MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is correct?I. Inclusive and integrated education are the sameII. In India, children with special needs tend to be perceived as children with disabilities |
| A. | Both I and II |
| B. | Only I |
| C. | Neither I nor II |
| D. | Only II |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Verdigao dance is the traditional dance form of which place in India? |
| A. | Puducherry |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Daman and Diu |
| D. | Andaman |
| Answer» D. Andaman | |
| 3. |
Select the option in which the numbers do NOT share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of numbers.(98, 107, 125) |
| A. | (122, 131, 149) |
| B. | (319, 328, 346) |
| C. | (73, 82, 99) |
| D. | (29, 38, 56) |
| Answer» D. (29, 38, 56) | |
| 4. |
The sharp pain caused by the sting of an ant is due to ________. |
| A. | Nitric acid |
| B. | Hydrochloric acid |
| C. | Formic acid |
| D. | Acetic acid |
| Answer» D. Acetic acid | |
| 5. |
Renukaji Dam project has been conceived as a storage project on Giri River (a tributary of river Yamuna) in Sirmour District of __________. |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Delhi |
| E. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Punjab | |
| 6. |
What was the average production of rice in the period 2005 - 2009? |
| A. | 328 |
| B. | 389 |
| C. | 399 |
| D. | 412 |
| Answer» C. 399 | |
| 7. |
The sentence(s) given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Five alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.The manager _________ the company’s fund, _________ he was dismissed. |
| A. | Misappropriated, so |
| B. | Optimized, thus |
| C. | Saved, therefore |
| D. | Gambled, because |
| E. | Misdirected, and |
| Answer» B. Optimized, thus | |
| 8. |
The first-ever Asian Games were held in ? |
| A. | New delhi |
| B. | Calcutta |
| C. | Bombay |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» B. Calcutta | |
| 9. |
When the modulating frequency is doubled the modulation index is halved and the modulating voltage remains constant. This happens when the modulating system is |
| A. | AM |
| B. | PM |
| C. | FM |
| D. | Delta Modulation |
| Answer» D. Delta Modulation | |
| 10. |
Which is placed at the top of Dell's cone of experience? |
| A. | Motion picture |
| B. | Still picture |
| C. | Verbal symbol |
| D. | Visual symbol |
| Answer» D. Visual symbol | |
| 11. |
Since the internet was made _____, |
| A. | radical |
| B. | unavoidable |
| C. | operational |
| D. | provisional |
| Answer» D. provisional | |
| 12. |
To protect tooth decay we are advised to brush our teeth regularly. The nature of the toothpaste commonly used is |
| A. | Acidic |
| B. | Neutral |
| C. | Basic |
| D. | Corrosive |
| Answer» D. Corrosive | |
| 13. |
Which letter cluster will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?SOLVE, OOLVE, OULVE, OUHVE, OUHBE, ? |
| A. | OUHBA |
| B. | OHUBA |
| C. | OUHVA |
| D. | OVUHA |
| Answer» B. OHUBA | |
| 14. |
The statements below are followed by two conclusions labelled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established fact, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.Statements: All tables are TVs.All TVs are gates.Conclusion:I: Some Gates are tables.II: All tables are gates |
| A. | Both conclusions follow |
| B. | Only conclusion II follows |
| C. | Only Conclusion I follows |
| D. | Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows |
| Answer» B. Only conclusion II follows | |
| 15. |
The inscriptions of the Bandhavgarh Fort is in the language of – |
| A. | Pali |
| B. | Prakrit |
| C. | Sanskrit |
| D. | Braj |
| Answer» B. Prakrit | |
| 16. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph. When we P: talk of investing in education, Q: a question arises as to what kind of education R: needs to be given to the youngster. |
| A. | PRQ |
| B. | PQR |
| C. | RQP |
| D. | QPR |
| Answer» C. RQP | |
| 17. |
Raina wears his smartwatch and goes to the park for jogging. Today, while returning from the park, he withdrew Rs. 5,000 from ATM. He goes to the bank branch to verify the account balance on his mobile phone.Which of the following is not an application of embedded systems? |
| A. | Smart watch |
| B. | ATM |
| C. | Bank branch |
| D. | Mobile phone |
| Answer» D. Mobile phone | |
| 18. |
The unit impulse response of a system is given as c(t) = -4e-t + 6e-2t. The step response of the system for t ≥ 0 is equal to |
| A. | 3e-2t + 4e-t + 1 |
