MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the missing term in the series?YB25, WD23, ____, SH19 |
| A. | UG21 |
| B. | UF21 |
| C. | uF20 |
| D. | UG20 |
| Answer» C. uF20 | |
| 2. |
The number of integral values of m for which the quadraticexpression, (1 + 2m) x2 – 2(1 + 3m)x + 4(1 + m), x ∈ R, is always positive, is |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» D. 3 | |
| 3. |
The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _________________ him. |
| A. | bare with |
| B. | bore with |
| C. | bear with |
| D. | bare |
| Answer» D. bare | |
| 4. |
Which of the following did not form a part of the Chola Army? |
| A. | Navy |
| B. | War-elephants |
| C. | Chariots |
| D. | Infantry |
| Answer» D. Infantry | |
| 5. |
The Greek traveler Megasthenes visited the court of which of the following rulers? |
| A. | Ashoka |
| B. | Samudragupta |
| C. | Chandra Gupta Maurya |
| D. | Bindusara |
| Answer» D. Bindusara | |
| 6. |
Which of the following has become India's largest producer of medical-grade liquid oxygen (LMO) from a single location? |
| A. | Indian Oil Corporation |
| B. | Reliance Industries Ltd |
| C. | Coal India |
| D. | SAIL |
| E. | HPCL |
| Answer» C. Coal India | |
| 7. |
The population of a town increases at the rate of 10% per annum. If the present population of town is 12100, then what was the population 2 years ago? |
| A. | 10000 |
| B. | 12000 |
| C. | 11000 |
| D. | 10500 |
| Answer» B. 12000 | |
| 8. |
The ratio of copper and zinc in an alloy is 7 : 3 respectively. If the weight of the copper in the alloy is 30.8 g. Find the weight of zinc in the alloy. |
| A. | 13.2 g |
| B. | 12.2 g |
| C. | 14.2 g |
| D. | 11.2 g |
| Answer» B. 12.2 g | |
| 9. |
The Hornibill Festival is one of the important festivals celebrated in _________. |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Meghalaya |
| Answer» C. Mizoram | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is NOT a reason for preferring Chromium for electroplating objects such as car parts, bicycle handle bars, kitchen stoves and bathroom fittings? |
| A. | Chromium has a shiny appearance |
| B. | Chromium does not corrode |
| C. | Chromium resists scratches |
| D. | Chromium is a cheap metal compared to iron |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following metals have a granular structure? |
| A. | Bronze and cast iron |
| B. | Copper and aluminium |
| C. | Tin and plastic |
| D. | Lead and plastic |
| Answer» B. Copper and aluminium | |
| 12. |
Which city in Madhya Pradesh is the renowned singer Kumar Gandharva associated with? |
| A. | Ujjain |
| B. | Sagar |
| C. | Dewas |
| D. | Dhar |
| Answer» D. Dhar | |
| 13. |
Select the antonym of the given word.CONCENTRATED |
| A. | diluted |
| B. | strong |
| C. | potent |
| D. | thick |
| Answer» B. strong | |
| 14. |
Which of the following has entered into a non-binding agreement to acquire the branded tea business of Dhunseri Tea and Industries Ltd, for up to Rs 101 crore? |
| A. | Tetley |
| B. | Lipton |
| C. | Marico |
| D. | Tata Global Beverages Ltd |
| E. | Britannia Industries |
| Answer» E. Britannia Industries | |
| 15. |
Which of the following has been awarded the Celent Model Bank 2019 Award in the category of Financial Inclusion, for 'Redesigning Lending to Reach Small Businesses'? |
| A. | Ujjivan Small Finance Bank |
| B. | Utkarsh Small Finance Bank |
| C. | Fincare Small Finance Bank |
| D. | Capital Small Finance Bank |
| E. | Suryoday Small Finance Bank |
| Answer» D. Capital Small Finance Bank | |
| 16. |
The fourth stage of the compression ignition press is: |
| A. | Burning on the expansion stroke |
| B. | Ignition delay period |
| C. | Period of controlled combustion |
| D. | Period of rapid or uncontrolled combustion |
| Answer» B. Ignition delay period | |
| 17. |
The Khilafat movement subsided the following - |
| A. | Withdrawal of support by Congress |
| B. | Abandonment of the policy of discrimination against the Muslims by the British |
| C. | Reservation of seats for Muslims in Central and Provincial legislatures under the Act of 1919 |
| D. | Assumption of power by Mustafa Kemal Pasha in Turkey and abolition of Caliphate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The line lx + my + n = 0 is a normal to the ellipse \(\frac{{{x^2}}}{{{a^2}}} + \frac{{{y^2}}}{{{b^2}}} = 1\) if |
