MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is a national citizen engagement platform where people can share ideas in the matters of policy and governance? |
| A. | MyGov |
| B. | PayGov |
| C. | Digital locker |
| D. | Aadhar |
| Answer» B. PayGov | |
| 2. |
Which Mauryan ruler was the first to try to take his message to the people through inscriptions? |
| A. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| B. | Ashoka |
| C. | Bindusara |
| D. | Bimbsara |
| Answer» C. Bindusara | |
| 3. |
Water absorption for class A type of roof tiles is: |
| A. | 14% - 19% |
| B. | 4% - 9% |
| C. | 20% - 24% |
| D. | 26% - 29% |
| Answer» B. 4% - 9% | |
| 4. |
The word that is similar in meaning to the word, ‘remarkable’ is: |
| A. | remedial |
| B. | remaining |
| C. | optional |
| D. | astonishing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
When two coupled coils of equal self-inductance are connected series in one way, the net inductance is 12 mH and when they are connected in the other way, the net inductance is 4 mH. The maximum value of inductance when they are connected in parallel in a suitable way is: |
| A. | 2 mH |
| B. | 3 mH |
| C. | 4 mH |
| D. | 6 mH |
| Answer» C. 4 mH | |
| 6. |
Statement (I): Coagulation is the process of charge neutralization on colloids.Statement (II): Flocculation is the process to grow the changeless colloids into settle able flocs. |
| A. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| B. | Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I) |
| C. | Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false |
| D. | Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true |
| Answer» C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false | |
| 7. |
The probability that a leap year has 53 Sundays is |
| A. | 1/7 |
| B. | 2/7 |
| C. | 5/7 |
| D. | 6/7 |
| Answer» C. 5/7 | |
| 8. |
The solution of the equation \(\frac {dy}{dx} = e^{x + y} + x^2e^y\) is |
| A. | \(e^{x - y} + \frac {x^3} 3 + c\) |
| B. | \(e^{x} + e^{-y} + \frac {x^3} 3 = c\) |
| C. | \(e^{x} - e^{-y} = \frac {x^3} 3 + c\) |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. \(e^{x} - e^{-y} = \frac {x^3} 3 + c\) | |
| 9. |
The value of one Angstrom is ________ (in micron) |
| A. | 10-4 micron |
| B. | 10-6 micron |
| C. | 10-10 micron |
| D. | 10-2 micron |
| Answer» B. 10-6 micron | |
| 10. |
This type of dam requires strong abutment |
| A. | Gravity |
| B. | Buttress |
| C. | Arch |
| D. | All above |
| Answer» D. All above | |
| 11. |
The terms systolic and diastolic are used in the context of_________ |
| A. | Measuring blood pressure |
| B. | Detecting problems in eye sight |
| C. | Finding blood vessels |
| D. | Counting blood platelets |
| Answer» B. Detecting problems in eye sight | |
| 12. |
Varun leaves his house and moves 30 km in northwest direction and then 30 km in southwest direction. Next, he moves 30 km in southeast direction. Then he turns toward his home. In which direction is he moving? |
| A. | Northeast |
| B. | Northwest |
| C. | Southwest |
| D. | Southeast |
| Answer» B. Northwest | |
| 13. |
The CM of which state has launched a universal health insurance scheme Sarbat Sehat Bima Yojana benefiting nearly 46 lakh families? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Kerala |
| E. | Bihar |
| Answer» C. Odisha | |
| 14. |
The dimension of the physical quantity of power is ____ |
| A. | M1L2T-2 |
| B. | M1L2T-3 |
| C. | M1L3T-2 |
| D. | M1L3T-3 |
| Answer» C. M1L3T-2 | |
| 15. |
The quality of a creative student is |
| A. | lack of flexibility |
| B. | anxious |
| C. | unaware about problems |
| D. | lack of intelligence |
| Answer» C. unaware about problems | |
| 16. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.AMATEUR |
| A. | professional |
| B. | actor |
| C. | singer |
| D. | vocalist |
| Answer» B. actor | |
| 17. |
The eye-lens is a |
| A. | Transparent double concave lens |
| B. | Transparent concavo-convex lens |
| C. | Transparent double convex lens |
