Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The positive bending moment coefficient at the middle of the end-span of a continuous one way slab is

A. \(\left( {\frac{{{w_l}}}{{10}} + \frac{{{w_d}}}{{12}}} \right){L^2}\)
B. \(\left( {\frac{{{w_l}}}{9} + \frac{{{w_d}}}{{10}}} \right){L^2}\)
C. \(\left( {\frac{{{w_l}}}{{12}} + \frac{{{w_d}}}{{16}}} \right){L^2}\)
D. \(\left( {\frac{{{w_l}}}{9} + \frac{{{w_d}}}{{12}}} \right){L^2}\)
Answer» B. \(\left( {\frac{{{w_l}}}{9} + \frac{{{w_d}}}{{10}}} \right){L^2}\)
2.

Today, we consider Ashoka as a great ruler because of the copious evidence he left behind in the form of stone carved edicts. Historians tend to correlate greatness of a king at his time with the availability of evidence today.Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentences?

A. Emperors who do not leave significant sculpted evidence are completely forgotten.
B. Asoka produced stone carved edicts to ensure that later historians will respect him.
C. Statues of kings are a reminder of their greatness.
D. A king’s greatness, as we know him today, is interpreted by historians.
Answer» E.
3.

Which of the following is NOT a true solution?

A. Milk
B. Vinegar
C. Coke
D. Air
Answer» B. Vinegar
4.

What is the value of [(sin59°cos31° + cos59°sin 31°) ÷ (cos20°cos25° - sin20°sin 25°)]?

A. 1/√2
B. 2√2
C. √3
D. √2
Answer» E.
5.

Which of the following is collaborating with LAXAI Life Sciences to jointly develop and manufacture Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and key intermediates?

A. National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Kolkata
B. Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad
C. Deccan School of Pharmacy
D. Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
E. Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research University
Answer» C. Deccan School of Pharmacy
6.

Which among these are the reasons for the weakness in the education system in post-independence India?(a) Lack of schools in distant parts of the country.(b) Lack of proper facilities in schools.(c) High dropout rate std IV, especially among girls.(d) Decline in education standards.

A. All of the above are true
B. None of the above are true
C. Only (a), (b) and (c) are true
D. Only (b), (c) and (d) are true
Answer» B. None of the above are true
7.

The UNESCO World Heritage Site, “MahabodhiVihar” is situated in which Indian state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
8.

The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee suggested that the structure of Panchayati Raj should consist of ______.

A. the village, the district and the state levels.
B. the village, the mandals, the district and the state levels
C. the village, the block and the district level
D. the mandals and the district level
Answer» D. the mandals and the district level
9.

Which of the following software license types allows the source code to be available to users in editable format?

A. Freeware
B. Open-source
C. Commercial
D. Shareware
Answer» C. Commercial
10.

Statement I): Tensile strength of CI is much higher than that of MS.Statement II): Percentage of carbon in CI is more than 1.5.

A. Both Statement I) and Statement II) are individually true and Statement II) is the correct explanation of Statement I)
B. Both Statement I) and Statement II) are individually true but Statement II) is not the correct explanation of Statement I)
C. Statement I) is true but Statement II) is false
D. Statement I) is false but Statement II) is true
Answer» E.
11.

The more popular vadu mangai mangoes are from:

A. Udumalpet
B. Coimbatore
C. Thirumoorthy Hills
D. Ram Nagar
Answer» D. Ram Nagar
12.

\( \sqrt{0.0025}+\sqrt{2.25}\) is equal to:

A. 1.55
B. 1.5
C. 0.155
D. 15.5
Answer» B. 1.5
13.

Read the following passage and answer the item that follows. Your answer to this item should be based on the passages only. In India, agriculture still engages about half of its workforce, and about 85 per cent of its farms are small and marginal. Compared to China and Vietnam, which have experienced fast structural and rural transformation, India's story is of slow transformation. As a result, poverty reduction in India was at a much slower pace during 1988-2014, compared to China and Vietnam. India's poverty reduction was slow during 1988-2005, but during 2005-2012, it accelerated dramatically—almost three times faster than during the earlier period. What did India do during this period? Research reveals that the relative price scenario changed significantly (by more than 50%) in favor of agriculture in the wake of rising global prices. This boosted private investments in agriculture by more than 50%. As a result, agri-GDP growth touched 4.1% during 2007-2012 as against 2.4% during 2002-2007. The net surplus of agri-trade touched $25 billion in 2013-2014; real farm wages rose by 7% per annum. All this led to an unprecedented fall in poverty.With reference to the above passage, the following assumptions have been made:1. Structural and rural transformation is impossible when farms are mainly small and marginal.2. A good price incentive can trigger investments in agriculture.3. India needs to build value chains for high-value agri-products like livestock and horticulture.4. Higher global prices of agricultural commodities are essential for India's poverty reduction.Which of the above assumptions are valid?

