MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following Iron and Steel Plants does not function under the Steel Authority of India Limited? |
| A. | Durgapur |
| B. | Rourkela |
| C. | Bhilai |
| D. | Jamshedpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.Something of little value or importance |
| A. | fundamental |
| B. | cardinal |
| C. | scanty |
| D. | trivial |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The radial component of velocity and acceleration in curvilinear motion are |
| A. | \(\dot r\) and \(\ddot r-r(\dot \theta )^2\) |
| B. | \(r\dot\theta\) and \(r\ddot\theta +2\dot r\dot \theta\) |
| C. | 0 and \(\dot r\dot\theta\) |
| D. | \(\dot r\) and \(r\ddot\theta\) |
| Answer» D. \(\dot r\) and \(r\ddot\theta\) | |
| 4. |
The evaporative cooling system is suitable under: |
| A. | hot and dry condition |
| B. | cold and dry condition |
| C. | cold and dry condition |
| D. | moderately hot and humid condition |
| Answer» B. cold and dry condition | |
| 5. |
The average annual rainfall recorded on the earth is about: |
| A. | 50 cm |
| B. | 75 cm |
| C. | 100 cm |
| D. | 125 cm |
| Answer» D. 125 cm | |
| 6. |
The key results of United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) meeting held recently is to restrict global warming by keeping temperature rise ________. |
| A. | Below 4°C by 2100 AD |
| B. | Below 2°C by 2100 AD |
| C. | Below 3°C by 2100 AD |
| D. | Below 1°C by 2100 AD |
| Answer» C. Below 3°C by 2100 AD | |
| 7. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.Today’s graduates should ______ their skills constantly to be able to excel in their career and life. |
| A. | active |
| B. | encourage |
| C. | dilute |
| D. | upgrade |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Recently, an inter-State portability for ration cards has been launched for which states to facilitate the distribution of foodgrains to beneficiaries of the National Food Security scheme? |
| A. | Punjab and Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan and Haryana |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Punjab and Haryana |
| E. | Rajasthan and Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh | |
| 9. |
The Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2020 replaces the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, promulgated in which month in 2020? |
| A. | March |
| B. | April |
| C. | May |
| D. | June |
| E. | July |
| Answer» E. July | |
| 10. |
Under the Protection of Civil Rights Act 1955, all offences are |
| A. | Cognizable |
| B. | Bailable |
| C. | Compoundable |
| D. | Punishment with imprisonment and fine both |
| Answer» B. Bailable | |
| 11. |
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is a statutory authority under the Ministry of ______. |
| A. | Communications |
| B. | Electronics and Information Technology |
| C. | Science and Technology |
| D. | Information and Broadcasting |
| Answer» C. Science and Technology | |
| 12. |
What is the angle at B in the triangle ABC, if the angle made at K is 60°? The triangles shown in the figure are similar. |
| A. | 20° |
| B. | 75° |
| C. | 60° |
| D. | 40° |
| Answer» D. 40° | |
| 13. |
The motor normally used for crane travel is:- |
| A. | AC slip ring motor |
| B. | Ward Leonard controlled DC shunt motor |
| C. | Synchronous motor |
| D. | DC differentially compounded motor |
| Answer» B. Ward Leonard controlled DC shunt motor | |
| 14. |
Which among the following festivals is celebrated to welcome the rainy season in Haryana? |
| A. | Gangaur |
| B. | Baisakhi |
| C. | Teej |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 15. |
Van der Waals equation of state of a gas is |
| A. | pV = nRT |
| B. | \(\left( {p + \frac{a}{{{V^2}}}} \right)\left( {v + b} \right) = RT\) |
| C. | \(\left( {p + \frac{a}{{{V^2}}}} \right)\left( {v - b} \right) = RT\) |
| D. | \(\left( {p - \frac{a}{{{V^2}}}} \right)\left( {v - b} \right) = RT\) |
| Answer» D. \(\left( {p - \frac{a}{{{V^2}}}} \right)\left( {v - b} \right) = RT\) | |
| 16. |
'বীরাঙ্গনা কাব্য' হল |
| A. | রোমান্টিক কাব্য |
| B. | মহাকাব্য |
| C. | পত্রকাব্য |
| D. | উপরের কোনটিই নয় |
| Answer» D. উপরের কোনটিই নয় | |
| 17. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.A person who loves money and hates spending it |
| A. | Lender |
| B. | Banker |
| C. | Miser |
| D. | Investor |
| Answer» D. Investor | |
| 18. |
What is shear of rivet? |
| A. | Single shear |
| B. | Double shear |
| C. | Triple shear |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Double shear | |
| 19. |
