MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The series given below contains a sequence of alphabets and numbers. Identify the incorrect combination:i. liiio0iiolii. liiio0iloliii. liiio0iioliv. liiio0iiol |
| A. | iv |
| B. | i |
| C. | ii |
| D. | iii |
| Answer» D. iii | |
| 2. |
What will be the ratio of those students who have green balloons to those who have red balloons?A. 1B. 1/2C. 11/8D. 7/8 |
| A. | B |
| B. | A |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» D. D | |
| 3. |
Rhinoscope is an instrument for examining the ________. |
| A. | Brain |
| B. | Eyes |
| C. | Nose |
| D. | Ears |
| Answer» D. Ears | |
| 4. |
The data below shows the number of wickets taken by each bowler and the number of bowlers who took them.Number of Wickets per BowlerNumber of Bowlers5243342519 What is the median of the number of wickets? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 2.5 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2.5 | |
| 5. |
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?3, 14, 29, 38, 51, 58, 69, ? |
| A. | 73 |
| B. | 74 |
| C. | 47 |
| D. | 37 |
| Answer» C. 47 | |
| 6. |
Which game came back in the Olympics after 112 years? |
| A. | Golf |
| B. | Triathlon |
| C. | Pole vault |
| D. | Rugby |
| Answer» B. Triathlon | |
| 7. |
Sunil wants to spend Rs. 200 on two types of sweets, costing Rs. 7 and Rs. 10 respectively. What is the maximum number of sweets he can get so that no money is left over? |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 26 |
| C. | 27 |
| D. | 28 |
| Answer» C. 27 | |
| 8. |
The product of 103, 102, and 98 is: |
| A. | 10,29,588 |
| B. | 10,28,588 |
| C. | 10,29,568 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. 10,28,588 | |
| 9. |
The 10-week anti-dengue campaign commenced in September 2020 in which of the following UTs? |
| A. | Chandigarh |
| B. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| C. | Puducherry |
| D. | Delhi |
| E. | Ladakh |
| Answer» E. Ladakh | |
| 10. |
What does the first step of "Theory of Demographic Transition" indicate? |
| A. | High Birth-Rate and High Death-Rate |
| B. | Falling Death Rate and High Birth Rate |
| C. | Low Birth-Rate and Low Death Rate |
| D. | All options are correct. |
| Answer» B. Falling Death Rate and High Birth Rate | |
| 11. |
What is the percentage of seats reserved for economically weaker sections in educational institutions as per the 124th Constitutional Amendment ? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 18 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The residential distribution system employs, |
| A. | Two-phase, four-wire |
| B. | Three-phase, four-wire |
| C. | Single-phase, two-wire |
| D. | Three-phase, three-wire |
| Answer» D. Three-phase, three-wire | |
| 13. |
The plane of maximum shear stress has normal stress that is: |
| A. | maximum |
| B. | minimum |
| C. | zero |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Select the option that means the same as the given idiom.To pull oneself together |
| A. | To hide important facts and reasons |
| B. | To put necessary matters on the table |
| C. | To keep working constantly with attention |
| D. | To calm oneself and begin to think or act |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The Quality Council of India in collaboration with which of the following has launched a scheme for approval of Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies? |
| A. | Food Corporation of India |
| B. | Food Safety and Standards Authority of India |
| C. | Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority |
| D. | Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry |
| E. | International Organization for Standardization |
| Answer» C. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority | |
| 16. |
The law of Inertia was propounded byA. Isaac NewtonB. Albert EinsteinC. John DaltonD. Stephen Hawking |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | D |
| Answer» B. B | |
| 17. |
Read the following statements carefully:1. Meghalaya's Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma inaugurated the project 'Development of North East Circuit: Umiam (Lake View) - U Lum Sohpetbneng- Mawdiangdiang - Orchid Lake Resort' on 9 January 2019.2. The project was implemented under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism.3. Under this project, various facilities like Multipurpose Hall, Log Huts, Cafeteria etc have been developed.Which of the above statements is/are true? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» F. | |
