Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following movements is related to the Teenkathiya system?

A. Tebhaga Movement
B. Kheda Satyagraha
C. Champaran Satyagraha
D. Bardoli Satyagraha
Answer» D. Bardoli Satyagraha
2.

Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.Roopa said to me, "Please accompany me to the market."

A. Roopa said please accompany me to the market.
B. Roopa said to me that you must accompany me to the market.
C. Roopa is requesting me to accompany her to the market.
D. Roopa requested me to accompany her to the market.
Answer» E.
3.

The leaves are usually spine like in

A. terrestrial plants
B. aquatic plants
C. desert plants
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
4.

What are jowar, bajra and ragi together known as?

A. Millets
B. Pulses
C. Horticulture
D. Paddy
Answer» B. Pulses
5.

What does the addition of pozzolana to ordinary portland cement increase?

A. Permeability
B. Shrinkage
C. Heat of hydration
D. Bleeding
Answer» C. Heat of hydration
6.

Under which act did English get the status of the associate official language?

A. Associate Official Language Act, Article-343
B. Three Language Formula
C. National Curriculum Framework
D. Official Language Act, Article-343
Answer» E.
7.

Which Department has the second highest number of employees?

A. E
B. A
C. D
D. F
Answer» B. A
8.

The Air Force of which country has awarded United Launch Alliance (ULA) and Elon Musk's SpaceX $653 million in combined military launch contracts under the Pentagon's next-generation, multibillion-dollar launch capability program?

A. USA
B. Germnay
C. Japan
D. UK
E. France
Answer» B. Germnay
9.

Which among the following is also regarded as Twin-lead transmission line?

A. Open-wire
B. Underground cable
C. Co-axial cable
D. Wave guide
Answer» B. Underground cable
10.

The price of table depreciates every year by 20%. If the value of the table after 2 years will be Rs 32000, then what is the present price (in Rs) of the table?

A. 48000
B. 44000
C. 50000
D. 51000
Answer» D. 51000
11.

Which of the following is India's 29th state?

A. Goa
B. Telangana
C. Mizoram
D. Jharkhand
Answer» C. Mizoram
12.

Which of the following does NOT describe the old man’s situation?

A. His old and battered boat was a symbol of defeat.
B. He was thin with wrinkles, and had marks on his hands.
C. He felt dejected and had lost hope.
D. Though old, he was not feeling hopeless.
Answer» D. Though old, he was not feeling hopeless.
13.

The value of (tan29° cot61° – cosec261°) + cot254° – sec236° + (sin21° + sin23° + sin25° + ---------- + sin289°) is:

A. 21
B. 22
C. \(22\frac{1}{2}\)
D. \(20\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer» E.
14.

The Paris agreement aims to limit the temperature rise in this century by how many degree Celsius above the pre-industrial levels?

A. 1°C
B. 2°C
C. 0.5°C
D. 0°C
Answer» C. 0.5°C
15.

What is the diameter of the largest sphere in terms of lattice parameter α, which will fit the void at the center of the cube edge of a BCC crystal?

A. 0.134 α
B. 0.25 α
C. 0.433 α
D. 0.5 α
Answer» B. 0.25 α
16.

The inner circumference of a circular track is 1408 m and the track is 7 m wide. The cost of levelling the track at Rs. 6 per m2 is: (Take π = 22/7)

A. Rs. 59,880
B. Rs. 60,000
C. Rs. 60,060
D. Rs. 57,600
Answer» D. Rs. 57,600
17.

The __________ of a substance is defined as the mass per unit volume.

A. density
B. viscosity
C. porosity
D. luminosity
Answer» B. viscosity
18.

What is the sum of the measures of all the interior angles of a regular polygon of 8 sides?

A. 1080°
B. 1260°
C. 1440°
D. 1800°
Answer» B. 1260°
19.

Ustad Amjad Ali Khan is associated with

A. Sarod
B. Veena
C. Santoor
D. Tabla
Answer» B. Veena
20.

The rank of the following matrix is\(\left( \begin{matrix} 1 & 1 & 0 & -2 \\ 2 & 0 & 2 & 2 \\ 4 & 1 & 3 & 1 \\ \end{matrix} \right)\)

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
21.

Which of the following has signed a licensing agreement with Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) to use its Brent index as the settlement benchmark for the Indian bourse's rupee-denominated brent futures contracts?

A. NSE
B. BSE
C. Ahemdabad Stock Exchange.
D. Madras Stock Exchange
E. Banglore Stock Exchange
Answer» C. Ahemdabad Stock Exchange.
22.

Two spherical balls of same material and surface finish have their diameters in the ratio of 2 : 1. Both are heated to same temperature and allowed to cool by radiation. Rate of cooling of big ball as compared to smaller one will be in the ratio of

A. 1 : 2
B. 2 : 1
C. 1 : 1
D. 4 : 1
Answer» E.
23.

The solid waste from hospital is classified as:

A. Hazardous
B. Non-hazardous
C. Compostable
D. Combustible
Answer» B. Non-hazardous
24.

The common roots of the equations z3 + 2z2 + 2z + 1 = 0 and z2017 + z2018 + 1 = 0 are

A. -1, ω
B. 1, ω2
C. -1, ω2
D. ω, ω2
Answer» E.
25.

The skull of a 'Homo erectus' was found in which of the following pre-historic Indian sites?

A. Pachmarhi
B. Hathnora
C. Patne
D. Sanganakallu
Answer» C. Patne
26.

The 2’s complement of 1010101 is ______.