What made it easier to record the passage of the planet in front of the star? |
| A. | The fact that the star is much smaller and cooler than our Sun. |
| B. | The fact that the star is much bigger and better than our Sun. |
| C. | The fact that the star is much smaller and hotter than our Sun. |
| D. | The fact that the star is much bigger and hotter than our Sun. |
| Answer» B. The fact that the star is much bigger and better than our Sun. | |
| 20. |
The only planet of the solar system which rotates from east to west is :- |
| A. | Saturn |
| B. | Jupiter |
| C. | Venus |
| D. | Neptune |
| Answer» D. Neptune | |
| 21. |
Walking at 7/9 of his usual speed, a person reaches his office 10 minutes later than the usual time. His usual time in minutes is: |
| A. | 42 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 35 |
| D. | 27 |
| Answer» D. 27 | |
| 22. |
Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.The original inhabitants of a country |
| A. | immigrants |
| B. | residents |
| C. | aborigines |
| D. | slaves |
| Answer» D. slaves | |
| 23. |
Which of the following has created an application called ‘Zuri’ that won the Copernicus Masters Award also called Space Oscars? |
| A. | Arundo Analytics |
| B. | Civis Analytics |
| C. | Formation |
| D. | Blue Sky Analytics |
| E. | Gemini Data |
| Answer» E. Gemini Data | |
| 24. |
The sentence(s) given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.Abhishek has a bad habit of ______ his car keys. |
| A. | misplace |
| B. | misplacing |
| C. | misplaces |
| D. | misplaced |
| Answer» C. misplaces | |
| 25. |
When 3.5 million m3 of water was pumped out from an unconfined aquifer of 6.3 km2 areal extent, the water table was observed to go down by 2.5 m. The specific yield of the aquifer is best approximated as |
| A. | 32% |
| B. | 28% |
| C. | 25% |
| D. | 22% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The marked price of a book is Rs.180. If the shopkeeper sells it to Asmita for Rs.153, then what is the percentage discount? |
| A. | 27 % |
| B. | 20 % |
| C. | 15 % |
| D. | 17 % |
| Answer» D. 17 % | |
| 27. |
What will be the 8th number in the following sequence?12, 34, 78, 1516, ______ |
| A. | 256257 |
| B. | 5556 |
| C. | 5657 |
| D. | 255256 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following action words when emphasized in Teacher Education will form part of reflective teaching styles?(a) Plan, act and improve(b) Design, deliver and evaluate(c) Engage, explore and evaluate(d) Explain, clarify and elaborate(e) Praise, encourage and influenceChoose the correct option from the following list. |
| A. | (a) and (b) |
| B. | (c) and (d) |
| C. | (d) and (e) |
| D. | (b) and (c) |
| Answer» C. (d) and (e) | |
| 29. |
Rs 3600 becomes Rs. 4900 in 2 years when kept at compound interest (compounded annually). What is the rate of interest per annum? |
| A. | \(16\frac{2}{3}\% \) |
| B. | \(17\frac{1}{3}\% \) |
| C. | \(18\frac{1}{3}\% \) |
| D. | \(15\frac{2}{3}\% \) |
| Answer» B. \(17\frac{1}{3}\% \) | |
| 30. |
Which among the following personalities is NOT a recipient of Padma Vibhushan award in 2020 ? |
| A. | MC Mary Kom |
| B. | Manoj Das |
| C. | Anerood Jugnauth |
| D. | Chhannulal Mishra |
| Answer» C. Anerood Jugnauth | |
| 31. |
The saturation voltage of the ideal op-amp shown below is \(\pm \;10V\). The output voltage \({V_0}\) of the following circuit in the steady-state is |
| A. | Square wave of period 0.55 ms |
| B. | Triangular wave of period 0.55 ms |
| C. | Square wave of period 0.25 ms |
| D. | Triangular wave of period 0.25 ms |
| Answer» B. Triangular wave of period 0.55 ms | |
| 32. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.In Hockey, the Indian men's team won over reigning World and European champions Belgium to register their fourth consecutive win of the tour in Antwerp, Belgium on 1 October 2019.2.Amit Rohidas and Simranjeet Singh scored for India while Belgium's lone goal came from captain Arthur Van Doren.3.India will again face Belgium on 3 October 2019.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. Only 2 and 3 | |
| 33. |
US Vice President-elect Kamala Harris named whom to be her White House Chief of Staff? |
| A. | Jill Alper |
| B. | Amy Dacey |
| C. | Tina Flournoy |
| D. | Sara Flounders |
| E. | Joanne Herring |
| Answer» D. Sara Flounders | |
| 34. |
This is one of the world's highest green golf courses, situated at an altitude of 2,650 m above sea level, and it was established by Sir Neville Chamberlain. Which of the following options is being referred to? |
| A. | Jammu Tawi Golf course |
| B. | Army Dhruva Golf Course |
