MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which equation represents the steady flow system? |
| A. | \({H_1} + \frac{{V_1^2}}{2} + {z_1}g + Q = \frac{{V_2^2}}{2} + {z_2}g + Losses\) |
| B. | \({H_1} + \frac{{V_1^2}}{2} + {z_1}g + Q = \frac{{V_2^2}}{2} + {z_2}g + Losses + Workdone\) |
| C. | \({H_1} + \frac{{V_1^2}}{2} + {z_1}g + Q = {H_2} + \frac{{V_2^2}}{2} + {z_{2g}} + Losses + Workdone\) |
| D. | \({H_1} + \frac{{V_1^2}}{2} + {z_1}g = {H_2} + \frac{{V_2^2}}{2} + {z_2}g + Losses + Workdone\) |
| Answer» D. \({H_1} + \frac{{V_1^2}}{2} + {z_1}g = {H_2} + \frac{{V_2^2}}{2} + {z_2}g + Losses + Workdone\) | |
| 2. |
What is the next expression in the series?aabccb, babcca, bcbcaa, ______ |
| A. | cabbac |
| B. | abcabc |
| C. | baabcc |
| D. | bccbaa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The number of integer values of k, for which the equation 2sinx = 2k + 1 has a solution, is |
| A. | zero |
| B. | one |
| C. | two |
| D. | four |
| Answer» D. four | |
| 4. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Australia : Kangaroos : : New Zealand : ? |
| A. | Kiwis |
| B. | Ostriches |
| C. | Emus |
| D. | Penguins |
| Answer» B. Ostriches | |
| 5. |
Two pipes P and Q can fill an empty tank in 20 min and 10 min respectively. R can empty a full tank in 15 minutes. If all three pipes are opened together, how much time (in minutes) will they take to fill the tank? |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 18 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» B. 18 | |
| 6. |
What is the significance of Ozone layer in atmosphere? |
| A. | It maintains the cycle of seasons |
| B. | It causes timely arrival of Monsoon |
| C. | It filters the ultraviolet rays of the sun |
| D. | It prevents the global warming |
| Answer» D. It prevents the global warming | |
| 7. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.put one's cards on the table |
| A. | to be able to continue |
| B. | to deal a game of cards |
| C. | to be honest |
| D. | to accept defeat |
| Answer» D. to accept defeat | |
| 8. |
If σ1 and σ2 be the major and minor tensile stresses, then maximum value of tangential stress is equal to |
| A. | σ2 |
| B. | σ1 - σ2 |
| C. | σ1 + σ2 |
| D. | \(\frac{{{{\rm{\sigma }}_1}{\rm{\;}} - {\rm{\;}}{{\rm{\sigma }}_2}}}{2}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The Union Cabinet approved a _________% reservation for 'economically backward' upper castes in government jobs on 7 January 2019. |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 10 |
| E. | 12 |
| Answer» E. 12 | |
| 10. |
The Mahindra group Chairman Anand Mahindra has rolled out the 'Oxygen on Wheels' project in which state to ease the transportation of oxygen from producing plants to hospitals and homes? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Kerala |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 11. |
The main advantage of PCM system is lower |
| A. | bandwidth |
| B. | power |
| C. | noise |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 12. |
Under which Governor General did Britishers adopt "Policy of Paramountcy"? |
| A. | Lord Clive |
| B. | Lord Cornwallis |
| C. | Lord Dalhousie |
| D. | Lord Hastings |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Two circles are drawn with the same center. the circumference of the smaller circle is 44 cm and that of the bigger circle is double the smaller one. What is the area between these two circles? |
| A. | 154 square cm |
| B. | 308 square cm |
| C. | 462 square cm |
| D. | 616 square cm |
| Answer» D. 616 square cm | |
| 14. |
Which among the following is NOT the function of an Operating System? |
| A. | File Management |
| B. | Device Management |
| C. | Data Analysis |
| D. | Memory Management |
| Answer» D. Memory Management | |
| 15. |
The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a collective penalty of ₹11 crore on how many public sector banks for violating norms on current account opening? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 11 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 5 |
| E. | 15 |
| Answer» D. 5 | |
| 16. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.In collaboration with National Disaster Response Force, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan under Dept of Youth Affairs of MoYAS will prepare Block Level Disaster Response Teams.2.The team has been constituted for Disaster Risk Reduction.3.The trained NYKS Youth Volunteers will work as DRTs and will be called ‘NDRF- friends’.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 17. |
