Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the value of sin 30° + cos30° – tan45°?

A. \(\frac{{\sqrt 3 - 1}}{2}\)
B. \(\frac{{\sqrt 3 \; + \;1}}{2}\)
C. \(\frac{{\sqrt 2 \; + \;1}}{{\sqrt 2 }}\)
D. \(\frac{{1 - \sqrt 3 }}{2}\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{{\sqrt 3 \; + \;1}}{2}\)
2.

What is the total power loss if 2 K and 1 K parallel - connected resistors have a total current of 3 mA ?

A. 6 W
B. 36 W
C. 6 mW
D. 36 mW
Answer» D. 36 mW
3.

What is the length of longest rod which can be kept in a room whose length is 30 ft, breadth 24 ft and height 18 ft?

A. 25 ft
B. 30 ft
C. 42.66 ft
D. 40 ft
Answer» D. 40 ft
4.

The fixed price at which an option may be exercised, known as ________price

A. striking
B. bid
C. hammer
D. called up
Answer» B. bid
5.

Two boats are travelling with speed of 36 km/hr and 54 km/hr respectively towards each other. What is the distance (in metres) between the two boats one second before they collide?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 25
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
6.

Which of the following is a Lewis acid:

A. BF3
B. B
C. PH3
D. CO
Answer» B. B
7.

The social evil ‘Sati’ was prohibited in the year

A. 1828 AD
B. 1829 AD
C. 1830 AD
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 1830 AD
8.

What separates the mainland of India from Rameswaram Island?

A. Palk Strait
B. Pamban channel
C. Ten degree channel
D. Nine degree channels
Answer» C. Ten degree channel
9.

Statement: The condition of all the major roads in the city has deteriorated due to incessant rain during the last two months Course of Action:(I): The city civic authority should deploy additional traffic staff to regulate the vehicular movement.(II): The city civic authority should immediately make arrangements for repairs of the damaged roads.(III): Motorists should be alerted at various places by putting up sign boards about the bad patches of the roads to enable them to plan their journey accordingly.

A. Only I and II follow
B. Only II and III follow
C. Only I and III follow
D. All follow
Answer» E.
10.

Under which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India, a statement of estimated receipts and expenditure of the Government of India has to be laid before the Parliament in respect of every financial year?

A. Article 110
B. Article 111
C. Article 112
D. Article 113
Answer» D. Article 113
11.

Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.43, 31, 74, 105, 179, ?

A. 263
B. 279
C. 294
D. 284
Answer» E.
12.

The Indian Embassy in Nepal awarded ________ Golden Jubilee Scholarships to meritorious Nepali students in March 2019.

A. 120
B. 150
C. 180
D. 200
E. 220
Answer» E. 220
13.

The steady state error of a control system can be minimized by:

A. decreasing the gain k
B. increasing the gain k
C. decreasing the natural frequency of the system
D. none of the other options
Answer» C. decreasing the natural frequency of the system
14.

The maximum possible short circuit current in a fuse is called as __________.

A. Fusing peak current
B. Rated current
C. Normal current
D. Arc current
Answer» B. Rated current
15.

What is the equation for the closed-loop gain of the operational amplifier circuit shown below if it is known that the open-loop gain of the op-amp is G?

A. (GR2)/(R1 + (1 + G)R2)
B. (-GR2)/(R2 + (1 + g)R1)
C. (-GR1)/(R2 + (1 + G)R1)
D. (-GR1)/(R1 + (1 + G)R2)
Answer» E.
16.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.I tried to talk him about his irrational fears.

A. talk with him over
B. talk to him about
C. talk him regarding
D. No improvement
Answer» C. talk him regarding
17.

Water-flow through a pipeline having four different diameters at 4 stations is shown in the figure below:The correct sequence of station numbers in the decreasing order of pressure is

A. 3, 1, 4, 2
B. 1, 3, 2, 4
C. 1, 3, 4, 2
D. 3, 1, 2, 4
Answer» E.
18.

Two successive discounts of 40% and 30% are given. What will be the net discount (in percentage)?

