Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The language generated by following grammar is:S → aSa | bSb | ε

A. an bm n ≥ 1, m ≥ 1
B. Odd length palindrome
C. am bn n ≥ 0, m ≥ 0
D. Even length palindrome
Answer» E.
2.

Which element comes next to sodium in the periodic table?

A. Potassium
B. Lead
C. Magnesium
D. Calcium
Answer» D. Calcium
3.

Where was the Second Meeting of Union Territory-level Bankers Committee held in November 2020?

A. Jammu
B. Leh
C. Chandigarh
D. Puducherry
E. New Delhi
Answer» C. Chandigarh
4.

Refer the below data table and answer the following Question.Measured onBirthdayHeight of thechild (in cms)41005105611571258135914010150111601216513175141801519016200 What was the increase in the height of the child from the 7th Birthday to the 11th Birthday?

A. 35 cms
B. 40 cms
C. 45 cms
D. 30 cms
Answer» B. 40 cms
5.

Which of the following statements is/are FALSE?1. For every non-deterministic Turing machine, there exists an equivalent deterministic Turing machine.2. Turing recognizable languages are closed under union and complementation.3. Turing decidable languages are closed under intersection and complementation.4. Turing recognizable languages are closed under union and intersection.

A. 1 and 4 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 only
D. 3 only
Answer» D. 3 only
6.

Which of the following sentences is negative?

A. I come from a rich family.
B. You can do all this in no time
C. He does not listen to me
D. They are very gentle people.
Answer» D. They are very gentle people.
7.

The Hindustan Antibiotic Plant is located at?

A. Pimpri
B. Hyderabad
C. Rishikesh
D. Kolaba
Answer» B. Hyderabad
8.

When was Jharkhand Action Plan on Climate Change was published?

A. 2013
B. 2014
C. 2015
D. 2011
Answer» C. 2015
9.

Which country became the first country in the world to approve the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine for use?

A. Britain
B. USA
C. Australia
D. Singapore
E. Japan
Answer» B. USA
10.

Which of the following countries is known as country of wind?

A. Portugal
B. China
C. Denmark
D. France
Answer» D. France
11.

The branch of geography which deals with composition of a particular human population is called—

A. urban geography
B. biogeography
C. demography
D. human geography
Answer» D. human geography
12.

Which of the following statements is not correct for draft tube

A. It allows the negative head at the outlet of runner
B. It is of gradually increasing area of cross section
C. It increases the efficiency of turbine
D. It converts the pressure energy at the outlet of turbine into useful kinetic energy
Answer» E.
13.

Which of the following contracts is not type of cost-plus contract?

A. Cost plus percentage contract
B. Cost plus lump sum contract
C. Cost plus fixed fee contract
D. Cost-plus fluctuating fee contract
Answer» C. Cost plus fixed fee contract
14.

Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.Too unimportant to consider

A. nothing
B. diminutive
C. trivial
D. noticeable
Answer» D. noticeable
15.

What is the maximum age for joining Atal Pension Yojana?

A. 45 years
B. 40 years
C. 35 years
D. 50 years
Answer» C. 35 years
16.

UP government is developing Gautam Buddh Nagar City NOIDA as a smart city and ideal model of development and opportunities. Who is the CM of Uttar Pradesh?

A. Yogi Adityanath
B. Pramod Sawant
C. Jairam Thakur
D. Kamal Nath
E. Ashok Gehlot
Answer» B. Pramod Sawant
17.

The Characteristic impedance of transmission line

A. Increases with increase in length
B. Decreases with length of line
C. Independent of Line Length
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
18.

Three of the following four number- pairs are alike in a certain way and one is different. Find the odd one out.

A. 7-56
B. 23-185
C. 13-104
D. 17-136
Answer» C. 13-104
19.

What is the position of the one who likes Physics with respect to Rakesh?

A. Second to the left
B. Third to the right
C. Fourth to the left
D. Second to the right
E. Third to the left
Answer» F.
20.

The diodes D1 and D2 of the circuit shown in the figure is such that D1 is of Germanium (Vr = 0.2 V and r = 20 Ω) and D2 is of Silicon (Vr = 0.6 V, r = 15 Ω).The diode currents I1 and I2 are respectively

A. 4.25 mA, 5.67 mA
B. 8.15 mA, 6.75 mA
C. 2.67 mA, 6,42 mA
D. 7.79 mA, 4.23 mA
Answer» B. 8.15 mA, 6.75 mA
21.

The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to its-

A. All of the options
B. Length
C. Temperature
D. Area of cross section
Answer» E.
22.

Which of the following taxes is within the jurisdiction of the Central Government?

A. Corporation Tax
B. Professional tax
C. Land Revenue
D. Excise on alcoholic liquors
Answer» B. Professional tax
23.

The ruler of the kingdom of Macedon, _____ undertook a series of military campaigns and conquered parts of North Africa, West Asia and Iran, reaching up to the Beas.

A. Alexander
B. Cyrus
C. Augustus
D. Aurangzeb
Answer» B. Cyrus
24.

The Union Ministry of Women and Child Welfare has announced to set up a relief fund under PACSO Act for children who have been victims of sexual offenses. In which year was the PACSO Act enacted to protect children from sexual offences?

A. 2010
B. 2012
C. 2013
D. 2015
Answer» C. 2013
25.

Which of the following aqui-hired Hyderabad-based essentials delivery startup DailyJoy?

A. Specsmakers
B. Titan Eyeplus
C. Lenskart
D. Himalaya Optical
E. ClearDekho
Answer» D. Himalaya Optical
26.

Which of the following does NOT increase while moving down the group of the periodic table?