| 18. |
The property of a metal by virtue of which the metal can withstand shock load _______ |
| A. | Hardness |
| B. | Brittleness |
| C. | Ductility |
| D. | Toughness |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Read the following statements carefully:1. The Indian Railways said that it has speeded up 261 trains, by up to 110 minutes, over different zones.2. It is a part of its Mission Raftaar to provide faster travel to passengers.3. 'Mission Raftaar' was announced in the Railway Budget 2016-17 and envisages a target of doubling average speed of freight trains in the next five years.Which of the above statements is/are true? |
| A. | Only 3 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» F. | |
| 20. |
Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated an oxygen manufacturing plant at Kolavada village in which city in April 2021? |
| A. | Bengaluru |
| B. | Bhubaneswar |
| C. | Gandhinagar |
| D. | Surat |
| E. | Kolkata |
| Answer» D. Surat | |
| 21. |
Seepage through embankment in an earth dam is controlled by |
| A. | drainage filters |
| B. | drain trench |
| C. | relief wells |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
What is the chemical formula of dichlorodifluoromethane? |
| A. | CH2FCF3 |
| B. | C2HCl2F3 |
| C. | CCl2F2 |
| D. | CHClF2 |
| Answer» D. CHClF2 | |
| 23. |
What is the value of (tan 45° - 1/√2)? |
| A. | -√3/2 |
| B. | (2√2 - 1)/√2 |
| C. | (2√2 - √3)/2 |
| D. | (√2 - 1)/√2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
When was the Backward and Minority Communities Employees Federation (BAMCEF) established in India? |
| A. | 1980 |
| B. | 1978 |
| C. | 1979 |
| D. | 1982 |
| Answer» C. 1979 | |
| 25. |
Researchers from i-sense have developed a new way of detecting antibiotic-resistant bacteria that can detect antibiotic resistance in approximately how many minutes? |
| A. | 30 |
| B. | 35 |
| C. | 40 |
| D. | 45 |
| E. | 50 |
| Answer» E. 50 | |
| 26. |
Vinod, Abhi, Rachel, Samy and Pinky are sitting on a bench. Abhi is sitting to the right of Rachel, who is not sitting at extreme end of the bench. Samy is sitting in between Abhi and Vinod. Pinky is sitting at extreme left. Who is to the right of Pinky? |
| A. | Samy |
| B. | Rachel |
| C. | Vinod |
| D. | Abhi |
| Answer» C. Vinod | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is not true for a fault limiting reactor? |
| A. | they limit the short circuit current to a safe value |
| B. | they protect the circuit breakers which have inadequate rating |
| C. | they improve the voltage regulation |
| D. | they avoid the fault from spreading |
| Answer» D. they avoid the fault from spreading | |
| 28. |
Rescue teams deployed _____ disaster-hit areas combat _____ a lot of difficulties to save the people |
| A. | with, at |
| B. | in, with |
| C. | with, with |
| D. | to, to |
| Answer» C. with, with | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is an example of oversampling ADC architecture? |
| A. | Sigma delta |
| B. | Successive approximation |
| C. | Integrator |
| D. | Flash |
| Answer» B. Successive approximation | |
| 30. |
The goods which people consume more, when their prices rise are called ________. |
| A. | Essential goods |
| B. | Capital goods |
| C. | Giffen goods |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 31. |
What is the ratio of debt of country A to that of country F? |
| A. | 12 : 5 |
| B. | 5 : 12 |
| C. | 6 : 5 |
| D. | 5 : 6 |
| Answer» B. 5 : 12 | |
| 32. |
The earliest description of Bakhtiyar Khilji's invasion of Bihar is in |
| A. | Tarikh-i Hind |
| B. | Tabaqat-i Nasiri |
| C. | Taj-ul Maasir |
| D. | Tarikh-i Mubarak Shahi |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» C. Taj-ul Maasir | |
| 33. |
Which of the following pairs is an active transducer? |
| A. | Solar cell – LVDT |
| B. | Thermocouple – thermistor |
| C. | Thermistor – solar cell |
| D. | Thermocouple – solar cell |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Vilas Patil Undalkar passed away in January 2021. He was related to which of the following fields? |
| A. | Acting |
| B. | Politics |
| C. | Cricket |
| D. | Motor Racing |
| E. | Journalism |
| Answer» C. Cricket | |
| 35. |
When was ‘The Tripura Municipal Act’ enacted? |
| A. | In 1989 |
| B. | In 1992 |
| C. | In 1994 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 36. |
Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.Year : June |
| A. | Week : Thursday |