A. 58
B. 70
C. 66
D. 62
Answer» B. 70
19.

Which of the following diodes is operated in reverse bias mode?

A. P-N junction
B. Zener
C. Tunnel
D. Schottky
Answer» C. Tunnel
20.

The districts in which the Tropic of Cancer DOES NOT pass through are

A. Shahpur and Rajgarh
B. Indore and Balaghat
C. Bhopal and Jabalpur
D. Ratlam and Ujjain
Answer» C. Bhopal and Jabalpur
21.

The writer suggest that science ______.

A. need not to be studied
B. is useful in understanding the world
C. is exciting to study
D. cannot be studied
Answer» C. is exciting to study
22.

Select the correct option that will fill in the blank and complete the series.52, 56, 65, 81, 106, ?

A. 132
B. 140
C. 142
D. 122
Answer» D. 122
23.

Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.A van which carries the dead body of a person

A. coffin
B. ambulance
C. hearse
D. cortege
Answer» D. cortege
24.

The SI unit of acceleration is

A. m/s
B. m/s2
C. cm/s2
D. km/s2
Answer» C. cm/s2
25.

What is true regarding A?

A. A sits immediate right of K.
B. A sits second to the right of B
C. A is an immediate neighbor of C
D. Both 1 and 2
E. Both 1 and 3
Answer» E. Both 1 and 3
26.

Steve Waugh’s book The Spirit of Cricket – India will be published soon. Steve Waugh belongs to which country?

A. Australia
B. England
C. New Zealand
D. West Indies
E. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. England
27.

The order and degree of the differential equation \({\left[ {1 + {{\left( {\frac{{{\rm{dy}}}}{{{\rm{dx}}}}} \right)}^2}} \right]^3} = {{\rm{\rho }}^2}{\left[ {\frac{{{{\rm{d}}^2}{\rm{y}}}}{{{\rm{d}}{{\rm{x}}^2}}}} \right]^2}\) are respectively

A. 3 and 2
B. 2 and 2
C. 2 and 3
D. 1 and 3
Answer» C. 2 and 3
28.

The frequency of ripple in the output voltage of a three phase controlled bridge rectifier depends on

A. firing angle
B. load inductance
C. load resistance
D. supply frequency
Answer» E.
29.

The zero-force members in the truss shown are

A. 1 & 9
B. 2 & 8
C. 3 & 7
D. 4 & 6
E. None of the members are zero force
Answer» C. 3 & 7
30.

Rewrite the sentence in indirect speech.Anitha said, "I've been learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months."

A. Anitha said that she had been learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months.
B. Anitha said that she has been learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months.
C. Anitha said that she is learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months.
D. Anitha said that she learnt Bharatanatyam for the past six months.
Answer» B. Anitha said that she has been learning Bharatanatyam for the past six months.
31.

Which of the following has become the first club to win three Indian Super League (ISL) titles as it beat Chennaiyin FC 3-1 in the final of ISL 2019-20 at the Fatorda Stadium in Goa?

A. Kerala Blasters FC
B. Bengaluru FC
C. Mumbai City FC
D. ATK
E. Jamshedpur FC
Answer» E. Jamshedpur FC
32.

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given group of words.A large bedroom for a number of people in an institution

A. dormitory
B. auditorium
C. chamber
D. apartment
Answer» B. auditorium
33.

When a converging-diverging nozzle is operated at off-design conditions, a normal shock forms in the diverging portion. The nozzle can be assumed to be perfectly insulate from the surroundings. Then across the shock

A. The velocity undergoes a jump but pressure and entropy remain unchanged
B. The pressure undergoes a jump but velocity and entropy remain unchanged
C. The velocity and pressure undergo a jump, but entropy remains unchanged because there is no heat transfer
D. Velocity, pressure and entropy all undergo a jump
Answer» E.
34.

Suresh alone takes 20 days to do a piece of work. Rajesh alone takes 30 days to do the same piece of work. The total wages for the entire work is Rs. 10,000. How much should Suresh be paid if they work together for the entire duration of the work?

