Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following statements are true? a) Transaction exposure is inherent in all foreign currencies denominated contractual transactions b) Translation exposure relates to the change in accounting income and balance sheet statements caused by change in exchange rate c) Economic exposure has an impact on the valuation of a firm d) Operating exposure does not have any impact on the firm's future operating revenues or future operating costs Choose the correct option from those below:

A. and b) only
B. and c) only
C. and d) only
D. a), b) and c) only
Answer» E.
2.

The built-in potential of a P N junction diode is 0.7 V at room temperature. What will be the approximate value of built-in potential if the doping concentrations on both sides are doubled?Assume In (2) = 0.7

A. 0.9846 V
B. 0.73604 V
C. 0.7182 V
D. 0.49 V
Answer» C. 0.7182 V
3.

Which Bill/Act provided for the trial of European persons by Indian, and sought equality between British and Indian Judges in the country?

A. Vernacular Press Act
B. Ilbert Bill
C. Government of India Act, 1858
D. Stamp Act
Answer» C. Government of India Act, 1858
4.

Roddam Narasimha passed away in December 2020. He was related to which of the following fields?

A. Acting
B. Politics
C. Cricket
D. Aerospace Science
E. Medicine
Answer» E. Medicine
5.

Rs. 2,40,000 is taken as loan for three years compounded annually at 12.5% p.a. At the end of first year, the interest is revised to 12% p.a. The total amount to be repaid at the end of third year is:

A. Rs. 3,26,400
B. Rs. 3,34,800
C. Rs. 3,38,688
D. Rs. 3,42,648
Answer» D. Rs. 3,42,648
6.

Study the given graph and answer the question that follows.The total number of employees working in departments A and C exceeds the total number of employees working in departments B and D by x. The value of x lies between:

A. 20 and 28
B. 44 and 52
C. 28 and 36
D. 36 and 44
Answer» C. 28 and 36
7.

What is the objective of National Ayush Mission in Rajasthan?

A. Promotion of medical facilities in Western districts
B. To provide the medical insurance facility to the BPL families in the State
C. Development of Ayurveda, Homeo, Unani, Yoga and Naturopathy in the State
D. To provide free medical facilities to SC/ST and OBC families of the State
Answer» D. To provide free medical facilities to SC/ST and OBC families of the State
8.

The Odisha government has proposed a second biosphere reserve in the southern part of the state at Mahendragiri. The rich flora in Mahendragiri represents how much per cent of the reported flora of Odisha?

A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 50
E. 60
Answer» D. 50
9.

Recently, PH Pandian passed away in January 2020. He was the former Speaker of which state Assembly?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Telangana
10.

What are the gain and phase angle of a system having the transfer function G(s) = (s + 1) at a frequency of 1 rad/sec?

A. 0.41 and 0°
B. 1.41 and 45°
C. 1.51 and -45°
D. 2.41 and 90°
Answer» C. 1.51 and -45°
11.

The term statistical significance refers to:

A. How important the data is for future research on the topic
B. The conclusion that there are no reasonable alternative explanations
C. The inference, that the observed effects are unlikely to be due to chance.
D. The representativeness of the sample.
Answer» D. The representativeness of the sample.
12.

The product two number is 145. If difference between two numbers is 24 then find the greatest number out of two.

A. 39
B. 27
C. 29
D. 31
Answer» D. 31
13.

The average age of 46 girls in a group is 16 years. When 2 women’s ages are included in it, the average increases by 2 years. What is the average of the women’s ages in years?

A. 55
B. 64
C. 56
D. 31
Answer» C. 56
14.

The monthly incomes of A and B are Rs. 12000 and Rs. 15000 respectively. The monthly expenditure of A is Rs. 8000. If the ratio of the monthly expenditures of A and B is 2 : 3, then what is the sum of their monthly savings?

A. Rs. 7000
B. Rs. 5000
C. Rs. 6000
D. Rs. 8000
Answer» B. Rs. 5000
15.

Released in 2016, which of the following is the first Malayalam movie to cross the 100 crore revenue mark?

