Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The sentence(s) given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.I settled ______ in Paris last year.

A. on
B. above
C. off
D. down
Answer» E.
2.

Kathmandu University awarded a honorary doctor of letters (D.Litt) degree to ______ in 2016.

A. Narendra Modi
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. Karan Singh
D. Manmohan Singh
Answer» C. Karan Singh
3.

What is the average number of students who like blue, green and yellow colour?

A. 126
B. 300
C. 105
D. 378
Answer» D. 378
4.

The olfactory receptors in human beings detect ________.

A. taste
B. smell
C. touch
D. hear
Answer» C. touch
5.

The first Indian satellite, Aryabhata, was launched on 19 April ______.

A. 1977
B. 1974
C. 1976
D. 1975
Answer» E.
6.

Which of the following are the methods of determining cost behaviour?a) High and low point methodb) Least square regression methodc) Accounting or analytical approachd) Non - parametric methodChoose the correct answer from the options given below

A. a), b) and d)
B. a), c) and d)
C. b), c) and d)
D. a), b) and c)
Answer» E.
7.

The herbs grown by the Egyptians were __________.

A. Used as drugs to cure illness
B. Used for religious purpose
C. Used for insecurity and lawlessness
D. Used for beautification of their cities
Answer» B. Used for religious purpose
8.

\(\rm 2.4^{2n+1}+3^{3n+1}\) is divisible by: (for all n ∈ N)

A. 2
B. 9
C. 3
D. 11
Answer» E.
9.

There is a strong ______ between drug

A. Interruption
B. Dissonance
C. Conflict
D. Nexus
Answer» E.
10.

The habitat of which animal was impacted the most by the war and the movement of troop in Kargil?

A. Panda
B. Fox
C. Elephant
D. Himalayan Brown Bear
Answer» E.
11.

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding superheater in boilers?1. It is a heat exchanger in which heat is transformed to the saturated steam to increase its temperature.2. It raises the overall efficiency.3. It reduces turbine internal efficiency.Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 3
C. 2 and 3
D. 1 only
Answer» B. 1 and 3
12.

The average age of a group of 20 men is 30 years. A 50 years old man leaves the group, while a woman joins the group. The average age decreases by 1 year. What is the age of the woman?

A. 30 years
B. 35 years
C. 38 years
D. 40 years
Answer» B. 35 years
13.

What is the cost price of a product, if the gain in selling it for Rs. 27,120 is 13%?

A. Rs. 24,600
B. Rs. 24,000
C. Rs. 22,800
D. Rs. 25,300
Answer» C. Rs. 22,800
14.

Which Mughal Emperor founded Fatehpur Sikri as his capital city?

A. Aurangzeb
B. Babur
C. Akbar
D. Humayun
Answer» D. Humayun
15.

India's 13th major port is going to be set up in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
16.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select ‘No substitution’.I wish the people in the queue would move a little fastly.

A. would move a little faster
B. would moved little bit fast
C. were moving little fast
D. None of these
Answer» B. would moved little bit fast
17.

Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.Sumanth said that he would have called a doctor.

A. Sumanth said, "I will call a doctor"
B. Sumanth said, "I will be calling a doctor"
C. Sumanth said, "I will have called a doctor"
D. Sumanth said, "I should call a doctor"
Answer» D. Sumanth said, "I should call a doctor"
18.

The power of leader to influence can result in

A. raising expectations
B. supportive emotional connection of followers
C. enhancing stress
D. enhancing self-perception
Answer» C. enhancing stress
19.

The least number of squares that must be added so that the line P - Q becomes the line of symmetry is ____

A. 6
B. 4
C. 7
D. 3
Answer» B. 4
20.

Select the related number from the given alternatives.5243 : 14 : : 4312 : ?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 7
D. 6
Answer» B. 9
21.

Space X company was founded by

A. Lakshmi Mittal
B. Elon Musk
C. Bill Gates
D. Carlos Slim
Answer» C. Bill Gates
22.

The thermal time constant is the time

A. To reach the final steady temperature if the initial rate of increase of temperature were maintained constant
B. To reach 63% of final steady temperature
C. To reach 66.66% of final steady temperature
D. To reach half of the final steady temperature
Answer» C. To reach 66.66% of final steady temperature
23.

The famous dancer T Balasaraswati was an exponent of which of the following dance forms?

A. Kuchipudi
B. Bharatanatyam
C. Kathak
D. Kathakali
Answer» C. Kathak
24.

What is the rank of India in the 2020 Global Talent Competitiveness Index?

A. 56
B. 64
C. 72
D. 80
E. 91
Answer» D. 80
25.

The sum of the salaries of A and B is Rs. 42,000. A spends 75% of his salary and B spends 90% of his salary. Now their savings are the same. What is B’s salary (in Rs.)?

A. Rs. 30,000
B. Rs. 12,600
C. Rs. 15,000
D. Rs. 18,000
Answer» B. Rs. 12,600
26.

Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.A. Every year autumn and early winter, birds travel from cold northern regions to warm southern lands.B. They make the return journey again during spring and early summer.C. They are very punctual too, unless they are delayed by bad weather.D. One of the greatest mysteries of birdlife is migration or travelling.

