MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The Indian Air Force aerobatic display teams, the fixed-wing Suryakirans and rotary wing ‘Sarang’, along with Light Combat Aircraft Tejas arrived in which country in February 2021? |
| A. | Bhutan |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Sri Lanka |
| D. | Laos |
| E. | Cambodia |
| Answer» D. Laos | |
| 2. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Dispur : Assam :: Kohima : ? |
| A. | Capital |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Meghalaya |
| D. | Nagaland |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The length, breadth and height of an external closed wooden box are 5 m, 3.5 m and 1.25 m respectively. If the thickness of the wood is 10 cm all around, then the volume of the wood contained in the box is: |
| A. | 5.342 m3 |
| B. | 5.243 m3 |
| C. | 4.253 m3 |
| D. | 5.432 m3 |
| Answer» C. 4.253 m3 | |
| 4. |
Time machine ever ______, one that transports |
| A. | build |
| B. | built |
| C. | building |
| D. | builds |
| Answer» C. building | |
| 5. |
Sudden heritable changes in an organism is called as _______________. |
| A. | Breeding |
| B. | Mutation |
| C. | Acclimatization |
| D. | Clonal selection |
| Answer» C. Acclimatization | |
| 6. |
The hypotenuse of a right-angle triangle is 39 cm and the difference of other two sides is 21 cm. Then, the area of the triangle is: |
| A. | 360 cm2 |
| B. | 280 cm2 |
| C. | 270 cm2 |
| D. | 540 cm2 |
| Answer» D. 540 cm2 | |
| 7. |
What is the name of the scheme announced by the Government of India to boost the production and processing of tomatoes, onions and potatoes as part of an objective to check price volatility in these items? |
| A. | Operation Pinks |
| B. | Operation Greens |
| C. | Operation Yellows |
| D. | Operation Whites |
| Answer» C. Operation Yellows | |
| 8. |
The square root of 7 + 2√10 is |
| A. | (√6 + 1) |
| B. | (√3 + 2) |
| C. | (√2 + √5) |
| D. | (2 + √5) |
| Answer» D. (2 + √5) | |
| 9. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.By and by |
| A. | Suddenly |
| B. | Gradually |
| C. | By any means |
| D. | On the whole |
| Answer» C. By any means | |
| 10. |
Which of the following denomination note was introduced immediately after announcing Demonetization ? |
| A. | 200 |
| B. | 400 |
| C. | 2000 |
| D. | 1000 |
| Answer» D. 1000 | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is correct in respect of the equation 3 – tan2θ = α(1 – 3tan2θ)? (Given that α is a real number.) |
| A. | α ∈ [1/3, 3] |
| B. | α ∈ (-∝, 1/3] ∪ [3, ∝) |
| C. | α ∈ (-∝, 1/3) ∪ (3, ∝) |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. α ∈ (-∝, 1/3) ∪ (3, ∝) | |
| 12. |
The Human Development Index was first introduced in the year |
| A. | 1980 |
| B. | 1990 |
| C. | 1995 |
| D. | 2000 |
| Answer» C. 1995 | |
| 13. |
Which of the following substances is used as a substitute for chlorine in bleaching? |
| A. | Ethanal |
| B. | Tetra chloroethene |
| C. | Liquid carbon dioxide |
| D. | Hydrogen peroxide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Select the related word from the given alternatives.Care : Area :: Amine : ? |
| A. | Define |
| B. | Dine |
| C. | Island |
| D. | Inept |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
When will India assume the rotating Presidency of the UN Security Council in 2021? |
| A. | July |
| B. | August |
| C. | September |
| D. | October |
| E. | November |
| Answer» C. September | |
| 16. |
Which of the following circuits are correct with reference to the inverter?(i)(ii)(iii)(iv) |
| A. | (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct |
| B. | (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct |
| C. | (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct |
| D. | (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct |
| Answer» D. (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct | |
| 17. |
The two-wattmeter method is used to measure the input power of a three-phase induction motor. If the two wattmeter readings are 1,700 W and 1,100 W, determine the power factor of the motor. |
| A. | 0.9375 lagging |
| B. | Unity |
| C. | 0.85 lagging |
| D. | 0.9784 lagging |
| Answer» B. Unity | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is equal to a pressure of 25 m head of water?(Take g = 9.8 m/s ) |
| A. | 25 kN/m2 |
| B. | 2500 kN/m2 |
| C. | 245 kN/m2 |
