MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The point intersection of DC and AC load line is knows as ____. |
| A. | Voltage gain. |
| B. | Operating point. |
| C. | Power gain. |
| D. | Current gain. |
| Answer» C. Power gain. | |
| 2. |
When is the Armed Forces Flag Day observed? |
| A. | 6 December |
| B. | 7 December |
| C. | 8 December |
| D. | 9 December |
| E. | 10 December |
| Answer» C. 8 December | |
| 3. |
Select the option that will correctly fill in the blank and complete the following series.37, 41, 43, 47, 49, 53, 55, 59, __________. |
| A. | 65 |
| B. | 67 |
| C. | 61 |
| D. | 63 |
| Answer» D. 63 | |
| 4. |
Which of the following states has the highest life expectancy at birth? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which country has recorded no deaths related to COVID-19 for the first time in 10 months? |
| A. | Israel |
| B. | Yemen |
| C. | Thailand |
| D. | Indonesia |
| E. | Pakistan |
| Answer» B. Yemen | |
| 6. |
The infection of the folds of the human brain is refered to as? |
| A. | Rhinitis |
| B. | Synovitis |
| C. | Meningitis |
| D. | Arthritis |
| Answer» D. Arthritis | |
| 7. |
Select the most appropriate indirect form of the given sentence.Rahul said, “I can speak French.” |
| A. | Rahul said that he should speak French. |
| B. | Rahul said that I can speak French. |
| C. | Rahul said that he could speak French. |
| D. | Rahul said that he can speak French. |
| Answer» D. Rahul said that he can speak French. | |
| 8. |
The ‘Great Indian Novel’ is authored by: |
| A. | Vikram Seth |
| B. | Chitra Banerjee |
| C. | Arvind Adiga |
| D. | Shashi Tharoor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The rate of onion increased from Rs. 70 per kilogram to Rs. 120 per kilogram within a month. By what percentage (approximate) did the rate of onion increase? |
| A. | 75.2% |
| B. | 65% |
| C. | 80% |
| D. | 71.5% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is unmetalled road? |
| A. | Earthern road |
| B. | Cement concrete road |
| C. | Bituminous road |
| D. | WBM road |
| Answer» B. Cement concrete road | |
| 11. |
The British made English the medium of instruction in India in ____ |
| A. | 1835 |
| B. | 1857 |
| C. | 1855 |
| D. | 1833 |
| Answer» B. 1857 | |
| 12. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.The problem of global warming has become a hard nut to crack for the world. |
| A. | a frivolous problem |
| B. | a tough challenge |
| C. | a democratic problem |
| D. | a futuristic target |
| Answer» C. a democratic problem | |
| 13. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.suwy : bdfh ∷ nprt : ? |
| A. | mljn |
| B. | hjkm |
| C. | hikn |
| D. | wyac |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The output of the two flip-flops Q1, Q2 in the figure shown are initialized to 0, 0. The sequence generated at Q1 upon application of the clock signal is |
| A. | 01110… |
| B. | 01010… |
| C. | 00110… |
| D. | 01100… |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which chart is used to record the status of railway tracks? |
| A. | Pole chart |
| B. | Pie chart |
| C. | Track chart |
| D. | Hallade Chart |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
taken are not ______ enough. |
| A. | affective |
| B. | innovative |
| C. | effective |
| D. | creative |
| Answer» D. creative | |
| 17. |
u = sin-1 (x/y) + tan-1 (y/x). Then \(x\frac{{\partial u}}{{\partial x}} + y\frac{{\partial u}}{{\partial y}}\) is equal to |
| A. | u/2 |
| B. | 2u |
| C. | Zero |
| D. | u |
| Answer» D. u | |
| 18. |
What was Kamalpur like twenty years ago? |
| A. | It was a model village. |
| B. | It was backward and neglected. |
| C. | It was backward but clean. |
| D. | It was fully electrified. |
| Answer» C. It was backward but clean. | |
| 19. |
Vivekananda founded the Ramakrishna Mission at ______ |
| A. | Kanyakumari |
| B. | Belur |
| C. | Howrah |
| D. | Chicago |
| Answer» C. Howrah | |
| 20. |
Refer the below data table and answer the following Question: BoysGirlsMedical2055Engineering6030 What percent students who chose Engineering are girls? |
