MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following bills was/were passed by Lok Sabha in September 2020? |
| A. | Occupational Safety, Health And Working Conditions Code, 2020 |
| B. | Industrial Relations Code, 2020 |
| C. | The Code On Social Security, 2020 |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | All 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» F. | |
| 2. |
Which of the following pair of assessment approach – feature is NOT correct? |
| A. | Traditional – student viewed as passive recipient of assessment |
| B. | Collaborative – assessment procedure related to curriculum |
| C. | Collaborative - Based on medical model |
| D. | Traditional - One about assessment procedure |
| Answer» D. Traditional - One about assessment procedure | |
| 3. |
What is 'Greased Lightning-10 (GL-10)', recently in the news? |
| A. | Electric plane tested by NASA |
| B. | Solar-powered two-seater aircraft designed by Japan |
| C. | Space observatory launched by China |
| D. | Reusable rocket designed by ISRO |
| Answer» B. Solar-powered two-seater aircraft designed by Japan | |
| 4. |
Under ______ of the Constitution, in case of dissolution of the Lok Sabha, the Speaker does not vacate his office until immediately before the first meeting of the House after dissolution. |
| A. | Article 96 |
| B. | Article 84 |
| C. | Article 94 |
| D. | Article 86 |
| Answer» D. Article 86 | |
| 5. |
Where has the American digital payments firm PayPal launched its 3rd global technology centre in July 2019? |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Pune |
| C. | New Delhi |
| D. | Jaipur |
| E. | Lucknow |
| Answer» B. Pune | |
| 6. |
What sum will fetch a simple interest of ₹ 25,410 in five and a half years at 6% p.a.rate of interest? |
| A. | ₹77,000 |
| B. | ₹88,000 |
| C. | ₹70,000 |
| D. | ₹55,000 |
| Answer» B. ₹88,000 | |
| 7. |
Which of the following has signed an MoU with New York-based Avenue Capital Group for financing, acquisition, and sale and lease-back of 50 new planes? |
| A. | IndiGo |
| B. | Air India |
| C. | SpiceJet |
| D. | Vistara |
| E. | Jet Airways |
| Answer» D. Vistara | |
| 8. |
Chandrayaan -1, India's first mission to the Moon was launched from __________. |
| A. | Srikalahasti |
| B. | Srikakulam |
| C. | Sriharikota |
| D. | Srisailam |
| Answer» D. Srisailam | |
| 9. |
The policy for Special Economic Zone (SEZ) was introduced in the country for the first time in |
| A. | 1991 |
| B. | 2000 |
| C. | 2005 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. 2005 | |
| 10. |
Select the one which is different from the other three: |
| A. | Week |
| B. | Month |
| C. | Fortnight |
| D. | Session |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The main reason of Ozon depletion is |
| A. | Carbon Monoxide |
| B. | Carbon Dioxide |
| C. | Hydro Carbon |
| D. | Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The Selaginella shows |
| A. | large and small leaves arranged spirally |
| B. | all leaves large |
| C. | all leaves small |
| D. | all of these |
| Answer» B. all leaves large | |
| 13. |
Which is the seventh largest country in the world by land area? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | Argentina |
| C. | Brazil |
| D. | India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following can be used to complete an electric circuit if one runs out of connecting wire? |
| A. | A paper strip |
| B. | A rubber belt |
| C. | A wooden stick |
| D. | A blade |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which of the following soils is most conductive for the growth of cotton? |
| A. | Alluvial |
| B. | Red |
| C. | Laterite |
| D. | Black |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which of the following processes for the new ceramic materials accomplishes shaping and sintering simultaneously? |
| A. | Doctor-blade process |
| B. | Freeze drying |