Swadeshi Movement was known by which name in deltaic Andhra? |
| A. | National Movement |
| B. | Freedom Movement |
| C. | Vande Mataram Movement |
| D. | Anti-British Movement |
| Answer» D. Anti-British Movement | |
| 18. |
The movie ‘Gone with the Wind’ is based on a novel of the same title written by |
| A. | Margaret Howard |
| B. | Margaret Mitchell |
| C. | Carol Mortimer |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Carol Mortimer | |
| 19. |
The definition of ‘money bills’ is given in which article of the Constitution of India? |
| A. | Article 44 |
| B. | Article 110 |
| C. | Article 93 |
| D. | Article 33 |
| Answer» C. Article 93 | |
| 20. |
Select the most appropriate synonym for the given word.SOLID |
| A. | flat |
| B. | firm |
| C. | vacant |
| D. | hollow |
| Answer» C. vacant | |
| 21. |
What is the angle between (in degrees) the planes of two moving coils of a dynamometer type 3-phase power factor meter? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 60 |
| C. | 90 |
| D. | 120 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The formation of rainbow is NOT due to the ______ of light by suspended tiny water droplets. |
| A. | dispersion |
| B. | refraction |
| C. | reflection |
| D. | absorption |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The marked price of an article is 40% more than its cost price. If 10% discount is given, then what is the profit percentage? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 26 |
| D. | 32 |
| Answer» D. 32 | |
| 24. |
Two statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:All breads are cakes.All eggs are cakes.Conclusions:I. Some cakes are breads.II. Some breads are eggs.III. No bread is an egg. |
| A. | Conclusion I and either conclusion II or III follow. |
| B. | Only conclusions I and II follow. |
| C. | Only conclusions I and III follow. |
| D. | All the conclusions follow. |
| Answer» B. Only conclusions I and II follow. | |
| 25. |
The private museum of Dr. Raghubir Sinh in Mandsaur is called ________. |
| A. | Shree Natnagar Shodh Samsthan |
| B. | Vachan Institute |
| C. | Chirangi Institute |
| D. | Jagatpur Institute |
| Answer» B. Vachan Institute | |
| 26. |
The maximum capacity of a wind power plant does not exceed _____. |
| A. | 40 per cent |
| B. | 70 per cent |
| C. | 60 per cent |
| D. | 50 per cent |
| Answer» B. 70 per cent | |
| 27. |
The basic Data rate of bearer channel in ISDN is |
| A. | 8 Kbps |
| B. | 16 Kbps |
| C. | 64 Kbps |
| D. | 128 Kbps |
| Answer» D. 128 Kbps | |
| 28. |
Which letter would be 3rd to the right of the 7th letter from the left |
| A. | C |
| B. | O |
| C. | R |
| D. | S |
| Answer» D. S | |
| 29. |
The distribution system shown in the figure is to be protected by over current system of protection. For proper fault discrimination, directional over current relays will be required at which locations? |
| A. | 1 and 4 only |
| B. | 2 and 3 only |
| C. | 1, 4 and 5 |
| D. | 2, 3 and 5 |
| Answer» C. 1, 4 and 5 | |
| 30. |
What was the real name of the Indian director ‘Guru Dutt’? |
| A. | Vasant Padukone |
| B. | Vasant Kumar Shivashankar Padukone |
| C. | Prabhakar Padukone |
| D. | Shambhunath Padukone |
| Answer» C. Prabhakar Padukone | |
| 31. |
The hosting country to celebrate World Environment Day, 2020 is __________. |
| A. | India |
| B. | Canada |
| C. | Rwanda |
| D. | Colombia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The 'Asia Reassurance Initiative Act' (ARIA) will authorise $________ billion in spending for a range of U.S. programs in East and Southeast Asia. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 1.5 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 2.5 |
| E. | 3 |
| Answer» C. 2 | |
| 33. |
The average marks obtained by a group of 10 students were 20. One student left the group as a result of which the average of the remaining students rose to 21. But another student joined, as a result of which the average marks of the group dropped a bit and became 20.6. What were the average marks obtained by the student who left and the one who joined? |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 13 |
| D. | 14 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following point is not on the root locus of the system with loop transfer function \(G\left( s \right)H\left( s \right) = \frac{k}{{s\left( {s + 1} \right)\left( {s + 3} \right)}}\) |
| A. | \(s = - j\sqrt 3 \) |
| B. | s = -1.5 |
| C. | s = -3 |
| D. | s = -∞ |
| Answer» C. s = -3 | |
| 35. |
