MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Select the correct passive voice of the given sentence.The Enforcement Directorate has seized a 22-room sprawling seaside farmhouse in Alibaug. |
| A. | A 22-room sprawling seaside farmhouse in Alibaug is seized by the Enforcement Directorate. |
| B. | A 22-room sprawling seaside farmhouse in Alibaug has been seized by the Enforcement Directorate. |
| C. | A 22-room sprawling seaside farmhouse in Alibaug will be seized by the Enforcement Directorate. |
| D. | A 22-room sprawling seaside farmhouse in Alibaug is being seized by the Enforcement Directorate. |
| Answer» C. A 22-room sprawling seaside farmhouse in Alibaug will be seized by the Enforcement Directorate. | |
| 2. |
Very recently, 'Mueles' was sold for a record-breaking price of $110.7 million. Who was the creator of Mueles? |
| A. | Pablo Picasso |
| B. | Vincent Van Gogh |
| C. | Claude Monet |
| D. | Frida Kahlo |
| E. | Jackson Pollock |
| Answer» D. Frida Kahlo | |
| 3. |
Visible spectrum lies between |
| A. | radio waves and micro waves |
| B. | infrared spectrum and ultraviolet rays |
| C. | microwaves and infrared spectrum |
| D. | x-rays and gamma rays |
| Answer» C. microwaves and infrared spectrum | |
| 4. |
The difference of two positive numbers is 1020. If 7.6% of the greater number is 12.4% of the smaller number, then the sum of the two numbers is equal to: |
| A. | 3250 |
| B. | 4520 |
| C. | 3520 |
| D. | 4250 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which of the below picture correctly fits the above blank space(?)? |
| A. | C |
| B. | A |
| C. | B |
| D. | D |
| Answer» C. B | |
| 6. |
The statements below are followed by two conclusions labelled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.Statements:1) All pupils are crows.2) All cats are crows.Conclusion:I. Some cats are pupils.II. No cat is pupil. |
| A. | Only conclusion II follows. |
| B. | Both conclusions follow. |
| C. | Only conclusion I follows. |
| D. | Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Two periodic signals x( |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 1.5 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
What will come in the place of '?' in the given number series?9, 19, 59, 239, ? |
| A. | 1239 |
| B. | 1199 |
| C. | 789 |
| D. | 2459 |
| E. | 546 |
| Answer» C. 789 | |
| 9. |
When did SpaceX's Falcon 9 rocket launch the SkySats 19, 20 and 21? |
| A. | April 18, 2020 |
| B. | April 13, 2020 |
| C. | August 18, 2020 |
| D. | March 13, 2020 |
| Answer» D. March 13, 2020 | |
| 10. |
Which of the following constituent in earth gives plasticity to mould bricks in suitable shape? |
| A. | Silica |
| B. | Lime |
| C. | Alumina |
| D. | Magnesia |
| Answer» D. Magnesia | |
| 11. |
What is the full form of CSO? |
| A. | Custom Security Organization |
| B. | Core Security Organization |
| C. | Cosmos Space Organization |
| D. | Central Statistical Organisation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Ratings on a capacitor are given 25 μF, 12 V. Also a plus sign is written near one of its terminals. The capacitor is: |
| A. | Mica capacitor |
| B. | Ceramic capacitor |
| C. | Electrolytic capacitor |
| D. | Paper capacitor |
| Answer» D. Paper capacitor | |
| 13. |
The number of states in India are ______. |
| A. | 28 |
| B. | 29 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 22 |
| Answer» B. 29 | |
| 14. |
The inverse Laplace transform of \(\frac{2}{{s + 1}}\) is |
| A. | 2(t + 1) |
| B. | 2e-t |
| C. | 2et |
| D. | e-2t |
| Answer» C. 2et | |
| 15. |
The combination of two half adders is a _______. |
| A. | full adder |
| B. | Schmitt trigger |
| C. | Comparator |
| D. | half adder |
| Answer» B. Schmitt trigger | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is not a member of BIMSTEC? |
| A. | Sri Lanka |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Thailand |
| D. | China |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which city in India is considered to be the oldest city in the world? |
| A. | Kushinagar |
| B. | Varanasi |
| C. | Agra |
| D. | Sarnath |
| Answer» C. Agra | |
| 18. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.ENTHRALL |
| A. | repel |
| B. | mesmerize |
| C. | disgust |
| D. | free |
| Answer» C. disgust | |
| 19. |