A. Rs. 4000
B. Rs. 3000
C. Rs. 6000
D. Rs. 7000
Answer» D. Rs. 7000
35.

The largest bird in the world is _________.

A. Albatross
B. Emu
C. Peacock
D. Ostrich
Answer» E.
36.

There are five bags each containing identical sets of ten distinct chocolates. One chocolate is picked from each bag.The probability that at least two chocolates are identical is ______

A. 0.8125
B. 0.6976
C. 0.3024
D. 0.4235
Answer» C. 0.3024
37.

The Taxi charges in a city consist of a fixed charge together with the charge for the distance covered. For a distance of 7 km, the charge is Rs. 27 and for a distance of 5 km, the charge is Rs. 21. What is the charge per km?

A. Rs. 1
B. Rs. 2
C. Rs. 3
D. Rs. 4
Answer» D. Rs. 4
38.

Traffic signal system is a

A. proportional and ON / OFF control system
B. proportional and derivative control system
C. proportional, integral and derivative control system
D. ON / OFF control system
Answer» E.
39.

The voltage gains of an amplifier without feedback and with negative feedback, are 100 and 20, respectively. The percentage of negative feedback is:

A. 4%
B. 2%
C. 5%
D. 8%
Answer» B. 2%
40.

The dockyard of the Indus Valley Civilization has been discovered at

A. Mohenjo Daro
B. Harappa
C. Lothal
D. ​None of the above
Answer» D. ​None of the above
41.

Which fire extinguisher is used for controlling class ‘B’ fire?

A. CO2
B. Wood chips
C. Carbon tetrachloride
D. Water
Answer» B. Wood chips
42.

The question given below consists of a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then consider the two assumptions together and decide which of them logically follow(s) beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.Statement:Now a days harassment of women in public is increasing day by day.Assumptions:I. Easy access to media such as internet results in the corruption of the minds of the youth.II. Moral education is not properly imparted in the school and college levels.

A. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
B. Only Assumption II is implicit.
C. Both assumptions I and II are implicit.
D. Only Assumption I is implicit.
Answer» C. Both assumptions I and II are implicit.
43.

Which of the following plans to invest $300 million to set up a 2-gigawatt (GW) solar wafer and cell manufacturing facility in India?

A. Silicor Materials
B. ET Solar
C. 1366 Technologies
D. SoloPower
E. SolarReserve
Answer» D. SoloPower
44.

When was the Panchayati Raj System inaugurated by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru in Nagaur ?

A. 1956
B. 1957
C. 1958
D. 1959
Answer» E.
45.

The Chitrakoot ________ also appear to be remains of red algae. Red algae are water plants found in coral reefs.

A. Fuel
B. Fossils
C. Trade
D. Fish
Answer» C. Trade
46.

Where does the centre of gravity of any freely suspended object lie?

A. Directly beneath the point of suspension
B. Immediately below the centre of the object
C. On the ground
D. At the centre of the object
Answer» B. Immediately below the centre of the object
47.

What does Mrs. Claire Mumfor opine?

A. Schools are of no use in educating children.
B. Children should be home-schooled for a few years and sent to schools for higher grades.
C. Children should get time to relax and that it’s not good to be sat at a desk all day, unable to see anything outside.
D. Boarding schools can be better places to educate children.
E. None of these.
Answer» D. Boarding schools can be better places to educate children.
48.

The crystal structure of cementite is _____

A. FCC
B. BCC
C. Tetragonal
D. Orthorhombic
Answer» E.
49.

Suppose you have four test tubes labelled as 'A', 'B', 'C' and 'D', 'A' contains plain water, 'B' contains the solution of alkali, 'C' contains the solution of an acid, and 'D' contains the solution of sodium chloride. Which one of these solutions will turn phenolphthalein solution pink?

A. Solution ‘A’
B. Solution ‘B’
C. Solution ‘C’
D. Solution ‘D’
Answer» C. Solution ‘C’
50.

Sumit scored 75% on a math test with 60 questions. How many questions did he answer incorrectly?A. 10B. 15C. 17D. 20

A. D
B. A
C. B
D. C
Answer» D. C