MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the reason for the colour of soil being red in some parts of India?A. Presence of magnesiumB. Presence of phosphateC. Presence of ferric oxideD. Presence of manure soil |
| A. | B |
| B. | A |
| C. | D |
| D. | C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.He said to Manoj, “I celebrated my birthday two days ago.” |
| A. | He told Manoj that he celebrated my birthday two days before |
| B. | He told Manoj that he had celebrated his birthday two days before. |
| C. | He told Manoj that he celebrated his birthday two days ago. |
| D. | He told Manoj that I celebrated my birthday two days ago. |
| Answer» C. He told Manoj that he celebrated his birthday two days ago. | |
| 3. |
Which of the following statements are true?a. R-12 is not used due to ozone depletion problemb. R-13 is not preferred for blood storage at as low as -90°Cc. R-21 is suitable for automobile air-conditioning.d. R-22 is the most widely used refrigerant for large central air-conditioning installations. |
| A. | Only a and b are true |
| B. | Only a, c and d are true |
| C. | All a, b, c and d are true |
| D. | Only b, c and d are true |
| Answer» C. All a, b, c and d are true | |
| 4. |
The perimeter of an isosceles triangle is 125 cm. If the base is 33 cm, find the length of the equal sides. |
| A. | 42 cm |
| B. | 34 cm |
| C. | 32 cm |
| D. | 46 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The average age of fifteen persons is 32 years. If two more persons are added, then the average is increased by 3 years. The new persons have an age difference of 11 years between them. The age (in years) of the younger among the new person is: |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | 52 |
| C. | 63 |
| D. | 58 |
| Answer» C. 63 | |
| 6. |
The quote "The shots that hit me are the last nails to the coffin of British rule in India." belongs to which of the following freedom fighters? |
| A. | Ram Prasad Bismil |
| B. | Bhagat Singh |
| C. | Lala Lajpat Rai |
| D. | Chandrashekhar Azad |
| Answer» D. Chandrashekhar Azad | |
| 7. |
The variance of a set of data is 81, find the standard deviation of the data.A. ± 9B. 9C. 81D. 40.5 |
| A. | A |
| B. | D |
| C. | B |
| D. | C |
| Answer» D. C | |
| 8. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.I will not go to work today as I am feeling under the weather. |
| A. | bad weather |
| B. | too hot to go out |
| C. | being sick |
| D. | rainy weather |
| Answer» D. rainy weather | |
| 9. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.Several environmentalists from the city conducted a meet to discuss issues related to the ______ pollution levels created by the growing number of pharmaceutical companies. |
| A. | rise in |
| B. | raising of |
| C. | rising from |
| D. | raise in |
| Answer» B. raising of | |
| 10. |
Which of the following teams won the ICC Under 19 Word Cup 2018? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | India |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» D. Pakistan | |
| 11. |
What is called the line that combines the places of the same amount of rainfall? |
| A. | Isobath |
| B. | Isohyet |
| C. | Isozyme |
| D. | Isoneph |
| Answer» C. Isozyme | |
| 12. |
The currents in a 3-ϕ unbalanced system are: IR = (12 + j6) A; IY = (12 – j12) A; IB = (-15 + j10) A. Calculate positive sequence component of the R-phase current by considering RYB as phase sequence. |
| A. | (-1.85 – j5.47) A |
| B. | (10.85 + j 10.13) A |
| C. | (3 + j5.47) A |
| D. | (3 + j1.33) A |
| Answer» C. (3 + j5.47) A | |
| 13. |
The bar graph below shows the sales (in thousands) of books from three branches of a publishing company during the years.What is the approximate average sales of the story over the years? |
| A. | 47 |
| B. | 44.6 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 56.3 |
| Answer» D. 56.3 | |
| 14. |
Trapezoidal Rule gives exact value of the integral when the integrand is a |
| A. | linear function |
| B. | quadratic function |
| C. | cubic function |
| D. | polynomial of any degree |
| Answer» B. quadratic function | |
| 15. |
The sine waveform produces the ________ disturbance in the electrical circuit and is the smoothest and ________. |
| A. | most, poor efficient waveform |
| B. | Least, poor efficient waveform |
| C. | Least, efficient waveform |
| D. | most, efficient waveform |
| Answer» D. most, efficient waveform | |
| 16. |
Spirogyra is an example of which of the following algae? |
| A. | Red algae |
| B. | Brown algae |
| C. | White algae |
| D. | Green algae |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is NOT a memory? |
| A. | Cache |
| B. | Ram |
| C. | A.L.U. |
| D. | Rom |
| Answer» D. Rom | |
| 18. |