| A. | \(\frac{{{a^2}}}{{{m^2}}} + \frac{{{b^2}}}{{{l^2}}} = \frac{{{{({a^2} - {b^2})}^2}}}{{{n^2}}}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{{a^2}}}{{{l^2}}} + \frac{{{b^2}}}{{{m^2}}} = \frac{{{{({a^2} - {b^2})}^2}}}{{{n^2}}}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{{a^2}}}{{{l^2}}} - \frac{{{b^2}}}{{{m^2}}} = \frac{{{{({a^2} - {b^2})}^2}}}{{{n^2}}}\) |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{{{a^2}}}{{{l^2}}} - \frac{{{b^2}}}{{{m^2}}} = \frac{{{{({a^2} - {b^2})}^2}}}{{{n^2}}}\) | |
| 19. |
Which of the following refrigerant has the highest critical point-pressure? |
| A. | Freon - 11 |
| B. | Freon - 12 |
| C. | Freon -22 |
| D. | Ammonia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is NOT a conductor of electricity? |
| A. | Acidified water |
| B. | Tap water |
| C. | Distilled water |
| D. | Salt solution |
| Answer» D. Salt solution | |
| 21. |
Which method of the qualitative research focuses on language and meanings that are given to texts, for the purpose of creating and shaping knowledge and behaviour? |
| A. | Discourse analysis |
| B. | Narrative research |
| C. | Trend analysis |
| D. | Grounded theory |
| Answer» B. Narrative research | |
| 22. |
The following pairs relate to frequency distribution of a discrete variable and its frequency polygon. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? |
| A. | Base line of the polygon - X-axis |
| B. | Ordinates of the vertices of the polygon - Class frequencies |
| C. | Abscissa of the vertices of the polygon - Class marks of the frequency distribution |
| D. | Area of the polygon - Total frequency of the distribution |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Solar cells are made up of ____________. |
| A. | Insulators |
| B. | Semiconductors |
| C. | Superconductors |
| D. | Conductors |
| Answer» C. Superconductors | |
| 24. |
The inspiring story of 'Forest man of India' has reached the pages of US schools books. Who is the 'Forest man of India'? |
| A. | Chewang Norphel |
| B. | Jadav Payeng |
| C. | Rajendra Singh |
| D. | Dashrath Manjhi |
| E. | Nas Daily |
| Answer» C. Rajendra Singh | |
| 25. |
The important source for Akbar’s reign, Tarikh-t-Akbari was written by which one of the following Persian language scholars? |
| A. | Arif Qandahari |
| B. | Bayazid Bayat |
| C. | Abdul Qadir Badauni |
| D. | Nizamuddin Ahmad |
| Answer» B. Bayazid Bayat | |
| 26. |
Scientists of which institute have found a way to induce points to give off dim light to plants by embedding luciferase enzyme? |
| A. | The University of Cambridge |
| B. | National University of Singapore |
| C. | University of California |
| D. | Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which component is not provided to the Pelton wheel turbine? |
| A. | Penstock |
| B. | Jet |
| C. | Casing |
| D. | Draft Tube |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The incomes of X and Y are in the ratio 5 : 6 and their expenditure are in the ratio 6 : 5. If X saves Rs. 7000 and Y saves Rs. 15000, then what will be the income (in Rs.) of X? |
| A. | 28000 |
| B. | 20000 |
| C. | 25000 |
| D. | 24000 |
| Answer» D. 24000 | |
| 29. |
The choice of a refrigerant depends upon:1. Refrigerating capacity2. Type of compressor used (reciprocating, centrifugal or screw)3. Service required (whether for air conditioning, cold storage or food freezing)Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | 1 and 3 only |
| B. | 1 only |
| C. | 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» B. 1 only | |
| 30. |
Which of the following is NOT a hill station in South India? |
| A. | Ooty |
| B. | Kodaikanal |
| C. | Munnar |
| D. | Coimbatore |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
What justification is given in the passage for Mr. Pontellier’s inability to look after children ? |
| A. | Children slept off before he came home always |
| B. | He neglected his children |
| C. | He is very busy with business |
| D. | He wanted to avoid getting attached to them too much |
| Answer» D. He wanted to avoid getting attached to them too much | |
| 32. |
Where was the 17th Meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) held in October 2019? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Pune |
| E. | Mumbai |
| Answer» C. Chennai | |
| 33. |
Spinach contains ________. |
| A. | Lactic Acid |
| B. | Oxalic Acid |
| C. | Carbonic Acid |
| D. | Formic Acid |
| Answer» C. Carbonic Acid | |
| 34. |
The unequal side of an isosceles triangle is 2 cm. The medians drawn to the equal sides are perpendicular. The area of the triangle is∶ |
| A. | 2 cm2 |
