Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following temples is correctly matched with its location?

A. Mallikarjuna-Andhra Pradesh
B. Baidyanathdham-Odisha
C. Trimbakeshwar-Karnataka
D. Somnath-Bihar
Answer» B. Baidyanathdham-Odisha
2.

Which of the following statements are false ? Indicate the correct code.(a) Grey market is a market for dealing in listed securities.(b) OTCEI is mainly intended for big investors.(c) Insider Trading is legally permitted in the capital market.(d) The device adopted to make profit out of the differences in prices of a security in two different markets is called ‘arbitrage’.

A. (a), (b), (c)
B. (a), (b), (d)
C. (a), (b), (c), (d)
D. (b), (c), (d)
Answer» B. (a), (b), (d)
3.

What is not legal ?

A. An MLA who 1s ex-officio member of Janpad Panchayat can nominate | representative to participate in the meeting.
B. A member of Lok Sabha who is ex-officio member of Zila Panchayat can nominate representative to participate in the meeting.
C. A member of Rajya Sabha who is ex-officio member of Zila Panchayat can nominate representative to participate in the meeting.
D. A woman Sarpanch can nominate her husband to participate in the meeting of Gram Panchayat and Janpad Panchayat.
Answer» E.
4.

Which of the following pairs have the same SI units?

A. Force and pressure
B. Force and distance
C. Work and energy
D. Momentum and force
Answer» D. Momentum and force
5.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank and make a grammatically correct sentence.A word can have different __________ in different contexts.

A. connotations
B. contentions
C. confrontations
D. constellations
Answer» B. contentions
6.

Recently, Professor Meeta Narain was conferred the ‘Pushkin Medal – 2019’. It is the highest honour given to an Indian scholar by the ________ government.

A. American
B. Chinese
C. Japanese
D. Russian
E. Iranian
Answer» E. Iranian
7.

The length of the common chord of two circles of radii 15 cm and 20 cm, whose centres are 25 cm apart, is (in cm)

A. 10
B. 12
C. 20
D. 24
Answer» E.
8.

Statement (I): Emitter-Coupled Logic (ECL) family is designed for high speed.Statement (II): In this logic family, transistor does not operate fully in saturation or cut-off zones.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
Answer» B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (I)
9.

Sudden and turbulent passage of water from a super critical state to subcritical state is known as ______.

A. hydraulic gradient
B. hydraulic jump
C. hydraulic mean radius
D. hydraulic depth
Answer» C. hydraulic mean radius
10.

Which of the following methods is NOT used in the improvement of the power factor of a network?

A. Use of static capacitors in parallel
B. Use of synchronous capacitors
C. Use of high power factor equipment
D. High inductive elements in series with the loads
Answer» E.
11.

The stator of 3 - ϕ, 16 pole alternator has a star connected winding with 144 slots and 1 conductor per slot. Find the pitch factor when the winding is short pitched by 3 slots.

A. 1
B. √3 / 2
C. 0.5
D. 1.64
Answer» C. 0.5
12.

Which article of the constitution provides the right to be informed of the grounds of arrest ?

A. Article 20
B. Article 21
C. Article 22
D. Article 23
Answer» D. Article 23
13.

Sigma comparator is a type of ______________ comparator.

A. Electrical
B. Electronic
C. Mechanical
D. Optical
Answer» D. Optical
14.

The inscriptions of Ashoka and the Brahmi scripts were deciphered by

A. Alexander Cunningham
B. James Princep
C. Max Muller
D. Mortimer wheeler
Answer» C. Max Muller
15.

The total number of Non-leather shoes of A and B brands together is what percent less than the total number of shoes of D and E together?

A. 50%
B. 40%
C. 45%
D. 60%
E. 66.66%
Answer» E. 66.66%
16.

There are three natural numbers. If the average of any two is added to the third, the numbers 194, 188 and 202 are obtained. What is the average of the given numbers?

A. \(194\frac{2}{3}\)
B. 148
C. \(97\frac{1}{3}\)
D. 74
Answer» D. 74
17.

The cost of diamond varies directly as the square of its weight. A diamond broke into four pieces with their weights in the ratio of 1 ∶ 2 ∶ 3 ∶ 4. If the loss in total value of the diamond was Rs. 70000, what was the price of the original diamond?

