Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The speaker of ‘Break, Break, Break’cannot—

A. feel
B. see
C. speak
D. hear
Answer» E.
2.

The driving point impedance of the circuit shown is given by\(Z(s) = \frac{0.2s}{s^{2} + 0.1s + 2}\)The component values R, L, C are respectively:

A. 0.5 Ω , 1 H, 0.1 F
B. 2 Ω , 5 H, 5 F
C. 0.5 Ω , 0.1 H, 0.1 F
D. 2 Ω , 0.1 H, 5 F
Answer» E.
3.

What are the things which people seek besides income in the economy?I. Equal treatmentII. FreedomIII. Security

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both II & III
D. All I, II & III
Answer» E.
4.

Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.162772587121?12

A. 1
B. 16
C. 77
D. 4
Answer» B. 16
5.

'Street Children' are exposed to many diseases because:

A. They do not have home
B. They have no adult care
C. They live near sewer
D. They are discriminated
Answer» D. They are discriminated
6.

There are a number of causes which ______

A. Ensure
B. Sort
C. Lead
D. Perform
Answer» D. Perform
7.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.EXOTIC

A. colourful
B. ordinary
C. alien
D. curious
Answer» C. alien
8.

The Sanskrit word 'Upamana' means:

A. Implication
B. Comparison
C. Inference
D. Perception
Answer» C. Inference
9.

The frequency of a sound wave is 200 Hz and its wavelength is 2 m. What is the speed of the sound wave?

A. 400 m/s
B. 200 m/s
C. 80 m/s
D. 100 m/s
Answer» B. 200 m/s
10.

Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 45 minutes. If pipe A can fill an empty tank in 1 hour, how long will it take pipe B to fill the empty tank?

A. 2 hours
B. 3 hours
C. 1 hours
D. 4 hours
Answer» C. 1 hours
11.

The first version of Windows NT was:

A. Windows XP
B. Windows NT 3.1
C. Windows 2000
D. Windows NT 3.0
Answer» C. Windows 2000
12.

To deliver mails efficiently, the country is divided in PIN Code zones. The number of PIN Code zones is

A. 4
B. 9
C. 12
D. 16
Answer» C. 12
13.

The following figure shows the connections of

A. Potential transformers
B. Auto transformers
C. Current transformers
D. Step up transformers
Answer» B. Auto transformers
14.

Which of the following States has not declared the 'Indian Elephant' as its 'State Animal'?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Karnataka
15.

The stability or shear strength of fine-grained soils can be increased by draining them with the passage of direct current through them. This process is known as

A. Electro-osmosis
B. Zeta potential
C. Electro-chemical hardening
D. Consolidation
Answer» B. Zeta potential
16.

Which of the following is true about diurnal variation?

A. It is greater in summer than in winter.
B. It is greater at smaller latitudes than at higher latitudes
C. It is greater at magnetic equator points.
D. It is greater in winter than in summer
Answer» B. It is greater at smaller latitudes than at higher latitudes
17.

The force between two permanent magnets is determined by

A. Distance among them
B. Direction of magnets
C. Orientation of magnets
D. All of these
Answer» E.
18.

The statement, 'A dog will bark more loudly and bite more easily when people are afraid of him, than when they treat him with contempt...' implies that

A. barking dogs seldom bite
B. we should not be afraid of dogs
C. if we are afraid of others, they will leave us alone
D. if we are afraid of people, they will try to scare us more
Answer» E.
19.

The following question has three statements. Study the question and the statements and decide which of the statement(s) is/are necessary to answer the question.Find the average of the two numbers.I) 6 times the smaller number is 4 more than 4 times the larger one.II) 1/2 of the smaller number is 3 more than 1/5 of the larger one.III) 2 times their difference is 2 less than the smaller number.

A. Only I
B. II and either I or III
C. Only III
D. Only II
E. None of these
Answer» C. Only III
20.

What is the new reverse Repo rate announced by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as on 1st August 2018?

A. 5.75
B. 6.75
C. 6.5
D. 6.25
Answer» E.
21.

The air standard Otto cycle consists of

A. Two constant volume and two isentropic processes
B. Two constant pressure and two isentropic processes
C. Two constant pressure and two constant volume processes
D. None of these
Answer» B. Two constant pressure and two isentropic processes
22.

The creep strain of cement attains its terminal value by

A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 5 years
D. 6 months
Answer» D. 6 months
23.

What is the value of [sin(90° - 10θ) - cos(π - 6θ)] / [cos(π/2 - 10θ) - sin(π - 6θ)]?

A. tan 2θ
B. cot 2θ
C. cot θ
D. cot 3θ
Answer» C. cot θ
24.

The question below consists of a sentence with an underlined word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word/words and mark the correct answer.A truly respectable old man is a ripe person.

A. Senior
B. Mature
C. Perfect
D. Seasoned
Answer» C. Perfect
25.

The pressure ratio known as critical pressure ratio for maximum discharge through the nozzle is given by:

A. \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{{n + 1}}{2}} \right)^{n/n - 1}}\)
B. \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{2}{{n + 1}}} \right)^{n - 1/n}}\;\)
C. \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{2}{{n + 1}}} \right)^{n/n - 1}}\)
D. \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{{n + 1}}{2}} \right)^{n - 1/n}}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{{{p_2}}}{{{p_1}}} = {\left( {\frac{{n + 1}}{2}} \right)^{n - 1/n}}\)
26.

