer» C. \(\eta = 1 - \frac{1}{{{r^{\gamma + 1}}}}\) | |
| 13. |
When the position of the body is either in rest or in uniform velocity, then the body is said to be in the ________. |
| A. | rest |
| B. | uniform motion |
| C. | rotational motion |
| D. | equilibrium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The most appropriate purpose of learning is |
| A. | Inculcation of Knowledge |
| B. | Modification of Behaviour |
| C. | Personal Adjustment |
| D. | Acquisition of Skills |
| Answer» C. Personal Adjustment | |
| 15. |
The Fourier series of a periodic function xT(t) with a period T is given by\(\mathop \sum \nolimits_{k = - \infty }^\infty {X_s}\left( k \right){e^{jk{\omega _0}t}}\), where ω0 = 2πT and the Fourier coefficient Xs(k) is defined as,\({X_s}\left( k \right) = \frac{1}{T}\smallint {x_T}\left( t \right){e^{ - jk{\omega _0}t}}dt\)If xT(t) is real and odd, the Fourier coefficients Xs(k) are |
| A. | Real and odd |
| B. | Complex |
| C. | Real |
| D. | Imaginary |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.REPUGNANT |
| A. | Sombre |
| B. | Odious |
| C. | Austere |
| D. | Pleasant |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which forests are also referred to as ‘Monsoon Forests’? |
| A. | Montane Forests |
| B. | Tropical Deciduous Forests |
| C. | Tropical Evergreen Forests |
| D. | Mangrove Forests |
| Answer» C. Tropical Evergreen Forests | |
| 18. |
Sachin Tendulkar made his test debut in 1989 atA. Karachi, PakistanB. Mumbai, IndiaC. Kolkata, IndiaD. Melbourne, Australia |
| A. | B |
| B. | D |
| C. | C |
| D. | A |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Select the missing number from the given responses.743410?15 –4 |
| A. | –6 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | –1 |
| D. | 14 |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 20. |
The automobile exhaust will have maximum of hydrocarbons when the vehicle is |
| A. | Idling |
| B. | Cruising |
| C. | Accelerating |
| D. | Running at high speeds |
| Answer» B. Cruising | |
| 21. |
Which of the following air pollutants gets dissolved in haemoglobin of the blood more rapidly than oxygen? |
| A. | PAN |
| B. | Carbon dioxide |
| C. | Carbon monoxide |
| D. | Ozone |
| Answer» D. Ozone | |
| 22. |
Ruskin Bond ___________. |
| A. | is a British Author |
| B. | was born in Jamnagar |
| C. | is an Indian because he was born in India |
| D. | has won several prizes for his contribution towards literature |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The ratio of the number of boys in schools A and B is 5 : 7 and the ratio of the total number of students in A and B is 3 : 4. If the number of girls in B is equal to \(66\frac{2}{3}\% \) of the total students in B, then what is the ratio of the number of girls in A and B? |
| A. | 8 : 11 |
| B. | 43 : 46 |
| C. | 33 : 56 |
| D. | 43 : 56 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Read the given statements and conclusion carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:1. All axes are knives.2. No knife is sharp.Conclusions:I. All knives are axes.II. Some axes are sharp. |
| A. | Only conclusion II follows |
| B. | Neither conclusion I nor II follows |
| C. | Both conclusions I and II follow |
| D. | Only conclusion I follows |
| Answer» C. Both conclusions I and II follow | |
| 25. |
The resistivity ρ of a material may be expressed in units of |
| A. | ohm |
| B. | ohm/cm |
| C. | ohm-cm |
| D. | ohm-cm2 |
| Answer» D. ohm-cm2 | |
| 26. |
Which of the following Psychologists defined General Intelligence as 'a global capacity to think rationally, act purposefully and deal effectively with the environment'? |
| A. | Spearman |
| B. | Thurston |
| C. | Thomson |
| D. | Wechsler |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Where will the 5th edition of ARTECH be organised by Indian Army on ‘Technologies for Non-Contact Warfare’ in December 2019? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | New Delhi |
| E. | Patna |
| Answer» E. Patna | |
| 28. |
What is the unit of frequency? |
| A. | Decibel |
| B. | Watt |
| C. | Hertz |
| D. | Newton |
| Answer» D. Newton | |
| 29. |
Shahbaz Nadeem made his debut against ________ in October 2019. |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | South Africa |
| C. | England |
| D. | New Zealand |
| E. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. England | |
| 30. |
The following question has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).I don’t agree (a) with smacking children (b) if they do something wrong. (c) No error. (d) |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The speed of the boat in still water is 10 kmph and speed of river is 5 kmph. Boat takes a total of 16 hrs to go to a place and come back. What is the total distance covered in the whole process? |
| A. | 60 km |
