Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The fact that the planets move around the sun, not in circles but in ellipses was first demonstrated by:

A. Galileo
B. Martin Luther
C. Johannes Kepler
D. Copernicus
Answer» D. Copernicus
2.

The Koya Dance is associated with which of the following states?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
3.

Which of the following is the first public sector bank to shift to EMV chip and PIN for card present transactions across the country’s vast ATM network?

A. State Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank
E. Bank of India
Answer» C. Axis Bank
4.

Which of the following are the duties and functions of the Indian Coast Guard?1. Preservation and protection of the marine environment2. Safety and protection of artificial islands3. Assistance in anti-smuggling operationsSelect the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E.
5.

Read the following statements carefully:1.Parliament has passed the Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019.2.The bill restricts the use of hazardous materials on ships and regulates recycling of ships.3.It defines ship recycling as dismantling it at a facility to recover the components and materials for reuse and taking care of the hazardous material so produced.Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. Only 2
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
6.

The relative stability of +1 oxidation state of group 13 elements follows the order

A. A1 < Ga < T1 < In
B. Al < Ga < In < Tl
C. TI < In < Ga < Al
D. Ga < Al < In < Tl
Answer» C. TI < In < Ga < Al
7.

Which city will be coming up with nine oxygen production plants?

A. Kolkata
B. Nashik
C. Bengaluru
D. Indore
E. Ujjain
Answer» C. Bengaluru
8.

S1: Your letter was a big relief.S6: But do not forget to bring chocolate(P) how did your examination go?(Q) after your result, you must come here for a week(R) you had not written for over a month(S) I am sure you will come out with flying

A. PSRQ
B. QRPS
C. RPSQ
D. PSQR
Answer» D. PSQR
9.

What is the value of \(\sqrt {{2^6}\; + \;{{15}^2}}\)?

A. 17
B. 19
C. 15
D. 21
Answer» B. 19
10.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?I. (11/14) > (7/13)II. (16/9) > (17/11)

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Answer» D. Neither I nor II
11.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Every few yards, he digs a shallow hole in the rich, red soil and _______ the leafy sapling of an ebony tree.

A. Introduce
B. Plants
C. stocks
D. Establish
Answer» C. stocks
12.

Which of the following combinations has the dimension of electrical resistance (ϵ0 is the permittivity of vacuum and μ0 is the permeability of vacuum)?

A. \(\sqrt {\frac{{{\mu _0}}}{{{\epsilon_0}}}} \)
B. \(\frac{{{\mu _0}}}{{{\epsilon_0}}}\)
C. \(\sqrt {\frac{{{\epsilon_0}}}{{{\mu _0}}}} \)
D. \(\frac{{{\epsilon_0}}}{{{\mu _0}}}\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{{{\mu _0}}}{{{\epsilon_0}}}\)
13.

The mode of 2, 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 5, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10 is:

A. 3
B. 5
C. 2
D. 6
Answer» C. 2
14.

The CM of which state dedicated Kondapochammasagar project to the people of the state in May 2020?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Karnataka
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
15.

What is the theme of the World Cancer Day 2021?

A. I Am and I Will
B. Not Beyond Us
C. Debunk the Myths
D. We can. I can
E. Cancer can be prevented too
Answer» B. Not Beyond Us
16.

Statement (I): Multistage centrifugal pumps are used to produce very high delivery heads.Statement (II): Roto-dynamic pumps must have to be centrifugal rather than centripetal, from the very basic principles of hydrodynamics. Also, the stages are in series.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true (II) is true:
Answer» B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I)
17.

The metal that forms nitride by reacting directly with N2 of air, is:

A. K
B. Li
C. Rb
D. Cs
Answer» C. Rb
18.

What is the velocity ratio for creep in the belt drive system for σ1 being the stress in tight side, σ2 being the stress on slack side and E is the Young’s modulus of elasticity of the belt material?