| A. | 18.18 |
| B. | 33.33 |
| C. | 35.29 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» C. 35.29 | |
| 21. |
The torque angle of a 3-phase synchronous motor depends on its ______. |
| A. | Supply voltage |
| B. | excitation |
| C. | speed |
| D. | load |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
What is the energy required to charge a 15 μF capacitor to 200 V? |
| A. | 0.3 J |
| B. | 3 J |
| C. | 300000 J |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. 3 J | |
| 23. |
Which among the following is NOT listed as a Fundamental Duty in the constitution of India ? |
| A. | To abide by the constitution |
| B. | To protect the sovereignty of India |
| C. | To pay taxes |
| D. | To safeguard public property |
| Answer» D. To safeguard public property | |
| 24. |
What is the theme of the World Migratory Bird Day 2020? |
| A. | Unifying our Voices for Bird Conservation |
| B. | Birds Connect Our World |
| C. | Their Future is our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People |
| D. | Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution' |
| E. | Energy – make it bird-friendly |
| Answer» C. Their Future is our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People | |
| 25. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the word.Better |
| A. | Good |
| B. | Worst |
| C. | Bad |
| D. | Worse |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Under Strategy 2030, which of the following will ensure that 75 per cent of its committed projects will support climate change mitigation and adaptation by 2030? |
| A. | ADB |
| B. | World Bank |
| C. | AIIB |
| D. | NDB |
| E. | IMF |
| Answer» B. World Bank | |
| 27. |
Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the givenset of words (in the same order).Track : Train : Driver |
| A. | Road : Bus : Conductor |
| B. | Sea : Ship : Captain |
| C. | Sky : Pilot : Airhostess |
| D. | Field : Athlete : Pole |
| Answer» C. Sky : Pilot : Airhostess | |
| 28. |
The efficiencies of A, B and C are in the ratio 4 ∶ 5 ∶ 6. Working together, they can complete a work in 12 days. In how many days will A alone be able to complete that work? |
| A. | 45 |
| B. | 36 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 40 |
| Answer» B. 36 | |
| 29. |
What are the uses of water gas? |
| A. | As industrial fuel |
| B. | for welding purpose |
| C. | Manufacture of hydrogen |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The Kanchi Athi Varadar festival began on July 1, 2019. Where is the famous temple of Varadar situated? |
| A. | Thirukkadaiyur |
| B. | Tiruchirapalli |
| C. | Kancheepuram |
| D. | Kumbakonam |
| E. | Basar |
| Answer» D. Kumbakonam | |
| 31. |
Sleep apnea is related to _______ while sleeping.A. WalkingB. TalkingC. SnoringD. Smiling |
| A. | A |
| B. | C |
| C. | D |
| D. | B |
| Answer» C. D | |
| 32. |
Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.The rules forbid the people to cross the railway line. |
| A. | The people are forbidden by rules to cross the railway line |
| B. | The people are being forbidden by rules to cross the railway line |
| C. | The people have forbidden by rules to cross the railway line |
| D. | The railway line are forbidden to cross the people. |
| Answer» B. The people are being forbidden by rules to cross the railway line | |
| 33. |
Ranjit Singh was a leader of the |
| A. | Sukerchakia misl |
| B. | Bhangi misl |
| C. | Kanheya misl |
| D. | Gobind misl |
| Answer» B. Bhangi misl | |
| 34. |
Which of following statements are correct according to 'Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in Rajasthan Legislative Assembly' for Motion of No-confidence in Council of Ministers in Assembly?(A) Leave to move the motion shall be asked for after questions and before the list of business for the day is entered upon.(B) The member asking for leave shall, before the commencement of the sitting for that day, give to the Secretary a written notice of the motion which he proposes to move.(C) The motion should be favoured by not less than one-tenth of the total number of members. |
