MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
River Yamuna flows on which boundary of the State of Haryana? |
| A. | The Southern Boundary |
| B. | The Eastern Boundary |
| C. | The Western Boundary |
| D. | The Northern Boundary |
| Answer» C. The Western Boundary | |
| 2. |
The mean of 20 observations is 15, On checking it was found that two observations were wrongly copied as 3 and 6. If wrong observations are replaced by correct values 8 and 4, then the correct mean is? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 15.15 |
| C. | 15.35 |
| D. | 16 |
| Answer» C. 15.35 | |
| 3. |
Replace the word “impact” in the passage without changing the meaning of the sentence using one of the following: |
| A. | Change |
| B. | Alteration |
| C. | Evolution |
| D. | Influence |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Select the related word from the given alternatives.Hemoglobin : Red :: Chlorophyll : ? |
| A. | White |
| B. | Green |
| C. | Yellow |
| D. | Blue |
| Answer» C. Yellow | |
| 5. |
What is the value of \(\sqrt {37 + 20\sqrt 3 } - \sqrt {61 + 28\sqrt 3 } ?\) |
| A. | -1 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | -2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The decomposition of vegetable matter into compost is an example of an __________. |
| A. | exothermic reaction |
| B. | endothermic reaction |
| C. | redox reaction |
| D. | combination reaction |
| Answer» B. endothermic reaction | |
| 7. |
The image formed by a convex mirror will |
| A. | always be real |
| B. | always be projected |
| C. | always be virtual |
| D. | never be virtual |
| Answer» D. never be virtual | |
| 8. |
The cost prices of articles A and B are Rs. 1200 and Rs. 1600 respectively. The selling price of article A is Rs. 1380 and the total profit on selling both the articles is 25%. What is the profit percentage on the selling of article B? |
| A. | 27.5 |
| B. | 32.5 |
| C. | 29.5 |
| D. | 35.5 |
| Answer» C. 29.5 | |
| 9. |
Which of the following country has Football as its national game? |
| A. | England |
| B. | India |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
What is the EMF generated per path in a P – pole simplex lap-wound generator? |
| A. | \(\frac{{\varphi ZN}}{{60}}P\;V\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{\varphi ZN}}{{120}}P\;V\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{\varphi ZN}}{{120}}V\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{\varphi ZN}}{{60}}V\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The most common areas of nomadic herding are |
| A. | hot humid regions |
| B. | cold humid regions |
| C. | rainy areas |
| D. | dry areas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which among the following is not the outcome of grounded theory research? |
| A. | Concepts |
| B. | Narrative |
| C. | Categories |
| D. | Hypotheses |
| Answer» C. Categories | |
| 13. |
Which is the first solar powered aircraft to circumnavigate the earth ? |
| A. | Solar Impulse - 1 |
| B. | Solar Impulse - 2 |
| C. | Solar Impulse - 3 |
| D. | Solar Impulse - 4 |
| Answer» C. Solar Impulse - 3 | |
| 14. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Electronics and Information Technology Minister Mr Ravi Shankar Prasad has said that around 2.22 crore villagers are given Digital Education under Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA).2.He also said that over 2.30 crore beneficiaries have been enrolled under PMGDISHA. 3.After the training, 1.34 crore have been duly certified by authorized 3rd party certifying agencies.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 15. |
The ratio of the radius of two circles is 5 ∶ 4. What is the ratio of their areas? |
| A. | 5 ∶ 4 |
| B. | 25 ∶ 16 |
| C. | 6 ∶ 7 |
| D. | 9 ∶ 13 |
| Answer» C. 6 ∶ 7 | |
| 16. |
Which of the following banks has announced the launch of SVC Rewards Program to make banking experience more rewarding for its customers in the form of Reward points earned? |
| A. | Saraswat Bank |
| B. | Cosmos Bank |
| C. | Corporation Bank |
| D. | SVC Bank |
| E. | UCO Bank |
| Answer» E. UCO Bank | |
| 17. |