| D. | 2.5 kN/m2 |
| Answer» D. 2.5 kN/m2 | |
| 19. |
Which medical technique is used to find out stones in the kidney and gallbladder, which is also used for examining the foetus during pregnancy? |
| A. | Electrocardiography |
| B. | Echocardiography |
| C. | Ultrasonography |
| D. | Magnetic resonance imaging |
| E. | None of the above/ More than one of the above |
| Answer» D. Magnetic resonance imaging | |
| 20. |
Which of the following relations is/are used in deriving the relationship between the flow rate and the pressure difference between the straight section and the throat of a venturi meter that has no losses? |
| A. | Bernoulli and continuity equations |
| B. | Bernoulli equation |
| C. | Ideal gas law |
| D. | Relation between friction factor and Reynolds number, and Bernoulli equation |
| Answer» B. Bernoulli equation | |
| 21. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.It is quite tough to ______ which candidate will win the presidential elections. |
| A. | argue |
| B. | pretend |
| C. | elect |
| D. | predict |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The solutions of system of equations√2 x + √5 y = 0, √6 x + √15 y = 0 are |
| A. | x = √2, y = √5 |
| B. | x = 0, y = 1 |
| C. | no solution |
| D. | infinite solutions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The magnitude of the impedance 4 + 3j is given by |
| A. | 7 ohms |
| B. | 1 ohm |
| C. | 12 ohms |
| D. | 5 ohms |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The lawmakers of which country approved a Bill that labels U.S. military forces as terrorist? |
| A. | Iran |
| B. | Syria |
| C. | Egypt |
| D. | Jordan |
| E. | Turkey |
| Answer» B. Syria | |
| 25. |
The vector function F(r) = -x î + yĵ is defined over a circular are C shown in the figure.The line integral of ∫C F(r) ⋅ dr is |
| A. | \(\frac{1}{6}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{4}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{1}{2}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{1}{3}\) |
| Answer» D. \(\frac{1}{3}\) | |
| 26. |
Where has the government of India constructed girls' Hostel for Nepal Armed Police Force School? |
| A. | Nagarkot |
| B. | Kirtipur |
| C. | Pokhara |
| D. | Lalitpur |
| E. | Biratnagar |
| Answer» C. Pokhara | |
| 27. |
Ravi is shorter than Kartik but taller than Gagan and Tarun who are taller than Saksham. Sunil is taller than Aarav but shorter than Saksham. Who is the tallest of all? |
| A. | Sunil |
| B. | Kartik |
| C. | Aarav |
| D. | Gagan |
| Answer» C. Aarav | |
| 28. |
Where is a five-day training course on Vessel Search Technique being organized by the Indian Coast Guard with the Australian Border Force in February 2020? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Chennai |
| C. | Pune |
| D. | Hyderabad |
| E. | Kochi |
| Answer» C. Pune | |
| 29. |
The work done during an isothermal process is: |
| A. | \({P_1}{V_1}{\log _e}\left( {\frac{{{v_2}}}{{{v_1}}}} \right)\) |
| B. | \({P_1}{V_2}{\log _e}\left( {\frac{{{v_1}}}{{{v_2}}}} \right)\) |
| C. | \({P_2}{V_2}{\log _e}\left( {\frac{{{P_2}}}{{{P_1}}}} \right)\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{{P_2}{V_2} - {P_1}{V_1}}}{{n - 1}}\) |
| Answer» B. \({P_1}{V_2}{\log _e}\left( {\frac{{{v_1}}}{{{v_2}}}} \right)\) | |
| 30. |
What is needed for self-fulfilment? |
| A. | Focus on values |
| B. | Stamping of the core concept |
| C. | Good thoughts |
| D. | Experience in life |
| Answer» B. Stamping of the core concept | |
| 31. |
The ratio of the magnitude of linear momentum for two objects having mass 30 kg and 10 kg respectively with equal kinetic energy is |
| A. | \(\sqrt {\frac{1}{3}}\) |
| B. | (3)2 |
| C. | √3 |
| D. | \(\left( {\frac{1}{\sqrt 3}}\right)^2\) |
| Answer» D. \(\left( {\frac{1}{\sqrt 3}}\right)^2\) | |
| 32. |
The gravitational force of attraction between a satellite and the earth gives rise to ______. |
| A. | tension |
| B. | planar force |
| C. | centripetal force |
| D. | centrifugal force |
| Answer» D. centrifugal force | |
| 33. |
Which of the following deserts is in the Southern Hemisphere? |
| A. | Kalahari |
| B. | Great Basin |
| C. | Sahara |
| D. | Thar |
| Answer» B. Great Basin | |
| 34. |
The resultant microstructure after normalizing should be |
| A. | martensitic |
| B. | pearlitic |
| C. | bainitic |
| D. | ferritic |