A. \(\frac{{{N_1}}}{{{N_2}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\)
B. \(\frac{{{N_1}}}{{{N_2}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\)
C. \(\frac{{{N_2}}}{{{N_1}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\)
D. \(\frac{{{N_1}}}{{{N_2}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{{{N_1}}}{{{N_2}}} = \frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}} \times \frac{{E - \sqrt {{\sigma _2}} }}{{E + \sqrt {{\sigma _1}} }}\)
19.

Which of the following medicines is widely used in India to treat malaria?

A. Rifampicin
B. Hydroxychloroquine
C. Ethambutol
D. Pyrazinamide
Answer» C. Ethambutol
20.

When a ray of light enters a glass slab, then

A. Only the frequency changes
B. Frequency and velocity changes
C. Frequency does not change
D. Frequency and wavelength changes
Answer» D. Frequency and wavelength changes
21.

Reverend Dr. Philipose Mar Chrysostom, one of India's well-known religious leaders and the oldest serving Bishop, passed away in May 2021. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan in which year?

A. 2012
B. 2014
C. 2016
D. 2018
E. 2020
Answer» E. 2020
22.

Which of the following is not characteristic of a good question?

A. Simple and concise
B. Leading
C. Definite in response
D. Clear in statement
Answer» C. Definite in response
23.

To change the reading on the circle while measuring an angle,

A. Upper clamp is tightened and lower clamp is loosened
B. Upper clamp is loosened and lower clamp is tightened
C. Both upper and lower clamps are loosened
D. Both upper and lower clamp is tightened
Answer» C. Both upper and lower clamps are loosened
24.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Nest : Tree : : House : ?

A. Landlord
B. Mason
C. Land
D. Construction
Answer» D. Construction
25.

River Sharavati plunges as which of the following waterfalls?

A. Hogenakkal
B. Gerusoppa
C. Soochipara
D. Athirapally
Answer» C. Soochipara
26.

What is the number of diagonals of an octagon?

A. 48
B. 40
C. 28
D. 20
Answer» E.
27.

The groundwater gets replenished by the seeping of water into the ground. This process is called

A. Seepage
B. Infiltration
C. Aquifer
D. Transpiration
Answer» C. Aquifer
28.

The sampling rate to reproduce analog signal should be at least

A. twice the average signal frequency component
B. twice the fixed frequency component
C. twice the least signal frequency component
D. twice the maximum signal frequency component
Answer» E.
29.

When and where did the first revolt break out in 1857 in Rajasthan?

A. 28 May 1857, Nasirabad
B. 3 June 1857, Neemuch
C. 21 August 1857, Mount Abu
D. 9 September 1857, Ahuwa
Answer» B. 3 June 1857, Neemuch
30.

When 6892, 7105 and 7531 are divided by the greatest number x, then the remainder in each case is y. What is the value of (x – y)?

A. 123
B. 137
C. 147
D. 113
Answer» C. 147
31.

Which air pollutant is released due to photochemical reactions?

A. Mercury
B. Ozone
C. Fluorides
D. Lead
Answer» C. Fluorides
32.

The shortcut key to print a document is ________.

A. Ctrl + A
B. Ctrl + P
C. Ctrl + C
D. Ctrl + V
E. None of the above
Answer» C. Ctrl + C
33.

Simplify: \(\frac{{\frac{1}{4}\; \div \;\frac{1}{{4\;}}{\rm{\{ }}\frac{1}{4}{\rm{)}}}}{{\frac{1}{4}\; \div \;\frac{1}{4}\; \times \;\frac{1}{4}}}\)

A. 1/4
B. 16
C. 1
D. 1/16
Answer» C. 1
34.

The electric field in an electro-magnetic wave (in vacuum) is described by E = Emax sin(Kx - ωt)WhereEmax = 100 N/C and K = 1 × 107 m-1, speed of light is 3 × 108 m/s.What is the amplitude of the corresponding magnetic wave?

A. 4.57 × 10-7 T
B. 2.99 × 10-7 T
C. 3.33 × 10-7 T
D. 2.99 × 107 T
Answer» D. 2.99 × 107 T
35.

Which edition of Tansen Music Festival began in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh in December 2020?

