MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
To solve the equation 2 sin x = x by Newton-Raphson method, the initial guess was chosen to be x = 2.0. Consider x in radian only. The value of x (in radian) obtained after one iteration will be closest to |
| A. | -8.101 |
| B. | 1.901 |
| C. | 2.099 |
| D. | 12.101 |
| Answer» C. 2.099 | |
| 2. |
Solution of the equation \(\frac{{\left( {4 + a} \right)\left( {5 - a} \right)}}{{\left( {2 + a} \right)\left( {7 - a} \right)}} = 1\) is - |
| A. | \(a = \frac{2}{3}\) |
| B. | \(a = - \frac{2}{3}\) |
| C. | \(a = \frac{3}{2}\) |
| D. | \(a = - \frac{3}{2}\) |
| Answer» D. \(a = - \frac{3}{2}\) | |
| 3. |
The 'National Geophysical Research Institute' in India is located at _____. |
| A. | Bangalore |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Hyderabad |
| D. | Ahmedabad |
| Answer» D. Ahmedabad | |
| 4. |
The 9th Schedule to the Constitution of India was added by the: |
| A. | Third Amendment Act |
| B. | Fourth Amendment Act |
| C. | First Amendment Act |
| D. | Sixth Amendment Act |
| Answer» D. Sixth Amendment Act | |
| 5. |
When the LED lights need a range of voltages to operate, Which of the following drivers is best suited for the job? |
| A. | Constant frequency |
| B. | Constant Voltage |
| C. | Constant Impedance |
| D. | Constant Current |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Directions: Fill in the blank with the most suitable choice._______ is a technique that involves changing of text content such that the gist is similar to the source. |
| A. | Paraphrasing |
| B. | Quoting |
| C. | Note-taking |
| D. | Summarizing |
| Answer» B. Quoting | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is/are the human-made threat(s)? |
| A. | Overhunting |
| B. | Habitat fragmentation |
| C. | Overfishing |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
To be an ideal manager, you should |
| A. | Stick to your rules |
| B. | Be authoritarian in your approach |
| C. | Present yourself as an example |
| D. | Organise seminars for your subordinates |
| Answer» B. Be authoritarian in your approach | |
| 9. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.Last evening while I _____ a walk in the park, I met Mrs. Murthy. |
| A. | have taken |
| B. | took |
| C. | take |
| D. | was taking |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which among the following is false about Planet Earth? |
| A. | It is the densest planet. |
| B. | It is the fifth largest planet. |
| C. | It is also known as red planet. |
| D. | It is the third planet from the sun. |
| Answer» D. It is the third planet from the sun. | |
| 11. |
The simplified Sum of Product form of the following Boolean expression (P + Q̅ + R̅) (P + Q + R) (P + Q + R̅) |
| A. | \(\bar P Q+R\) |
| B. | \(P+Q\bar R \) |
| C. | \(P\bar Q +R\) |
| D. | \(PQ+ R\) |
| Answer» C. \(P\bar Q +R\) | |
| 12. |
The instruction RET executes with the following series of machine cycle |
| A. | Fetch, read, write |
| B. | Fetch, write, write |
| C. | Fetch, read, read |
| D. | Fetch, read |
| Answer» D. Fetch, read | |
| 13. |
Samar can cover \(\frac{3}{5}\)th of the distance covered by Swapnali in \(\frac{5}{7}\)th of the time taken by the latter. If Swapnali takes 42 minutes to complete the journey, how many minutes would it take Samar to cover the same distance? |
| A. | 45 |
| B. | 48 |
| C. | 52.5 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Select the most appropriate indirect form of the given sentence.I said to you, “ He should be trusted.” |
| A. | I asked you if he should be trusted. |
| B. | I told you that he should be trusted. |
| C. | I told you that you should be trusted |
| D. | I told you that I should be trusted. |
| Answer» C. I told you that you should be trusted | |
| 15. |
Which of the following are the desirable properties for efficient functioning in design for movement joint of water tank?1. The joint should accommodate repeated movement of the structure without loss of water-tightness2. The design should provide for exclusion of grit and debris which would prevent the closing of the joint3. The material used in the construction of movement joints should not slump unduly in hot weather or become brittle in cold weather |
| A. | 1, 2 and 3 |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 1 and 3 only |
| D. | 2 and 3 only |
| Answer» B. 1 and 2 only | |
| 16. |
The Objectives Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was started by |