A. 0101010
B. 1110011
C. 0101011
D. 1101010
Answer» D. 1101010
27.

Tyndall effect is related to the ______ of light.

A. Reflection
B. Scattering
C. Dispersion
D. Refraction
Answer» C. Dispersion
28.

The three-dimension state of stress at a point is given by\(\left[ \sigma \right] = \left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {30}&{10}&{ - 10}\\ {10}&0&{20}\\ { - 10}&{20}&0 \end{array}} \right]MPa\)The shear stress on the x-face in y-direction at the same point is then equal to

A. Zero MN/m2
B. -10 MN/m2
C. 10 MN/m2
D. 20 MN/m2
Answer» D. 20 MN/m2
29.

In a survey conducted by a group of students on 20 households in a local area, the following frequency tables have been found related to the number of household family members:Household sizeNumber of families1 - 373 - 595 - 727 - 919 - 111 Find the mode of this data.

A. 3.286
B. 3.628
C. 3.444
D. 3.571
Answer» D. 3.571
30.

Select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following equation.\(2 + 5 \div \left[ {5{\rm{\;}} + {\rm{\;}}8 \div \left( {1 + \frac{1}{3}} \right) - 1} \right]{\rm{\;}} = ?\)

A. 5/2
B. 2
C. 1/2
D. 3/2
Answer» B. 2
31.

Which of the following operations is also known as internal turning?

A. Milling
B. Facing
C. Tapping
D. Boring
Answer» E.
32.

Use each of the following figures only once and form three groups. The three groups thus formed are:

A. (1, 5, 9), (2, 6, 7), (4, 3, 8)
B. (1, 5, 7), (2, 3, 9), (4, 6, 8)
C. (1, 5, 7), (2, 6, 8), (4, 3, 9)
D. (1, 5, 7), (2, 6, 9), (4, 3, 8)
Answer» E.
33.

What is the full name of SONAR?A. Sound Neutralization and RangingB. Sound Navigating and ReachingC. Sound Navigation and RangingD. Sound Neuralization and Reaching

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» D. D
34.

The nation is often_______by the metaphor of familial relations

A. defiled
B. descanted
C. decried
D. described
Answer» E.
35.

Teach them that taking a few _____ measures

A. scientific
B. precautionary
C. unimportant
D. insignificant
Answer» C. unimportant
36.

Which of the following is the most efficient lamp?

A. Graphene
B. LED
C. CFL
D. Sodium vapour lamp
Answer» B. LED
37.

Select the word, which means the same as the group of words given.a person who knows a lot about and enjoys one of the arts, or food, drink, etc.

A. admirer
B. aristocrat
C. ascetic
D. connoisseur
Answer» E.
38.

Which of the following states has district named Tonk ?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
39.

The only possible dimensionless group that combines velocity ‘V’, body size ‘L’, fluid density ‘ρ’ & surface tension ‘σ’

A. \(\frac {L\rho \sigma}{V}\)
B. \(\frac {\rho VL^2}{\sigma}\)
C. \(\frac {\sigma L V^2}{\rho}\)
D. \(\frac {\rho L V^2}{\sigma}\)
Answer» E.
40.

The Vander Waals equation of state is \(\left( {p + \frac{a}{{{v^2}}}} \right)\left( {v - b} \right) = RT,\) where p is pressure, v is specific volume, T is temperature and R is characteristic gas constant. The SI unit of a is

A. J/kg. K
B. m3/kg
C. m5/kgs2
D. Pa/kg
Answer» D. Pa/kg
41.

The area of a rhombus is 500 cm2 and its diagonal has a length of 25 cm. Then the length of the second diagonal will be -

A. 20 cm
B. 50 cm
C. 40 cm
D. 30 cm
Answer» D. 30 cm
42.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers in the given set.(6, 17, 612)

A. (5, 18, 452)
B. (7, 15, 735)
C. (8, 13, 414)
D. (4, 19, 204)
Answer» C. (8, 13, 414)
43.

What does a catalyst do in a reaction?

A. Change potential energy of reactants
B. Changes kinetic energy of reactants
C. Changes potential energy of products
D. Changes activation energy
Answer» E.
44.

Which electromagnetic radiation is used in remote control of a television?

A. Infrared
B. Ultraviolet
C. Microwave
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ultraviolet
45.

The stones formed in human kidney consist mostly of

A. calcium oxalate
B. sodium acetate
C. magnesium sulphate
D. calcium
Answer» B. sodium acetate
46.

The _________ has launched the Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA) India.

A. ICMR
B. IMA
C. IDA
D. IOS
E. None of these
Answer» B. IMA
47.

What would come in place of (6)?

A. possibly
B. rather
C. else
D. then
Answer» B. rather
48.

Telangana government has distributed how many crore sarees under Bathukamma sarees distribution programme till 30 September 2020?

A. 1 crore
B. 2 crores
C. 3 crores
D. 4 crores
E. 5 crores
Answer» E. 5 crores
49.

What was India's total medals in the 2018 Commonwealth Games?

A. 58
B. 59
C. 66
D. 61
Answer» D. 61
50.

What is the net quantity of plastering required for wall measuring 10.5 m length, 12 m width and 12 mm thick with an opening of 1.2 m × 1.0 m?

A. 129.38 Sq-m
B. 124.80 Sq-m
C. 132.43 Sq-m
D. 155.50 Sq-m
Answer» C. 132.43 Sq-m