Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The best place of social development for a 12 years old child is …

A. Neighbourhood
B. Family
C. Playground
D. school
Answer» D. school
2.

Which of the following Article of the Constitution of India provides provisions for a joint sitting of both Houses of Parliament?

A. Article 108
B. Article 122
C. Article 93
D. Article 126
Answer» B. Article 122
3.

The following question, there are three statements I, II and III. Read the question carefully and mark your answer according to which statements(s) is/are sufficient to the answer the question.What is the percentage profit earned by the merchant on selling the articles in the shop?Statement I: The marked price of the articles was 140% of the cost priceStatement II: The cost price of the article is Rs.100Statement III: A discount of 21% on the marked price was given on the article

A. Only I
B. Only I and III
C. Only II
D. All I, II and III
E. None of these
Answer» C. Only II
4.

Which of the following statements(s) concerning natural regions of the world is/are correct?1) Equatorial climatic regions have less urbanization2) Mediterranean climatic regions have a high level of urbanization3) Equatorial climatic regions have a high concentration of human population4) Mediterranean climatic regions practice plantation farmingSelect the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1, 2 and 3
C. 1, 2 and 4
D. 1 only
Answer» D. 1 only
5.

Which of the following is a group of Kharif crops?

A. Paddy and millets
B. Millets and wheat
C. Wheat and soya bean
D. Soya bean and barley
Answer» B. Millets and wheat
6.

Which of the following electro magnetic radiations has the maximum energy ?

A. Visible light
B. Infrared rays
C. Ultraviolet rays
D. X - Rays
Answer» E.
7.

The coefficient of volume compressibility 'mv' has an unit of:

A. m/kN
B. kN/m
C. kN/m2
D. m2/kN
Answer» E.
8.

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.AUSTERE

A. unwilling
B. strict
C. generous
D. careless
Answer» C. generous
9.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:1. Some computers are phones.2. All phones are televisions.Conclusions:I. Some phones are computers.II. Some televisions are computers.III. No television is a computer.

A. Either conclusion II or III follows.
B. Only conclusions I and II follow.
C. Only conclusion III follows
D. Only conclusion I and III follow.
Answer» C. Only conclusion III follows
10.

The prediction of Malthus did not come true becausea) population did not grow geometricallyb) food production increased tremendouslyc) population increased considerablyd) Agriculture became very profitable

A. a and b
B. a
C. c and d
D. a and d
Answer» B. a
11.

Which of the following rivers does the River Kshipra finally join?

A. Chambal
B. Betwa
C. Ken
D. Narmada
Answer» B. Betwa
12.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.(2, 6, 32)

A. (4, 12, 36)
B. (4, 8, 33)
C. (9, 13, 43)
D. (8, 18, 80)
Answer» E.
13.

When was the Indian Rupee de-linked from the Pound Sterling?

A. 1975
B. 1947
C. 1982
D. 1963
Answer» B. 1947
14.

The Tata group is investing ₹5,000 crore to set up a phone component manufacturing plant in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Telangana
E. Gujarat
Answer» C. Kerala
15.

The two adjacent sides of a parallelogram are 130 cm and 140 cm and one of its diagonals is 150 cm long, and the sum of the parallel sides of a trapezium is 1,050 cm. If its area is equal to the area of the parallelogram, then the perpendicular distance between the parallel sides of the trapezium will be:

A. 36 cm
B. 30 cm
C. 32 cm
D. 28 cm
Answer» D. 28 cm
16.

Which of the following is/are conducting online programmes to practise social behaviours required to control the transmission of COVID-19 cases in villages?

A. National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj
B. UNICEF
C. Ministry of Skill Development And Entrepreneurship
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E. All 1, 2 and 3
17.

Which of the following is a combinational logic circuit designed to switch one of several input lines to a single common output line?

A. Flip-flop
B. Full adder
C. Multiplexer
D. Demultiplexer
Answer» D. Demultiplexer
18.

What is dummy activity?

A. Activity having zero duration
B. Activity shown by dotted line
C. Activity which shows dependency
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
19.

What is the biggest threat to WTO’s efficacy today?

A. India being not working in its best interest.
B. Lost of faith in WTO by US.
C. Negotiators of WTO are not decision takers.
D. WTO’s lame attitude towards global trade.
Answer» C. Negotiators of WTO are not decision takers.
20.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank and make a grammatically correct sentence.I would have forgotten my appointment if Susan ________ reminded me about it.

A. wouldn't
B. hadn't
C. haven't
D. had
Answer» C. haven't
21.

Select the next number in the following category14, 31, 59, 121, 239,?

A. 471
B. 478
C. 468
D. 481
Answer» E.
22.

The ratio of central deflection due to a central load in the case of a beam freely supported at both ends to the beam fixed at both ends will be

A. 1/2
B. 4
C. 1/4
D. 2
Answer» C. 1/4
23.

What will be the next term in this series?DW, EV, FU, ______

A. GT
B. HT
C. UT
D. ST
Answer» B. HT
24.

The compressors used in a gas turbine are typically of which type?

A. Centrifugal
B. Centripetal
C. Reciprocating
D. Axial
Answer» E.
25.

The Haryana Municipality (Amendment) Bill was passed during the year

A. 2014
B. 2015
C. 2016
D. 2017
Answer» D. 2017
26.

We use CFL to save electrical energy and to provide sufficient light. The full form of CFL is

A. Condensed filament light
B. Compact filament lamp
C. Condensed fluorescent lamp
D. Compact fluorescent lamp
Answer» E.
27.