A. 1 and 3
B. 2 and 4
C. 2 and 3
D. 3 and 4
Answer» C. 2 and 3
14.

Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words/phrases.One who is indifferent to art and culture

A. philistine
B. philanderer
C. scientist
D. cynic
Answer» B. philanderer
15.

To read the lesson before teaching it is called

A. Measurement
B. Teaching practice
C. Preparation
D. Lesson plan
Answer» D. Lesson plan
16.

The representation of the decimal number (27.625)10 in base-2 number system is

A. 11011.11
B. 11101.101
C. 11011.101
D. 10111.11
Answer» D. 10111.11
17.

Which of the following has tied up with Religare Health Insurance in 2019 to offer a product that would cover health, death and illness?

A. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
B. Aegon Life Insurance Company
C. ​PNB MetLife India Insurance Co. Ltd.
D. SBI Life Insurance Company
E. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
Answer» D. SBI Life Insurance Company
18.

The first Governor General of Bengal was

A. Lord Clive
B. Warren Hastings
C. Lord Bentinck
D. Lord Canning
Answer» C. Lord Bentinck
19.

The number of different words (eight-letter words) ending and beginning with a consonant which can be made out of the letters of the word ‘EQUATION’ is

A. 5200
B. 4320
C. 3000
D. 2160
Answer» C. 3000
20.

'The Conditions of Learning' book is written by

A. I.P. Pavlov
B. B.F. Skinner
C. E.L. Thorndike
D. R.M. Gagne
Answer» E.
21.

The radii of the bases of a cylinder and cone are in the ratio √3 : √2. Their heights are in their ratio √2 : √6. What is the ratio of their volume?

A. √3 : √2
B. 3√3 : √2
C. 3√3 : 2
D. 2√3 : 3
Answer» D. 2√3 : 3
22.

The monthly profit of department B is greater than that of department F by ________.

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 33.3%
D. 20%
Answer» E.
23.

What is the fourth proportional to 15, 12 and 20.

A. 14
B. 12
C. 18
D. 16
Answer» E.
24.

Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.1417224961?189237317

A. 83
B. 71
C. 81
D. 79
Answer» D. 79
25.

Standard air-filled rectangular waveguides of dimensions a = 2.29 cm and b = 1.02 cm are designed for radar applications. It is desired that these waveguides operate only in the dominant TE10 mode with the operating frequency at least 25% above the cutoff frequency of the TE10 mode but not higher than 95% of the next higher cutoff frequency. The range of the allowable operating frequency f is

A. 8.19 GHz ≤ f ≤ 13.1 GHz
B. 8.19 GHz ≤ f ≤ 12.45 GHz
C. 6.55 GHz ≤ f ≤ 13.1 GHz
D. 1.64 GHz ≤ f ≤ 10.24 GHz
Answer» C. 6.55 GHz ≤ f ≤ 13.1 GHz
26.

The number of zeros at the end of the number obtained, by multiplying the numbers from 1 to 100 will be:

A. 16
B. 20
C. 24
D. 36
Answer» D. 36
27.

The diode in the circuit given below has a cut-in voltage of 0.7 V. If Vin = 10 sin (100 πt), what is the peak to peak voltage of Vo?

A. 7.3 V
B. 9.1 V
C. 9.3 V
D. 12.7 V
Answer» E.
28.

What was the theme of a tableau that was highlighted by the department of Biotechnology takes place at Rajpath on 26 Jan 2021?

A. Swach raho swast raho:COVID.
B. Recover with Integrity :COVID
C. Atma-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan: COVID.
D. Together We can: COVID.
E. None of these
Answer» D. Together We can: COVID.
29.

The casting defect misrun occurs when:

A. Liquid metal is not properly poured into the down sprue
B. Metal solidifies before filling the cavity
C. Microporosity occurs in the casting
D. Globules of metal become entrapped in the casting
Answer» C. Microporosity occurs in the casting
30.

Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.The official found himself ______ when he could not explain his actions and all the members started attacking him with accusations of cheating.

A. wet behind the ears
B. on the same page
C. burning the midnight oil
D. in the eye of a storm
Answer» E.
31.

What is the process of transferring of charge from a charged object to the earth called?

A. Discharging
B. Earthing
C. Interaction
D. Lightning
Answer» C. Interaction
32.

The tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah, inlaid with Pietra dura decoration, is located at:

A. Ajmer
B. Aurangabad
C. Agra
D. Alwar
Answer» D. Alwar
33.

What is the reason for preferring the triaxial shear test over the direct shear test?

A. Accurate measurement of pore water pressure and change in volume is not possible during the test.
B. Stress distribution on the failure plane is non-uniform.
C. The test provides better correlation for effective stress of angle of friction.
D. Test can be performed under all three drainage conditions with complete control.
Answer» E.
34.