| C. | Hot pressing |
| D. | Injection molding |
| Answer» D. Injection molding | |
| 17. |
What is the maximum data capacity of STP? |
| A. | 10 mbps |
| B. | 100 mbps |
| C. | 1000 mbps |
| D. | 10,000 mbps |
| Answer» C. 1000 mbps | |
| 18. |
The strength of ‘strut’ depends on |
| A. | diameter of rivet used |
| B. | thickness of gusset plate |
| C. | net area of strut |
| D. | slenderness ratio of strut |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The reaction 2Na + Cl2 = 2NaCl is an example of _____. |
| A. | Combination reaction |
| B. | Decomposition reaction |
| C. | Complex reaction |
| D. | Double decomposition reaction |
| Answer» B. Decomposition reaction | |
| 20. |
Which of the following Indian national has been the recipient of Ramon Magsaysay Award for Community Leadership? |
| A. | Arvind Kejeriwal |
| B. | Kiran Bedi |
| C. | T.N. Sheshan |
| D. | Dr. M.S. Swaminathan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Rearrange the parts of the sentence in the correct order.Today India looksP: to be on a courseQ: of developed nationsR: to join the league |
| A. | PRQ |
| B. | QRP |
| C. | RPQ |
| D. | PQR |
| Answer» B. QRP | |
| 22. |
Which of the following Indian cities has got UNESCO World Heritage site tag? |
| A. | Ahmedabad |
| B. | Agra |
| C. | Bhopal |
| D. | Mumbai |
| Answer» B. Agra | |
| 23. |
The lead screw of a lathe with nut forms a: |
| A. | rolling pair |
| B. | sliding pair |
| C. | screw pair |
| D. | turning pair |
| Answer» D. turning pair | |
| 24. |
The mean of a distribution is 11 and the standard deviation is 5. What is the value of the coefficient of variation? |
| A. | 45.45% |
| B. | 35.35% |
| C. | 25.25% |
| D. | 55.55% |
| Answer» B. 35.35% | |
| 25. |
Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.DISCORD |
| A. | Harmony |
| B. | Fear |
| C. | Boredom |
| D. | Triumph |
| Answer» B. Fear | |
| 26. |
What can be the effects of noise pollution on human health?1. Damage to the ear and temporary or permanent hearing loss often called 'a temporary threshold shift'2. Irritability, anxiety, and stress3. Lowered worker efficiency and productivity4. Loss of visionSelect the correct answer using the codes given below. |
| A. | 3 and 4 only |
| B. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| C. | 1, 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 1 and 2 only |
| Answer» D. 1 and 2 only | |
| 27. |
The length of a rectangle is four times of its breadth, If the area of the rectangle is 1764 cm2, then what is the length of the rectangle? |
| A. | 21 |
| B. | 84 |
| C. | 44 |
| D. | 56 |
| Answer» C. 44 | |
| 28. |
The gas which is responsible for heart attacks and high mortality rates caused by incomplete combustion of organic matter is |
| A. | Carbon monoxide |
| B. | Hydrogen sulphide |
| C. | Nitrogen oxide |
| D. | Sulphur dioxide |
| Answer» B. Hydrogen sulphide | |
| 29. |
The number of students enrolled in different streams in a college is shown in the following table.ScienceArtsCommerceVocationalGirlsBoysGirlsBoysGirlsBoysGirlsBoys3518254745401030 The ratio of the total number of boys to that of girls in the college is: |
| A. | 1 : 1 |
| B. | 23 : 27 |
| C. | 13 : 12 |
| D. | 27 : 23 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
When cohesionless soil attains quick condition, it looses |
| A. | shear strength |
| B. | bearing capacity |
| C. | Both (A) and (B) |
| D. | Neither (A) nor (B) |
| Answer» D. Neither (A) nor (B) | |
| 31. |
The geometric mean of a set of observations is computed as 10. The geometric mean obtained when each observations xi is replaced by \(\rm 3x_i^4\) is |
| A. | 810 |
| B. | 900 |
| C. | 30000 |
| D. | 81000 |
| Answer» D. 81000 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is not a member of the group of programming languages?A. Assembly LanguageB. POP3C. C++D. Java |
| A. | B |
| B. | D |
| C. | C |
| D. | A |