A. Premam
B. Pulimurugan
C. Drishyam
D. Oru Vadakkan Selfie
Answer» C. Drishyam
16.

Reinforced concrete slabs are designed for1. Shear2. Flexure3. Positive bending moment4. Negative bending moment

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1 and 4 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer» D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
17.

The measure of mismatch between the load and the transmission line is known as __________

A. directivity
B. (I-gain)
C. reflection coefficient
D. standing wave ratio
Answer» D. standing wave ratio
18.

What is the value of \(\frac{{\sin 19^\circ }}{{\cos 71^\circ }} + \frac{{\cos 73^\circ }}{{\sin 17^\circ }}\) ?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
19.

The focal length of a lens is 50 centimetre. Its power is:

A. 50 Diopter
B. 1 Diopter
C. 10 Diopter
D. 2 Diopter
Answer» E.
20.

When Mach number is less than unity, the flow is called-

A. Hyper-sonic flow
B. Sonic flow
C. Super-sonic flow
D. Sub-sonic flow
Answer» E.
21.

Select the most appropriate word to substitute the underlined word of the given sentence. If substitution is not required select ‘No improvement’.To fight on the battlefield for the sake of one's country needs a great strongness.

A. the greatest strongness
B. great courage
C. No improvement
D. a lots of strength
Answer» C. No improvement
22.

_________ protection must be worn whenever noise levels exceed the noise exposure standard.

A. Hearing
B. Head
C. Eye
D. Foot
Answer» B. Head
23.

Which of the following personalities is NOT among the three Indians named in the Time’s 2019 list of 100 most influential people?

A. Indira Jaising
B. Arundhati Katju
C. Menaka Guruswamy
D. Mukesh Ambani
Answer» B. Arundhati Katju
24.

The value of [(1786)2 - (214)2] is -

A. 3144000
B. 3414000
C. 1572000
D. 1527000
Answer» B. 3414000
25.

'Single layer of trees is worthless as a noise barrier.' Why?

A. Noise can't penetrate easily
B. Help in the growth of shrubs
C. Noise is sent back to the source
D. Noise can penetrate easily
Answer» E.
26.

The alveoli in human beings are part of the system for ______.

A. transportation
B. respiration
C. nutrition
D. excretion
Answer» C. nutrition
27.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.KJPO : PQKL :: LINO : ?

A. ONIL
B. ORML
C. YVZI
D. ORLM
Answer» C. YVZI
28.

The fall of Roman Empire in European history:

A. is believed to be the decline in culture and society in Europe
B. is marked a period of gradual change form belief to disbelief
C. began in 1400 A.D.
D. ushered in a sense of loss of hope among the people
Answer» B. is marked a period of gradual change form belief to disbelief
29.

The Motor Vehicles Department’s Operation Night Riders began in April 2019 that will keep tabs on ________ tourist omnibuses operating from key cities in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh to the State.

A. 200
B. 300
C. 400
D. 500
E. 600
Answer» E. 600
30.

The figure that does not belong the group is.

A. D
B. B
C. C
D. A
Answer» D. A
31.

This compound is sometimes added to the food for quick cooking. It is a mild non-corrosive alkali. The reaction given below shows the action of its formation. Name this compound.NaCI + H2 O +C 02 NH3=?

A. Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate
B. Ammonium Carbonate
C. Sodium Carbonate
D. Ammonium Chloride
Answer» B. Ammonium Carbonate
32.

Where has GOKADDAL, world's first Digital Solutions Exchange in the cloud been launched in March 2020?

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar
E. Thailand
Answer» B. Bhutan
33.

Where will the ICC men’s Twenty20 World Cup 2020 be held?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. England
E. South Africa
Answer» D. England
34.

What is the basis on which the parts of the flowers are present?