A. DCBA
B. ACBD
C. DABC
D. ABCD
Answer» D. ABCD
27.

Which country will host the 2023 Men‟s Hockey World Cup?

A. Italy
B. India
C. Peru
D. Bangladesh
Answer» C. Peru
28.

The most popular folk dance of Tamil Nadu

A. Karagam
B. Koodiyattam
C. Yakshagana
D. Kathakali
Answer» B. Koodiyattam
29.

The plan of the Shaikhupura tower resembles to Hiran Minar built during Akbar's reign. In which of the following cities is Hiran Minar situated?

A. Fatehpur Sikri
B. Delhi
C. Agra
D. Sikandara
Answer» B. Delhi
30.

The percentage drop in production of the number of machines from 1991 to 1992 is

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 30
Answer» C. 25
31.

vegetation, humans and animals get ______ and

A. Nourishment
B. Control
C. Rigid
D. Parallel
Answer» B. Control
32.

Which famous European footballer passed away in December, 2020?

A. Bobby Moore
B. Johan Cruyff
C. Diego Maradona
D. Paolo Rossi
Answer» E.
33.

The circumference of a circle of radius 7 cm is:

A. 22 cm
B. 49 cm
C. 54 cm
D. 44 cm
Answer» E.
34.

Which of the following became the fourth African country to join the Global Coalition of the Willing on Pollinators?

A. Ethiopia
B. Kenya
C. Somalia
D. Nigeria
E. South Africa
Answer» E. South Africa
35.

In a psychrometric process, the sensible heat added is 30 kJ/sec and latent heat added is 20 kJ/sec. The sensible heat factor for the process is

A. 0.3
B. 0.6
C. 0.67
D. 1.5
Answer» C. 0.67
36.

Which of the following statement is/are not true for the green revolution in India?(A) Green Revolution ensured that there was no regional disparity.(B) Green Revolution ensured increased productivity among selected crops.(C) Green Revolution ensured uniform earnings among all farmers.(D) Green Revolution ensured mechanization in farms. Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A. A, B, C and D
B. Only A
C. Only B
D. Only D
Answer» C. Only B
37.

Samir Sharma passed away in August 2020. He was related to which of the following fields?

A. Politics
B. Chess
C. Motor Racing
D. Acting
E. Medicine
Answer» E. Medicine
38.

The 2016 G-20 Summit was held in

A. China
B. USA
C. Canada
D. France
Answer» B. USA
39.

Termites digest wood with the help of an enzyme secreted by the

A. salivary glands
B. cells in the midgut
C. symbiotic protozoa
D. bacteria and fungi outside the body
Answer» D. bacteria and fungi outside the body
40.

Which of the following quantities have its SI unit named after Blaise Pascal?

A. Energy
B. Pressure
C. Work
D. Power
Answer» C. Work
41.

Where has Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) commissioned the first lignite-based 500 MW thermal unit of the 2x500 MW Neyveli New Thermal Power Project?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
E. Karnataka
Answer» D. Maharashtra
42.

Reheating of steam in a steam power plant:1) Increases the cycle efficiency2) Reduces the turbine speed3) Reduces blade erosion4) Increases specific outputWhich of the above statements are correct?

A. 1, 2, 3 and 4
B. 1, 2 and 3 only
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 3, and 4 only
Answer» E.
43.

Which of the following option is correct for 'Father of Genetics'?

A. F. H. C. Crick
B. G. J. Mendel
C. Carolus Linnaeus
D. Birbal Sahni
Answer» C. Carolus Linnaeus
44.

Researchers at which of the following institutes have developed a new process for the synthesis of quantum efficient and biocompatible quantum dots (QDs)?

A. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune
B. Institute of Nano Science and Technology, Punjab
C. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
D. Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune
E. IIT Delhi
Answer» E. IIT Delhi
45.

Which bank stated that it will charge customers for UPI transactions starting 1st of May 2019?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. IndusInd Bank
E. Yes Bank
Answer» D. IndusInd Bank
46.

What percentage of Haryana is officially recognized as being under forest cover?

A. 5.5 percent
B. 3.59 percent
C. 3 percent
D. 4.5 percent
Answer» C. 3 percent
47.

The VCEQ and IEQ for the given network having β = 90 are:

A. 5.09 V; 16.32 mA
B. 16.32 V; 5.09 mA
C. 11.22 V; 4.39 mA
D. 4.39 V; 11.22 V
Answer» D. 4.39 V; 11.22 V
48.

Which amongst the following is NOT the member of the BASIC group?

A. South Africa
B. India
C. Australia
D. Brazil
Answer» D. Brazil
49.

The undersurface of an arch is called

A. Soffit
B. Haunch
C. Springer
D. Lancet
Answer» B. Haunch
50.

The energy sources for the future are

A. Nuclear and hydro power
B. Coal and natural gas
C. Wind and solar power
D. Oil and biomass
Answer» D. Oil and biomass