| A. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| B. | Kiran Desai |
| C. | K Natwar Singh |
| D. | K. M. Munshi |
| Answer» B. Kiran Desai | |
| 17. |
What is the value of (203 + 107)2 - (203 - 107)2? |
| A. | 85886 |
| B. | 86884 |
| C. | 43442 |
| D. | 87884 |
| Answer» C. 43442 | |
| 18. |
The capacitance of a concentric spherical capacitor of shell radii x and y (x > y) is |
| A. | \(\frac{1}{{4\pi {\varepsilon _0}}}\ln \frac{x}{y}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{4\pi {\varepsilon _0}xy}}{{x - y}}\) |
| C. | \(4\pi {\varepsilon _0}\ln \frac{y}{x}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{{4\pi {\varepsilon _0}}}\left[ {\frac{1}{y} - \frac{1}{x}} \right]\) |
| Answer» C. \(4\pi {\varepsilon _0}\ln \frac{y}{x}\) | |
| 19. |
Three years ago, the average age of a family of five members was 27 years. With the addition of a child into the family, the present average age of the family is still 27 years. Find the present age of the child. |
| A. | 24 years |
| B. | 12 years |
| C. | 16 years |
| D. | 20 years |
| Answer» C. 16 years | |
| 20. |
Which of the following Cranial nerve innervates the Tongue? |
| A. | X |
| B. | III |
| C. | VII |
| D. | IX |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following cities hosted the Special Olympics World Games 2019? |
| A. | London |
| B. | Seattle |
| C. | Istanbul |
| D. | Abu Dhabi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Sharjah’s first Golden Card visa was issued to an Indian expat businessman Lalu Samuel.2.The move is a part of the permanent residency system tailored for investors.3.The Golden Card is a 15-year long-term visa eligible for investors and entrepreneurs to engage them in the renaissance and development of the UAE.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» C. Only 1 and 3 | |
| 23. |
'Thematic Apperception Test' is a device for measuring |
| A. | intelligence |
| B. | aptitude |
| C. | personality |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 24. |
Which of the following combinations of statements would be associated with a naturalistic stance ?(a) Museums and Zoos orient man to learn about nature.(b) Life is ultimately governed by the laws of nature.(c) The aim of education is to help a child realise his/her goals.(d) Sciences are the gateways of learning.Code : |
| A. | (a), (b) and (c) |
| B. | (a), (b) and (d) |
| C. | (b), (c) and (d) |
| D. | (a), (b), (c) and (d) |
| Answer» C. (b), (c) and (d) | |
| 25. |
স্বর্ণকুমারী দেবী সম্পাদিত পত্রিকাটির নাম হল |
| A. | 'হিতবাদী' |
| B. | 'ভারতী' |
| C. | 'বঙ্গদর্শন' |
| D. | 'কল্লোল' |
| Answer» C. 'বঙ্গদর্শন' | |
| 26. |
Which of the following plateaus is different from the other three on the basis of its mode of formation? |
| A. | Bolivia |
| B. | Columbia |
| C. | Deccan |
| D. | Tibet |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The correct chronological sequence of some of the Mughal Emperors who ruled India in the 16th and 17th Century is: |
| A. | Akbar, Humayun, Jahangir, Shah Jahan |
| B. | Babur, Humayun, Akbar, Shah Jahan |
| C. | Jahangir, Akbar, Humayun, Bahadur Shah Zafar |
| D. | Babur, Akbar, Humayun, Jahangir |
| Answer» C. Jahangir, Akbar, Humayun, Bahadur Shah Zafar | |
| 28. |
Which of the following fundamental right has been deleted from Indian Constitution? |
| A. | Right to Freedom |
| B. | Right to Speech |
| C. | Right to Property |
| D. | Right to Equality |
| Answer» D. Right to Equality | |
| 29. |
Two statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:Some autos are cycles.All cycles are trucks.Conclusions:I. Some trucks are autos.II. Some trucks are cycles.III. Some cycles are autos. |
| A. | Conclusion I and III follow. |
| B. | All conclusions follow |
| C. | Only conclusions I and II follow |
| D. | Only conclusions II and III follow |
| Answer» C. Only conclusions I and II follow | |
| 30. |
What is the rank of India in terms of ‘area’, among the countries of the world? |
| A. | Fifth |
| B. | Sixth |
| C. | Seventh |
| D. | Eighth |
| Answer» D. Eighth | |
| 31. |
Where did the two-day long manoeuvres by Sudarshan Chakra Vahini of Indian Army start in October 2019? |
| A. | Chennai |
| B. | Jaisalmer |
| C. | Kochi |
| D. | Bhavnagar |
| E. | Mumbai |
| Answer» C. Kochi | |
| 32. |
The average yield of cotton is highest in India for the State of: |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| E. | None of the above/ More than one of the above |