There has not been a great response to the sale, ______?

A. Does there
B. Hasn’t there
C. Hasn’t it
D. Has there
Answer» E.
28.

What is the value of a3 + b3 + c3 - 3abc, when a = 225, b = 226, and c = 227 ?

A. 2430
B. 2304
C. 2340
D. 2034
Answer» E.
29.

What is the value of \(\frac{{\sqrt[3]{{64}} \times \sqrt {121} }}{{\sqrt {289} - \sqrt {169} }}?\)

A. 12
B. 11
C. 1/11
D. 1/12
Answer» C. 1/11
30.

'University News' is published by

A. MHRD
B. AIU
C. UGC
D. NCERT
Answer» C. UGC
31.

The magnetic bearing of a line is found as 35° 45’. If the declination is 3° 45’ E, the true bearing of line is:

A. 129° 30’
B. 32°
C. 50° 30’
D. 39° 30’
Answer» E.
32.

The 4th Foreign Office Consultations between India and which of the following countries was held virtually on 1 February 2021?

A. Oman
B. Qatar
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Yemen
E. Iran
Answer» C. Saudi Arabia
33.

There are two statements following one of the questions below. Analyze and decide whether the questions can be answered with the given statements.Question: Is X an integer number?Statement I: 2X + 3 = 7Statement II: 3X + 4Y - 11 = 0

A. Statements I and II are required simultaneously
B. Statements I and II together are not sufficient
C. Statement II alone is sufficient
D. Statement I alone is sufficient
Answer» E.
34.

Select the organisms which have symbiotic association

A. Bread mould and bread
B. Rhizobium bacteria and soil
C. Pea plant and mycorhyza
D. Rhizobium bacteria and root nodules of leguminous plants
Answer» E.
35.

Solid Carbon dioxide is known as ________,

A. Gas ice
B. Wet ice
C. Solid ice
D. Dry ice
Answer» E.
36.

Which of the following is India's largest and most profitable PSU as of 2019?

A. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
B. Coal India Limited
C. Gail (India)
D. Power grid copper
Answer» B. Coal India Limited
37.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank._______ the world moves away from a capital intensive industrial base to knowledge-intensive information base, the role of the service sector will increase substantially.

A. With
B. For
C. By
D. As
Answer» E.
38.

The main contribution of AI-Idrisi was in the field of:

A. Astronomy
B. Cartography
C. Historical Geography
D. Physical Geography
Answer» C. Historical Geography
39.

Select the related number from the given alternatives.125. 3 : 5 :: 14641.4:?

A. 11
B. 6
C. 4
D. 14
Answer» B. 6
40.

Which of the following aircraft manufacturing companies manufactured the world's largest passenger airliner?

A. Antonov
B. Airbus
C. Boeing
D. Embraer
Answer» C. Boeing
41.

Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given:Statements:Mango is sweetAll fruits are sweetConclusions:I. Mango is a fruitII. All sweets are fruits

A. both conclusion I and II follows
B. neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
C. only conclusion I follows
D. only conclusion II follows
Answer» C. only conclusion I follows
42.

‘Those Days’ is the translated version of a Sahitya Akademi Award winning historical novel originally written by:

A. Sumitranandan Pant
B. Nandita Das
C. Bhartendu Harishchandra
D. Sunil Gangopadhyay
Answer» E.
43.

What shall be the section modulus of a rectangular beam having width 2 m and depth 3 m?

A. 18 cubic m
B. 21 cubic m
C. 6 cubic m
D. 3 cubic m
Answer» C. 6 cubic m
44.

The value of \(\left( {8 \div \frac{2}{3}of\frac{4}{5}} \right) \div \left( {8\; \times \;\frac{2}{3} \div \frac{4}{5}} \right)of\;\left( {8 \div \frac{2}{3}\; \times \;\frac{4}{5}} \right)is\)

A. \(\frac{{15}}{{64}}\)
B. \(7\frac{{13}}{{16}}\)
C. \(21\frac{3}{5}\)
D. 1
Answer» B. \(7\frac{{13}}{{16}}\)
45.

The most outstanding Rajput ruler in the post Aurangzeb period was Sawai Raja Jai Singh of Amber. He built the beautiful city of Jaipur. He also erected astronomical observatories at five places. At how many of the following places he did not erect these?a. Banarasb. Ujjainc. Mathurad. Udaipure. Allahabad

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer» C. Three
46.

Which of the following defects in timber is caused by growth of layers over wounds left after the branches been cut off?

A. Rind - galls
B. Rupture
C. Twisted fibres
D. Knots
Answer» B. Rupture
47.

The primary consumer in an ecology chain is: __________.

A. Producer
B. Vegetarian
C. Carnivorous
D. Decomposer
Answer» C. Carnivorous
48.

The unit impulse response of a system is -4e-t + 6e-2t. The step response of the same system for t ≥ 0 is Ae-t + Be-2t + C, where A, B and C are respectively

A. -4, -3 and +1
B. +4, -3 and -1
C. -4, -3 and -1
D. +4, -3 and +1
Answer» C. -4, -3 and -1
49.

The length of a rectangle is 16 cm. If the length of diagonal is 20 cm, then what will be the breadth of the rectangle?

A. 8 cm
B. 12 cm
C. 10 cm
D. 14 cm
Answer» C. 10 cm
50.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank. People’s will and determination can help them ______ most of the challenges of life.

A. overcome
B. overview
C. overdo
D. overvalue
Answer» B. overview