MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following statements is correct regarding the term 'pietra - dura'? |
| A. | It was a technique for the inlay of precious stones and gems into stone walls. |
| B. | It was a style of gardening. |
| C. | It was a form of Hindustani classical music played in the courts of Delhi Sultans. |
| D. | It was a type of painting style carried out on palm leaves. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
US President has nominated whom for the Director General of the US and Foreign Commercial Service and the Assistant Secretary for Global Markets in the Department of Commerce? |
| A. | Pranab Bardhan |
| B. | Arun Venkataraman |
| C. | Raj Chetty |
| D. | V. V. Chari |
| E. | Alok Bhargava |
| Answer» C. Raj Chetty | |
| 3. |
Under the Indus Water Treaty (IWT), India has been given the exclusive right over the rivers of ______. |
| A. | Ravi |
| B. | Beas |
| C. | Satluj |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Union Minister of Education Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually addressed the annual Convocation of which of the following IIMs on 19 April 2021? |
| A. | IIM Indore |
| B. | IIM Nagpur |
| C. | IIM Rohtak |
| D. | IIM Raipur |
| E. | IIM Lucknow |
| Answer» D. IIM Raipur | |
| 5. |
Two men Kuldeep and Agarkar working separately can mow a field in 8 and 12 hours respectively. If they both are working alternately, and Kuldeep starts the work at 9 a.m., when will the mowing be finished? |
| A. | 7.30 p.m. |
| B. | 5.30 p.m. |
| C. | 6.30 p.m. |
| D. | 4.30 p.m. |
| Answer» D. 4.30 p.m. | |
| 6. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options. P: But it is the conflict between the massive scope for progress provided by the digital era and the fear of loss of individual autonomy that is foregrounded in any debate about data protection laws. Q: It also enhanced the perils of unregulated and arbitrary use of personal data. R: Unauthorised leaks, hacking, and other cyber crimes have rendered databases vulnerable. S: The dawn of the information age opened up great opportunities for the beneficial use of data. |
| A. | QSPR |
| B. | PQRS |
| C. | SQRP |
| D. | QRSP |
| Answer» D. QRSP | |
| 7. |
The lag compensator |
| A. | improves both steady state and transient response |
| B. | improves steady state only |
| C. | improves transient only |
| D. | improves steady state and reduced speed of transient response |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.a sum of money added to a person's wages as a reward for good performance. |
| A. | wages |
| B. | remuneration |
| C. | allowance |
| D. | bonus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The dry fruit chilgoza is obtained from? |
| A. | Cyprus |
| B. | Deodar |
| C. | Cycas |
| D. | Pine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
What is a dilatant? |
| A. | It is a fluid with suspended colour pigments |
| B. | It is a shear thickening fluid |
| C. | It is a fluid that sustains shear stress without any deformation |
| D. | It is a shear thinning fluid |
| Answer» C. It is a fluid that sustains shear stress without any deformation | |
| 11. |
The country's first Post Office Savings Bank ATM was inaugurated in February, 2014 at |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Kolkata |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Ahmedabad |
| Answer» D. Ahmedabad | |
| 12. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.BUCKET : DSEIGR ∷ BONUS : ? |
| A. | DPMSU |
| B. | DSPUM |
| C. | DMPSU |
| D. | DMSPU |
| Answer» D. DMSPU | |
| 13. |
Which of the following teams won the 5th Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) National Ice Hockey Championship-2020 in both Boys and Girls categories? |
| A. | Chandigarh |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Ladakh |
| D. | Haryana |
| E. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Haryana | |
| 14. |
Select the set of letters that, when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given letter series, will complete the letter series.A _ C K B B _ K _ B C _ D _ C K |
| A. | B C C K B |
| B. | B K C K B |
| C. | B C E K F |
| D. | B C K K B |
| Answer» B. B K C K B | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is known as soft loan window of the World Bank? |
| A. | IDA |
| B. | IBRD |
| C. | IFC |
| D. | MIGA |
| Answer» B. IBRD | |
| 16. |