| Answer» E. None of the above/ More than one of the above | |
| 33. |
Starting from point X, a person walked 20 m towards South to reach point Y. From there, he took a left turn and walked 25 m to reach point Z. He then took a left turn and walked for another 20 m to reach point P. What is the approximate shortest distance between the points X and Z and in which direction is the person's final position with respect to point X? |
| A. | 50 m, South-East |
| B. | 36 m, South-East |
| C. | 32 m, East |
| D. | 46 m, North-West |
| Answer» D. 46 m, North-West | |
| 34. |
The line normal to the plumb line is known as: |
| A. | Horizontal line |
| B. | Level line |
| C. | Datum line |
| D. | Vertical line |
| Answer» C. Datum line | |
| 35. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom. sell like hot cakes |
| A. | to face hardship |
| B. | to deal with a problem |
| C. | to agree fully |
| D. | to sell quickly |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which element regulates the pressure stroke in the fuel injection pump of a diesel engine? |
| A. | Needle valve |
| B. | Pump shaft |
| C. | Control rack |
| D. | Lift of plunger |
| Answer» D. Lift of plunger | |
| 37. |
What is the least number added to 700, so that number becomes multiple of 17? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 14 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» D. 9 | |
| 38. |
Ujjain is situated on the Malwa plateau on the east side of the river _______. |
| A. | Indravati |
| B. | Subarnarekha |
| C. | Shipra (Kshipra) |
| D. | Teesta |
| Answer» D. Teesta | |
| 39. |
Select the option that will correctly replace the question mark (?) in the series.35, 46, 63, 86, ? |
| A. | 112 |
| B. | 111 |
| C. | 115 |
| D. | 113 |
| Answer» D. 113 | |
| 40. |
Read the statement below followed by two arguments.Statement:Should there be strict laws for maintaining ponds and lakes?Arguments:I. Yes, it will naturally maintain the water level for generations to come. It affects the migration of birds too.II. No, it comes in the way of modern urban development and growth.Which argument(s) of the below is/are strong in the context of the statement? |
| A. | Only argument I is strong |
| B. | Neither argument I nor II is strong |
| C. | Only argument II is strong |
| D. | Both arguments I and II are strong |
| Answer» B. Neither argument I nor II is strong | |
| 41. |
Select the most appropriate option for blank (4). |
| A. | Logically |
| B. | Magically |
| C. | Similarly |
| D. | Fortunately |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which Harappan site is located in Haryana? |
| A. | Dholavira |
| B. | Rakhigarhi |
| C. | Kalibangan |
| D. | Alamgirpur |
| Answer» C. Kalibangan | |
| 43. |
The z-transform of x[n] = a|n|, 0 < |a|< 1, is X(z). The region of convergence of X(z) is |
| A. | \(\left| a \right| < \left| z \right| < \frac{1}{{\left| a \right|}}\) |
| B. | |z| > a |
| C. | \(\left| z \right| > \frac{1}{{\left| a \right|}}\) |
| D. | \(\left| z \right| < \min [|a,\frac{1}{{\left| a \right|}}]\) |
| Answer» B. |z| > a | |
| 44. |
The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite spotted a planet, as well as a weird sub-Neptune world, circling the star HD 21749, which lies about ________ light-years from Earth. |
| A. | 39 |
| B. | 47 |
| C. | 53 |
| D. | 65 |
| E. | 77 |
| Answer» D. 65 | |
| 45. |
Singlila National park located in which of the districts of West Bengal ? |
| A. | Darjeeling |
| B. | Alipurduar |
| C. | Cooch Bihar |
| D. | Uttar Dinajpur |
| Answer» B. Alipurduar | |
| 46. |
The recent era is |
| A. | Cenozoic |
| B. | Mesozoic |
| C. | Proterozoic |
| D. | Archeozoic |
| Answer» B. Mesozoic | |
| 47. |
What number will come in the place of (?) in the following series?6, 12, 30, 56, 132, 182, ? |
| A. | 240 |
| B. | 256 |
| C. | 306 |
| D. | 342 |
| Answer» D. 342 | |
| 48. |
The revenue in 2015 is what percent of the revenue in 2014? |
| A. | 75 |
| B. | 115 |
| C. | 125 |
| D. | 135 |
| Answer» D. 135 | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is a crop of the Zaid season? |
| A. | Mustard |
| B. | Pumpkin |
| C. | Soybean |
| D. | Ground nut |
| Answer» C. Soybean | |
| 50. |
When a neutral atom is converted in to cation, there is |
| A. | Decrease in atomic number |
| B. | An increase in atomic number |
| C. | A decrease in size |
| D. | A increase in size |
| Answer» D. A increase in size | |