A. Rs. 100000
B. Rs. 140000
C. Rs. 150000
D. Rs. 175000
Answer» B. Rs. 140000
18.

Which of the following is/are characteristic(s) of the debate between "Anglicists" and "Orientalists" in the 1930s?The Anglicists wanted to cut the money being spent on printing Sanskrit and Arabic texts.The Anglicists wanted to cut the money spent on printing Sanskrit texts but wished to continue to print in Persian.The Orientalists wanted stipend for the students of Arabic and Sanskrit.The Orientalists started a new Sanskrit College in Delhi.Select the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1 only
B. 1, 3 and 4
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2, 3 and 4
Answer» D. 2, 3 and 4
19.

When is the International Midwife Day celebrated?

A. 2 May
B. 3 May
C. 4 May
D. 5 May
E. 6 May
Answer» E. 6 May
20.

True meridians

A. are parallel to each other
B. converge at a point called Pole
C. converge near equator
D. None of these
Answer» C. converge near equator
21.

Today is John's birthday. After one year, he will be twice the age of 8 years ago. How old is John today?

A. 21 years
B. 17 years
C. 12 years
D. 0 years
Answer» C. 12 years
22.

The number of roots of the equation z2 = 2z̅ is

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. Zero
Answer» D. Zero
23.

Which of the following is the first state in India that has made roof top rainwater harvesting structure compulsory to all the houses across the State?

A. Punjab
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Kerala
24.

The deflection sensitivity of the CRO is 10 m/V. What is the value of deflection factor (in V/m)?

A. 10
B. 0.1
C. 1
D. 0.01
Answer» C. 1
25.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.His proposal was not _____ to me.

A. accessible
B. acceptable
C. adapted
D. apparent
Answer» C. adapted
26.

Recently, who has been elected as the General Vice President of International Organisation Development Association?

A. Khyati Bhatnagar
B. Anamika Singh
C. Vinaya Shetty
D. Mamta Gupta
E. Parul Chaudhary
Answer» D. Mamta Gupta
27.

What is the number of steps required to derive the string ((() ()) ()) for the following grammar?S → SSS → (S)S → ϵ

A. 10
B. 15
C. 12
D. 16
Answer» B. 15
28.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Pen : Write : : Knife : ______

A. Cut
B. Shoot
C. Blood
D. Vegetable
Answer» B. Shoot
29.

The end product of the decay of 90Th232 is 82Pb208. The number of α and β-particles emitted are respectively

A. 6, 4
B. 3, 3
C. 4, 6
D. 6, 0
Answer» B. 3, 3
30.

The army that Subhas Chandra Bose established during the independence movement was:

A. Revolutionary Peoples Army
B. Young India Army
C. Progressive Peoples Army
D. Indian National Army
Answer» E.
31.

What is the perception of the author with regard to representational democracy?

A. Legal as well as ethical
B. Universal participation
C. Arbitrarily authoritative
D. Centralization of power in a few individuals
Answer» E.
32.

Transistors Q1 and Q2 are identical and β >> 1 in the circuit shown in the figure below. The output voltage is (Vt = 0.026 V):

A. \(2 \ {\log _{10}}\left( {\frac{{{\upsilon _2}}}{{{\upsilon _1}}}\frac{{{R_1}}}{{{R_2}}}} \right)\)
B. \({\log _{10}}\left( {\frac{{{\upsilon _2}}}{{{\upsilon _1}}}\frac{{{R_1}}}{{{R_2}}}} \right)\)
C. \(2.3 \ {\log _{10}}\left( {\frac{{{\upsilon _2}}}{{{\upsilon _1}}}\frac{{{R_1}}}{{{R_2}}}} \right)\)
D. \(4.6 \ {\log _{10}}\left( {\frac{{{\upsilon _2}}}{{{\upsilon _1}}}\frac{{{R_1}}}{{{R_2}}}} \right)\)
Answer» C. \(2.3 \ {\log _{10}}\left( {\frac{{{\upsilon _2}}}{{{\upsilon _1}}}\frac{{{R_1}}}{{{R_2}}}} \right)\)
33.

The word 'nestle' means to-

A. take a baby with you in a perambulator
B. put a baby down gently on the ground
C. hold a baby in a comfortable position in a soft or warm place
D. play with the baby to quieten him
Answer» D. play with the baby to quieten him
34.