The pain threshold of human ear is

A. 0 db
B. 50 db
C. 250 db
D. 120 db
E. 190 db
Answer» E. 190 db
35.

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.P: But our behaviour, ‘good’ or ‘bad’, certainly shapes our persona and determines our personality.Q: If one is helpful, polite and considerate in one’s actions towards fellow-beings, one is known as a kind person.R: The converse is equally true and a mean, rude and selfish person is regarded as bad.S: Growing urbanisation and lack of roots in any given place have made us increasingly indifferent to the feelings of others and led us to adopt an apathetic attitude to most things.

A. PQRS
B. PSQR
C. SPQR
D. SQRP
Answer» D. SQRP
36.

Read the following statements carefully.Akash Mk1S is an upgrade of existing AKASH missile with indigenous Seeker.AKASH Mk1S is a surface to air missile which can neutralize advanced aerial targets.The Akash weapon system has combination of both command guidance and active terminal seeker guidance. Which of the following statements are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Both 1 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
37.

We cannot construct a triangle if we are given

A. two angles and one side
B. only three sides
C. only three angles
D. two sides and included angle
Answer» D. two sides and included angle
38.

What should come in place of question mark ‘?’ in the following number series?50, 114, 357, 613, 738, ?

A. 774
B. 355
C. 1044
D. 867
E. 455
Answer» B. 355
39.

Which of the following statements is/are TRUE ?(a) In HTML, character entities are used to incorporate external content into a web page, such as images.(b) Once a web server returns a cookie to a browser, the cookie will be included in all future requests from the browser to the same server.

A. Only (a) is TRUE.
B. Only (b) is TRUE.
C. Both (a) and (b) are TRUE
D. Neither (a) nor (b) is TRUE.
Answer» E.
40.

The vaccination campaign of which country against the coronavirus will begin on December 27, 2020?

A. Finland
B. Spain
C. Poland
D. France
E. Itlay
Answer» C. Poland
41.

The sum of the first n terms in the sequence 8, 88, 888, 8888, ….. is _____.

A. \(\frac{{81}}{{80}}\left( {{{10}^n} - 1} \right) + \frac{9}{8}n\)
B. \(\frac{{81}}{{80}}\left( {{{10}^n} - 1} \right) - \frac{9}{8}n\)
C. \(\frac{{80}}{{81}}\left( {{{10}^n} - 1} \right) + \frac{8}{9}n\)
D. \(\frac{{80}}{{81}}\left( {{{10}^n} - 1} \right) - \frac{8}{9}n\)
Answer» E.
42.

What are icebergs?

A. Huge chunks of ice floating on water
B. Frozen sea water
C. Green ice
D. Green yellow water below and blue above
Answer» B. Frozen sea water
43.

The layer of atmosphere close to the earth's surface is called _______.

A. Troposphere
B. Ionosphere
C. Exosphere
D. Stratosphere
Answer» B. Ionosphere
44.

The metal used for making X-ray tube window is

A. Na
B. Be
C. Mg
D. Ca
Answer» C. Mg
45.

Which of the following is added to water to make it bacteria free?

A. Sand
B. Ammonia
C. Chlorine
D. Coal
Answer» D. Coal
46.

Two persons A and B invest amounts ‘x’ and ‘x + 600’ in a business, respectively. The ratio of the months for which they are investing their money is in the ratio 2 ∶ 3. If the profit of B is Rs. 2750 and the total profit is Rs. 3850 then find the value of ‘x’.

A. Rs. 1000
B. Rs. 800
C. Rs. 900
D. Rs. 1200
E. Rs. 600
Answer» D. Rs. 1200
47.

Which of the following is the largest national park in India?

A. Ranthambore National Park
B. Lim Corbett National Park
C. Hemis National Park
D. Kaziranga National Park
Answer» D. Kaziranga National Park
48.

The given Venn diagram represents artists in a circus:The triangle represents clowns, the circle represents acrobats, the rectangle represents males the square represents ringmasters. The numbers given in the diagram represent the number of persons in that particular category.How many male clowns are also ringmasters, but NOT acrobats?

A. 17
B. 5
C. 11
D. 15
Answer» B. 5
49.

The width of a rectangle is 10 cm less than its length, and its perimeter is 60 cm. Find the width of the rectangle.

A. 10 cm
B. 15 cm
C. 20 cm
D. 5 cm
Answer» B. 15 cm
50.

Which of the following can be found as pollutants in the drinking water in some parts of India?1.Arsenic2. Sorbitol3. Fluoride4. Formaldehyde5. UraniumSelect the correct answer using the codes given below.

A. 1 and 3 only
B. 2, 4 and 5 only
C. 1, 3 and 5 only
D. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Answer» B. 2, 4 and 5 only