| Answer» B. D | |
| 33. |
The first consignment of organic millets produced in which state would be exported to Denmark? |
| A. | Chhattisgarh |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| E. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 34. |
Recently, Dilip Parikh passed away. He was the former Chief Minister of ________. |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Haryana |
| E. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 35. |
The famous singer Tansen was from |
| A. | Ujjain |
| B. | Indore |
| C. | Gwalior |
| D. | Bhopal |
| Answer» D. Bhopal | |
| 36. |
Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the given set.16, 128, 256 |
| A. | 12, 96, 224 |
| B. | 18, 162, 324 |
| C. | 40, 200, 400 |
| D. | 18, 200, 400 |
| Answer» C. 40, 200, 400 | |
| 37. |
Through which Amendment of Constitution education has become fundamental right ? |
| A. | 22nd Amendment |
| B. | 25th Amendment |
| C. | 86th Amendment |
| D. | 52th Amendment |
| Answer» D. 52th Amendment | |
| 38. |
Two liquids A and B are in the ratio 5:1 in container 1 and in the ratio 1:3 in container 2. In what ratio should the contents of the two containers be mixed so as to obtain a mixture of A and B in the ratio 1:1? |
| A. | 1 : 2 |
| B. | 4 : 3 |
| C. | 3 : 2 |
| D. | 3 : 4 |
| Answer» B. 4 : 3 | |
| 39. |
Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.18212424112712?16162218 |
| A. | 36 |
| B. | 32 |
| C. | 38 |
| D. | 42 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Six children A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a line. F is to the left of A and right of B. D is between C and B. E is at one end. Who is between D and F? |
| A. | E |
| B. | A |
| C. | B |
| D. | C |
| Answer» D. C | |
| 41. |
The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 6% per annum is Rs.36. What is the sum? |
| A. | Rs. 12,000 |
| B. | Rs. 8,000 |
| C. | Rs. 9,000 |
| D. | Rs. 10,000 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
The price of a variety of a commodity is Rs. 7/kg and that of another is Rs. 12/kg. Find the ratio in which two varieties should be mixed so that the price of the mixture is Rs. 10/kg. |
| A. | 2 : 5 |
| B. | 3 : 4 |
| C. | 2 : 3 |
| D. | 4 : 5 |
| Answer» D. 4 : 5 | |
| 43. |
When was the first match of ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 played? |
| A. | 2 June 2019 |
| B. | 1 June 2019 |
| C. | 30 May 2019 |
| D. | 31 May 2019 |
| Answer» D. 31 May 2019 | |
| 44. |
Which of the following statements explain the management principle "Span of control" propounded by Fayol? |
| A. | One can work effectively for limited hours |
| B. | One can work with limited number of people |
| C. | One can make 4 to 6 people work effectively under him/her |
| D. | Only 4 to 6 people cam make an effective group |
| Answer» D. Only 4 to 6 people cam make an effective group | |
| 45. |
The ratio of the stresses produced by suddenly applied and gradually applied loads on a bar is ______. |
| A. | 0.25 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The band gap of elements arranged in ascending order is: |
| A. | Diamond, Ge, Si |
| B. | Si, Ge, Diamond |
| C. | Ge, Si, Diamond |
| D. | Diamond, Si, Ge |
| Answer» D. Diamond, Si, Ge | |
| 47. |
Soldering iron bit is made up of: |
| A. | Tin |
| B. | Steel |
| C. | Brass |
| D. | Copper |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The modulus of Elasticity of concrete is given by Ec = ________ MPa.(Where fck = characteristic compressive strength of concrete cube) |
| A. | 2000 fck |
| B. | 5000 fck |
| C. | 3000√fck |
| D. | 5000√fck |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?1.5 × 78 ÷ 0.5 = ? |
| A. | 243 |
| B. | 234 |
| C. | 238 |
| D. | 216 |
| Answer» C. 238 | |
| 50. |
The head loss in pipe bend is proportional to: |
| A. | V/2g |
| B. | V2g |
| C. | (Vg)1/2 |
| D. | V2/2g |
| Answer» E. | |