What does motivation do in the process of learning?

A. It differentiates new learning from old learning.
B. It makes learners think undirectionally.
C. It sharpens memory of the learner.
D. It creates interest for learning among young learners.
Answer» E.
27.

The pie chart shows the angular representation of five different Employment sectors. The total number of employees in these five sectors is 7,20,000.How much percent employees are in Service Sector?

A. 72%
B. 36%
C. 20%
D. 25%
Answer» D. 25%
28.

Three different positions of the same dice are shown. What will be the number on the face opposite to the side having ‘1’?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 2
D. 4
Answer» E.
29.

The phase cross-over frequency of the transfer function \(G\left( s \right) = \frac{{100}}{{{{\left( {s + 1} \right)}^3}}}\) in \(rad/s\) is

A. \(\sqrt 3\)
B. \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 3 }}\)
C. 3
D. \(3\sqrt 3\)
E. 180
Answer» B. \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 3 }}\)
30.

Under the Cholas land-revenue was collected through the:

A. Government officials
B. Gram-sabha
C. Feudal-lord
D. Treasurer
Answer» C. Feudal-lord
31.

The frequency of emf generated by a generator depends upon its:

A. Speed
B. No. of poles
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
32.

What is the APGAR scale?A. Scale to measure the height of mountainsB. Time Measuring ScaleC. Scale to determine the physical condition of a newbornD. Longevity scale

A. C
B. A
C. B
D. D
Answer» B. A
33.

Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.MENACE

A. peril
B. threat
C. comfort
D. balance
Answer» D. balance
34.

The speed of operation of a power diode is decided by the:

A. duty cycle
B. applied voltage across its terminal
C. reverse recovery time
D. frequency of operation
Answer» D. frequency of operation
35.

The input impedance of an amplifier ______ when negative voltage feedback is applied.

A. decreases
B. become zero
C. increases
D. is not changed
Answer» D. is not changed
36.

Which of the following is the third train to be operated by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)?

A. Varanasi Tejas Express
B. Kashi-Mahakal Express
C. Kashi Vishwanath Express
D. Sadbhavna Express
E. Doon Express
Answer» C. Kashi Vishwanath Express
37.

The ruler who made Persian language as the leading language of the Mughal court was

A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Shah Alam II
D. Humayun
Answer» C. Shah Alam II
38.

Which of the following subjects are part of the Union List?

A. Banking
B. Agriculture
C. Police
D. Public Heath
Answer» B. Agriculture
39.

The cell wall of a plant is composed of:

A. Cellulose
B. Carbohydrates
C. Lipids
D. Lipoprotein
Answer» B. Carbohydrates
40.

Thermal welding is a form of

A. Resistance welding
B. Gas welding
C. Fusion welding
D. Forge welding
Answer» D. Forge welding
41.

Value of 2 sin 15° cos 15°

A. \(\frac{1}{2}\)
B. \(\frac{\sqrt3}{2}\)
C. 1
D. \(\frac{1}{\sqrt2}\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{\sqrt3}{2}\)
42.

The union cabinet has approved 5 MHz in how much MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations, trains, public safety and security services at stations and in trains?

A. 500 MHz
B. 600 MHz
C. 700 MHz
D. 800 MHz
E. 900 MHz
Answer» D. 800 MHz
43.

Rutherford's alpha particle scattering experiment on thin gold foil was responsible for the discovery of ________.

A. electron
B. proton
C. atomic nucleus
D. neutron
Answer» D. neutron
44.

Which of the following is a Pythagorean triplet

A. 15, 17, 7
B. 9, 12, 17
C. 12, 13, 8
D. 8, 15, 17
Answer» E.
45.

Which is not a fact a Paris Agreement on climate change in December, 2015?

A. To set a goal of limiting global warming to less than 2ºC.
B. It was 21st yearly session of the COP (Conference of Parties.)
C. The text is an agreement representing 200 countries.
D. It is the 11th session of the parties to 1997 Kyoto Protocol.
Answer» D. It is the 11th session of the parties to 1997 Kyoto Protocol.
46.

The concept of single citizenship in the Indian Constitution is inspired from which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. Ireland
D. England
Answer» E.
47.

Where is the Sanskrit University located in Madhya Pradesh?

A. Bhopal
B. Indore
C. Ujjain
D. Jabalpur
Answer» D. Jabalpur
48.

Which of the following has been selected by the Ministry of HRD and AICTE to be a part of the government’s National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT) programme?

A. PROCESS
B. STEP
C. SAKHI
D. SAKSHAM
E. None of the above
Answer» C. SAKHI
49.

Which fruit is suitable for Jam making?

A. Banana
B. Pineapple
C. Guava
D. Sweet orange
Answer» E.
50.

Two fair dice are rolled. What is the probability of getting a sum of 7?

A. 1/36
B. 1/6
C. 7/12
D. 5/12
Answer» C. 7/12