| Answer» C. bainitic | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is not a characteristic of good hypothesis ? |
| A. | Testability |
| B. | Objectivity |
| C. | Complexity |
| D. | Conceptual clarity |
| Answer» D. Conceptual clarity | |
| 36. |
The salient features of Deep Discount Bonds doesn’t include |
| A. | it carries a fixed rate of interest |
| B. | DDBs are issued to face value bond |
| C. | These are zero interest bonds |
| D. | difference between sales price and original cost is investors profit |
| Answer» C. These are zero interest bonds | |
| 37. |
To change a temperature on the Kelvin scale to the Celsius scale, you have to ________ the given temperature. |
| A. | Add 273 to |
| B. | Subtract 273 from |
| C. | Divide 273 by |
| D. | Multiply 273 by |
| Answer» C. Divide 273 by | |
| 38. |
The efficiencies of A, B and C are in the ratio of 2 ∶ 3 ∶ 5. Working together, they can complete a task in 6 days. In how many days will A alone complete 20% of that task? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The greatest number that leaves remainders 1 and 2 respectively when 8178 and 7971 are divided by it, is: |
| A. | 11 |
| B. | 13 |
| C. | 17 |
| D. | 19 |
| Answer» C. 17 | |
| 40. |
Which of the following are the major coral reef areas of India?1. Gulf of Kachchh2. Gulf of Mannar3. Lakshadweep4. Andaman and Nicobar IslandsSelect the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1 and 3 only |
| B. | 2 and 4 only |
| C. | 1, 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which of the following ministries has developed an e-Governance platform, SAMARTH(Enterprises Resource Planning) ERP, under National Mission of Education in Information and Communication Technology Scheme (NMEICT)? |
| A. | Ministry of Home Affairs |
| B. | Ministry of HRD |
| C. | Ministry of External Affairs |
| D. | Ministry of Women and Child Development |
| E. | Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship |
| Answer» C. Ministry of External Affairs | |
| 42. |
Three quantities are needed to specify the magnetic field of the earth on its surface. Which of the following is not needed? |
| A. | the vertical component |
| B. | the horizontal component |
| C. | the magnetic declination |
| D. | the magnetic dip |
| Answer» B. the horizontal component | |
| 43. |
Which of the following statement is FALSE with regard to Window 10? |
| A. | It also has a mobile version. |
| B. | It was launched in 2015. |
| C. | It is not a part of the Windows NT family of operating systems. |
| D. | It is a multitasking operating system. |
| Answer» D. It is a multitasking operating system. | |
| 44. |
The pen name of Sampooran Singh Kalra, an Indian poet, lyricist and film director is ________ |
| A. | Arzu |
| B. | Daagh |
| C. | Gulzar |
| D. | Taalib |
| Answer» D. Taalib | |
| 45. |
Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.A state governed by old people |
| A. | Autocracy |
| B. | Democracy |
| C. | Gerontocracy |
| D. | Bureaucracy |
| Answer» D. Bureaucracy | |
| 46. |
Which among the following is the oldest mountain/hill range in India ? |
| A. | Himalayas |
| B. | Aravalli Hills |
| C. | Eastern Ghats |
| D. | Western Ghats |
| Answer» C. Eastern Ghats | |
| 47. |
What was the percentage change (approx) in the sale of Audi from the year 2001 to 2005? |
| A. | 30 |
| B. | 18 |
| C. | 23 |
| D. | 28 |
| Answer» D. 28 | |
| 48. |
The braking torque of induction type single-phase energy meter is: |
| A. | Directly proportional to the square of the flux |
| B. | Directly proportional to the flux |
| C. | Inversely proportional to the flux |
| D. | Inversely proportional to the square of the flux |
| Answer» B. Directly proportional to the flux | |
| 49. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.Pope Francis has accepted the resignation of a Brazilian bishop who is under investigation by local authorities.2.The Vatican announced the resignation of Bishop Vilson Dias de Oliveira and named Archbishop Orlando Brandes of Aparecida as a temporary replacement.3.de Oliveira is being investigated for extortion, illicit enrichment and the coverup of alleged cases of sexual harassment.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 50. |
Turn off gain of GTO, compared to its turn on gain is |
| A. | equal |
| B. | greater |
| C. | less |
| D. | independent |
| Answer» D. independent | |