Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

South Indian languages are related to which of the following language group?

A. Dravid
B. Tibet-Burman
C. Austrique
D. Anglo-Indian
Answer» B. Tibet-Burman
2.

Selection of highway routes depends upon

A. feasibility of attaining ruling gradient
B. minimum number of bridges
C. avoidance of cutting hard rocks
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
3.

Three resistors having resistance having resistances having 50 Ω, 100 Ω and 150 Ω are connected in star formation to terminals A, B and C respectively. The resistance of branch BC of the equivalent delta connected resistor is

A. 275 Ω
B. 450 Ω
C. 550 Ω
D. 600 Ω
Answer» D. 600 Ω
4.

Which of the following apps has been launched by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh to assist in online training of NCC cadets in the country?

A. MY IAF
B. DEFENCE
C. DGNCC
D. MY NCC
E. None of the above
Answer» D. MY NCC
5.

The International Cricket Council (ICC) will induct 10 legends of the game into its Hall of Fame, joining an existing list of how many of the world's greatest?

A. 81
B. 85
C. 89
D. 93
E. 97
Answer» E. 97
6.

To launch which movement did Mahatma Gandhi give the 'Do or Die' speech?

A. Non - Cooperation Movement
B. Quit India Movement
C. Civil Disobedience Movement
D. Khilafat Movement
Answer» C. Civil Disobedience Movement
7.

Which animal tissue synthesizes, stores and metabolizes fat?

A. Epithelial tissue
B. Adipose tissue
C. Connective tissue
D. Muscle tissue
Answer» C. Connective tissue
8.

The dance form, which is not related to Garasia tribe –

A. Walar
B. Mandal
C. Gavri
D. Loor
Answer» D. Loor
9.

whereas dictators may _______

A. rise
B. jump
C. grow
D. succeed
Answer» B. jump
10.

What type of paint is given to the outer body of the deep freezer?

A. Non-corrosive red oxide
B. Powder coated paint
C. Enamel paint
D. Oil Paint
Answer» C. Enamel paint
11.

Three cities A, B and C are equidistant from each other. A motorist travels from A to B at 30 km/hr, from B to C at 40 km/hr and from C to A at 50 km/hr. Then the average speed is:

A. 39 km/hr
B. 40 km/hr
C. 38.3 km/hr
D. 37.6 km/hr
Answer» D. 37.6 km/hr
12.

When is the World Puppetry Day observed?

A. 20 March
B. 21 March
C. 22 March
D. 23 March
E. 24 March
Answer» C. 22 March
13.

The expenditure on food is how much percent more than the expenditure on Savings?

A. 12.21
B. 15
C. 13.04
D. 11
Answer» C. 13.04
14.

Two pipelines of equal length with diameters of 15 cm and 10 cm are in parallel & connected to two reservoirs. The difference in water levels in the reservoirs is 3m. If the friction is assumed to be equal, the ratio of the discharges due to the larger diameter pipe to that of the smaller diameter pipe is

A. 3.375
B. 2.756
C. 2.256
D. 3.285
Answer» C. 2.256
15.

The Bounded buffer problem is also known as _______

A. Producer - consumer problem
B. Reader - writer problem
C. Dining Philosophers problem
D. Both (2) and (3)
Answer» B. Reader - writer problem
16.

The temporary hardness of a water sample is due to compound X. Boiling this sample converts X to compound Y. X and Y, respectively, are:

A. Mg(HCO3)2 and Mg(OH)2
B. Ca(HCO3)2 and Ca(OH)2
C. Mg(HCO3)2 and MgCO3
D. Ca(HCO3)2 and CaO
Answer» B. Ca(HCO3)2 and Ca(OH)2
17.

Regarding women in the early Vedic period, which of the following are correct(i) They were allowed to study.(ii) They held good positions.(iii) They did not practice the Purdah system.(iv) They attended Sabha and Samiti.

A. (i) and (ii)
B. (iii) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D. All of these
Answer» E.
18.

Which among the following is used if you want to move to the end of a document in your computer?

A. Page Down
B. Ctrl+ End
C. Ctrl+ Page Down
D. Ctrl+ Down Arrow Key
E. None of the above
Answer» C. Ctrl+ Page Down
19.

The first-ever India-Uzbekistan joint military exercise - Dustlik-2019 began at Chirchiq Training Area near Tashkent on ________ 2019.

A. 3 November
B. 4 November
C. 2 November
D. 1 November
E. None of these
Answer» C. 2 November
20.

Select the related word from the given alternatives.Vigilant : Alert :: Viable :

A. Beautiful
B. Useful
C. Simple
D. Feasible
Answer» E.
21.

The reduced ambient air cooling system has:

A. One cooling turbine and one heat exchanger
B. One cooling turbine and two heat exchangers
C. Two cooling turbines and one heat exchanger
D. Two cooling turbines and two heat exchangers
Answer» D. Two cooling turbines and two heat exchangers
22.

What is the state of the refrigerant when it enters into the evaporator?

A. High pressure, low temperature
B. Low pressure, medium temperature
C. Low pressure, low temperature
D. Medium pressure, low temperature
Answer» D. Medium pressure, low temperature
23.

The following items consist of two statements, one labeled as “Assertion (A)” and the other labeled as the “Reason (R)”. You are to examine the two statements carefully and decide if the Assertion (A) and the Reason (R) are individually true and if so whether the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion. Select your answer to these items using the codes given below and mark your answer accordingly.Assertion (A): There are many applications in which digital outputs are required to be generated in accordance with the sequence in which input signals are received.Reason (R): These belong to such applications which only depends on the present input state.

A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D. (A) false, but (R) is true.
Answer» B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
24.

Time study in industries is performed to

A. improve efficiency of workers
B. set the time standard
C. simplify the work method
D. measure time variation in the job
Answer» E.
25.