A. 94
B. 96
C. 98
D. 100
E. 102
Answer» C. 98
36.

What is the die nut?

A. A die which is used for shaping
B. A die in the shape of a nut
C. A forged nut
D. A nut for tightening a die
Answer» C. A forged nut
37.

Which of the following laws affect business organizations?1. Incorporation and Bankruptcy laws2. Environmental Protection Laws3. Occupational Health and Safety Laws4. Competition Laws

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
38.

Which of the following has acquired online furniture seller Urban Ladder Home Decor Solutions Pvt. Ltd for ₹182.12 cr, expanding its presence in India’s fast-growing e-commerce market?

A. Tata Group
B. Reliance Industries Ltd
C. Vodafone Idea
D. Network 18
E. DMart
Answer» C. Vodafone Idea
39.

What is the simplified value of\(3\; + \;\sqrt 3 \; + \;\frac{1}{{3 - \sqrt 3 }}\; + \;\frac{1}{{3\; + \;\sqrt 3 }}?\)

A. 2 + √3
B. 2 - √3
C. 4 - √3
D. 4 + √3
Answer» E.
40.

The Election Commission appointed transgender social activist ________ as one of the 12 election ambassadors from Maharashtra in 2019.

A. Gauri Sawant
B. Sunita Deshmukh
C. Veena Bhosle
D. Amrita Sawant
E. Sheila Gaitonde
Answer» B. Sunita Deshmukh
41.

Till which date has the Center extended the validity of health organisations already empanelled under Central Government Health Scheme, CGHS?

A. 30 April 2020
B. 31 May 2020
C. 30 June 2020
D. 31 July 2020
E. 31 August 2020
Answer» D. 31 July 2020
42.

Select the figure which is different from the other three alternatives.

A. C
B. B
C. D
D. A
Answer» D. A
43.

The following question has three statements. Study the question and the statements and decide which of the statement(s) is necessary to answer the question.A departmental store sold a product for Rs. 1620. Find the cost price of the product.I) The store marked the price of the product 35% above its cost price.II) The product was sold at a discount of 20% on the marked price.III) The store earned a profit of 8%.

A. Either I or II and III
B. Either II or I and III
C. Either III or I and II
D. Any two
E. All three
Answer» D. Any two
44.

Rearrange the disorganized letters to make meaningful words and choose the odd ones.A. NEEVSB. ENNIC. IVFED. ENP

A. D
B. C
C. A
D. B
Answer» B. C
45.

An accelerometer has a seismic mass of 1000 gram and natural frequency of 1 kHz. With g the acceleration due to gravity, the static sensitivity of the accelerometer in (nm/g) is

A. 2.58 nm/g
B. 9.81 nm/g
C. 7.28 × 102 nm/g
D. 6.28 × nm/g
Answer» C. 7.28 × 102 nm/g
46.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.The majority ______ that the country can progress under able leadership.

A. have believed
B. believe
C. is believing
D. believes
Answer» E.
47.

The field strength at a point of finite distance from the infinitely long straight uniformly charged conductor is obtained by considering the radial (R) component and the longitudinal (L) component of the forces acting on a unit charge at the point, by the charges or, the elemental length of the conductor the resultant field strength is

A. The sum of R-components, when the sum of L-components is zero
B. The sum of L-components, when the sum of R-components is zero
C. The sum of the both R- and L- components
D. average of the sums of R- and L-components
Answer» B. The sum of L-components, when the sum of R-components is zero
48.

The nationalist organisation 'Poona Sarvajanik Subha' was established in the year

A. 1870
B. 1885
C. 1890
D. 1900
Answer» B. 1885
49.

Two statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:Some cats are rats.All rats are mice.Conclusions:I. Some cats are mice.II. Some mice are cats.

A. Only conclusion I follows.
B. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
C. Both conclusions I and II follow.
D. Only conclusion II follows.
Answer» D. Only conclusion II follows.
50.

Which of the following belong to more than one trophic level?

A. Snake
B. Grasshopper
C. Planktons
D. Man
Answer» D. Man