A. Placenta
B. Sepal
C. Fallopian Tube
D. Thalamus
Answer» C. Fallopian Tube
35.

What is the theme of the 2018 International Day of the Girl?

A. ‘A girl is a flower, not a thorn’
B. Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao
C. “Because I am a Girl”
D. With Her: A Skilled Girl Force
Answer» E.
36.

Which Indian has won the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economics?

A. C.V.Raman
B. Amartya Sen
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Har Gobind Khorana
Answer» C. Kailash Satyarthi
37.

The Preamble of the Indian Constitution has three types of Justice. Which of the following types of justice is NOT included in it?

A. Political Justice
B. Economic Justice
C. Social Justice
D. Cultural Justice
Answer» E.
38.

Which of the following rivers was known as Purushni in the Vedic period?

A. Ravi
B. Sutlej
C. Chenab
D. Beas
Answer» B. Sutlej
39.

What does Net neutrality mean?A. Stop people from using the Internet.B. Pricing of subsidized internet services.C. Internet companies provide free data.D. Differential pricing of Internet services.

A. A
B. D
C. C
D. B
Answer» C. C
40.

India got its first 3D Smart Traffic Signal System in August 2019. This system was designed by students of ______.

A. Chitkara University
B. IIT-Mumbai
C. I. K. Gujral Punjab Technical University
D. IISC-Bangalore
Answer» B. IIT-Mumbai
41.

The specific heats of an ideal gas depends on its

A. Temperature
B. Pressure
C. Volume
D. Molecular weight and structure
Answer» E.
42.

The following question has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any underlined part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).No one knows (a) why he did it, (b) or who was behind his doing it. (c) No error. (d)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» E.
43.

Solution of the differential equation \(x\frac{{dy}}{{dx}} = y + \sqrt {{x^2} + {y^2}}\) is

A. \(y - \sqrt {{x^2} + {y^2}} = c{x^2}\)
B. \(y + \sqrt {{x^2} + {y^2}} = c{x^2}\)
C. \(x + \sqrt {{x^2} + {y^2}} = c{y^2}\)
D. \(x - \sqrt {{x^2} + {y^2}} = c{y^2}\)
Answer» C. \(x + \sqrt {{x^2} + {y^2}} = c{y^2}\)
44.

The alphabets from A to J are numbered from 0 to 9 respectively. Which one of the following is the value of AGJ - CEG + EDB?

A. CFE
B. DGF
C. GFD
D. FCE
Answer» B. DGF
45.

What has been the impact of providing inviolate spaces for tigers

A. The number of villagers killed by man eater tigers has increased.
B. Tiger numbers have increased due to safe breeding places.
C. The poachers have been caught in these spaces very easily.
D. Tigers have moved from Uttar Pradesh to Madhya Pradesh.
Answer» C. The poachers have been caught in these spaces very easily.
46.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.Greyhounds do not make good watchdogs but they are very gentle with children.

A. No improvement
B. much gentle with
C. more gentle to
D. very gentler with
Answer» B. much gentle with
47.

Which of the following Sanskrit works has taken up their theme from the Mahabharata?A. NaishdhiyacharitaB. KiratarjuniyamC. SisupalavadhaD. DasakumaracharitaSelect the correct answer from the code given below:

A. A and B
B. B and C
C. A, B and C
D. B, C and D
Answer» D. B, C and D
48.

Son is a tributary of which of the following?

A. Brahmaputra
B. Indus
C. Ganges
D. Cauvery
Answer» D. Cauvery
49.

The maturity values of an amount in 5 and 6 years at 8% simple interest p.a. are Rs. 1120 and Rs. 1184 respectively. Find the amount.

A. Rs. 560
B. Rs. 800
C. Rs. 160
D. Rs. 600
Answer» C. Rs. 160
50.

Which of the following is a “Class-A item” in ABC analysis?

A. Items with low cost but large in number
B. Items with average cost but moderate in number
C. Items with high cost but few in number
D. Items with high cost but large in number
Answer» D. Items with high cost but large in number