The river Ganga emerges from Gangotri Glacier and ends at ________. |
| A. | Pacific Ocean |
| B. | Arabian Sea |
| C. | Bay of Bengal |
| D. | Indian Ocean |
| Answer» D. Indian Ocean | |
| 20. |
Where was a 2-day Workshop-cum-Awareness Programme on the Skill Development for unorganized workers concluded in March 2020? |
| A. | Leh |
| B. | Kulgam |
| C. | Bhavnagar |
| D. | Saharanpur |
| E. | Bareilly |
| Answer» C. Bhavnagar | |
| 21. |
Where did PM Narendra Modi distribute Krishi Karman Awards and Commendation Awards to states in January 2020? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Odisha |
| E. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 22. |
Traffic volume study is carried out to |
| A. | Use in the analysis of traffic patterns and trends |
| B. | Determine the relative importance of roads and in dividing the priority for improvement and expansion |
| C. | Use in planning one-way streets and other regulatory measures |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following causes irritation in eyes and even causes lung cancer ? |
| A. | Oxides of nitrogen |
| B. | SPM consisting of dust and ashes |
| C. | Unburnt hydrocarbons and carbon particles |
| D. | Lead |
| Answer» D. Lead | |
| 24. |
Which commission mentioned that “If we exclude spiritual training in our institution, we would be untrue to our whole historical development” ? |
| A. | Radhakrishnan Commission |
| B. | Kothari Commission |
| C. | Dave Commission |
| D. | Mudaliar Commission |
| Answer» B. Kothari Commission | |
| 25. |
The form factor in reference to alternating current wave form represents the ratio of |
| A. | the average value to the RMS value |
| B. | the peak value to the RMS value |
| C. | the RMS value to the average value |
| D. | the RMS value to the peak value |
| Answer» D. the RMS value to the peak value | |
| 26. |
Two sums, which were in the ratio 5 ∶ 7, were lent out at 10% per annum compound interest, (interest being compounded annually), for 2 years. If the difference between the interests obtained was Rs. 882, then the difference (in Rs) between the two sums was∶ |
| A. | 3,600 |
| B. | 4,200 |
| C. | 4,800 |
| D. | 4,900 |
| Answer» C. 4,800 | |
| 27. |
The latest version of the Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India was released in June 2021. It provides the change analysis for the duration of how many years? |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 13 |
| D. | 15 |
| E. | 18 |
| Answer» E. 18 | |
| 28. |
The fat digesting enzyme Lipase is secreted by which of the following? |
| A. | Kidneys |
| B. | Pancreas |
| C. | Large Intestine |
| D. | Liver |
| Answer» C. Large Intestine | |
| 29. |
The eleventh State Assembly election of Haryana took place during |
| A. | 2013 |
| B. | 2014 |
| C. | 2015 |
| D. | 2016 |
| Answer» C. 2015 | |
| 30. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Give a piece of one's mind |
| A. | To advise someone |
| B. | To rebuke someone strongly |
| C. | To donate something valuable |
| D. | To share one's ideas |
| Answer» C. To donate something valuable | |
| 31. |
The value of acceleration due to gravity on the surface of earth is 'g'. What is the value of acceleration due to gravity at a height R from the surface of earth, if the radius of earth is 'R'? |
| A. | g/R |
| B. | g/4 |
| C. | g/8 |
| D. | g |
| Answer» C. g/8 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following numbers is divisible by 4? |
| A. | 267834 |
| B. | 954782 |
| C. | 674536 |
| D. | 897654 |
| Answer» D. 897654 | |
| 33. |
The question below consists of two blanks. From the choices given below, pick the option that makes the sentence meaningfully complete.Don’t betray those who are close to you for your loved ones will _______ you more and more if you remain _______. |
| A. | Despise, traitorous |
| B. | Mingle, fraternized |
| C. | Blanch, naive |
| D. | Appreciate, unwavering |
| E. | Embrace, nasty |
| Answer» E. Embrace, nasty | |
| 34. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions are given:Statements:All songs are poemsAll poems are operasConclusions: I. All operas are songs II. All songs are operas |
| A. | both conclusion I and II follows |
| B. | only conclusion II follows |
| C. | only conclusion I follows |
| D. | neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows |
| Answer» C. only conclusion I follows | |
| 35. |
The voltage transfer characteristic as shown in the figure will relate to a1. voltage regulator2. half-wave rectifier3. full-wave rectifierWhich of the above is/are correct? |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 2 only |
| C. | 1 and 2 |
| D. | 1 and 3 |
| Answer» B. 2 only | |
| 36. |
The Centre’s first-ever common foundation course “Aarambh” (Beginning) for 2019 batch probationer civil servants has begun in ________. |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» F. | |
| 37. |
What does the writ of ‘Mandamus’ mean? |
| A. | You May Have the Body |
| B. | To be Certified |
| C. | By What Warrants |
| D. | We Command |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The marked price of a calculator is Rs. 750. It is sold at a discount of 22%. If the cost price of the calculator is Rs. 500, then what is the profit (in Rs.)? |
| A. | 85 |
| B. | 105 |
| C. | 95 |
| D. | 115 |
| Answer» B. 105 | |
| 39. |
What is the sum of the reciprocals of the values of zeroes of the polynomial 6x2 + 3x2 – 5x + 1? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The number of vowel and consonant sounds in English is indicated respectively by |
| A. | 22, 22 |
| B. | 5, 39 |
| C. | 10, 34 |
| D. | 20, 24 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which of the following statements is/are correct?1. A system is said to be Finite Impulse Response (FIR), if the output samples of the system depend only on the present input and a finite number of past or previous input samples.2. If the output of a system y(n) depends only on the present input and past inputs, but not on past outputs, then it is called a non-recursive system.3. If the output of a system y(n) depends only on the present input and past inputs, but not on past outputs, then it is called a recursive system. |
| A. | 1 only |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 1 and 3 only |
| D. | 3 only |
| Answer» C. 1 and 3 only | |
| 42. |
The maximum efficiency of a 100 kV⋅A transformer having iron loss of 900 kW and full load Cu loss of 1,600 W occurs at: |
| A. | 75 kV⋅A |
| B. | 100 kV⋅A |
| C. | 85 kV⋅A |
| D. | 50 kV⋅A |
| Answer» B. 100 kV⋅A | |
| 43. |
The average age of Sita and Gita is 30 years. If Rita replaces Sita, then the average age will become 28 years and if Rita replaces Gita, then the average age will become 32 years. What are the respective ages (in years) of Sita, Gita and Rita? |
| A. | 40, 44, 36 |
| B. | 44, 40, 36 |
| C. | 34, 26, 30 |
| D. | 30, 26, 34 |
| Answer» D. 30, 26, 34 | |
| 44. |
As per Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Policy 2015-2020 of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, what is the expected new investment in the MSME Sector by 2020 ? |
| A. | Rs. 10,000 crores |
| B. | Rs. 12,000 crores |
| C. | Rs. 15,000 crores |
| D. | Rs. 25,000 crores |
| Answer» D. Rs. 25,000 crores | |
| 45. |
What is used to test acid and base? |
| A. | Litmus paper |
| B. | Cobalt paper |
| C. | Ammonia paper |
| D. | No option is right |
| Answer» B. Cobalt paper | |
| 46. |
What is the present Loksabha Constituency of Sushma Swaraj? |
| A. | Ambala |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Bellary |
| D. | Vidisha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The internal energy of an ideal gas is a function of |
| A. | temperature and pressure |
| B. | volume and pressure |
| C. | entropy and pressure |
| D. | temperature only |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.The war will destroy everything. |
| A. | Everything will be destroyed by the war. |
| B. | Everything will have been destroyed by the war. |
| C. | Everything was destroyed by the war. |
| D. | Everything is destroyed by the war. |
| Answer» B. Everything will have been destroyed by the war. | |
| 49. |
When is the World Thalassaemia Day observed? |
| A. | 6 May |
| B. | 7 May |
| C. | 8 May |
| D. | 9 May |
| E. | 10 May |
| Answer» D. 9 May | |
| 50. |
Which of the following regions is/are NOT known for the cotton-textile industry?1. Mumbai – Pune region2. Madurai – Coimbatore region3. Dhanbad – Jamshedpur region4. Indore – Ujjain regionSelect the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1 and 3 |
| B. | 2 and 3 |
| C. | 1, 2 and 4 |
| D. | 3 only |
| Answer» E. | |