The birth anniversary of freedom fighter Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is observed on which day every year? |
| A. | 21 January |
| B. | 22 January |
| C. | 23 January |
| D. | 24 January |
| E. | 25 January |
| Answer» D. 24 January | |
| 18. |
______ district is famous for light engineering goods industry. |
| A. | Ambala |
| B. | Rewari |
| C. | Faridabad |
| D. | Gurgaon |
| Answer» B. Rewari | |
| 19. |
When all the members were seatedP: the secretary came to the daisQ: during the previous year and plans for the coming yearR: detailing the activities of the OrganizationS: and readout the report |
| A. | PRQS |
| B. | PSRQ |
| C. | QRPS |
| D. | QPRS |
| Answer» C. QRPS | |
| 20. |
The SI unit of power of lens is: |
| A. | Hertz |
| B. | Lumen |
| C. | Ohm |
| D. | Dioptre |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Select the segment which has an error.Two American cities, witnessed shooting and resulting in mass fatalities over the weekend. |
| A. | and resulting in mass fatalities |
| B. | Two American cities |
| C. | witnessed shooting |
| D. | over the weekend |
| Answer» B. Two American cities | |
| 22. |
The radii of two cylinders are in the ratio 2 : 3 while their heights are in the ration 5 : 3. then what would be the ratio of their volumes of the cylinders? |
| A. | 2 : 5 |
| B. | 2 : 3 |
| C. | 20 : 27 |
| D. | 3 : 5 |
| Answer» D. 3 : 5 | |
| 23. |
The position vector of a particle changes with time according to the relation \(\vec r\left( {\rm{t}} \right) = 15{{\rm{t}}^2}{\rm{\hat i}} + \left( {4 - 20{{\rm{t}}^2}} \right){\rm{\hat j}}\). What is the magnitude of the acceleration at t = 1? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 25 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The value of x in the given equation \({\left( 5 \right)^2} + {\left( 6 \right)^2} + {\left( {30} \right)^2} = {\left( x \right)^2}\) is: |
| A. | 31 |
| B. | 53 |
| C. | 41 |
| D. | 37 |
| Answer» B. 53 | |
| 25. |
Which of the following countries won the ICC Women's World Twenty20 Championship 2016? |
| A. | West Indies |
| B. | Australia |
| C. | England |
| D. | India |
| Answer» B. Australia | |
| 26. |
Which of the following combination is not true for given people? |
| A. | C - Cricket - Yellow |
| B. | E - Table Tennis - Green |
| C. | A - Badminton - Purple |
| D. | H - Football - Pink |
| E. | D - Hockey - Orange |
| Answer» D. H - Football - Pink | |
| 27. |
Select the option which means the same as the given word/group of words.Walking at an easy gentle pace |
| A. | limping |
| B. | ambling |
| C. | pacing |
| D. | shuffling |
| Answer» C. pacing | |
| 28. |
Two particles with masses in the ratio 1:4 are moving with equal kinetic energies. The magnitude of their linear momentum will confirm to the ratio |
| A. | 1:8 |
| B. | 1:2 |
| C. | √2:1 |
| D. | 1:√2 |
| Answer» C. √2:1 | |
| 29. |
What is the maximum possible eccentricity in a prestressed concrete beam of circular cross-section? Diameter of the section is d. Tension is not allowed anywhere and any time in the cross-section. Neglect dead load (self-weight). |
| A. | d/8 |
| B. | d/6 |
| C. | d/4 |
| D. | d/3 |
| Answer» B. d/6 | |
| 30. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term isrelated to the first term.Voter Id Card : Election Commission of India : : PAN Card : ? |
| A. | Railways |
| B. | Roadways |
| C. | Education Department |
| D. | Income Tax Department |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The kinetic energy of the particles is maximum in the case of _____. |
| A. | liquids |
| B. | gases |
| C. | solids |
| D. | plasma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The main advantage of active filter is that it can be realized without using: |
| A. | Transistor |
| B. | Capacitor |
| C. | Resistor |
| D. | Inductor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is known as a fish backfile? |
| A. | Riffler file |
| B. | Mill saw file |
| C. | Tinker’s file |
| D. | Crossing file |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The empires of Lilliput and Blefuscu are: |
| A. | ruled by one emperor |
| B. | ready to compromise with each other |
| C. | hostile towards each other |