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.Ananya plucks fresh flowers from the garden every day.

A. Fresh flowers are plucked by Ananya from the garden every day.
B. Fresh flowers have been plucked by Ananya From the garden every day.
C. Fresh garden is plucked by Ananya form the flowers every day.
D. Fresh flowers were plucked by Ananya from the garden every day.
Answer» B. Fresh flowers have been plucked by Ananya From the garden every day.
26.

The type of weld represented by the shaded region in the figure is

A. groove
B. spot
C. fillet
D. plug
Answer» D. plug
27.

The crystal structure of some Ceramic materials may be thought of being composed of electrically charged Cations and Anions, instead of Atoms, and as such:

A. The Cations are negatively charged because they have given up their valence electrons to Anions which are positively charged.
B. The Cations are positively charged because they have given up their valence electrons to Anions which are negatively charged.
C. The Cations are positively charged because they have added one electron to their valence electrons borrowing from Anions which are negatively charged.
D. The Cations are negatively charged, as they are non-metallic whereas Anions are positively charged being metallic.
Answer» C. The Cations are positively charged because they have added one electron to their valence electrons borrowing from Anions which are negatively charged.
28.

The first nuclear plant was built in India at:

A. Rana Pratap Sagar
B. Padghe
C. Kalpakkam
D. Tarapur
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following introduced K2, the first Human Resource (HR) Humanoid, for its Noida Special Economic Zone Campus in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Infosys
B. Cognizant
C. Mindtree
D. ​Tech Mahindra Ltd
E. Capgemini
Answer» E. Capgemini
30.

When a shaft is subjected to a bending moment M and a twisting moment T, then the equivalent twisting moment is equal to

A. M + T
B. M2 + T2
C. \(\sqrt {(M^2 +T^2)}\)
D. \(\sqrt {(M^2 -T^2)}\)
Answer» D. \(\sqrt {(M^2 -T^2)}\)
31.

Rohan gave three-fifth of the amount he had, to Sahil, Rohan now has 2000 rupee. How much did he give to Sahil?

A. 1200 rupees
B. 2000 rupees
C. 3000 rupees
D. 5000 rupees
Answer» D. 5000 rupees
32.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank. Let us go for a picnic today. The _________ is very pleasant.

A. atmosphere
B. climate
C. weather
D. season
Answer» D. season
33.

Which of the following statements are true? a) Pay - back period method considers all cash flows of a project b) Pay - back period method concerns more with the recovery of cost than profitability c) Net Present Value represents net addition to the wealth of shareholders d) Accounting Rate of Return method incorporates risk as well as time value of money Choose the correct option from those below.

A. and b)
B. and d)
C. and c)
D. and d)
Answer» D. and d)
34.

The U.N. General Assembly has approved the nomination of whom to head the U.N. agency promoting trade and development?

A. Ban Ki-moon
B. Adela Raz
C. Rebecca Grynspan
D. Besiana Kadare
E. Sofiane Mimouni
Answer» D. Besiana Kadare
35.

Which of the following is NOT an application of voltage in a parallel circuit?

A. Power ring
B. Parallel capacitors
C. Voltage divider
D. Household appliances
Answer» D. Household appliances
36.

The radius of a bicycle’s wheel is 11.2 cm. What will be the number of revolutions to cover distance of 492.8 m by the same bicycle?

A. 800
B. 500
C. 600
D. 700
Answer» E.
37.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.VEGT : SHJQ ∷ FGCM : ?

A. BJFJ
B. CJPJ
C. CJFJ
D. DJPJ
Answer» D. DJPJ
38.

Which country will provide USD 2 billion over two years to fight the coronavirus pandemic?

A. Indonesia
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. China
E. Australia
Answer» E. Australia
39.

The color of the light emitted by a LED depends on

A. Its forward bias
B. Its reverse bias
C. The amount of forward current
D. The type of semiconductor material
Answer» E.
40.

Which of the following has approved changes to land transfer rules to allow the armed forces to receive infrastructure equivalent in value to the land under their control which is needed for public utilities?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Power
D. Ministry of External Affairs
E. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Power
41.

Select the correct option that will fill in the blank and complete the series.3, 5, 11, 21 ,35 _______, 75.

A. 63
B. 73
C. 43
D. 53
Answer» E.
42.

Which edition of the International Film Festival of Kerala,(IFFK) began in February 2020?

A. 21th
B. 23th
C. 25th
D. 27th
E. 30th
Answer» D. 27th
43.

Select the related letter from given alternative.q : d : : b : ?

A. p
B. d
C. q
D. b
Answer» B. d
44.

Which of the following statement is correct about Metals ?

A. Metals are Lustrous
B. Good conductors of heat & electricity
C. Malleable
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
45.

Where did PM Narendra Modi inaugurate a Kalashnikov rifles manufacturing facility on 3 March 2019?

A. Jabalpur
B. Secunderabad
C. Pune
D. Amethi
E. Chennai
Answer» E. Chennai
46.

Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.DZA, FUD, HPG, JKJ, LFM, ?

A. MAP
B. NAQ
C. NBQ
D. NAP
Answer» E.
47.

Which ministry has launched a new version of the India Water Resources Information System (India-WRIS) with new functionalities and features?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Jal Shakti
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Power
E. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Answer» C. Ministry of Home Affairs
48.

What is f(1) equal to?

A. -2
B. -1
C. 0
D. 4
Answer» E.
49.

What is f’(1) equal to?

A. -6
B. -5
C. 1
D. 0
Answer» C. 1
50.

What is the approximate value of saturation current (ICSAT) in the given circuit?

A. 28 mA
B. 5 mA
C. 14 mA
D. 23 mA
Answer» B. 5 mA