| B. | -3e-2t + 4e-t + 1 |
| C. | -3e-2t + 4e-t – 1 |
| D. | 3e-2t – 4e-t + 1 |
| Answer» D. 3e-2t – 4e-t + 1 | |
| 19. |
What was the most important message flowing from Dr Jalan's speech? |
| A. | Major international events such as the Asian currency crisis and global market shocks are very important. |
| B. | India's fiscal deficit being completely unsustainable and it being the root cause of all its economic malaise. |
| C. | His declaring the central bank's rigidity to suggestions and feedback in the process of policy formulation. |
| D. | There can be no doctrinaire, orthodox, rule-bound approach to the financial markets and economics and more generally the social sciences. |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. All of the above | |
| 20. |
The Merchant circle showing different showing various forces associated with a cutting process using a wedge-shapes tool is given in the FigureThe coefficient of friction can be estimated from the ratio |
| A. | \(\frac{f_1}{f_2}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{f_3}{f_4}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{f_5}{f_6}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{f_6}{f_5}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Sum of the first 10 terms of a GP is equal to the sum of the first 12 terms in the same GP. Sum of the first 15 terms is 31, what is the third term in the GP? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | -21 |
| C. | -31 |
| D. | 31 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which of the following Fractions is the smallest?\(\dfrac{13}{14}, \dfrac{14}{15}, \dfrac{15}{16},\dfrac{16}{17}\) |
| A. | \(\dfrac{16}{17}\) |
| B. | \(\dfrac{15}{16}\) |
| C. | \(\dfrac{14}{15}\) |
| D. | \(\dfrac{13}{14}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which among the following statements is/are correct about the Palas?1. The Palas were ardent followers of Jainism.2. The Palas founded the Oddantapuri University from where the missionaries went to Tibet to spread Jainism.Select the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 2 |
| C. | Both 1 and 2 |
| D. | Neither 1 nor 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.Chips : Potatoes :: Soda : ? |
| A. | Fizz |
| B. | Bottle |
| C. | Lemon |
| D. | Water |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The third battle of Panipat was fought between which of the following two? |
| A. | Prithviraj Chauhan and Mohammad Ghori |
| B. | Akbar and Hem Chandra Vikramaditya |
| C. | Sikhs and Mughals |
| D. | Maratha Empire and Durrani Empire |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The Internet uses _____ as a standard internet protocol suite to connect billions of computer users worldwide. |
| A. | IOT |
| B. | TCP/IP |
| C. | ARP |
| D. | UDP |
| Answer» C. ARP | |
| 27. |
Soma Mondal has been selected by the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) as the next chairman of which of the following, in August 2020? |
| A. | Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited |
| B. | Coal India |
| C. | Tata Steel |
| D. | Steel Authority of India Limited |
| E. | Jindal Steel |
| Answer» E. Jindal Steel | |
| 28. |
The phenomenon of splitting white light into its component colours is known as __________. |
| A. | interference |
| B. | diffraction |
| C. | spectrum |
| D. | dispersion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which of the following substances is used as fertilizer? |
| A. | Nitrogen |
| B. | CaO |
| C. | CaNCN |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched? National ParkFamous for1.RanthambhoreTiger2.PeriyarElephant3.ManasLion4.GirRhinocerosSelect the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 only |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 1 and 4 only |
| D. | 2 only |
| Answer» C. 1 and 4 only | |
| 31. |
The host city for the 8th annual Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES – 2017) was: |
| A. | Mysore |
| B. | Banglore |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Hyderabad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
What is the balancing mass required to balance a mass of 5 kg, at a distance of 2 cm from the axis of rotation?(Assume that balancing mass is placed opposite to the unbalanced mass and 1 cm away from the axis of rotation) |
| A. | 5 kg |
| B. | 10 kg |
| C. | 15 kg |
| D. | 0.2 kg |
| Answer» C. 15 kg | |
| 33. |
The bar AC, 10 m long supports a load of 6000 N as shown in the figure. The cable BC is horizontal and 5 m long. Forces in the cable and the bar are |