| D. | Transparent plano-convex lens |
| Answer» D. Transparent plano-convex lens | |
| 18. |
Which of the following mountains is the exact example of residual mountains ? |
| A. | Nilgiri |
| B. | Satpura |
| C. | Himalaya |
| D. | Aravalli |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The output from a laser is monochromatic, this means that it is |
| A. | Polarized |
| B. | single frequency |
| C. | narrow beam |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. narrow beam | |
| 20. |
The work done in compressing 1 kg of air in compression will be least when the value of the index is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 1.1 |
| C. | 1.2 |
| D. | 1.41 |
| Answer» B. 1.1 | |
| 21. |
Which neighbouring country is known as the 'Land of the Thunder Dragon'? |
| A. | Burma |
| B. | Nepal |
| C. | Bangladesh |
| D. | Bhutan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
What is the central theme of the story revealed in the climax? |
| A. | The love of art |
| B. | Desire to own exotics |
| C. | Honouring age-old traditions |
| D. | Appearance versus reality |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following numbers is perfectly divisible by 9? |
| A. | 4080 |
| B. | 7020 |
| C. | 8040 |
| D. | 9060 |
| Answer» C. 8040 | |
| 24. |
When a cyclist turns at a turn, he ________. |
| A. | bends outward |
| B. | bends inwards |
| C. | bends forward |
| D. | does not bend at all |
| Answer» C. bends forward | |
| 25. |
Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?XXXXXXYY, XXXXXYXY, XXXXYXXY, XXXYXXXY, XXYXXXXY, ______. |
| A. | YXXXXXXY |
| B. | XXXXXXYY |
| C. | XYXXXXXY |
| D. | XXXXXYXY |
| Answer» D. XXXXXYXY | |
| 26. |
The principle of operation of Ajax Wyatt Furnace is that of transformer in which _________ is replace by closed loop of molten metal. |
| A. | Primary turns |
| B. | Core |
| C. | Secondary turns |
| D. | Plates |
| Answer» D. Plates | |
| 27. |
The villagers _____ the murder of their leader by burning the police van. |
| A. | Protested |
| B. | Avenged |
| C. | Mourned |
| D. | Consoled |
| Answer» C. Mourned | |
| 28. |
What number should come next in this series? 2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 14, 15, 18, 19, 22, ____. |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 13 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 23 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The headquarters of the International Labour Organization is at |
| A. | New York |
| B. | Washington D.C. |
| C. | Geneva |
| D. | Paris |
| Answer» D. Paris | |
| 30. |
Select the options is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-clusterMETICULOUS : EMITVBOLSU :: STUDYPLANS : ? |
| A. | TSDURWALNS |
| B. | TSUDSXLASN |
| C. | TSDURWALSN |
| D. | TDSURWALSN |
| Answer» D. TDSURWALSN | |
| 31. |
The time complexity of the following C function is (assume n > 0):int recursive (int n) {if (n==1)return (1); elsereturn (recursive (n—1) + recursive (n—1)):} |
| A. | O(n) |
| B. | O(n log n) |
| C. | O(n2) |
| D. | O(2n) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The non-metal ________ is liquid at room temperature. |
| A. | Bromine |
| B. | Sulphur |
| C. | Mercury |
| D. | Calcium |
| Answer» B. Sulphur | |
| 33. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given Idiom.To add fuel to the fire. |
| A. | Exploit someone |
| B. | Calm down the situation |
| C. | Simplify the problem |
| D. | To make a bad situation worse |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The nomenclature of Hindustani music has changed over the centuries. Since the medieval period dhrupad styles were identified as baanis. Terms like gayaki and baaj were used to refer to vocal and instrumental styles, respectively. With the institutionalization of music education, the term gharana became acceptable. Gharana originally referred to hereditary musicians from a particular lineage, including disciples and grand disciples.Which one of the following pairings is NOT correct? |