The Howrah Bridge in West Bengal is built across which of the following rivers? |
| A. | Hooghly |
| B. | Mahanadi |
| C. | Brahmaputra |
| D. | Jamuna |
| Answer» B. Mahanadi | |
| 19. |
'আবোল তাবোল' কবিতাটি লিখেছেন |
| A. | রজনীকান্ত সেন |
| B. | সুভাষ মুখোপাধ্যায় |
| C. | উপেন্দ্রকিশোর রায়চৌধুরী |
| D. | সুকুমার রায় |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is used as the heating unit of an electric kettle? |
| A. | Inductive filament |
| B. | Concealed wire in metal tube |
| C. | Flat wire sealed |
| D. | Open filament |
| Answer» C. Flat wire sealed | |
| 21. |
Three capacitors of 2 μ F, 5 μ F and 10 μ F have breakdown voltage of 200 V, 500 V and 100 V respectively, The capacitors are connected in series and the applied direct voltage to the circuit is gradually increased. Determine the total applied voltage at the point of breakdown. |
| A. | 320 V |
| B. | 150 V |
| C. | 250 V |
| D. | 100 V |
| Answer» B. 150 V | |
| 22. |
Which are the coldest months in the State of Haryana? |
| A. | October and November |
| B. | November and December |
| C. | December and January |
| D. | January and February |
| Answer» D. January and February | |
| 23. |
Which of the following countries is the largest producer of wheat in the world? |
| A. | Bangladesh |
| B. | India |
| C. | Myanmar (Burma) |
| D. | China |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Virtual memory is normally implemented by |
| A. | Demand paging |
| B. | Buses |
| C. | Device drivers |
| D. | Bus matrix |
| Answer» B. Buses | |
| 25. |
Select the word, which means the same as the group of words given to show or state that someone or something is not guilty of something |
| A. | escape |
| B. | pardon |
| C. | charge |
| D. | vindicate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The bar graph shows the number of cycles sold by a distributor in each month from January to June.What is the increase in the number of cycles sold in April as compared to March ? |
| A. | 75% |
| B. | 78% |
| C. | 68% |
| D. | 70% |
| Answer» B. 78% | |
| 27. |
What is the value of 3 Sin 30° + (1/√3) Cos 30°? |
| A. | (1 + 3√2)/√3 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | (3 + 2√2)/3√2 |
| D. | 7 / 3 |
| Answer» C. (3 + 2√2)/3√2 | |
| 28. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.in the pink |
| A. | in pink dress |
| B. | in the limelight |
| C. | in good health |
| D. | in a happy mood |
| Answer» D. in a happy mood | |
| 29. |
The table given below shows the production of rice and the area under rice cultivation of a country for 5 consecutive years Y1, Y2, Y3, Y4 and Y5.YearRice Production(In 1000 kg)Area under RiceCultivation(in 100 square meters)Y1520130Y2570190Y3680150Y4720180Y5850170 What is the yield per square meter for the year Y3? |
| A. | 37.66 kg |
| B. | 63.33 kg |
| C. | 45.33 kg |
| D. | 52.50 kg |
| Answer» D. 52.50 kg | |
| 30. |
Which of the following statements is/are correct?A. The clock speed of a CPU is measured in hertz (Hz)B. Bluetooth technology consumes more power than Wi-Fi technologyChoose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | A only |
| B. | B only |
| C. | Both A and B |
| D. | Neither A nor B |
| Answer» B. B only | |
| 31. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Red-letter day |
| A. | a very special day |
| B. | a frightful day |
| C. | a very cold day |
| D. | a very hot day |
| Answer» B. a frightful day | |
| 32. |
There are 90 students in a class, out of which 70% are from village A and others are from village B. The average score of students from village B in a test is 20% more than that from village A. If the average score of all the students is 53, then what is the average score of the students from village B? |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | 60 |
| C. | 54 |
| D. | 64 |
| Answer» C. 54 | |
| 33. |
Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence. The manager said to the receptionist, “I am going to attend an urgent meeting at the head office.” |
| A. | The manager informed the receptionist that she had to attend an urgent meeting at the head office. |
| B. | The manager informed the receptionist that she was going to attend an urgent meeting at the head office. |
| C. | The manager informed the receptionist that she will be attending an urgent meeting at the head office. |
| D. | The manager informed the receptionist that she is going to attend an urgent meeting at the head office. |
| Answer» C. The manager informed the receptionist that she will be attending an urgent meeting at the head office. | |
| 34. |
The Government of ________ has decided to ban the production, sale and use of single-use plastic products from 1 March 2019. |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Puducherry |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» C. Goa | |