| B. | 120 km |
| C. | 90 km |
| D. | 30 km |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» C. 90 km | |
| 32. |
The product of the place value of 1 and 2 in 41325 is: |
| A. | 20000 |
| B. | 18000 |
| C. | 30000 |
| D. | 10000 |
| Answer» B. 18000 | |
| 33. |
The Lok Sabha elected after the 2019 elections is the ________ Lok Sabha. |
| A. | 18th |
| B. | 16th |
| C. | 15th |
| D. | 17th |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Select the alternative that shows a similar relationship as the given pair-Yarn : FabricA. Root : TreeB. Heart : BodyC. Metal : SwordD. Ink : Pen |
| A. | A |
| B. | C |
| C. | B |
| D. | D |
| Answer» C. B | |
| 35. |
Which of the following can be regarded as gas so that gas laws could be applicable, within the commonly encountered temperature limits. |
| A. | O2, N2, steam, CO2 |
| B. | O2, N2, water vapour |
| C. | SO2, NH3, CO2, moisture |
| D. | O2, N2, H2, air |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The skylights are usually provided for _________. |
| A. | inner portions of the building |
| B. | all of the above |
| C. | outer portions of the building |
| D. | sloping surface of the pitched roof |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?A(Association)B(Associated)1. Bharat Stree Mahamandal(i) Sarla Devi Chaudhurani2. Women’s Indian Association(ii) Tiyya3. The National Council of Women(iii) Lady Mehribai Tata4. All India Women’s Conference(iv) Margaret Cosuins |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 38. |
Where was the 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission (JEC) between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (BLEU) held in September 2019? |
| A. | Ranchi |
| B. | Lucknow |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Jabalpur |
| E. | Shimla |
| Answer» D. Jabalpur | |
| 39. |
The presence of ozone in the _____ prevents Sun's Harmful ultraviolet (UV) radiations from reaching the Earth’s surface.A. TroposphereB. MesosphereC. StratosphereD. Thermosphere |
| A. | C |
| B. | B |
| C. | A |
| D. | D |
| Answer» B. B | |
| 40. |
Rewrite the sentence in the direct speech.Sanjay said that he was going to Delhi then. |
| A. | Sanjay said, "I am going to Delhi now" |
| B. | Sanjay said, "I was going to Delhi now" |
| C. | Sanjay said, "I am going to Delhi then" |
| D. | Sanjay said, "He is going to Delhi now" |
| Answer» B. Sanjay said, "I was going to Delhi now" | |
| 41. |
US drugmaker Moderna Inc has signed supply agreements for its COVID-19 vaccine with the governments of which of the following countries? |
| A. | Taiwan |
| B. | Colombia |
| C. | Laos |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | Both 1 and 3 |
| Answer» E. Both 1 and 3 | |
| 42. |
Which of the following metals does not form amalgams? |
| A. | Zinc |
| B. | Copper |
| C. | Magnesium |
| D. | Iron |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
What is the commonly used unit of measure for rating an air conditioner? |
| A. | BTU |
| B. | kW |
| C. | Joules |
| D. | Ton |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Seat worm is the alternate name of: |
| A. | Pin-worm |
| B. | Hook-worm |
| C. | Intestinal rournd-worm |
| D. | Guinea-worm |
| Answer» B. Hook-worm | |
| 45. |
Which of the following has signed an MoU with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to provide project management consultancy for the development of National Sports University at Imphal, Manipur? |
| A. | Jaypee Group |
| B. | National Buildings Construction Corporation |
| C. | Hindustan Construction Company |
| D. | Engineers India |
| E. | GMR Group |
| Answer» C. Hindustan Construction Company | |
| 46. |
Which city was recognised as "City of Music" by UNESCO? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | Varanasi |
| D. | Mumbai |
| Answer» D. Mumbai | |
| 47. |
What will be the least number which when doubled, will be exactly divisible by 4, 6, 9, 12 and 14? |
| A. | 126 |
| B. | 252 |
| C. | 504 |
| D. | 63 |
| Answer» B. 252 | |
| 48. |
Which of the following has said that Citizens with mild to medium colour blindness can also obtain the Driving License? |
| A. | Ministry of Road Transport and Highways |
| B. | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
| C. | Ministry of HRD |
| D. | Ministry of Home Affairs |
| E. | NITI Aayog |
| Answer» B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare | |
| 49. |
Which institution is NOT associated with Project Gandhipedia? |
| A. | IIT Gandhinagar |
| B. | IIT Kharagpur |
| C. | IIT Delhi |
| D. | National Council of Science and Museums |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. National Council of Science and Museums | |
| 50. |
The number of possible inversions for a mechanism with 10 numbers of links will be: |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» E. | |