| D. | cordial and friendly neighbours |
| Answer» D. cordial and friendly neighbours | |
| 35. |
Where is the Central Indian Ocean Leadership Workshop being held in January 2020? |
| A. | Bengaluru |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Pune |
| D. | Mumbai |
| E. | Kochi |
| Answer» C. Pune | |
| 36. |
Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.Cause : Cease : : Poise : ? |
| A. | Pipes |
| B. | Poppies |
| C. | Possess |
| D. | Sips |
| Answer» B. Poppies | |
| 37. |
Suppose a rod is given a negative charge by rubbing it with wool. Which one of the following statements is correct in this case? |
| A. | The positive charges are transferred from rod to wool |
| B. | The positive charges are transferred from wool to rod |
| C. | The negative charges are transferred from rod to wool |
| D. | The negative charges are transferred from wool to rod |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The combination of firms in successive stages of the same industry may be referred to as |
| A. | horizontal integration |
| B. | vertical integration |
| C. | forward integration |
| D. | backward integration |
| Answer» C. forward integration | |
| 39. |
The boundary line between India and Pakistan is an example of |
| A. | superimposed boundary |
| B. | antecedent boundary |
| C. | relict boundary |
| D. | subsequent boundary |
| Answer» B. antecedent boundary | |
| 40. |
'The Roots of Ancient India' was written by |
| A. | D. K. Chakravarti |
| B. | D. P. Agrawal |
| C. | W. A. Fairservis |
| D. | A. Ghosh |
| Answer» D. A. Ghosh | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is a role that a teacher has to play?I. Behavioural roleII. Procedural role |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | Only II |
| C. | Neither I nor II |
| D. | Both I and II |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following solids has the least number of faces? |
| A. | Cube |
| B. | Cone |
| C. | Triangular prism |
| D. | Square pyramid |
| Answer» C. Triangular prism | |
| 43. |
The lower edge of the inclined roof truss surface of a pitched roof is termed as ______. |
| A. | gable |
| B. | rise of truss |
| C. | hip |
| D. | eaves |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is NOT a physical cause often associated with Phonological Disorder? |
| A. | A hearing impairment |
| B. | Cleft palate |
| C. | Small frontal lobes |
| D. | Cerebral palsy |
| Answer» D. Cerebral palsy | |
| 45. |
What is the value of \(2 + \frac{1}{{2 + \frac{1}{{2 + \frac{1}{{2 + \ldots \infty }}}}}}?\) |
| A. | √2 - 1 |
| B. | √2 + 1 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 46. |
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information givenin the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts,decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:1. All fields are stadiums.2. All gardens are fields.3. Some gardens are playgrounds.Conclusions:I. Some stadiums are playgrounds.II. Some playgrounds are fields.III. Some gardens are not stadiums. |
| A. | Both conclusions II and III follow. |
| B. | Both conclusions I and II follow. |
| C. | Both conclusions I and III follow. |
| D. | All conclusions follow. |
| Answer» C. Both conclusions I and III follow. | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is a type of horizontal communication? |
| A. | Lateral communication |
| B. | Downward communication |
| C. | Upward communication |
| D. | Neutral communication |
| Answer» B. Downward communication | |
| 48. |
The degree of the differential equation\(\dfrac{d^2y}{dx^2}+3\left(\dfrac{dy}{dx}\right)^2 =x^2 \log \left(\dfrac{d^2y}{dx^2}\right)\) |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | Not defined |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which European country did not prohibit the import of Indian cloth or impose heavy import duties on it? |
| A. | Denmark |
| B. | France |
| C. | Holland |
| D. | Belgium |
| Answer» D. Belgium | |
| 50. |
Select the number that can replace the question mark(?) in the following series.39, 19, 58, 77, 135, ? |
| A. | 212 |
| B. | 224 |
| C. | 196 |
| D. | 202 |
| Answer» B. 224 | |