Which material used in commutator brushes? |
| A. | Mica |
| B. | Carbon |
| C. | Copper |
| D. | Cast iron |
| Answer» C. Copper | |
| 17. |
Which among the following numbers is exactly divisible by 7, 11 and 13? |
| A. | 14993 |
| B. | 15004 |
| C. | 15015 |
| D. | 14982 |
| Answer» D. 14982 | |
| 18. |
Select the number which can be placed at the sign of the question mark (?) from the given alternatives |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 9 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 13 |
| Answer» D. 13 | |
| 19. |
The gift received by the writer was: |
| A. | environmentally friendly |
| B. | very expensive |
| C. | gathering dust in a corner |
| D. | a marketing exercise |
| Answer» B. very expensive | |
| 20. |
What is the difference between the compound interest and simple interest on Rs. 4,000 at 5% per annum for 2 yr ? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 11 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 100 |
| Answer» B. 11 | |
| 21. |
The pressure of the liquid flowing through the divergent of a venturimeter: |
| A. | Remains constant |
| B. | Increases |
| C. | Decreases |
| D. | Depends upon mass of liquid |
| Answer» C. Decreases | |
| 22. |
The average age of 4 persons is 42 years. If their ages are in the ratio of 1 : 3 : 4 : 6 respectively, find out the difference between the ages of the eldest and the youngest person. |
| A. | 61 years |
| B. | 60 years |
| C. | 59 years |
| D. | 70 years |
| Answer» C. 59 years | |
| 23. |
Which of the following statements is NOT correct with regard to nature of mathematics? |
| A. | Mathematical concepts are hierarchical in nature. |
| B. | Primary level mathematics is concrete and does not require abstraction |
| C. | Mathematics uses special vocabulary to communicate ideas precisely |
| D. | Argumentation skill is not important in construction of mathematical knowledge. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which of the following statements with regard to the creation of a new state or alteration of boundaries of states is/are correct?1. An amendment has to be moved in the Parliament under Article 368 of the Constitution of India.2. Ratification by one-half of the states is necessary after the amendment is made: by the Parliament.3. The legislation can be passed by a simple majority of both Houses of Parliament.Select the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1 and 3 only |
| B. | 2 only |
| C. | 3 only |
| D. | 2 and 3 only |
| Answer» D. 2 and 3 only | |
| 25. |
What is the total numbers of people who have responded to the survey? |
| A. | 1800 |
| B. | 2100 |
| C. | 2400 |
| D. | 2000 |
| Answer» B. 2100 | |
| 26. |
The protective equipment used to protect equipment against lightning stroke is: |
| A. | shunt reactors |
| B. | Circuit breaker |
| C. | Isolator |
| D. | Lightning arrester |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which of the following binary number is the same as its 2’s complement? |
| A. | 1010 |
| B. | 0101 |
| C. | 1000 |
| D. | 1001 |
| Answer» D. 1001 | |
| 28. |
What is the LCM of the HCF of 2/3, 3/4, and LCM of 5/6, 7/8? |
| A. | 35/12 |
| B. | 1/12 |
| C. | 35/2 |
| D. | 1/2 |
| Answer» D. 1/2 | |
| 29. |
Which of the following cities organised the Hunar Haat in August 2019? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | Ranchi |
| C. | Lucknow |
| D. | Kochi |
| E. | Patna |
| Answer» B. Ranchi | |
| 30. |
The mean of five observations x, x + 2, x + 4, x + 6, x + 8 is m. What is the mean of the first three observations? |
| A. | m |
| B. | m - 1 |
| C. | m - 2 |
| D. | m - 3 |
| Answer» D. m - 3 | |
| 31. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word. -parsimonious |
| A. | scanty |
| B. | niggardly |
| C. | sparing |
| D. | profuse |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Second generation computers are based on ______. |
| A. | integrated circuit |
| B. | vacuum tubes |
| C. | VLSI microprocessor |
| D. | transistor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The Centre, in May 2021 hiked the subsidy on di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) fertiliser from Rs. 500 per bag (50kg) to how many rupees per bag? |
| A. | 600 |
| B. | 800 |
| C. | 1,000 |
| D. | 1,200 |
| E. | 1,400 |
| Answer» E. 1,400 | |
| 34. |
The Apparatus Dew Point (ADP) for the cooling coil of an air conditioning system with high latent load compared to a system with high sensible load will be |