| B. | 3 cm2 |
| C. | 5 cm2 |
| D. | 1 cm2 |
| Answer» C. 5 cm2 | |
| 35. |
What is the name of world’s first typhoid vaccine that has received pre-qualification from the World Health Organisation? |
| A. | Typhim Vi |
| B. | Typherix |
| C. | Typbar Typhoid Conjugate Vaccine |
| D. | Vivotif |
| Answer» D. Vivotif | |
| 36. |
Which among the following comes under the elements of Basic Structure of Indian Constitution?I. Supremacy of ConstitutionII. Free and Fair ElectionIII. Judicial Review |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | Only II |
| C. | Both I and II |
| D. | All I, II and III |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Select the option that means the same as the given idiom.A stone’s throw away |
| A. | At a short distance |
| B. | Many miles away |
| C. | At a remote location |
| D. | Very far off |
| Answer» B. Many miles away | |
| 38. |
Select the correct equation after interchanging operations ‘+’ and ‘–’ and numbers ‘4’ and ‘8’. |
| A. | 4 – 8 + 11 = 8 |
| B. | 4 – 8 + 11 = 1 |
| C. | 8 + 4 – 2 = 10 |
| D. | 2 + 8 – 4 = 9 |
| Answer» C. 8 + 4 – 2 = 10 | |
| 39. |
The addition of open loop zero pulls the root-loci towards: |
| A. | The left and therefore system becomes more stable |
| B. | The right and therefore system becomes unstable |
| C. | Imaginary axis and therefore system becomes marginally stable |
| D. | The left and therefore system becomes unstable |
| Answer» B. The right and therefore system becomes unstable | |
| 40. |
Which country has approved a new type of coronavirus test that can rapidly detect fragments of virus proteins in samples collected from swabs swiped inside the nasal cavity? |
| A. | China |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Italy |
| D. | Israel |
| E. | Germany |
| Answer» C. Italy | |
| 41. |
Valency of an element depends on which of the following?I. Number of losing electronII. Number of gaining electronIII. Number of sharing electron |
| A. | Only I and II |
| B. | Only I and III |
| C. | Only II and III |
| D. | All I, II and III |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following Indian rulers was defeated by Mahmud Ghazni in his first attack in the year 1001 AD? |
| A. | Chandrapal |
| B. | Anandpal |
| C. | Sukhpal |
| D. | Jaipal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Select the correct active form of the given sentence.He was given a book for his birthday by her. |
| A. | She give a book to him for his birthday. |
| B. | She has gave him a book for his birthday |
| C. | She will be giving him a book for his birthday. |
| D. | She gave him a book for his birthday. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The table below shows income (in rupees) for a particular month, together with their sources in respect of 5 employees A, B, C, D and EEmployeeABCDESalary52,00048,50042,00031,00025,000Overtime001,5002,5003,200Arrears5,5004,5004,0003,0001,500Bonus3,5003,0002,5002,0002,000Miscellaneous income5,0003,0002,0001,5000Total66,00059,00052,00040,00031,700How many employees have their salary more than four times their other incomes? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 45. |
The Reserve bank of India has imposed fine on which bank for not monitoring the end use of funds in respect of one of its borrowers? |
| A. | HDFC |
| B. | ICICI |
| C. | PNB |
| D. | SBI |
| E. | OBC |
| Answer» E. OBC | |
| 46. |
Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word underlined in the sentence below?In a democracy, everybody has the freedom to disagree with the government. |
| A. | dissent |
| B. | descent |
| C. | decent |
| D. | decadent |
| Answer» B. descent | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is an indicator of the financial health of a country? |
| A. | GDP |
| B. | Inflation Index |
| C. | Wholesale Index |
| D. | No option is correct. |
| Answer» B. Inflation Index | |
| 48. |
Which of the following forces is conservative? |
| A. | Frictional force |
| B. | Air resistance |
| C. | Electrostatic force |
| D. | Viscous force |
| Answer» D. Viscous force | |
| 49. |
The heat transfer equation Q = σAT4 is called |
| A. | Newton’s law |
| B. | Stefan-Boltzmann law |
| C. | Poisson law |
| D. | Fourier law |
| Answer» C. Poisson law | |
| 50. |
Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace the * signs and balance the given equation.340 * 216 * 6 * 10 * 20 * 0 |
| A. | ÷ – × + = |
| B. | ÷ + – × = |
| C. | ÷ – + × = |
| D. | – ÷ × + = |
| Answer» E. | |