| 35. |
What is the determinant of the matrix?\(\left( {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} x&y&{y + {\rm{\;}}z}\\ z&x&{z + x}\\ y&z&{x + y} \end{array}} \right)?\) |
| A. | (x - y) ( y - z) (z - x) |
| B. | (x - y) (y - z) |
| C. | (y - z) (z - x) |
| D. | (z - x)2 (x + y + z) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Select the option that will replace the question mark according to the same logic set in the first pair. 1053 : 18 :: 2354 : ?? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 24 |
| C. | 22 |
| D. | 28 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which country's Parliament has passed a law that will limit the powers of its police? |
| A. | Israel |
| B. | France |
| C. | Britain |
| D. | China |
| Answer» B. France | |
| 38. |
The digital logic shown in the figure satisfies the given state diagram when Q1 is connected to input A of the XOR gate.Suppose the XOR gate is replaced by an XNOR gate. Which one of the following options preserves the state diagram? |
| A. | Input A is connected to \(\overline {Q2}\) |
| B. | Input A is connected to Q2 |
| C. | Input A is connected to \(\overline {Q1} \) and S is complemented |
| D. | Input A is connected to \(\overline {Q1} \) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Select the sentence that is grammatically correct. |
| A. | I have no idea whom should I speak to about this problem. |
| B. | I have no idea to whom should I speak to about this problem. |
| C. | I have no idea to whom I should speak to about this problem. |
| D. | I have no idea whom I should speak to about this problem. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following has signed a statement of intent with three international partners to advance a possible robotic Mars ice mapping mission? |
| A. | NASA |
| B. | ISRO |
| C. | SpaceX |
| D. | Roscosmos |
| E. | ESA |
| Answer» B. ISRO | |
| 41. |
Which country won the most gold medals at the 2015 AIBA World Boxing Championships?A. CubaB. RussiaC. FranceD. Morocco |
| A. | B |
| B. | C |
| C. | A |
| D. | D |
| Answer» D. D | |
| 42. |
Transform the sentence in passive voice into a sentence in active voice; pay attention to the agent used: In her final year of study, she was awarded the 'Outstanding Student' medal. |
| A. | In her final year of study, they awarded the 'Outstanding Student' medal |
| B. | In her final year of study, someone awarded her the 'Outstanding Student' medal |
| C. | In her final year of study, her family awarded her the 'Outstanding Student' medal |
| D. | In her final year of study, the college awarded her the 'Outstanding Student' medal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The perimeter of ΔABC is 24 cm and its side, BC = 9 cm. AD is the bisector of ∠BAC, while I is the incentre. AI : ID is equal to: |
| A. | 5 : 2 |
| B. | 7 : 5 |
| C. | 3 : 2 |
| D. | 5 : 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 6. If the place of digits in this number is interchanged, then there is a difference of 18 between the new number and the first number thus obtained. Which of the following will be this number? |
| A. | 60 |
| B. | 51 |
| C. | 42 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» D. 15 | |
| 45. |
Which Commission has stated that the University degree need not be essential for the administrative services? |
| A. | Dr. Radhakrishna Commission |
| B. | Kothari Commission |
| C. | Hunter Commission |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Kothari Commission | |
| 46. |
The Lohri festival is mainly related to which state? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Goa |
| Answer» D. Goa | |
| 47. |
What amount of shares did the Vedanta group Ltd buy from the company’s institutional shareholders on 24th December? |
| A. | 166 million shares |
| B. | 200 million shares |
| C. | 185 million shares |
| D. | 187 million shares |
| E. | 199 million shares |
| Answer» D. 187 million shares | |
| 48. |
The value of \(\frac{{{{\left( {253} \right)}^3}\; + \;{{\left( {247} \right)}^3}}}{{25.3\; \times \;25.3 - 624.91\; + \;24.7\; \times \;24.\;7}}\)is 50 × 10k, where the value of k is ∶ |
| A. | -3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» D. 2 | |
| 49. |
The Panchayati Raj is based on which of the principle? |
| A. | centralisation of power |
| B. | unification of power |
| C. | decentralisation of power |
| D. | bifurcation of law |
| Answer» D. bifurcation of law | |
| 50. |
The term of Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly is |
| A. | 5 years |
| B. | 6 years |
| C. | 4 years |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. 4 years | |