The equation of an ellipse which has a focus (6, 7), a directix x + y + 2 = 0 and eccentricity \(\frac{1}{{\sqrt 3 }}\), is: |
| A. | 5x2 - 2xy + 5y2 - 76x - 88y + 506 = 0 |
| B. | 5x2 - 2xy + 5y2 - 76x - 88y + 204 = 0 |
| C. | 5x2 - 2xy + 5y2 - 76x + 88y + 204 = 0 |
| D. | 5x2 - 2xy + 5y2 = 0 |
| Answer» B. 5x2 - 2xy + 5y2 - 76x - 88y + 204 = 0 | |
| 36. |
The graph of the equations 5x – 2y + 1 = 0 and 4y – 3x + 5 = 0, intersect at the point p(α, β). What is the value of (2α – 3β)? |
| A. | -3 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | -4 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following features regarding Double Flemish bond is not true? |
| A. | Every course consists of headers and stretchers placed alternately |
| B. | The facing and backing of the wall, in each course, have the same appearance |
| C. | Quion closers are not required |
| D. | Headers of any course are supported centrally by the stretchers of their underlying course. |
| Answer» D. Headers of any course are supported centrally by the stretchers of their underlying course. | |
| 38. |
Shanti Hiranand, who passed away on the 10th April, 2020 was the last intimate link with which among the following famous singers? |
| A. | Begum Akhtar |
| B. | Gauhar Jaan |
| C. | Shamshad Begum |
| D. | Shaukat Kaifi |
| Answer» B. Gauhar Jaan | |
| 39. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Mr. Sharma may be late but I am sure Mr. Kapoor _______be. |
| A. | would |
| B. | can't |
| C. | should |
| D. | won't |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The vertical and uniformly spaced lines on a psychrometric chart indicate |
| A. | Dry bulb temperature |
| B. | Wet bulb temperature |
| C. | Specific humidity |
| D. | Dew point temperature |
| Answer» B. Wet bulb temperature | |
| 41. |
Which former national level Volleyball player created history by becoming the first female amputee to conquer Mount Everest in May 2013? |
| A. | Premlata Agrawal |
| B. | Santosh Yadav |
| C. | Arunima Sinha |
| D. | Bachendri Pal |
| Answer» D. Bachendri Pal | |
| 42. |
What are the tiny bodies that move around Sun and found between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter called? |
| A. | Asteroids |
| B. | Meteoroids |
| C. | Stars |
| D. | Satellites |
| Answer» B. Meteoroids | |
| 43. |
The signum function is given by\(sgn\left( x \right) = \left\{ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {\frac{x}{{\left| x \right|}};x \ne 0}\\ {0;x = 0} \end{array}} \right.\)The Fourier series expansion of \(sgn\left( {cos\left( t \right)} \right)\) has |
| A. | only sine terms with all harmonics |
| B. | only cosine terms with all harmonies |
| C. | only sine terms with even numbered harmonies. |
| D. | only cosine terms with odd numbered harmonies |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which of the following has appointed Martin HP Söderström, the chairman of DIG Investment, as a non-executive Director at its European arm? |
| A. | MakeMyTrip |
| B. | Airbnb |
| C. | Oyo Hotels and Homes |
| D. | Treebo Hotels |
| E. | Cleartrip |
| Answer» D. Treebo Hotels | |
| 45. |
Two pipes A and B can independently fill a tank completely in 20 and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will they take to fill the tank completely? |
| A. | 10 minutes |
| B. | 12 minutes |
| C. | 15 minutes |
| D. | 25 minutes |
| Answer» C. 15 minutes | |
| 46. |
their lives without ________ learning the nature |
| A. | Really |
| B. | Real |
| C. | Reality |
| D. | Realise |
| Answer» B. Real | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is the largest artificial (man-made) lake of Rajasthan? |
| A. | Jaisamand Lake |
| B. | Rajsamand Lake |
| C. | Pichhola Lake |
| D. | Roop Sagar Lake |
| Answer» B. Rajsamand Lake | |
| 48. |
Which of the following method is adopted for the measurement of NO2 in air? |
| A. | Chemiluminescence |
| B. | Beta attenuation |
| C. | Non-Dispersive Infra Red Spectroscopy |
| D. | Gravimetric |
| Answer» B. Beta attenuation | |
| 49. |
To beat around the bush means: |
| A. | to talk about a lot of unimportant things |
| B. | to give an example |
| C. | to highlight unique features |
| D. | to say what is most important |
| Answer» B. to give an example | |
| 50. |
What was the theme of the 4th Edition of Women Transforming India (WTI) Awards? |
| A. | Women First, Prosperity for All |
| B. | Women and Entrepreneurship |
| C. | Equal Opportunities |
| D. | Working Together |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Equal Opportunities | |