| A. | (A) and (B) |
| B. | (A), (B) and (C) |
| C. | (B) and (C) |
| D. | (A) and (C) |
| Answer» B. (A), (B) and (C) | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is working on the Artemis program that aims to land humans on the moon by 2024? |
| A. | NASA |
| B. | SpaceX |
| C. | JAXA |
| D. | Roscosmos |
| E. | European Space Agency |
| Answer» B. SpaceX | |
| 36. |
The value of m, 7m = 343 if is:. |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 37. |
Loss of Profit Policy covers loss of profit due to: |
| A. | Loss of sales |
| B. | Non-recovery of standing charges |
| C. | Both loss of sales as well as standing charges |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 38. |
Recently, the Uttar Pradesh cabinet gave approval to a proposal to build a digital museum on Lord Ram in ________ to boost tourism. |
| A. | Mathura |
| B. | Agra |
| C. | Ayodhya |
| D. | Bareilly |
| E. | Lucknow |
| Answer» D. Bareilly | |
| 39. |
Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2 : 3. If the salary of each is increased by ₹3000, the new ratio becomes 35 : 50. What is Sumit's new salary? |
| A. | ₹18,000 |
| B. | ₹21,000 |
| C. | ₹27,000 |
| D. | ₹30,000 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Rape of a woman, without her consent or disagreement, by intimidation or intimidation of the death of her loved ones, causing serious harm to the woman, or leading to her death, in which of the following sections is the provision for punishment for such an offence? |
| A. | Section 375 |
| B. | In Section 376-A |
| C. | In Section 376-B |
| D. | In Section 376-C |
| Answer» C. In Section 376-B | |
| 41. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select “No substitution”. Thank you for making our visit a success. |
| A. | in making |
| B. | to make |
| C. | No substitution |
| D. | to making |
| Answer» D. to making | |
| 42. |
Which of the following synthetic chemical is responsible for ozone layer depletion? |
| A. | Polyvinylchloride |
| B. | Chlorofluorocarbons |
| C. | Biopolymer |
| D. | Methanol |
| Answer» C. Biopolymer | |
| 43. |
What is the value of (tan30o + √3/2)? |
| A. | (4 + √3)/2 |
| B. | 5/2√3 |
| C. | (4 + √3)/2√3 |
| D. | (√3 + 1)/√3 |
| Answer» C. (4 + √3)/2√3 | |
| 44. |
The working cycle of two stroke engine is completed in _______ revolutions of crank shaft. |
| A. | Two |
| B. | Four |
| C. | Three |
| D. | One |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
What is the flow of energy in a food chain? |
| A. | Tridirectional |
| B. | Bidirectional |
| C. | Unidirectional |
| D. | Multidirectional |
| Answer» D. Multidirectional | |
| 46. |
Two dices are rolled simultaneously. The probability that the product so found is an odd number is: |
| A. | \(\frac{2}{9}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{9}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{7}{{18}}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{4}\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Which is not an educational testing tool ? |
| A. | Progress card |
| B. | Questionnaire |
| C. | Check list |
| D. | Rating scale |
| Answer» B. Questionnaire | |
| 48. |
Which of the following ministries organized the Gender Samvaad event in April 2021? |
| A. | Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
| B. | Ministry of Rural Development |
| C. | Ministry of Women and Child Development |
| D. | Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment |
| E. | Ministry of Law and Justice |
| Answer» C. Ministry of Women and Child Development | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of Chordates? |
| A. | Notochord absent |
| B. | Central nervous system is dorsal, hollow and single |
| C. | A post-anal part (tail) is present |
| D. | Heart is ventral |
| Answer» B. Central nervous system is dorsal, hollow and single | |
| 50. |
Where was a two-day international conference on biosciences, BIOSUMMIT’19, inaugurated? |
| A. | SRM University |
| B. | IIT Delhi |
| C. | Bharath University |
| D. | Vellore Institute of Technology |
| E. | IIT Bombay |
| Answer» E. IIT Bombay | |