| A. | More |
| B. | Less |
| C. | Remains same |
| D. | Depends on air flow through the coil |
| Answer» C. Remains same | |
| 35. |
Which of the following statements about Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar, as a drafting member of the Constitution of India, are correct?1. He favoured the role of the Supreme Court in taking important decisions related to the interpretation of the Constitution of India.2. He felt that the Supreme Court had to draw the line between liberty and social control.3. He believed in the dominance of the executive over the judiciary.4. He favoured a dictatorial form of governance.Select the correct answer using the code given below. |
| A. | 1 and 2 only |
| B. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| C. | 3 and 4 |
| D. | 1, 2 and 4 |
| Answer» B. 1, 2 and 3 | |
| 36. |
Which of the following Phylum are also called flatworms? |
| A. | Mollusca |
| B. | Chordata |
| C. | Ctenophora |
| D. | Platyhelminthes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is the major constituent of corundum? |
| A. | Carbon |
| B. | Diamond |
| C. | SiO2 |
| D. | Al2O3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Silicon has Z = 14, its outermost orbit is |
| A. | partially filled |
| B. | half filled |
| C. | completely occupied |
| D. | empty |
| Answer» C. completely occupied | |
| 39. |
The frequency range of AM radio is: |
| A. | 88 MHz to 108 MHz |
| B. | 535 kHz to 1605 kHz |
| C. | 20 Hz to 20 kHz |
| D. | 3.2 GHz to 8.2 GHz |
| Answer» C. 20 Hz to 20 kHz | |
| 40. |
The following functional dependencies hold true for the relational schema R{V, W, X, Y, Z}:V → WVW → XY → VXY → ZWhich of the following is irreducible equivalent for this set of functional dependencies? |
| A. | V → WV → XY → VY → Z |
| B. | V → WW → XY → VY → Z |
| C. | V → WV → XY → VY → XY → Z |
| D. | V → WW → XY → VY → XY → Z |
| Answer» B. V → WW → XY → VY → Z | |
| 41. |
Barometer is used to measure; |
| A. | Gauge pressure |
| B. | Vacuum pressure |
| C. | Absolute pressure |
| D. | Atmospheric pressure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The cost price of a computer is Rs. 20,650. An additional Rs. 450 was spent on installing some software. If it was sold at 15% profit, then the selling price of the computer is |
| A. | Rs. 22500 |
| B. | Rs. 25125 |
| C. | Rs. 23450 |
| D. | Rs. 24265 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Two numbers are respectively 40% and 60% more than a third number. The ratio of first number to the second number is : |
| A. | 7 : 9 |
| B. | 8 : 9 |
| C. | 8 : 7 |
| D. | 7 : 8 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Select the word, which means the same as the group of words given. The hard remains of a prehistoric animal or plant that are found inside a rock. |
| A. | fossil |
| B. | ruins |
| C. | relics |
| D. | vestiges |
| Answer» B. ruins | |
| 45. |
What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following equation?(√25 × 12) ÷ 15 + √256 = ? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 25 |
| E. | 20 |
| Answer» F. | |
| 46. |
Which event led to the termination of Non-Cooperation - Khilafat Movement by Gandhiji? |
| A. | Passing of Rowlatt Act |
| B. | Death of Bal Gangadhar Tilak |
| C. | Jallianwala Bagh Massacre |
| D. | Chauri - Chaura Incident |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Which Article of Indian Constitution empowers Indian Parliament to amend the constitution? |
| A. | Article 368 |
| B. | Article 252 |
| C. | Article 254 |
| D. | Article 256 |
| Answer» B. Article 252 | |
| 48. |
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:1. All parrots are pigeons.2. No pigeons are tables.Conclusions:I. All pigeons are tables.II. No parrot is a table. |
| A. | Both conclusions I and II follow. |
| B. | Only conclusion II follows. |
| C. | Either conclusion I or II follows. |
| D. | Only conclusion I follows. |
| Answer» C. Either conclusion I or II follows. | |
| 49. |
Solution A contains 10% acid and solution B contains 30% acid. In what ratio should solution A be mixed with Solution B to obtain a mixture with 25% acid? |
| A. | 1 : 2 |
| B. | 3 : 1 |
| C. | 1 : 3 |
| D. | 2 : 1 |
| Answer» D. 2 : 1 | |
| 50. |
Shankar's International Dolls Museum is situated in ________ |
| A. | Pune |
| B. | Kolkata |
| C. | Mumbai |
| D. | New Delhi |
| Answer» E. | |