| A. | dhrupad, baani |
| B. | gayaki, vocal |
| C. | baaj, institution |
| D. | gharana, lineage |
| Answer» D. gharana, lineage | |
| 35. |
The number of molecules in 22.4 litres of a gas at S.T.P. is equal to? |
| A. | 6.02 × 1022 |
| B. | 2.06 × 1023 |
| C. | 6.02 × 1023 |
| D. | 2.06 × 1022 |
| Answer» D. 2.06 × 1022 | |
| 36. |
The areas of two similar triangles are (7 – 4√3) cm2 and (7 + 4√3) cm2 respectively. The ratio of their corresponding sides is |
| A. | 7 – 4√3 |
| B. | 7 – 3√3 |
| C. | 5 – √3 |
| D. | 5 + √3 |
| Answer» B. 7 – 3√3 | |
| 37. |
অভিশ্রুতি যে উপভাষার প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য সেটি হল |
| A. | বঙ্গালী উপভাষা |
| B. | বরেন্দ্রী উপভাষা |
| C. | রাঢ়ী উপভাষা |
| D. | উপরের কোনটিই নয় |
| Answer» D. উপরের কোনটিই নয় | |
| 38. |
The average monthly salary of all the employees in a factory is Rs 8840. If the average salary of all the officers is Rs 15000 and that of the remaining employees is Rs 8000, then what is the percentage of the officers among the employees? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | \(8\frac{1}{3}\) |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» C. \(8\frac{1}{3}\) | |
| 39. |
Simplify : \(\sqrt {0.01\; + \;\sqrt {0.0225} }\) |
| A. | 0.4 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 0.04 |
| D. | 16 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 40. |
The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Bill, 2019 seeks to amend the Motor Vehicles Act, ________ to provide for road safety. |
| A. | 1965 |
| B. | 1972 |
| C. | 1988 |
| D. | 1991 |
| E. | 1999 |
| Answer» D. 1991 | |
| 41. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.325 : 30 : : 536 : ? |
| A. | 60 |
| B. | 90 |
| C. | 45 |
| D. | 120 |
| Answer» C. 45 | |
| 42. |
Which of the following has delivered ICGS Kanaklata Barua, the fifth and final ship in the series of Fast Patrol Vessels (FPV) for the Indian Coast Guard? |
| A. | Cochin Shipyard |
| B. | Hindustan Shipyard |
| C. | Mishra Dhatu Nigam |
| D. | Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd |
| E. | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders |
| Answer» E. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | |
| 43. |
Select the meaning of the given idiom.Piping hot |
| A. | Lukewarm |
| B. | Steaming hot |
| C. | Extremely angry |
| D. | Not too hot |
| Answer» C. Extremely angry | |
| 44. |
Which city among the following is the most densely populated city, as of 2018? |
| A. | Shanghai |
| B. | Dhaka |
| C. | Paris |
| D. | Istanbul |
| Answer» C. Paris | |
| 45. |
What describes a virtual classroom? |
| A. | Learners using technology in a classroom environment led by a tutor |
| B. | A training course done using you-tube tutorials |
| C. | On-line learning environment accessed through the Webinars |
| D. | On-line live learning course |
| Answer» D. On-line live learning course | |
| 46. |
The term base flow denotes |
| A. | delayed groundwater flow reaching a stream |
| B. | delayed groundwater and snowmelt reaching a stream |
| C. | delayed groundwater and interflow |
| D. | the annual minimum flow in a stream |
| Answer» B. delayed groundwater and snowmelt reaching a stream | |
| 47. |
The complement of (A.B) is: |
| A. | Complement of A + Complement of B |
| B. | A.B |
| C. | A + B |
| D. | Complement of A . Complement of B |
| Answer» B. A.B | |
| 48. |
Use the appropriate phrasal verb and complete the sentence given below.The new system in education is aimed at ___________ the differences between rich and poor. |
| A. | Goof around |
| B. | Evening Out |
| C. | Glossing Over |
| D. | Give Over |
| Answer» C. Glossing Over | |
| 49. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Blend : Mix :: Request : ? |
| A. | Deny |
| B. | Noting |
| C. | Solicit |
| D. | Accept |
| Answer» D. Accept | |
| 50. |
Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.Accumulate |
| A. | Scatter |
| B. | Gather |
| C. | Dissemble |
| D. | Distribute |
| Answer» C. Dissemble | |