| C. | Gulmarg Golf Course |
| D. | Royal Spring Golf Course |
| Answer» D. Royal Spring Golf Course | |
| 35. |
The average of the first 9 natural prime numbers is |
| A. | 9 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 11\(\frac{2}{9}\) |
| D. | 11\(\frac{1}{9}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The powers, privileges and immunities of either House of Parliament and of its Committees and Members have mainly been laid down in article _______ of the Constitution of India. |
| A. | 107 |
| B. | 102 |
| C. | 105 |
| D. | 115 |
| Answer» D. 115 | |
| 37. |
The Chola kings were prolific temple builders who built the ______ temple at Tanjavur. |
| A. | Brahmeshvara |
| B. | Brihadeesvara |
| C. | Lingaraja |
| D. | Dilwara |
| Answer» C. Lingaraja | |
| 38. |
The conic section that is obtained when a right circular cone is cut through a plane that is parallel to the side of the cone is called _____ ? |
| A. | Parabola |
| B. | Hyperbola |
| C. | Circle |
| D. | Ellipse |
| Answer» B. Hyperbola | |
| 39. |
Which of the following defects occurs due to slag inclusion in casting process? |
| A. | Line defect |
| B. | Surface defect |
| C. | Internal defect |
| D. | Superficial defect |
| Answer» D. Superficial defect | |
| 40. |
Read the question below:How many students are seated between Deepak and Satish?Read the statements given below:A group of 20 students are seated in a row watching a movie. Rajesh is at the 5th position from the left. Satish has 5 students on his right.Deepak is seated somewhere between Rajesh and Satish.Which of the below information is additionally required to answer the above question? |
| A. | Deepak has more number of students on his right hand than Satish. |
| B. | Rajesh has 9 students between him and Satish. |
| C. | Deepak has 8 students on his left side. |
| D. | Satish has 14 students on his left including Deepak. |
| Answer» D. Satish has 14 students on his left including Deepak. | |
| 41. |
What are the other factors influencing or setting the price for products or services?A. Competitors' strategiesB. Over-all marketing mixC. Type of marketD. Pricing from one extreme to the otherE. Predators pricing strategiesChoose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | A, D and E only |
| B. | A, B and C only |
| C. | C, D and E only |
| D. | B, C and D only |
| Answer» C. C, D and E only | |
| 42. |
Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.Spoke : Wheel |
| A. | Square : Side |
| B. | Printer : Computer |
| C. | Tree : Branch |
| D. | Word : Sentence |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Two statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements: All plants are flowers.Some plants are leaves.Conclusions:I. Some flowers are leaves.II. Some flowers are plants. |
| A. | Both the conclusions I and II follow |
| B. | Neither conclusion I nor II follow |
| C. | Only conclusion II follows |
| D. | Only conclusion I follows |
| Answer» B. Neither conclusion I nor II follow | |
| 44. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term. QNKH : WTQN : : PMJG : ? |
| A. | VTPM |
| B. | PMVS |
| C. | VSON |
| D. | VSPM |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
What is the percentage increase in education loan disbursed by Bank 2 from 2010 to 2014? |
| A. | 85.42 |
| B. | 87.69 |
| C. | 89.21 |
| D. | 83.18 |
| Answer» C. 89.21 | |
| 46. |
What is the expenditure on Fuel and Transport as a percentage of expenditure on Salary for the year 2012 |
| A. | 41.8% |
| B. | 40.1% |
| C. | 43.1% |
| D. | 44.2% |
| Answer» B. 40.1% | |
| 47. |
The heaviest metal among the following is |
| A. | Gold |
| B. | Silver |
| C. | Mercury |
| D. | Platinum |
| E. | None of the above / More than one above |
| Answer» E. None of the above / More than one above | |
| 48. |
Vanadium when added to steel: |
| A. | Increases tensile strength |
| B. | Decreases tensile strength |
| C. | Raises critical temperature |
| D. | Lowers critical temperature |
| Answer» B. Decreases tensile strength | |
| 49. |
What is the trailing velocity? |
| A. | Exactly the same velocity |
| B. | Walking the object at a rapid pace |
| C. | The electrons in the conductor move at a constant average speed |
| D. | Uneven velocity of electrons |
| Answer» D. Uneven velocity of electrons | |
| 50. |
Which of the following sequence represent a correct order of soil particles arranged in terms of particle size from smaller to largest? |
| A. | Graval, Silt, Clay, Sand |
| B. | Graval Sand, Silt, Clay |
| C. | Silt, Clay, Graval, Sand |
| D. | Clay, Silt, Sand, Graval |
| Answer» E. | |