A. Metallic character
B. Atomic radius
C. Number of shells in an element
D. Valency
Answer» E.
27.

Which of the following is not a property of stainless steel?

A. Ferritic stainless steels are heat-treatable
B. It has good corrosion resistance due to high content of chromium
C. It can be processed by powder metallurgy
D. It is used for the manufacture of cooking vessels, food-processing equipment, and automotive components such as camshafts
Answer» B. It has good corrosion resistance due to high content of chromium
28.

The thermal and electrical efficiencies of a 100 MW steam station are respectively 30% and 92%. The coal used has a calorific value of 6400 kcal / kg. For the supply of full-load rated capacity the coal consumption in kg / hour would be approximately

A. 24340
B. 32450
C. 48690
D. 64910
Answer» D. 64910
29.

Read the following statements carefully:1.In order to promote digital transactions, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the customer transactions timing for Real-Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system by an hour.2.Funds can be transferred through the RTGS system from 7 am instead of 8 am from 26 August 2019.3.At present, RTGS system is available for customer transactions from 8 am to 9 pm.Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» C. Only 1 and 3
30.

The versatile actor Farooq Sheikh passed away recently at the age of 65. He died of heart attack. He acted well in Shatranj Ke Khilari, Noorie, Umrao Jaan, Chasme Baddoor, Katha, Bazaar. Consider the following two statements about him.a. In "Ji Mantriji" he performed the role of a Secretary to the Government wonderfully well.b. He suffered the heart attack at Dubai.

A. Only a is right
B. Only b is right
C. Both a and b are right
D. Neither a nor b is right
Answer» C. Both a and b are right
31.

Scientists have discovered a new kind of early human in which country after studying pieces of fossilized bone dug up at a site used by a cement plant?

A. United States
B. Israel
C. Iran
D. Syria
E. Germany
Answer» C. Iran
32.

Which Indian state has the largest area under forest cover?

A. Kerala
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» E.
33.

Which chisel type is used for cutting key-ways, Grooves and slots?

A. Flat chisel
B. Diamond point chisel
C. Cross cut chisel
D. Half round nose chisel
Answer» D. Half round nose chisel
34.

Which is the largest tributary of Chambal river in Rajasthan?

A. Darshadwati
B. Luni
C. Sabarmati
D. Banas
Answer» E.
35.

Which of the following has agreed to buy U.S. company Principia Biopharma for around $3.7 billion?

A. GlaxoSmithKline
B. Novartis
C. Bayer
D. Sanofi
E. Gilead Sciences
Answer» E. Gilead Sciences
36.

What is the ratio of present applicants at exam center A and the passed applicants at exam center B and E together?

A. 21 ∶ 44
B. 44 ∶ 21
C. 44 ∶ 17
D. 17 ∶ 44
E. 33:23
Answer» D. 17 ∶ 44
37.

To promote meaningful learning in the classrooms, a teacher should-(i) help students to regulate their own emotions and motivation. (ii) categorize and label students according to their performance and make ability-grouping.(iii) promote dialogue and discussion among children to build multiple perspectives.(iv) ignore diversity in the classroom and follow standard methods of instruction

A. (i), (iii), (iv)
B. (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
C. (i), (iii)
D. (ii), (iii)
Answer» D. (ii), (iii)
38.

Select the letter that cluster will replace the question mark (?) in the following series.EDM, GAO, IXQ, KUS, ?

A. NRU
B. MSV
C. NSV
D. MRU
Answer» E.
39.

Till what temperature (in °C) should a gas at 27°C be heated so as to increase its volume by 40% keeping pressure constant?

A. 400°C
B. 147°C
C. 200°C
D. 247°C
Answer» C. 200°C
40.

Scientists of which country have developed working human skeletal muscle from stem cells in the laboratory for the first time?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. United States of America
Answer» E.
41.

The efficiency of A is double than that of B. if both working together can finish a work in 10 days, then B alone can finish the same work in how many days?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 30
Answer» E.
42.

What least number must be added to 728, so that the sum is completely divisible by 11?

A. 9
B. 7
C. 5
D. 3
Answer» B. 7
43.

What is the rank of State Bank of India in Forbes list of World's Best Banks 2021 in India category?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 9
Answer» E. 9
44.

Where was India’s first nuclear power plant set up?

A. Tarapur
B. Kudankulam
C. Kaiga
D. RAPS
Answer» B. Kudankulam
45.

What would come in place of 9.

A. Assemble
B. disagreement
C. qualifications
D. identification
Answer» D. identification
46.

Reliance General Insurance Company Ltd. (RGICL) has partnered with which of the following for satellite-based crop monitoring and predictive analytics support?

A. Crayon Data
B. Infinite Analytics
C. SatSure Analytics
D. Knowledge Foundry
E. Absolutdata
Answer» D. Knowledge Foundry
47.

Which of the following plants is carnivorous?

A. Cypress Vine
B. Hyacinth
C. Venus Flytrap
D. Amaryllis
Answer» D. Amaryllis
48.

Which of the following has partnered with RBL Bank to launch an innovative payment solution for Indian merchants?

A. Visa
B. Mastercard
C. RuPay
D. American Express
E. Maestro
Answer» D. American Express
49.

Which of the following is not a component of basic Phase-Locked Loop (PLL)?

A. Phase detector
B. Voltage controlled oscillator
C. Schmitt Trigger
D. Low-pass filter
Answer» D. Low-pass filter
50.

Which of the following are important points that should be considered while selecting any teaching-learning material?I. Age appropriateII. Level appropriateIII. AvailabilityIV. Creative use

A. I, III and IV
B. I, II, III and IV
C. I, II and III
D. II, III and IV
Answer» C. I, II and III