The Fermi-level in an intrinsic semiconductor is:

A. Closer to the valence band
B. Nearly midway between conductive and valance band
C. Closer to the conduction band
D. Within the valence band
Answer» C. Closer to the conduction band
35.

Read the following statements carefully:1.Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) unearthed artefacts believed to be 2,300-year-old while carrying out excavation at the Asurgarh Fort in Odisha’s Kalahandi district.2.The artefacts belonged to the Mughal period.3.Other discovered artefacts include glass bangle pieces of different designs and colours, sling balls, pestle, iron equipment like a small wheel, ring, and arrowhead.Which of the above statements is/are true?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All of the above
Answer» D. Only 2 and 3
36.

The writ that is issued to secure the release of a person under illegal detention

A. Habeus corpus
B. Mandamus
C. Quo-warranto
D. Certiorari
Answer» B. Mandamus
37.

What are the direction cosines of the line segment?

A. {12/13, 4/13, 3/13}
B. {12/13, -4/13, 3/13}
C. {12/13, -4/13, -3/13}
D. {-12/13, -4/13, 3/13}
Answer» B. {12/13, -4/13, 3/13}
38.

Read the given statements carefully and answer the question.Taxes on eating out have been increased. Eating out is not an act of the luxurious. Over-worked and time-pressed poor also need to eat out.A. The poor enjoy the luxury of eating out.B. Eating out is luxury for the poor.C. Eating out is need-based for the poor also.D. Tax on eating out must be reduced.

A. B
B. A
C. C
D. D
Answer» D. D
39.

Which among the following is responsible for depletion of Ozone layer ?

A. Carbon monoxide
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Chlorofluoro carbon
D. Mercuric oxide
Answer» D. Mercuric oxide
40.

The sum of \(\frac{5}{{11}}\) and \(\frac{{11}}{5}\) is:

A. \(\frac{{16}}{{55}}\)
B. \(\frac{{110}}{{55}}\)
C. \(\frac{{146}}{{55}}\)
D. \(\frac{{16}}{{16}}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{{16}}{{16}}\)
41.

The process of removing the burrs or flash from a forged component in drop forging is called

A. Swaging
B. Perforating
C. Trimming
D. Fettling
Answer» D. Fettling
42.

Sri Lanka marked which anniversary of its Independence Day in February 2021?

A. 71st
B. 72nd
C. 73rd
D. 74th
E. 75th
Answer» D. 74th
43.

The cash difference between the selling price of an article at a profit of 2% and 14% is Rs. 3. The ratio of two selling prices is:A. 17 : 19B. 17 : 20C. 19 : 20D. 17 : 53

A. C
B. D
C. B
D. A
Answer» E.
44.

The following question has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).Because of the movement of a glacier, (a) the form (b) of the Great Lakes was very slow. (c) No error. (d)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» C. C
45.

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.P: And the victims are likely to be the poorest of the poor as well as the very sources of water- rivers, wetlands and aquifers.Q: In India, water conflicts are likely to worsen before they begin to be resolved.R: Till then they pose a significant threat to economic growth, security and health of the ecosystem.S: Water is radically altering and affecting political boundaries all over world, between as well as within countries.

A. SQPR
B. PRQS
C. QRPS
D. PSQR
Answer» B. PRQS
46.

Select the option that means the same as the given idiom.To show the white feather

A. To show signs of cowardice
B. To seek peace
C. To show arrogance
D. To become polite
Answer» B. To seek peace
47.

The mean intensity of radiation on the surface of the sun is about 108 W/m2. The rms value of the corresponding magnetic field is closest to

A. 1 T
B. 102 T
C. 10-4 T
D. 10-2 T
Answer» D. 10-2 T
48.

Which among the following gas was leaked during the Bhopal gas tragedy in 1984?

A. Methyl isocyanide
B. Methyl isocyanate
C. Methyl isochloride
D. Methyl isochlorate
Answer» C. Methyl isochloride
49.

The least number to be multiplied with 231525 to make it a perfect cube is:

A. 7
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2
Answer» C. 3
50.

Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given:Statements:Some girls are riversSome rivers are plantsConclusions:I. Some girls are plantsII. Some rivers are girls

A. only conclusion II follows
B. only conclusion I follows
C. neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
D. both conclusion I and II follows
Answer» B. only conclusion I follows