Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When the spacing between the conductors in an overhead line is increased

A. The line inductance decreases but the capacitance increases
B. The line capacitance decreases but the inductance increases
C. Both the inductance and the capacitance decreases
D. Both the inductance and the capacitance increases
Answer» C. Both the inductance and the capacitance decreases
2.

The first transnational petroleum pipeline from India connects India to ________.

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Myanmar
D. Nepal
E. China
Answer» E. China
3.

Which among the following countries was not a member of the 'First Quad Leaders’ Summit' held on 12 March 2021?

A. India
B. USA
C. Japan
D. Russia
E. Australia
Answer» E. Australia
4.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.We can't live without water, will we?

A. can we
B. No improvement
C. do we
D. won't we
Answer» B. No improvement
5.

Which among the following Samskaras were pre-natal ?(a) Garbhadhana(b) Pumsavana(c) Simantonnayana(d) Sahadharma - Charini - Samyoga

A. (a) and (b)
B. (a) and (d)
C. (a), (b) and (c)
D. (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Answer» D. (a), (b), (c) and (d)
6.

The decline of the Nandas at the hands of Kautilya and Chandragupta Maurya has been vividly portrayed in the Sanskrit Play.

A. Mrichhakatika
B. Devi Chandragupta
C. Mattavilasa
D. Mudrarakshasa
Answer» E.
7.

When was the 'Make in India' initiative formally introduced by Prime Minister Modi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi?

A. August 15, 2014
B. September 25, 2014
C. October 2, 2014
D. November 14, 2014
Answer» C. October 2, 2014
8.

The Union Government has allocated nearly 59,000 vials of Remdesivir to which state, for the ten-day period from the 21st April 2021?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
E. Punjab
Answer» D. Karnataka
9.

Two forces F̅1 = î - ĵ + k̂ and F̅2 = 4î + 2ĵ + 3k̂ act on a particle and displace it from the point (0, 1, 2) to (1, -2, 3), then the total work done is

A. 2 unit
B. 6 unit
C. 4 unit
D. 8 unit
Answer» C. 4 unit
10.

Which Committee in the history of Indian education discussed 'wastage and stagnation' first of all?

A. Hartog Committee
B. Yashpal Committee
C. Mehta Committee
D. Zakir Hussain Committee
Answer» B. Yashpal Committee
11.

Which of the following principles does NOT explain the filling of electrons in molecular orbitals of atoms?

A. Paul's exclusion principle
B. Aufbau principle
C. Hund's rule
D. De Broglie principle
Answer» E.
12.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet June 2021 approved the re-appointment of whom as Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), for two years with effect from 22 June?

A. Michael Patra
B. Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. Viral Acharya
D. Rakesh Sharma
E. N. S. Vishwanathan
Answer» C. Viral Acharya
13.

The solar or photovoltaic cell converts;

A. Chemical energy into electrical energy
B. Solar radiations into electrical energy
C. Solar radiations into thermal energy
D. Thermal energy into electrical energy
Answer» C. Solar radiations into thermal energy
14.

The distance between places X and Y is 720 km. An express train leaves place X at 5:00 p.m. and runs at a speed of 45 km/hr. The train stops on the way for 45 minutes. At what time (in a.m.) will the train reach at place Y?

A. 1 : 45
B. 9 : 45
C. 7 : 15
D. 12 : 15
Answer» C. 7 : 15
15.

Which of the following belongs to the category of fourth generation languages?

A. Machine language
B. High-level language
C. Assembly language
D. Query language
Answer» E.
16.

The commonest form of marriage among Santhal is

A. Itut
B. Sanga
C. Nir-Bolok
D. Bupla
Answer» E.
17.

The CM of which state transferred an amount of Rs 400 crore to the accounts of 20 lakh farmers of the state under CM Kisan Kalyan Yojana in January 2021?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Odisha
Answer» C. Jharkhand
18.

What is the difference between the average sales of Hindi and English newspapers in all localities?

A. 2000
B. 1300
C. 2100
D. 2200
Answer» C. 2100
19.

The least distance of clear vision for human is

A. 25 cm
B. 50 cm
C. 0.25 cm
D. 75 cm
Answer» B. 50 cm
20.

Which of the following are true about conditions according to the Sale of Goods Act?a) Titleb) Descriptionc) Quite possessiond) EncumbrancesChoose the correct answer from the following options

A. and d) only
B. and c) only
C. a), c) and d) only
D. and b) only
Answer» E.
21.

Which freedom fighter died during the protests against the Simon Commission?

A. Lala Hardayal
B. Madan Lal Dhingra
C. Lala Lajpat Rai
D. Shivaram Rajguru
Answer» D. Shivaram Rajguru
22.

Tapping of a transformer are provided

A. at the phase end of lv side
B. at the phase end of hv side
C. at the neutral side end of hv side
D. at the middle of hv­ side
Answer» E.
23.

What is the value of cosec(65° + θ) – sec(25° – θ) + tan220° – cosec2 70°?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 0
D. -1
Answer» E.
24.

The speed 'v' of a longitudinal wave in a solid bar of Young's Modulus 'Y' and density 'ρ' is equal to __________.

A. \(\rm \sqrt {\left( \frac {Y} {\rho} \right)}\)
B. \(\rm \sqrt {\left( \frac {\rho}{Y} \right)}\)
C. \(\rm {\left( \frac {Y}{\rho} \right)^2}\)
D. \(\rm {\left( \frac {\rho}{Y} \right)^2}\)
Answer» B. \(\rm \sqrt {\left( \frac {\rho}{Y} \right)}\)
25.

The area of a circle got increased by 22 cm2 when the radius was increased by 1 cm. What was the original radius?

A. 9 cm
B. 5 cm
C. 7 cm
D. 3 cm
Answer» E.
26.

The Indian Peninsular was a part of which land?

A. Gondwana
B. Eurasia
C. Americas
D. Siberia
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» B. Eurasia
27.

Regeneration in hydra ocurs by

A. Epimorphosis
B. Morphogenesis
C. Morphollaxis
D. Epimorphosis and morphogenesis
Answer» D. Epimorphosis and morphogenesis
28.

Simplify the following expression:7√48 + 7√147

A. 76√3
B. 77√7
C. 77√3
D. 76√7
Answer» D. 76√7
29.

Which of the following option is best represented by the following diagram?

A. Chair, Table, Furniture
B. Family, Parents, Children
C. Doctor, Social person, honest person
D. Gold, Silver, Ornaments
Answer» D. Gold, Silver, Ornaments
30.

What was the effective date of the partition of Bengal?

A. October 16, 1905
B. March 29, 1901
C. July 22, 1911
D. August 14, 1946
Answer» B. March 29, 1901
31.

Which device uses ultrasonic waves for getting images of internal organs of human body?

A. X-ray machine
B. CT scanner
C. MRI scanner
D. Ultrasound scanner
Answer» E.
32.

The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance is conducting India’s first national TRS in August 2019. What does 'R' stand for in TRS?

A. Release
B. Rupee
C. Research
D. Report
E. Rational
Answer» B. Rupee
33.

Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s)A job advertisement states: “Suitable candidates with maximum age of 30 years can apply.”Conclusions:I. Candidate who is not more than 30 years old can applyII. The company is specific about the age group of candidates.

A. Both the conclusion follows.
B. Only conclusion II follows
C. Only conclusion I follows
D. No conclusion follows
Answer» B. Only conclusion II follows
34.

Which of the following statement is incorrect about a body undergoing a uniform circular motion?

A. In Uniform Circular Motion the body moving in circle is accelerating
B. In Uniform Circular Motion the body is changing direction but the speed remains constant
C. All of the above
D. In Uniform Circular Motion the velocity of body remains constant
Answer» E.
35.

The Indian scientist and professor of Physics ______ read a paper on the theory of stringed instruments before the Royal Society of London in 1921 due to his deep love of music.

A. Jagdish Chandra Bose
B. Homi Jehangir Bhabha
C. C. V. Raman
D. Vikram Sarabhai
Answer» D. Vikram Sarabhai
36.

Which company will be the principal sponsor of the Afghanistan cricket team for ICC World Cup hosted by England and Wales?

A. Amul
B. Vodafone
C. Flipkart
D. Britannia
E. None of these
Answer» B. Vodafone
37.

The NITI Aayog has released the annual plan for the gradual rollout of E20 ethanol in the country. Initially, the pan-India ethanol production capacity will be raised from the current 700 crore liters to how many crore liters?

A. 900
B. 1100
C. 1300
D. 1500
E. 1700
Answer» E. 1700
38.

The simply supported bending moment at the central hinge of a three-hinged arch is 36 kN-m. The span and rise at the hinge are 12 m and 3 m respectively. The horizontal thrust in the arch is

A. 3 kN
B. 6 kN
C. 9 kN
D. 12 kN
Answer» C. 9 kN
39.

Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.32, 39, 53, 74, ?

A. 103
B. 104
C. 102
D. 105
Answer» D. 105
40.

Three point masses each of mass m are placed at the three corners of an equilateral triangle of side x. Find the resultant force acting on any one particle at the corner.

A. Zero
B. \(\frac{{3{\rm{\;}}G{m^2}}}{{{x^2}}}\)
C. \(\frac{{G{m^2}}}{{{x^2}}}\)
D. \(\frac{{\sqrt 3 {\rm{\;}}G{m^2}}}{{{x^2}}}\)
Answer» E.
41.

The formation of small and stable bubbles throughout the boiler water is called:

A. Bagging
B. Priming
C. Foaming
D. Carryover
Answer» D. Carryover
42.

Which of the following countries will organize next Summer Olympic Games in the year 2020?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. Canada
Answer» C. Germany
43.

The question below consists of a main statement followed by four options. Select the one that logically follows the main statementThe slip fielder can catch a ball, only if the batsman is brought to the front foot and he tries to hit the ball

A. The batsman is brought to the front foot. hence the slip fielder cannot catch the ball
B. The batsman did not try to hit the ball. hence the slip fielder cannot catch the ball
C. The fielder caught the ball, means that the batsman was brought to the front foot and he did not try to hit the ball
D. All the above
Answer» C. The fielder caught the ball, means that the batsman was brought to the front foot and he did not try to hit the ball
44.

The sum of the ages of 4 friends A, B, C and D is 70 years. What would be the total of their ages 5 years later?

A. 90
B. 65
C. 85
D. 75
Answer» B. 65
45.

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.The unstated assumption isX-conceding spatial autonomy Y-that the grant of a different time Z-zone is only the first temporal step towards

A. XYZ
B. YZX
C. ZXY
D. YXZ
Answer» C. ZXY
46.

The difference between the interior and exterior angles at a vertex of a regular polygon is 150°. The number of sides of the polygon is:

A. 24
B. 10
C. 15
D. 30
Answer» B. 10
47.

The magnitude of Fourier transform X(ω) of a function x(t) is shown below in figure (a). The magnitude of Fourier transform Y(ω) of another function y(t) is shown in figure (b). The phases of X(ω) and Y(ω) are zero for all ω. The magnitude and frequency units are identical in both the figures. The function y(t) can expressed in terms of x(t) as

A. \(\frac{2}{3}x\left( {\frac{t}{2}} \right)\)
B. \(\frac{2}{3}x\left( {2t} \right)\)
C. \(\frac{2}{3}x\left( {t} \right)\)
D. \(\frac{3}{2}x\left( {\frac{t}{2}} \right)\)
Answer» E.
48.

The science best-seller A Brief History of Time which made it into the Guinness Book of Records was written by:

A. Stephen Hawking
B. Isaac Asimov
C. H. G. Wells
D. Stephen King
Answer» B. Isaac Asimov
49.

The length of a rectangle is twice the breadth. If area of the rectangle be 1250 sq.m., then length is:

A. 40 meter
B. 60 meter
C. 50 meter
D. 15 meter
Answer» D. 15 meter
50.

The smallest river in Tripura is

A. Manu river
B. Gumti river
C. Haora river
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above