| A. | 6928 N and 3464 N |
| B. | 3464 N and 6928 N |
| C. | 3464 N and 3464 N |
| D. | 6928 N and 6928 N |
| Answer» C. 3464 N and 3464 N | |
| 34. |
What is the position of Q? |
| A. | Clerk |
| B. | Managing Director |
| C. | Executive Director |
| D. | Divisional Manager |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» F. | |
| 35. |
The unit impulse response of a system is \(h\left( t \right) = {e^{ - t}}\), t ≥ 0. For this system, the steady state value of the output for unit step input is equal to |
| A. | -1 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | ∞ |
| Answer» D. ∞ | |
| 36. |
Two concoctors of a transmission line carry equal current I in opposite directions. The force on each conductor is proportional to |
| A. | I |
| B. | I2 |
| C. | the distance between the conductors |
| D. | I3 |
| Answer» C. the distance between the conductors | |
| 37. |
Two different positions of the same dice are shown. Select the option containing the numbers that will be on the faces opposite to each other. |
| A. | 5 and 3 |
| B. | 3 and 4 |
| C. | 6 and 4 |
| D. | 5 and 6 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
What is the national flower of Bangladesh? |
| A. | Red Rose |
| B. | White Jasmine |
| C. | Shapla |
| D. | Shapla (Water Lily) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The series given below contains a sequence of alphabets and numbers. Identify the incorrect combination:i. oiwer50012rewioii. oiwer50012rewioiii. oiwer50015rewioiv. oiwer50012rewio |
| A. | iv |
| B. | i |
| C. | ii |
| D. | iii |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Weber is the unit of _______. |
| A. | electric conductance |
| B. | magnetic flux |
| C. | magnetic flux density |
| D. | capacitance |
| Answer» C. magnetic flux density | |
| 41. |
Up to how many percentages of interest, the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) helped farmers to get short term loans for crop & animal/fish rearing on timely repayment? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| E. | 5 |
| Answer» E. 5 | |
| 42. |
The number of 4 : 1 MUXs needed to build a 16 : 1 MUX is: |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 43. |
Void ratio is the ratio of the volume of the voids to the volume of the soil solids and Porosity of the soil mass is the ratio of the volume of voids to the total volume of the given soil. What would be the expression to related these two terms? (Assume void ratio = e and porosity = n) |
| A. | n = (e + 1)/e |
| B. | e = m/(1 + n) |
| C. | n = e/(1 + e) |
| D. | n = 2e2/(1 + e) |
| Answer» D. n = 2e2/(1 + e) | |
| 44. |
Two statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:Some fishes are whales.No whale is a swimmer.Conclusions:I. All fishes are swimmers.II. No fish is swimmer.III. Some fishes are swimmers. |
| A. | Only conclusion III follows |
| B. | Either conclusion II or III follows |
| C. | Both conclusions II and III follw |
| D. | Only conclusion II follows |
| Answer» C. Both conclusions II and III follw | |
| 45. |
To avoid slope overload error in delta modulation, the maximum amplitude of the input signal is |
| A. | A ≤ 2πfm |
| B. | A ≤ som 2πfm |
| C. | \(A \le \frac{{2\pi {f_m}}}{{{\rm{\Delta }}{f_s}}}\) |
| D. | \(A \le \frac{{{\rm{\Delta }}{f_s}}}{{2\pi {f_m}}}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which Article of the Constitution deals with powers, authorities and responsibilities of Panchayats? |
| A. | 243 (A) |
| B. | 356 (B) |
| C. | 357 |
| D. | 243 (G) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The main principle of Basic Education is:- |
| A. | Learning through activity |
| B. | Learning through books |
| C. | Learning through teaching |
| D. | Learning through reading |
| Answer» B. Learning through books | |
| 48. |
The capacitance of a capacitor is _____ the distance between the metal plates |
| A. | inversely proportional to |
| B. | independent of |
| C. | directly proportional to square of |
| D. | directly proportional to |
| Answer» B. independent of | |
| 49. |
The ninth edition of the Sustainable Mountain Development Summit (SMDS) began in December 2020 in which city? |
| A. | Dehradun |
| B. | Jammu |
| C. | Srinagar |
| D. | Itanagar |
| E. | Shimla |
| Answer» B. Jammu | |
| 50. |
What is the maximum signal propagation time for a geosynchronous satellite transmission system? |
| A. | 140 ms |
| B. | 220 ms |
| C. | 280 ms |
| D. | 560 ms |
| Answer» D. 560 ms | |