| B. | April : Month |
| C. | Week : Calendar |
| D. | Year : Century |
| Answer» B. April : Month | |
| 37. |
US President-elect Joe Biden has unveiled a COVID emergency relief package of how many dollars? |
| A. | 1.1 trillion |
| B. | 1.5 trillion |
| C. | 1.9 trillion |
| D. | 2.3 trillion |
| E. | 2.7 trillion |
| Answer» D. 2.3 trillion | |
| 38. |
What is \(\mathop \smallint \nolimits_1^e x\ln x\;dx\) equal to? |
| A. | \(\frac{{e + 1}}{4}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{{e^2} + 1}}{4}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{e - 1}}{4}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{{e^2} - 1}}{4}\) |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{{e - 1}}{4}\) | |
| 39. |
The function of a trigger level knob on a CRO is: |
| A. | To change the sweep speeds of time base |
| B. | To change the length of time base |
| C. | To change the intensity of the trace |
| D. | To change the level of the input signal required to get stable display on the scope of the selected channel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which among the following is NOT one of the three parallel ranges of Himalayas in its longitudinal extent? |
| A. | Himshikha |
| B. | Himachal |
| C. | Himadri |
| D. | Shiwaliks |
| Answer» B. Himachal | |
| 41. |
Which ad filmmaker also played a role in the historical film ‘Gandhi’? |
| A. | Saeed Jaffrey |
| B. | Alyque Padamsee |
| C. | Gerson da Cunha |
| D. | Roshan Seth |
| Answer» C. Gerson da Cunha | |
| 42. |
Septic tank is usually consists of brick wall in cement not less than |
| A. | 20 cm |
| B. | 100 cm |
| C. | 80 cm |
| D. | 200 cm |
| Answer» B. 100 cm | |
| 43. |
The table shows the monthly expenditure of Saumya. What percent of her monthly salary is she able to save?ExpenseAmountFood5,000Rent20,000Travel10,000Clothing3,000Miscellaneous15,000Savings7,500 |
| A. | 12.4 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» B. 15 | |
| 44. |
Select the number-pair in which two numbers are related in the same way as are two numbers of the following number-pair.4 : 32 |
| A. | 10 : 160 |
| B. | 6 : 108 |
| C. | 8 : 248 |
| D. | 5 : 62 |
| Answer» C. 8 : 248 | |
| 45. |
Which of the following has appointed Bollywood actor Kiara Advani as its brand ambassador? |
| A. | Jabong |
| B. | Myntra |
| C. | Snapdeal |
| D. | Ajio |
| E. | Amazon |
| Answer» C. Snapdeal | |
| 46. |
A thermocouple-based temperature measurement system is shown in the adjoining figure. Relevant thermocouple emf data (in mV) is given below. The cold junction is kept at 0°C. The temperature is 30°C in the other parts of the system. The emf V is measured to be 26.74 mV. Th temperature of the hot liquid isTemp.emf of Chromel-Constantanemf of Copper-Constantan10°C0.5910.39120°C1.1920.78930°C1.8011.196370°C26.54919.027380°C27.34519.638 |
| A. | 370.0°C |
| B. | 372.4°C |
| C. | 376.6°C |
| D. | 380.0°C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
When teaching learning material is introduced offline so that learners can access the content anytime before the class starts and can write down their questions / problems which can be asked during the classroom is called |
| A. | Virtual classroom |
| B. | Google classroom |
| C. | Flipped classroom |
| D. | Traditional classroom |
| Answer» D. Traditional classroom | |
| 48. |
Which of the following statements correctly explains the impact of the Industrial Revolution on India during the first half of the nineteenth century? |
| A. | Indian handicrafts were ruined. |
| B. | Machines were introduced in the Indian textile industry in large numbers. |
| C. | Railway lines were laid in many parts of the country. |
| D. | Heavy duties were imposed on the imports of British manufactures. |
| Answer» B. Machines were introduced in the Indian textile industry in large numbers. | |
| 49. |
Two pipes feed a water tank at the rate of 2 liters/minute and and 3 liters/minute. A third pipe draws out water at a rate of 6 liters/minute. The capacity of the tank is 100 liters and it is full of water. How many minutes would it take to make the tank empty if the three pipes are opened simultaneously? |
| A. | 125 |
| B. | 75 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» D. 50 | |
| 50. |
Which of the following right/rights is/are included within the Universal Declaration of Human Rights? |
| A. | Civil Rights |
| B. | Political Rights |
| C. | Social, Economic and Cultural Rights |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |